New Cisco 642-425 Actual Test,Cisco 642-425 VCE And PDF Free Download Easily

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 642-425 exam successfully, do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 642-425 brain dumps. All the new questions and answers were timely added, visit cisco350-018.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mlsqosmap cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos ! spanning-tree mode pvst spanning-treeextend system-id ! interfaceFastEthernet0/1 switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q switchportmode trunk noip address wrr-queuecos-map 1 6 7 wrr-queuecos-map 2 5 wrr-queuecos-map 3 2 3 4 wrr-queuecos-map 4 0 1 spanning-treeportfast ! interfaceFastEthernet0/2 switchportaccessvlan20 switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q switchportmode dynamic desirable switchportvoicevlan20 noip address mlsqostrust devicecisco-phone mlsqostrust cos wrr-queuecos-map 1 6 7 wrr-queuecos-map 2 5 wrr-queuecos-map 3 2 3 4 wrr-queuecos-map 4 0 1 spanning-treeportfast ! Voice bearer traffic is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?
A. Queue 1
B. Queue 2
C. Queue 3
D. Queue 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
wrr-queue cos-map Use the wrr-queue cos-map global configuration command to assign class of service (CoS) values to the CoS priority queues. Use the no form of this command to return to the default settings. wrr-queue cos-map quid cos1…cosn no wrr-queue cos-map [queue-id [cos1 … cosn]] Command Modes Global configuration Usage Guidelines CoS assigned at the ingress port is used to select a CoS priority at the egress port.
Examples This example shows how to map CoS values 0, 1, and 2 to CoS priority queue 1, value 3 to CoS priority queue 2, values 4 and 5 to CoS priority 3, and values 6 and 7 to CoS priority queue 4:
Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 1 0 1 2 Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 2 3 Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 3 4 5 Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 4 6 7 This example shows how to map CoS values 0, 1, 2, and 3 to CoS priority queue 2:
Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 2 0 1 2 3
quid The queue id of the CoS priority queue. The range is 1 to 4 where 1 is the lowest CoS priority queue.
cos1…cosn The CoS values that are mapped to the queue id.
CoS Value CoS Priority Queues 0, 1 1 2, 3 2 4, 5 3 6, 7 4

Release Modification 12.0(5.2)WC(1) This command was introduced.
12.1(12c)EA1 CoS values were added to the no form of this command.
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/products/ps628/c2001/
ccmigration_09186a00804760c6.pdf

QUESTION 2

Exhibit:

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A company has migrated to a Cisco CallManager IP telephony system and now is replacing the existing voice mail system with a Cisco Unity voice mail system. A small group of users has been established to test the new voice mail system. During testing the users are unable to leave voice mail messages on the new Unity system. It appears that the ports hang when users try to send voice mails. How would you determine the cause of the problem? (Choose two)
A. Verify that Cisco Call Manager has abeen configured with the correct number of voice mail ports; the number of voice mail ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
B. Verify in the Cisco CallManager that the hunt group is hunting to Cisco Unity ports that can accept calls.
C. Verify the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct MWI ports; the number of MWI ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
D. Verify the call transfer call handlers are configured correctly.
E. Verify thereare no TSP warningin the Event Viewer.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CiscoUnity Is Not Answering Some Internal or External Calls Possible causes are:
Hunt Groups Are Programmed Incorrectly Do the appropriate procedure for your integration type when the
lines connected to CiscoUnity are organized in one or more hunt groups, and the phone system is
programmed to forward calls when ports are busy.

