New Latest 642-425 Practice Test 100% Pass Cisco 642-425 Successfully

100% valid Cisco 642-425 brain dumps with more new added questions. By training the Cisco 642-425 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam. Visit www.cisco350-018.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

Exam A QUESTION 1
Auto-Attendant is not registered. Given the Event Viewer output above, what is the most likely problem?

A. The route point has not been defined.
B. The JTAPI server is down
C. The JTAPI provider and client passwords do not match.
D. The route point DN is improperly configured.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You have received a trouble ticket that an executive cannot retrieve his account information from his bank. When the call is answered, the executive is prompted to enter his account code. The bank does not seem to recognize the DTMF tones and disconnects the call. What is a possible solution to this problem?
A. Configure progress_ind setup enable 3 under the gateway VoIP dial-peer.
B. Configure progress_ind alert enable 8 under the gateway POTS dial-peer.
C. Configure voice rtp send-rcv in the gateway.
D. Set CallManager Service Parameter ToSendH225UserInfoMsg to True.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
IP Phone A can make calls to some but not all phones. Phone A cannot call Phone B. The following is the

extended ping output from the router interface on the CallManager subnet to the Phone B subnet.
ping 172.16.1.45
Type escape sequence to abort.

Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.1.45, timeout is 2 seconds:.!.!.
Success rate is 40 percent (2/5)
What does this output indicate?
A. CallManager has a good IP path to Phone B.
B. The IP path from CallManager to Phone B has a 20% packet loss problem.
C. The IP phone is turned off, but the switch port it connects to is accessible via IP.
D. Multiple equal cost paths exist from CallManager to Phone B, and one is currently unusable.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A company has migrated to a Cisco CallManager IP telephony system and now is replacing the existing voice mail system with a Cisco Unity voice mail system. A small group of users has been established to test the new voice mail system. During testing the users are unable to leave voice mail messages on the new Unity system. It appears that the ports hang when users try to send voice mails. How would you determine the cause of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct number of voice mail ports; the number of voice mail ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
B. Verify in the Cisco CallManager that the hunt group is hunting to Cisco Unity ports that can accept calls.
C. Verify the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct MWI ports; the number of MWI ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
D. Verify the call transfer call handlers are configured correctly.
E. Verify there are no TSP warnings in the Event Viewer.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Three calls can be successfully made across a WAN link. When a fourth call is made, the quality of all four calls degrades. What QoS mechanism can help avoid this problem?
A. LLQ
B. CAC
C. priority queuing
D. classification
E. LFI

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos !
Voice bearer traffic will be set to which dscp value?
A. 46
B. 32
C. 28
D. 12
E. 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which tool lists the following options in a query:
All Patterns Unassigned DN Call Park Conference Directory Number Translation Pattern Call Pickup Group Route Pattern Message Waiting Voice Mail
Attendant Console A. SQL Enterprise Manager > CCM 03xx > Device Pool > Return All Rows
B. Route Plan > Route Plan Report
C. Digit Number Analyzer
D. Route Plan > External Route Plan Wizard

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Hotspot

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You have received a trouble ticket from an employee. The employee is reporting that he can call his manager but his manager cannot call him. The employee is calling from extension 2003 at site 2. His manager is at extension 2002 in site 1. You have verified that both DNs are in the Phones partition. What is the cause of the issue?
A. The location configuration is resulting in insufficient bandwidth for this call.
B. The manager’s CSS does not include Phones partition.
C. The manager’s CSS does not include Employee partition.
D. The region configuration is resulting in codec negotiation issue.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What problem will occur if an IP helper address is not configured on the router VLAN sub-interface?
A. The phone is unable to acquire an IP address.
B. The phone cannot get its VLAN ID assignments.
C. The router cannot route between the VLAN sub-interfaces.
D. The router is unable to route between the phone and the CallManager.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
On a Cisco CallManager Subscriber, a red X appears in the Jobs folder next to a replication job name. Which tool will Cisco TAC use to restore proper replication?
A. DBRepair
B. DBSync
C. DBHelper
D. DBPublish

