Latest Upload Cisco 642-356 Exam Tests,Cisco 642-356 Answers Online Shop

Flydumps Cisco 642-356 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 29
How many ports are addressable on a fabric arbitrated loop?
A. 127
B. 255
C. 126
D. 256

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which of the following statements is true?
A. All users are allowed to perform all configuration commands because the permit config command is listed and that will globally override all other rules
B. The configuration is not valid because rules are entered at the switch (config-role-vsan)#level
C. All users belonging to the sangroup role to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because it does not matter what order the rules are entered
D. All users belonging to the sangroup role are allowed to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because the deny config feature fspf is listed fist

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibits carefully. Host Certkiller 1
and Storage Certkiller A are in VSAN 10 and have been communication successfully. An administrator
creates and activates an IVR zoneset enabling Host Certkiller 1 and Storage Certkiller B to communicate.
Unexpectedly after this new IVR zoneset is activated, Host Certkiller 1 loses connectivity with Storage
Certkiller A.
Why did this happen?

A. The default zone policy in VSAN 10 is set to permit
B. The zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 10 is set to full
C. The local zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 20 is set to allow
D. Standard zones and IVR zones can’t coexist in the same VSAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
What is the recommended minimum clearance between chassis when installing the Cisco MDS 9500 Series in a standard telco rack?
A. 9 inches
B. 2.5 inches
C. 3 inch
D. 6 inches

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series. You notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2
B. It is a mistake in the interface configuration
C. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1
D. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEtherent2/1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which three of the following are possible reasons why a line card module does not come online? (Choose three.)
A. Not enough power is available in the chassis
B. Available port indexes are noncontinous
C. Unsupported SFPs have been installed
D. Not enough port indexes are available
E. An invalid interoperability mode has been configured
F. Port indexes have been taken offline

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Certkiller .com would like to implement a low-cost traffic engineering solution that provides a primary data path and a secondary data path that will only be used in the event of a failure in the primary path. Which of these solutions best meets the customer needs?
A. VSAN allowed list pruning
B. QoS
C. VOQ
D. FCC
E. FSPF link costs

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which two options from the tools menu would you select to verify connectivity and latency to a Fibre Channel end device? (Choose two.)
A. End to End Connectivity
B. Ping
C. Switch Health
D. Device Manager
E. Fabric Configuration

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which feature requires the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Enterprise license?
A. Ports Security
B. Centralized AAA Services
C. Virtual Output Queues
D. PortChannels

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
What is benefit of enhanced zoning?
A. Fabric locked during configuration changes
B. Larger zoning database size
C. Zones allowed to span VSANs
D. Database rollback in case of failure

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which of these Cisco Fabric Manager debugging tools can compare the current configuration with a previously saved configuration file?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Zone Merge Analysis
C. Fabric Configuration Analysis
D. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which two features help you verify connectivity between host and storage devices? (Choose two.)
A. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
C. Zone Merge Analysis
D. Fcping
E. Fanalyzer

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in switch interoperability. Match the appropriate switch interoperability with the correct description.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42

DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco Fabric Manager for SAN troubleshooting. Match the appropriate Cisco Fabric Manager Tools with the correct description.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 43
Which two of these environments suggest the use of FCIP Write Acceleration? (Choose two.)
A. PortChannel links between sites
B. Applications that support multiple outstanding I/Os
C. Fast network with minimal delays
D. Remote tape backup
E. DWDM links

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
A. 24
B. 32
C. 16
D. 8

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which to of these login statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Call Home message level 0 is most urgent and Level 7 is least urgent, whereas the syslog level 9 is most urgent and level is least urgent
B. Syslog message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home Message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent
C. Accounting logs can be stored locally and sent to remote AAA servers
D. Go to logs > syslog > setup in Device Manager to view the local accounting log
E. Syslog message level 7 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
DRAG DROP
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in security.
Match the appropriate item with the correct security description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Which three statements describe automatically supported, basic zone feature (no additional configuration required) in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of switches? (Choose three.)
A. Zone reactivation can disrupt existing traffic
B. A VSAN contains the zone sets
C. Default zoning behavior is to distribute the full zone database
D. Active zone sets are preserved across switch reboots
E. A zone or zone set with the same name can exist in each VSAN
F. Hard zoning can be disabled

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which Cisco MDS feature can be use to notify an administrator or call center that a serious event has occurred in the fabric?
A. Call Home
B. SNMP
C. SPAN
D. FLOGI
E. Syslog

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
In order to allow access to switch using Telnet, which three settings should be configured during the initial setup of a Cisco 9000 Series switch using SAN-OS Release 2.0? (Choose Three.)
A. Configure SSH with an RSA1 key
B. Configure the IP Address for the VSAN 1 interface
C. Configure the netmask for the IP Address
D. Configure the IP address for the Mgmt0 interface
E. Assign an admin password
F. Accept auto for the switchport trunk mode

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-356 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-356 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-356 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-356 united computing systems.