To confirm hunt group programming at the port level (Cisco CallManager integration only) Step 1 In Cisco
CallManager Administration, click Service > Service Parameters.
Step 2 On the Service Parameters Configuration page, click the server that Cisco CallManager is installed
on.
Step 3 In the Configured Services list, click Cisco CallManager.
Step 4 In the Configured Service Parameters list, click ForwardMaximumHopCount.
Step 5 Confirm that ForwardMaximumHopCount is set to a value of twice the number of CallManager ports
connected to CiscoUnity. For example, on a 48 port system, the ForwardMaximumHopCount should be set
to 96.
Step 6 Confirm that the voice messaging ports are set to forward on both Busy and Ring-No-Answer.
Step 7 Put the first voice messaging port into a Busy state.
Step 8 Set up two test phones. For more information, see the “Setting Up For a Diagnostic Test (Cisco
CallManager Integration Only)” section on page1-1.
Step 9 Access an external line from Phone 2, and call Phone 1. The first available port should take the call.
Step 10 Put the next port into a Busy state, Disable the port you just tested via the CiscoUnity
Administrator, and then repeat Step 9.
Step 11 Repeat until all the ports have been tested in a Busy state. When all voice messaging ports are
disabled, and the last port is busy, CallManager should do whatever you programmed it to do when all
lines are busy, such as forward the call to the attendant number. If not, change the CallManager
programming and repeat the test.
Incorrect Number of System Key PortsWhen the system key is programmed for fewer voice ports than are
installed in the CiscoUnity server, CiscoUnity does not answer calls on the extra ports. (For example, if the
voice cards in the CiscoUnity server have 48 ports but the system key is programmed for 24 ports,
CiscoUnity will answer calls on only the first 24 ports.) To verify the number of ports
Step 1 In the CiscoUnity Administrator, click System > Licensing > Licensed Features.
Step 2 Confirm that the Voice Ports value matches the number of ports on the voice cards.
If the values match, continue with the following “Calls Are Sent to the Wrong CiscoUnity Ports” section. If
the value is smaller than the number of ports on voice cards in the CiscoUnity server, contact your sales
representative.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a00801d6 a
QUESTION 4
On a Cisco CallManager Subscriber, a red X appears in the Jobs folder next to a replication job name. Which tool will Cisco TAC use to restore proper replication?
A. DBRepair
B. DBSync
C. DBHelper
D. DBPublish

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
A Cisco CallManager installation has just switched to Active Directory. One of the CTI services no longer
functions.
What is the most likely problem?

A. The CTI server is not authenticating on the PDC.
B. The CTI service user is not valid in Active Directory.
C. The CTI service is not recognized as an Active Directory service.
D. The CTI server is not running Active Directory.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6

A phone has stopped working. Given the Event Viewer output shown, what is the most likely cause?
A. The switch has improperly extended the trust boundary.
B. The phone went off-hook.
C. The phone does not have the proper DN.
D. The switch port to the phone was shutdown.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7

Refer to the exhibit. You have installed a PRI circuit to an H.323 gateway running 12.3(T) Cisco IOS software. The output shown is a result of which two factors? (Choose two)
A. layer-2 ISDN activity
B. layer-3 ISDN activity
C. the commanddebug isdn h323
D. the commanddebug isdn q921
E. the commanddebug isdnpri

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Phone users are complaining of delayed dial tones.
What tool may be used to exhibit resource utilization on the Cisco CallManager server?

A. Performance Monitor
B. Event Viewer
C. Log Viewer
D. Real-Time Monitor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
The Event Viewer Application Log on the Cisco CallManager subscriber initially showed device
SEP000F223984410 unregistered with a Reason Code of 9. It is now registered back to the Cisco
CallManager subscriber.
What was the possible cause?

A. The IP Phone lost itskeepaliveafter 90 seconds.
B. The Catalyst switch reset.
C. The device name was unknown.
D. The Cisco CallManager initiated a reset.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The following event logs relate specifically to Cisco CallManager.
* Error Message: %CCM_CALLMANAGER-CALLMANAGERCallManagerFailure:
Indicates some failure within the Cisco CallManager system.
Explanation – This alarm indicates that some failure occurred in the Cisco CallManager system. Look at the

Reason Code of the error message for more information.
Recommended Action – Monitor for other alarms and restart the Cisco CallManager service, if necessary.
This table displays the Enum definitions and reason codes.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_tech_note09186a0080111ac2.shtml
QUESTION 10
Dept16SW4£show running-configuration
snip
!
interfaceFastEthernet0/1
portgroup 1
!
interfaceFastEthernet0/2
portgroup 2
!
interfaceFastEthernet0/3
switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q
switchporttrunk nativevlan16
switchportmode trunk
switchportvoicevlan160
spanning-treeportfast
switchportpriority extend trust
!
end
Dept16SW4#vlan database
Dept16SW4(vlan)# show VLAN ISL Id: 1

Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN 802.10Id: 100016 State: Operational MTU: 1500 You have
installed a new Catalyst 3524-PWR to support a small group of IP telephony users in Department 16.
When the IP phones are tested they receive power, but do not communicate with the CallManager. The
aboveshow interfaceFastEthernet0/3 and show VLAN database.
What is the problem?

A. The VLAN and trunk statements are missing fromFastEthernetports 0/1 and 0/2.
B. VLAN 160 needs to be entered unto the VLAN database.
C. Fast EtherChannel is supported on only the last four ports in a Catalyst 3524-PWR.
D. VLAN 16 is an 80.1q trunk and not an ISL trunk.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11

Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?
A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco CallManager has applied the translation pattern rule to the numberdialed(1000) into new number
and discard digit(pre-dot) and make Bob calls phone D.
Note:The called party information & Discard digit information are missing in the exhibit.