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
An 802.1Q trunk is configured with mismatched native VLANs. What is the most likely symptom?
A. Communication over the link occurs in one direction only.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled for all VLANs in the trunk.
C. The switch port is shut down and displays a port status of errDisable.
D. Layer 2 CoS markings are not mapping correctly to layer 3 QoS markings.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
An outsourcing IT firm has come in to review operations for all SQL server machines in an organization. They request, and are allowed to change all usernames and passwords for security purposes. After they leave, replication fails. What is the most likely problem?
A. CCMAcct username mismatch
B. CCMSvc password mismatch
C. SQLSvc password mismatch
D. SQLRpl username mismatch

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos ! spanning-tree mode pvst spanning-tree extend system-id ! interface FastEthernet0/1 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk no ip address wrr-queue cos-map 1 6 7 wrr-queue cos-map 2 5 wrr-queue cos-map 3 2 3 4 wrr-queue cos-map 4 0 1 spanning-tree portfast ! interface FastEthernet0/2 switchport access vlan 20 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode dynamic desirable switchport voice vlan 20 no ip address mls qos trust device cisco-phone mls qos trust cos wrr-queue cos-map 1 6 7 wrr-queue cos-map 2 5 wrr-queue cos-map 3 2 3 4 wrr-queue cos-map 4 0 1 spanning-tree portfast !
Voice bearer traffic is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?
A. Queue 1
B. Queue 2
C. Queue 3
D. Queue 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Dept16SW4#show running-configuration snip !
interface FastEthernet 0/1 port group 1 ! interface FastEthernet 0/2 port group 2 ! interface FastEthernet 0/3 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport trunk native vlan 16 switchport mode trunk switchport voice vlan 160 spanning-tree portfast switchport priority extend trust ! end
Dept16SW4#vlan database Dept16SW4(vlan)# show VLAN ISL Id: 1 Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN 802.10 Id: 100001 State: Operational MTU: 1500 VLAN ISL Id: 16 Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN 802.10 Id: 100016 State: Operational MTU: 1500
You have installed a new Catalyst 3524-PWR to support a small group of IP telephony users in Department 16. When the IP phones are tested they receive power, but do not communicate with the CallManager. The above show interface FastEthernet 0/3 and show VLAN database. What is the problem?
A. The VLAN and trunk statements are missing from FastEthernet ports 0/1 and 0/2.
B. VLAN 160 needs to be entered into the VLAN database.
C. Fast EtherChannel is supported on only the last four ports in a Catalyst 3524-PWR.
D. VLAN 16 is an 802.1q trunk and not an ISL trunk.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You have recently installed a new Catalyst 3524-PWR switch in an IDF to increase the number of IP phones for a department. The IP phone for an office receives power but cannot communicate with the CallManager. The department uses VLAN 16 for data and VLAN 160 for voice.
From the given show running-configuration command there are multiple problems. How can the communication problem with the CallManager be resolved?
Dept16SW2#show running-configuration ! ! output omitted ! interface FastEthernet 0/6 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport trunk native vlan 16 switchport mode trunk switchport voice vlan 169 spanning-tree uplinkfast switchport priority extend none ! end
A. Change the voice VLAN to 160.
B. Change the switchport trunk encapsulation type to ISL.
C. Configure the port as an uplink to another switch configured for uplinkfast.
D. Change the incorrect switchport priority extend none command to switchport priority extend trust to extend the trust boundary to the IP phone.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You have a centralized IP Telephony system with branch offices in eight major cities. The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the costs associated with your company’s toll-free 800 service. When customers call the new local numbers they hear a reorder tone instead of your centralized IP-IVR. What is the best solution to this issue?
A. Deploy transcoders at the central location.
B. Deploy transcoders at each remote location.
C. Modify Region configuration to allow G.711 across the WAN.
D. Deploy IP-IVRs at each remote location.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Your MGCP Gateway is experiencing call setup problems on your PRI to the PSTN. TAC has asked you to send traces to determine the root cause. Which two trace file settings should be configured? (Choose two.)
A. Set Debug Trace Level to Detailed.
B. Select Enable XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Select Enable H245 Message Trace.
D. Select Enable ISDN Translation Trace.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which three questions should be asked of end-users in the Gathering Facts phase? (Choose three.)
A. How often does the problem occur?
B. What is the problem?
C. When did the problem occur?
D. Did you make any changes just before the problem occurred?

