PDF And VCE Format Cisco 642-742 Exam Dumps With New Updated Questions And Answers For Free Download

important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-742 exam questions were updated in recent days by Cisco 642-742 ,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-742 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which three options are benefits of U-APSD? (Choose three.)
A. synchronization of the transmission and reception of voice frames
B. bandwidth reservation
C. optimized power-save mode periods
D. increased call capacity
E. priority bandwidth and polling

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two options allow a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G to conserve its battery? (Choose two.)
A. PS-Poll
B. S-APSD
C. U-APSD
D. 802.11h
E. 802.11r

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which statement describes the benefit of WMM U-APSD over legacy 802.11 power-save mode?
A. Client can burst data without standard interframe spacing.
B. Client can burst data without ACKs.
C. Client no longer sends null frame to notify of sleep mode.
D. Client sleep mode is scheduled by AP to reduce jitter.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two items enable WMM to expedite frames from respective traffic categories? (Choose two.) Consistent CWmin and CWmax values Dynamic CWmin and CWmax values
A. AIFS
B. SIFS
C. PIFS
D. DIFS
E. U-APSD
F. PS-Poll

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
When a VoWLAN client is in the range of two cells, which two statements describe how the client makes a decision about which cell is the best to associate with? (Choose two.)
A. The client will associate with the cell with the highest RSSI value.
B. The client will associate with the cell with the lowest SNR value.
C. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest 802.11e value.
D. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest TSPEC value.
E. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the lowest mandatory date rate.
F. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest data rate.
G. The client will associate with the first cell that advertises U-APSD.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The AP has been properly configured for a VoWLAN survey. The RF environment contains a noise of – 87 to -90 DBM. What would be the target value for the cell edge reading?
A. -55 dBm
B. -60 dBm
C. -62 dBm
D. -67 dBm
E. -70 dBm
F. -73 dBm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What is the recommended minimum speed at the edge of the cells in an 802.11g network for a good Cisco VoWLAN deployment?
A. 11 Mb/s
B. 12 Mb/s
C. 18 Mb/s
D. 36 Mb/s
E. 54 Mb/s

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which three statements are true about load-based Call Admission Control? (Choose three.)
A. grants a VoWLAN client-initiated call based on the number of active clients associated to the AP
B. grants a VoWLAN client-initiated call based on channel bandwidth capacity
C. uses the 802.11i specifications
D. uses ADDTS action frames
E. requires a WMM-enabled client

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Using proper VoWLAN design practice, what would be a reasonable total number of calls for a properly designed 802.11g cell to ensure call quality?
A. 4
B. 7
C. 14
D. 20
E. 25
F. 27

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Using proper VoWLAN design practice, what would be a reasonable total number of calls for a properly designed 802.11a cell to ensure call quality?
A. 4
B. 7
C. 14
D. 20
E. 25
F. 27

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A VoWLAN site survey was performed and equipment installed based on recommended design guidelines. Which two statements describe reasons to perform a post-deployment survey? (Choose two.)
A. There is insufficient information about the number of people in the area when the survey is performed.
B. There is insufficient information by AirMagnet VoFi Analyzer.
C. There are elevator shafts.
D. There are roaming pathways.
E. There are changes in temperature in the indoor environment.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which attribute does the VoWLAN Readiness Tool of WCS v7.0 use to predict acceptable conditions?
A. SNR
B. RSSI
C. PER
D. WMM
E. QBSS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are deploying a combination of Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G at your branch offices in a centralized call processing environment that requires high availability at branch locations. Which three components need to be verified before the wireless IP phones can be deployed? (Choose three.)
A. Sufficient SRST license support at each branch location
B. Support for local voice mail
C. Branch gateways support MoH
D. Properly configured QoS over the IP WAN links
E. Support for single number reach
F. Support for E.164 dialing
G. Sufficient IP phone licenses in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster

Correct Answer: ADG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You have recently added Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G to your branch office. The new wireless and wired IP phones are experiencing poor call quality when receiving calls across the IP WAN from the remote HQ. What is the most likely issue?
A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager bandwidth for the IP WAN link is not properly configured and is allowing more calls than the link can accommodate.
B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager bandwidth settings have not been increased to support the new wireless IP phones.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager bandwidth is set too low, resulting in poor call quality.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager gatekeeper-controlled CAC has been set too low, resulting in poor call quality.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Your Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G are associated with the VoWLAN at your branch office. When they attempt to place a call, the call fails to go through and you receive a fast busy tone. What is the issue?

A. The wireless phones failed to register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.
B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster invoked CAC to preserve IP WAN voice bandwidth.
C. The local gateway rejected the call because of high IP WAN utilization.
D. Automatic alternate routing has been invoked.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which two Cisco components are required to extend an existing VoWLAN to dual-mode wireless phones? (Choose two.)
A. An LDAP server for the WLAN
B. Cisco Unified Mobile Communicator
C. Cisco Unified Mobility Advantage client
D. Cisco Unified Mobility Advantage
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
F. A RADIUS server for the WLAN

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A web browser is opened to a new Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G or 7925G connected to a windows computer via USB. Which statement describes the ability to read and write configuration parameters to prime the phone for its first VoWLAN association and its association to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Phones are always read-only.
B. Phones are read-only and require user to be authenticated as administrator for write access.
C. Phone read/write access depends on the firmware version.
D. Phone depends on Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which DHCP option is used by Vocera badges to reach a Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Set the option to 66.
B. Set the option to 43.
C. Set the option to 150.
D. No option is required.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
When a Vocera badge performs a broadcast call in a properly configured VoWLAN using WLC v7.0, which two choices indicate how the QoS is marked? (Choose two.)
A. Upstream marked as Best Effort.
B. Upstream marked as ToS CS4.
C. Upstream marked as DSCP EF.
D. Downstream marked as DSCP EF.
E. Downstream marked as Best Effort.
F. Downstream marked as Silver.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
When designing the coverage area for high call capacity, what two actions should you take with data rates and channels? (Choose two.)
A. Avoid channels with high AP co-channel interference.
B. Use channels with high AP co-channel interference to avoid channel roaming.
C. Set the 2.4-GHz data rate of 5.5 Mb/s to required.
D. Use 5-GHz channels when possible.
E. Use 2.4-GHz channels when possible.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

If you fail in Cisco 642-742 exam test with Cisco 642-742exam dumps, we promise to give you full refund! You only need to scan your Cisco 642-742 test score report to us together with your receipt ID. After our confirmation, we will give you full refund in time.Or you can choose to charge another IT exam Q&As instead of Cisco 642-742 exam dumps. Useful Cisco certifications exam dumps are assured with us.If our Cisco 642-742 exam dumps can’t help you pass Cisco 642-742 exam, details will be sent before we send the exam to you.We don’t waste our customers’ time and money! Trusting Passtcert is your best choice!