QUESTION 12
You have received a trouble ticket for a recently installed MGCP gateway. It appears that under testing the
gateway, it is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent is unreachable.
Use the following configuration output to resolve the problem:
! mgcp

mgcpcall-agent 10.1.44.4 2427 service-typemgcpversion 1.0
mgcpdtmf-relay voip codec all mode out-of-band
mgcprtpunreachable timeout 1000 action notify
mgcp modem pass through voice mode cisco

mgcp sdp simple mgcp package-capability rtp-package mgcppackage-capability sst-packateno mgcp timer receive-rtcp no mgcp explicit hook state ! ccm-manager mgcp ccm-manager config server 10.1.44.7 ccm-managerconfig ! What command needs to be added to this configuration to allow the MGCP gateway to use a different call agent if the primary fails?
A. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
B. ccm-manager switchback
C. ccm-manager switchover-to-backup
D. ccm-manager redundant-host

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The default configuration of dial peer 0 will fail to set which three of the following? (Choose three)
A. DID
B. Toolkit Command Language (TCL) applications
C. Non-default voice-network capabilities:dtmf-relay,vad, and other commands
D. ANI with answer address
E. DNIS with incoming called number

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If no incoming dial-peer is matched by the router or gateway, the inbound call leg is automatically routed to a default dial peer (POTS or Voice-Network). This default dial peer is referred to as dial-peer 0.Dial-peer 0 has a default configuration that cannot be changed. The default dial-peer 0 fails to negotiate non-default capabilities, services, and applications such as: (a) Non-default Voice-Network capabilities:dtmf-relay, novad, so forth, and so on. (b) Direct Inward Dial (DID) (c) TCL Applications
QUESTION 14
Cisco CallManager 4.0 has just been deployed in two locations across a wide area link. A distributed
model with aninterclustertrunk has been used.
When you call an IP phone at the remote site the phone rings, but as soon as the other person picks up
the phone, the call is dropped.
Where should you look to diagnose the problem?

A. system parameters
B. media resource group
C. locations
D. CallManager group
E. CallManager CTI traces

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 15
Which three questions should be asked of end-users in the Gathering Facts phase? (Choose three)
A. How often does the problemoccur.
B. What is the problem?
C. When did the problem occur?
D. Did you make any changes just before the problem occurred?

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“What is the problem?” would go into the “Define the problem” phase. Step1 When analyzing a problem, draft a clear problem statement. Define the problem in terms of a set of symptoms and the potential causes behind those symptoms. For example, the symptom might be that the EQPT FAIL alarm has become active. Possible causes might be physical problems, a bad interface card, or the failure of some supporting entity (for example, layer 1 framing). FigureGeneral Problem-Solving Model

Step2 Gather the facts you need to help isolate the symptoms and their possible causes.
Ask questions of affected users, network administrators, managers, and other key people. Collect
information from sources such as network management systems, protocol analyzer traces, output from
router diagnostic commands, or software release notes.
Step3 Consider possible causes based on the facts you have gathered. You can also use these facts to
eliminate potential causes from your list.
For example, depending on the data, you might be able to eliminate hardware as a cause, allowing you to
focus on software. At every opportunity, try to narrow the number of potential causes so that you can
create an efficient plan of action.
Step4 Create an action plan based on the remaining potential causes. Begin with the most likely cause,
and devise a plan in which only one variable at a time is manipulated.
This approach allows you to reproduce the solution to a specific problem. If you alter more than one
variable simultaneously, identifying the change that eliminated the symptom becomes more difficult.
Step5 Perform each step of the action plan carefully, and test to see if the symptom disappears.
Step6 Whenever you change a variable, gather the results. You should use the same method of gathering
facts that you used in Step2.
Analyze the results to determine if the problem has been resolved. If it has, then the process is complete.
Step7 If the problem has not been resolved, you must create an action plan based on the next most likely
problem in your list. Return to Step2 and continue the process until the problem is solved.

Before trying out a new cure, make sure to undo any “fixes” you made in implementing your previous action plan. Remember that you want to change only one variable at a time. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps1913/ products_maintenance_guide_chapter09186a 0
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have
determined that you are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco.
What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number.
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration.
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-425 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Cisco 642-425 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-425 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Cisco 642-425 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations, thus increasing recall during exam time.