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A Cisco CallManager installation has just switched to Active Directory. One of the CTI services no longer functions. What is the most likely problem?
A. The CTI server is not authenticating on the PDC.
B. The CTI service user is not valid in Active Directory.
C. The CTI service is not recognized as an Active Directory service.
D. The CTI server is not running Active Directory.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You recently added a Cisco Unity voice mail server to your Cisco CallManager IP telephony solution. Your users are receiving voice mails, but the MWI light does not go off after they have listened to all of their new voice mail messages. What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue?
A. Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over-utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI “off directory number” has been configured on both the Cisco Unity server and the Cisco CallManager cluster. If it has not been configured, configure it on both the Cisco Unity server and Cisco CallManager cluster.
C. Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is equal to the number of configured ports.
D. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If the configured ports are incorrect on the CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
What happens if CDP is not enabled on a switch port where an IP phone is connected?
A. The phone is unable to acquire an IP address.
B. The phone cannot get its VLAN ID assignments.
C. The phone cannot learn the address of the TFTP server.
D. The switch cannot include the voice VLAN in the uplink trunk.
E. The switch will put the port into the errDisable state until CDP is enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
IP Phone A at Site 1 can only call IP phones at its own site. A call to Phone B at Site 2 does not work. Following is a partial configuration of the WAN router at site 1:
interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.12.2 255.255.255.0 ip access-group 101 out encapsulation frame-relay frame-relay map ip 192.168.12.1 101 broadcast ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ! extended ip access-list 101 permit tcp any any eq 2000 permit icmp any any echo-reply ! ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.12.1
Pinging Phone B from PC A yields the following:
ping 172.16.6.4
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.6.4, timeout is 2 seconds: …..
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
What is a likely cause of the problem?
A. There is no IP route to Phone B.
B. There is no IP route to the CallManager.
C. Access list 101 will not permit PC A to ping Phone B.
D. Access list 101 will not permit the IP phones to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
During a troubleshooting session, a router’s access list is eliminated as a possible problem. Which step in the Cisco Problem Solving Model does this represent?
A. implementing an action plan
B. defining the problem
C. gathering facts
D. considering possibilities

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
When dialing 1136, which of the following patterns will be selected?
A. 1[14]XX
B. 1[1-4]XX
C. 11XX!
D. 1[^2-8]XX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos
!
Voice bearer traffic will be set to which per hop behavior?

A. ef
B. cs4
C. af32
D. af12
E. be

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which two operations does this RTM screen display show? (Choose two.)

A. a phone registering
B. a call in process
C. a phone removed from the network
D. a call disconnecting

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You have recently installed IP Phones in a centralized model. At a remote branch using an H.323 gateway, users are complaining they cannot call some internal numbers. After dialing the last digit, they get a reorder tone. What is the most likely cause?
A. Partition/CSS configuration issue
B. Gateway dial-peer configuration issue
C. Codec mismatch
D. Call Admission Control

