[NEW DUMPS]Free Cisco 642-742 Study Guide With The All New Exam Questions

100% valid Cisco 642-742 brain dumps with more new added questions. By training the Cisco 642-742 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

Product
Our Product Manager keeps an eye for Exam updates by Vendors. Free update is available within 150
days after your purchase.

You can login member center and download the latest product anytime. (Product downloaded from
member center is always the latest.)

PS: Ensure you can pass the exam, please check the latest product in 2-3 days before the exam again.

Feedback
We devote to promote the product quality and the grade of service to ensure customers interest.

If you have any suggestions, please feel free to contact us at [email protected]

If you have any questions about our product, please provide Exam Number, Version, Page Number,
Question Number, and your Login Account to us, please contact us at [email protected] and
our technical experts will provide support in 24 hours.

Copyright
The product of each order has its own encryption code, so you should use it independently. Any
unauthorized changes will be inflicted legal punishment. We reserve the right of final explanation for this
statement.
Cisco 642-742 Exam

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which three options are benefits of U-APSD? (Choose three.)
A. synchronization of the transmission and reception of voice frames
B. bandwidth reservation
C. optimized power-save mode periods
D. increased call capacity
E. priority bandwidth and polling

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two options allow a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G to conserve its battery? (Choose two.)
A. PS-Poll
B. S-APSD
C. U-APSD
D. 802.11h
E. 802.11r

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which statement describes the benefit of WMM U-APSD over legacy 802.11 power-save mode?
A. Client can burst data without standard interframe spacing.
B. Client can burst data without ACKs.
C. Client no longer sends null frame to notify of sleep mode.
D. Client sleep mode is scheduled by AP to reduce jitter.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two items enable WMM to expedite frames from respective traffic categories? (Choose two.) Consistent CWmin and CWmax values Dynamic CWmin and CWmax values
A. AIFS
B. SIFS
C. PIFS
D. DIFS
E. U-APSD
F. PS-Poll

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 4 When a VoWLAN client is in the range of two cells, which two statements describe how the client makes a decision about which cell is the best to associate with? (Choose two.)
A. The client will associate with the cell with the highest RSSI value.
B. The client will associate with the cell with the lowest SNR value.
C. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest 802.11e value.
D. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest TSPEC value.
E. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the lowest mandatory date rate.
F. The client will associate with the cell broadcasting the highest data rate.
G. The client will associate with the first cell that advertises U-APSD.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The AP has been properly configured for a VoWLAN survey. The RF environment contains a noise of -87 to -90 dBm. What would be the target value for the cell edge reading?
A. -55 dBm
B. -60 dBm
C. -62 dBm
D. -67 dBm
E. -70 dBm
F. -73 dBm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What is the recommended minimum speed at the edge of the cells in an 802.11g network for a good Cisco VoWLAN deployment?
A. 11 Mb/s
B. 12 Mb/s
C. 18 Mb/s
D. 36 Mb/s
E. 54 Mb/s

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which three statements are true about load-based Call Admission Control? (Choose three.)
A. grants a VoWLAN client-initiated call based on the number of active clients associated to the AP
B. grants a VoWLAN client-initiated call based on channel bandwidth capacity
C. uses the 802.11i specifications
D. uses ADDTS action frames
E. requires a WMM-enabled client

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Using proper VoWLAN design practice, what would be a reasonable total number of calls for a properly designed 802.11g cell to ensure call quality?
A. 4
B. 7
C. 14
D. 20
E. 25
F. 27

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Using proper VoWLAN design practice, what would be a reasonable total number of calls for a properly designed 802.11a cell to ensure call quality?
A. 4
B. 7
C. 14
D. 20
E. 25
F. 27

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11
A VoWLAN site survey was performed and equipment installed based on recommended design guidelines. Which two statements describe reasons to perform a post-deployment survey? (Choose two.)
A. There is insufficient information about the number of people in the area when the survey is performed.
B. There is insufficient information by AirMagnet VoFi Analyzer.
C. There are elevator shafts.
D. There are roaming pathways.
E. There are changes in temperature in the indoor environment.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which attribute does the VoWLAN Readiness Tool of WCS v7.0 use to predict acceptable conditions?
A. SNR
B. RSSI
C. PER
D. WMM
E. QBSS “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 6

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which statement is NOT a key QoS recommended requirement for voice bearer traffic?
A. Voice traffic should be marked to DSCP EF per the QoS baseline and RFC3246.
B. Voice traffic loss should be no more than 3%.
C. One-way latency (mouth-to-ear) should be less than 150 msec.
D. Average one way jitter should be targeted to less than 30 msec.
E. 21-320 Kbps of guaranteed priority bandwidth is required per call depending on sample rate, codec, and layer 2 overhead.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which two statements correctly describe a Cisco WLC configuration of Wireless > QoS > Profiles > Wired_QoS_Profiles for an implementation of DSCP or CoS deployment? (Choose two.)
A. It must always be set on all QoS profile types because this sets the type of markings as either CoS or DSCP.
B. It is optional if the Cisco WLC attached switch operates on a trust DSCP model.
C. It must be set if the Cisco WLC attached switch operates on a trust CoS model.
D. It sets the EDCF queue used for the radio-transmitted frames.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What will improve the battery life of a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G?
A. configuring phone to auto select network
B. configuring beacon period to 80 ms
C. configuring DTIM period to 2
D. enabling RRM

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which two Cisco components are required to extend an existing VoWLAN to dual-mode wireless phones? (Choose two.)
A. An LDAP server for the WLAN
B. Cisco Unified Mobile Communicator
C. Cisco Unified Mobility Advantage client
D. Cisco Unified Mobility Advantage
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
F. A RADIUS server for the WLAN

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A web browser is opened to a new Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G or 7925G connected to a windows computer via USB. Which statement describes the ability to read and write configuration parameters to prime the phone for its first VoWLAN association and its association to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Phones are always read-only.
B. Phones are read-only and require user to be authenticated as administrator for write access.
C. Phone read/write access depends on the firmware version.
D. Phone depends on Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18
Which DHCP option is used by Vocera badges to reach a Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Set the option to 66.
B. Set the option to 43.
C. Set the option to 150.
D. No option is required.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
When a Vocera badge performs a broadcast call in a properly configured VoWLAN using WLC v7.0, which two choices indicate how the QoS is marked? (Choose two.)
A. Upstream marked as Best Effort.
B. Upstream marked as ToS CS4.
C. Upstream marked as DSCP EF.
D. Downstream marked as DSCP EF.
E. Downstream marked as Best Effort.
F. Downstream marked as Silver.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
When designing the coverage area for high call capacity, what two actions should you take with data rates and channels? (Choose two.)
A. Avoid channels with high AP co-channel interference.
B. Use channels with high AP co-channel interference to avoid channel roaming.
C. Set the 2.4-GHz data rate of 5.5 Mb/s to required.
D. Use 5-GHz channels when possible.
E. Use 2.4-GHz channels when possible.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 642-742 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 642-742 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Cisco 642-742 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Cisco 642-742 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 642-742 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.