The Latest New First-hand Cisco 350-030 New Study Guide with Exam Practice Questions

Exam A
QUESTION 1
On which gateway or gatekeeper is the IOS command call-rsvp-sync resv-timer 10 used to set the timer?
A. originating VoIP gateway for completing RSVP reservation setups in 10 seconds
B. originating and terminating VoIP gateway for completing RSVP reservation setups in 10 seconds
C. terminating VoIP gateway for completing RSVP reservation setups in 10 seconds
D. VoIP gatekeeper for completing RSVP reservation setups in 10 seconds
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Calls to an ICD queue should reserve an available agent and connect the call after a database lookup is performed. How should the script be configured to accomplish this?
A. Set the Resource Step Connect option to No and perform a Connect after the database lookup is completed.
B. Issue a Call Hold after the Resource Step selects an agent and release the hold after the database lookup is completed.
C. Issue a Queue Step followed by the database lookup and a Resource Step.
D. Issue a Queue Step followed by the database lookup and a Dequeue Step.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
What occurs if the system clocks are not synchronized between the sender and receiver of an RTP stream?
A. Packets can be placed in sequence but jitter cannot be compensated for.
B. Packets cannot be reordered, because sequence and jitter cannot be compensated for.
C. Jitter can be compensated for, but packets cannot be reordered if they arrive out of sequence.
D. Packets may be reordered and jitter may be compensated for, because the timestamp is not related to the system time. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 2
E. When the RTP stream is opened, the sender and receiver synchronize their clocks before the stream commences so that packet sequencing and dejitter will function correctly.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
If all n MTP transcoding sessions are utilized, and an n + 1 connection is attempted, how will the next call be treated?
A. it will not use an MTP and will use the transcoding resources associated with the codec to complete the ca
B. it will be redirected to the PSTN due to a lack of MTP resources
C. it will use the alternate codec type and attempt to complete the call
D. it will complete the call without using the MTP transcoding resource
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
A centralized call processing topology comprises a headquarters and a branch office. Calls within both the headquarters and the branch office utilize the G.711 codec. Calls between the headquarters and the branch office utilize the G.729 codec. Multicast MoH must always be transmitted using the G.711 codec.
Which of the following configurations would meet this requirement?
A. A total of two regions are required for all sites with G.729 codec specified between the two regions;
G.711 codec is used within regions. The MoH server should belong to the headquarters region.
B. A total of two regions are required for all sites with G.729 codec between the two regions;
C. 711 codec is used within regions. The Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming App needs to be configured for
G.711 codec only.
D. A total of two regions are required for all sites with G.729 codec between the two regions;
E. 711 codec is used within regions. The MoH server is placed in a separate location with the
F. 711 codec utilized between itself and each office.
G. The MoH server cannot be configured to transmit G.711 because the phones are negotiating
H. 729 codec during call setup. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 3
I. Three separate regions are required: one for the headquarters, one for the branch office, and one for the MoH server. Codecs between and within each region are specified accordingly.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 6
On a WAN PPP link, what is the required bandwidth for three G.729 VoIP calls when cRTP is turned off, and what is it when cRTP is turned on? (Note The payload size is 20 bytes.)
A. cRTP off: 72.6 kb/s; cRTP on: 24.6 kb/s
B. cRTP off: 90 kb/s; cRTP on: 36 kb/s
C. cRTP off: 79.2 kb/s; cRTP on: 33.6 kb/s
D. cRTP off: 26.4 kb/s; cRTP on: 11.2 kb/s
E. cRTP off: 48 kb/s; cRTP on: 24 kb/s
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Acme Widgets Inc. wants to compress the voice data traveling over its WAN connection to its parent company. It is currently using G.729, loading two voice frames per packet. When Acme Widgets Inc. implements cRTP using the ip rtp header-compression command, what will be the Layer 3 bandwidth consumption per call on the WAN link?
A. 8.0 kb/s
B. 8.8 kb/s
C. 9.6 kb/s
D. 12.0 kb/s
E. 16.0 kb/s
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Approximately what percentage of overall bandwidth is saved (at Layer 3) by cRTP for a G.711 VoIP call packetized at 50 p/s?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 4
A. 60 percent
B. 50 percent
C. 40 percent
D. 30 percent
E. 20 percent
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. Based on the configuration shown, what digit pattern will the voice-mail server see if there is no answer when IP phone B is called from phone A? (Note: Assume that the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers have become unreachable, and therefore the IP phones are in SRST mode and have registered to the gateway with the configuration in the exhibit.)
A. 52000*1000*
B. 72000*1000*
C. 42000*1000*
D. 21000*
E. 62000*1000*
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 5 When compressing RTP traffic across low-speed links using the cRTP feature, the 40 bytes of header information (12-byte RTP header, 8-byte UDP header, and 20-byte IP header) can be reduced to either 2 or 4 bytes. What is the primary difference between the 2-byte cRTP packet and the 4-byte cRTP packet?
A. The 4-byte cRTP packet contains an additional field containing the full destination IP address.
B. The 4-byte cRTP packet contains an additional field containing the full source IP address.
C. The 4-byte cRTP packet contains a UDP Checksum.
D. The 4-byte header has 2 bytes of padding in order to align the packet on a word boundary.
E. The 4-byte header is used for larger payload RTP packets (such as 30 ms samples, as opposed to 10 ms samples)
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
When implementing PRI backhaul for an MGCP gateway and Cisco Unified Communications Manager, the
Q.921 data-link protocol is terminated on which device?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
B. MGCP gateway
C. signaling link terminal
D. the IP end device, such as an IP phone
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Which two of these are invalid MGCP commands?
A. Notification Request (RQNT)
B. Make Connection (MKCX)
C. Modify Connection (MDCX)
D. Delete Connection (DLCX)
E. Audit Connection (AUCX)
F. Reset In Progress (REIP)
Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 13
Which function does Cisco CTI Manager provide for Cisco Unified Communications Manager clusters?
A. Cisco CTI Manager and Cisco TSP provide TAPI applications with access to Cisco Unified Communications Manager resources and functionality without being aware of specific Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems.
B. When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager node fails, Cisco CTI Manager recovers the affected JTAPI ports and route points.
C. Cisco CTI Manager and Cisco TSP provide both TAPI and JTAPI applications with access to specific Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers in a cluster.
D. When a Cisco TAPI application fails, Cisco CTI Manager closes the provider while calls at JTAPI ports and route points that have not yet been terminated get redirected to the Call Forward On Failure number that has been configured for them.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14

To hide its identity when initiating calls, SIP Phone B requests that Server B place its calls for it. What kind of device is Server B?
A. proxy
B. redirect
C. registrar “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 7
D. user agent client
E. user agent server

Correct Answer: A