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Your company has recently installed Cisco Unity to be the voice mail platform for your Cisco CallManager IP telephony system. You have received complaints from the users that the red message waiting indicator (MWI) light does not come on when there are new voice mail messages in the voice mailboxes. What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over- utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI on/off numbers are unique within the CallManager cluster dial plan. If they are not, change the directory numbers in the CallManager cluster so they are unique and configure the Cisco Unity server so they match the new directory numbers.
C. Verify that the same directory numbers are being used for MWI on/off in both the Cisco CallManager cluster and Cisco Unity server. If they are different, change the Cisco Unity server to match the Cisco CallManager cluster
D. Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is equal to the number of configured ports. If the number of configured ports is greater than the license number, reduce the number of configured ports to be no greater than the license number.
E. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If they are incorrect on the Cisco CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Your customer has implemented an MCU to allow conferencing between VT Advantage users. The MCU appears to be properly configured but users are complaining that when they conference, they get audio but no video. What is the most likely cause?
A. The partition/CSS configuration is preventing video setup.
B. The MRGL configuration is selecting incorrect conference resource.
C. The region configuration is selecting incorrect codec.
D. The location configuration is preventing video setup.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
On a Cisco CallManager implementation, calls may be established, but supplementary services are not available. What is the most likely problem?
A. One E1 port on the WS-X6608-E1 card provides 24 calls, resources may be exhausted.
B. MTP software supports 16 calls, resources may be exhausted.
C. MTP software supports 26 calls, resources may be exhausted.
D. An MTP termination point is required but not present.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
How does the IP helper-address command assist an IP phone with its configuration?
A. required because each VLAN is a separate broadcast domain
B. modifies the directed broadcast sent out by the IP phone to assist in locating the DNS server
C. assists the DHCP server in locating the subnet the IP phone resides on
D. modifies the IP phone DHCP broadcast to a unicast so the request can be routed to other subnets

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A new Cisco Unity voice mail system is being tested. The calls are being forwarded to voice mail from the Automated Attendant console, but the callers are receiving the wrong greeting. What could be the problem?
A. The call routing rules are not working properly.
B. The mailbox under test is full.
C. The Unity ports for sending and receiving voice mails are not configured properly.
D. The Microsoft Exchange server has rejected the call due to a corrupted database.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
You are troubleshooting an issue where a user cannot make calls to the PSTN. You are reviewing trace files and you have found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out the gateway. What is the next valid step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same tcp-handle.
B. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same time-stamp.
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming App trace file to see if an MTP was invoked.
D. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37
Which Unity troubleshooting tool would be used to diagnose problems with skinny and MWI?
A. trace tool
B. configuration tool
C. diagnostic tool
D. maestro tool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Phone users are complaining of delayed dial tones. What tool may be used to exhibit resource utilization on the Cisco CallManager server?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Event Viewer
C. Log Viewer
D. Real-Time Monitor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
What task should be completed before enabling CCM trace files in a CallManager cluster?
A. Configure NTP on all CallManagers.
B. Configure XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Install the Trace Collection Tool Plugin.
D. Configure a share drive on the publisher to store the trace files.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Echo is always present to some extent in all voice networks. For echo to be a problem, which three conditions must exist? (Choose three.)
A. an analog 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid operating below a 600 ohm impedance
B. analog leakage between analog Tx and Rx paths
C. sufficient delay in echo return for echo to be perceived as annoying
D. sufficient echo amplitude to be perceived as annoying
E. sufficient power from the talker’s side to cause listener echo

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41
A phone has stopped working. Given the Event Viewer output shown, what is the most likely problem?

A. The switch has improperly extended the trust boundary.
B. The phone went off-hook.
C. The phone does not have the proper DN.
D. The switch port to the phone was shutdown.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
The operation of an existing network is severely degraded. Assign the appropriate severity level as defined by the TAC Case Severity Definition.
A. S2 upgraded to S1
B. S4 upgraded to S1
C. S1 downgraded to S2
D. S3 downgraded to S4
E. S3 upgraded to S2

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43
Refer to the exhibit.
Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have determined that you
are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco.
What is a possible cause of this issue?
A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number.
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration.
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which CTI device allows only a single media stream at a time?
A. hunt group
B. route point
C. peer
D. port

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit.
You have installed a PRI circuit to an H.323 gateway running 12.3(T) Cisco IOS software. The output shown is a result of which two factors? (Choose two.)

A. layer-2 ISDN activity
B. layer-3 ISDN activity
C. the command debug isdn h323
D. the command debug isdn q921
E. the command debug isdn pri

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
The Event Viewer Application Log on the Cisco CallManager subscriber initially showed device SEP000F223984410 unregistered with a Reason Code of 9. It is now registered back to the Cisco
CallManager subscriber. What was the possible cause?
A. The IP phone lost its keepalive after 90 seconds.
B. The Catalyst switch reset.
C. The device name was unknown.
D. The Cisco CallManager initiated a reset.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-425 contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-425.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-425 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-425 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-425 network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-425 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-425 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes