Pass Cisco 642-582 Exam With Training Flydumps New Cisco 642-582 PDF And VCE Dumps

[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest Cisco 642-582 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam Cisco 642-582 without the second try, you should download the latest updated Cisco 642-582 braindump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid Cisco 642-582 exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In Cisco’s server-based authentication security scheme, what device is used as the supplicant of the system?
A. client
B. switch
C. Access Point
D. authentication server
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which three settings in a repeater Access Point are necessary to match the root Access Point? (Choose three.)
A. SSID
B. DNS name
C. IP address
D. Radio Channel
E. WEP configuration
F. Role in radio network
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What is the benefit of spread spectrum technology OFDM modulation?
A. Range improves as data rates increases.
B. It makes 802.11g and 802.11a interoperable.
C. It requires less spectral bandwidth than CCK modulation.
D. It has better performance for multipath interference than CCK modulation.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
The Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Bridge has a full duplex 100 Mbps interface using _____.
A. two 75 Ohm “F” style connectors
B. two 50 Ohm “N” style connectors
C. two 75 Ohm “N” style connectors
D. two 50 Ohm “RP-TNC” style connectors
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
An 802.11b radio utilizes how much of the 2.4 GHz ISM band for transmission?
A. 1 MHz
B. 11 MHz
C. 22 MHz
D. 83.5 MHz
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You have a wireless LAN that you want to set up to stop traffic generated from one client on the RF. You have decided to set up a filter.What do you need to set up on the exhibits?
A. Address Filter page: Allowed; Access Point Radio Advanced page: Allowed
B. Address Filter page: Disallowed; Access Point Radio Advanced page: Allowed
C. Address Filter page: Allowed; Access Point Radio Advanced page: Disallowed
D. Address Filter page: Disallowed; Access Point Radio Advanced page: Disallowed
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
How many 2.4 GHz RF channels for DSSS are available in Japan?
A. 2
B. 9
C. 11
D. 13
E. 14
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which program can be used to push profiles out to multiple Cisco Aironet clients?
A. ACU
B. ADU
C. ACM
D. ACAU
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The Cisco Aironet 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN Client Adapter has two LEDs. Which two indicate that the card is working properly (not necessarily associated)? (Choose two.)
A. green LED off; amber LED solid
B. green LED off; amber LED blinking sporadically
C. green LED blinking fast; amber LED blinking sporadically
D. green LED blinking slowly; amber LED blinking sporadically
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What can you do to reduce unnecessary traffic from being transmitted across the RF from an Access Point?
A. enable packet filtering
B. enable MAC address authentication
C. set the buffer size in the Access Point to a lower value
D. reduce the cell size by setting the transmit power to a lower setting
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
What does an Infrastructure AP use when registering with the WDS AP?
A. LEAP
B. PEAP
C. EAP-TLS
D. Static WEP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What two do Wireless Site Surveys determine? (Choose two.)
A. the size of a cell
B. the throughput of a cell
C. the data rate / range relationship in a cell
D. the number of users that can associate to the AP

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which three values are required to be configured in ACS when adding an AP to the ACS database? (Choose three.)
A. broadcast WEP key
B. RADIUS shared secret
C. AP hostname or IP address
D. session key expiration interval
E. unique name for AP (AAA client) in ACS database
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What DC voltage is used to power the Access Points through the use of in-line power to the Ethernet port?
A. -5 VDC
B. -9 VDC
C. -12 VDC
D. -48 VDC
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which three display modes are useful for determining the actual test AP coverage boundary? (Choose three.)
A. Speed
B. S/N Ratio
C. Signal Level
D. Packet Decode
E. Channel Scanning
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What is the optimal way to deal with both public and private networks in the same wireless cell?
A. use VLANs
B. use diversity antenna systems
C. install two APs per cell and configure separate QoS
D. install two APs per cell and configure load balancing

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
When setting up a wireless repeater what should the variable “role in radio network” be configured as?
A. root
B. client
C. bridge
D. non-root

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which two steps are used to set up Fast Secure Roaming? (Choose two.)
A. configure the WDS options on the client
B. configure Fast Roaming parameters of the WLSE Server
C. enable APs on the subnet to allow CCKM authenticated key management for at least one SSID
D. configure the authentication server to authenticate the WDS AP and the APs that use the WDS AP

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A customer has an installed 4-mile wireless link using Cisco Aironet 350 Series wireless bridges in the
U.S.
It is currently running at 2 Mb, with 13.5 Yagi antennas (vertically polarized), and 50 ft. of Cisco cabling on each side. The customer now needs the wireless pipe to be increased to 11 Mb. The cabling cannot be shortened due to physical limitations.What can be done legally to make this a solid 11 Mb pipe?

A.
utilize an amplifier on each site

B.
replace the Yagis with dish antennas

C.
rotate the antennas 90 degrees and use horizontal polarization

D.
increase the power output of the radios using firmware 10.10T or greater

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Local Authentication Service on the Cisco Access Point allows a maximum of how many users?
A. 10
B. 25
C. 50
D. 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Cisco contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 642-582 exams,including simulation-based questions. Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 642-582 exams network simulation software.