Latest Cisco 642-355 Vce & PDF, Real Cisco 642-355 Practice Exam Online, pass Cisco 642-355 Certified Network

Flydumps Cisco 642-355 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Cisco 642-355 brain dumps on Flydumps,you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 30
Which of the following tools would you use to view SCSI error count statistics?
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. RMON
C. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A customer would like to implement a low-cost traffic engineering solution that provides a primary data path, and a secondary data path that will only be used in the event of a failure in the primary path. Which of these solutions best meets the customer needs?
A. VSAN allowed list pruning
B. FCC
C. QoS
D. FSPF link costs
E. VOQ

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
The output from the switch show interface command indicates that the link from a host comes up as an FL_Port. The switch port is configured as auto. Which three of these HBA configurations could cause this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. the HBA is configured as an N_Port
B. the HBA is configured as an NL_Port
C. the HBA supports only NL mode
D. the HBA is configured as a TE_Port
E. the HBA supports only FC-AL technology
F. the HBA is configured as an TL_Port

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. Which of the following statements is true?
A. All users belonging to the sangroup role are allowed to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because the deny config feature fspf is listed first.
B. All users are allowed to perform all configuration commands because the permit config command is listed last and that will globally override all other rules.
C. All users belonging to the sangroup role to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because it does not matter what order the rules are entered.
D. The configuration is not valid because rules are entered at the switch (config-role-vsan)# level.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which three types of network statistics can be captured with the Cisco Traffic Analyzer? (Choose three.)
A. historical reporting
B. total bandwidth used
C. Tx/Rx bandwidth per VSAN
D. Tx/Rx bandwidth per N_Port
E. class-based traffic breakdown

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which two security protocols are supported in the Cisco iSCSI implementation? (Choose two.)
A. IPSec
B. FC-SP
C. SLAP
D. CHAP
E. PAP

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which feature requires the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Enterprise license?
A. PortChannels
B. virtual output queues
C. port security
D. centralized AAA services

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which three of these steps are required to configure IVR? (Choose three.)
A. Enable IVR in the border switches.
B. Configure interop mode 1.
C. Configure NAT.
D. Configure the IVR topology.
E. Create and activate IVR zone sets.
F. Configure a transit VSAN.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
What is the default policy when defining role-based access for a VSAN?
A. Deny
B. Permit
C. Permit only for the default VSAN.
D. There is no default role policy for a VSAN.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which two features help you verify connectivity between host and storage devices? (Choose two.)
A. fcanalyzer
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
C. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
D. Zone Merge Analysis
E. fcping

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which two of these features are characteristic of out-of-band management for the Cisco MDS 9000 Series switches? (Choose two.)
A. CUP management of the switch for FICON
B. 10/100/1000 Ethernet connection
C. IPFC
D. FCIP
E. logical interface VSAN 1
F. configuration during the initial switch setup
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
A customer has reported performance degradation in the SAN. The system administrator would like to track read-write I/O and LUN use on several devices. The devices are directly connected to various switches and belong to different VSANs. The administrator wants to gather information for the last 72 hours.
Which of the following Cisco MDS 9000 Series tools is needed to track SCSI I/O and LUN statistics?
A. Cisco Fabric Manager
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer and PAA
C. Cisco Performance Manager
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Reference the exhibit. A customer has configured an FCIP connection between two sites. The customer issues an extended IP ping command to determine path availability, MTU, and round-trip time. According to the output in the exhibit, which parameter in the extended ping needs adjustment in order to increase the chances of establishing end-to-end connectivity?

A. timeout in seconds
B. repeat count
C. datagram size
D. nothing, end-to-end connectivity cannot be established

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
The HBA on your storage server only supports the NL_Port mode. Which interface type on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series fabric switches can support this HBA?
A. F
B. TE
C. FL
D. N
E. E

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series, you notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
B. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
C. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2.
D. It is a mistake in the interface configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of executing the commands shown in the exhibit?

A. Host A will not be able to communicate with interface mgmt0.
B. Host B will not be able to communicate with interface mgmt0.
C. All hosts will be able to communicate with interface mgmt0.
D. No hosts will be able to communicate with interface mgmt0.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
A host is unable to access the storage network after its HBA is replaced. Which of these switch configurations could be preventing access?
A. port-based zoning
B. port-mode security
C. port security
D. port VSAN membership

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which Cisco MDS feature can be used to notify an administrator or call center that a serious event has occurred in the fabric?
A. Call Home
B. syslog
C. FLOGI
D. SNMP
E. SPAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Why would you use the fcanalyzer command?
A. to ensure that Fibre Channel configuration settings are synchronized across all switches in the fabric
B. to identify common configuration errors in the fabric
C. to nondisruptively capture and decode Fibre Channel control frames
D. to decode and analyze Fibre Channel frames and ordered sets on a link

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
What is the recommended minimum clearance between chassis when installing the Cisco MDS 9500 Series in a standard telco rack?
A. 2.5 inches
B. 3 inches
C. 6 inches
D. 9 inches

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Your company is planning a SAN deployment using Fibre Channel connections from a central, highly secure data center to several less secure branch offices. Which of these security features would allow you to disable all branch office switch management ports and yet still maintain the complete suite of TCP/IP-based SAN management utilities?
A. IPSec
B. Port Mode Security
C. Port Security
D. Overlay VSAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What information does the command show flogi database provide?
A. verifies connectivity for attached devices
B. verifies that attached devices are in the correct zone
C. displays a list of the host ports that have logged into each storage port
D. displays fabric login errors

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
You have set up a session to the SD_Port to enable the investigation of a problem on a particular Fibre Channel port. You need to check whether this has been correctly set up for the desired port. Which command should you use?
A. show span session
B. show fcflow
C. show tlport
D. show fcanalyzer

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 53
Which feature detects hardware faults and attempts recovery actions?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Fabric Configuration Analysis
C. Online Health Management System
D. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
E. Cisco Fabric Services

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Host1 and Storage1 are in VSAN 10 and have been communicating successfully. An administrator creates and activates an IVR zoneset enabling Host1 and Storage2 to communicate. Unexpectedly, after this new IVR zoneset is activated, Host1 loses connectivity with Storage1.
Why did this happen?

A. The default zone policy in VSAN 10 is set to permit.
B. The local zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 20 is set to allow.
C. The zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 10 is set to full.
D. Standard zones and IVR zones cannot coexist in the same VSAN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8.
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8.
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch.
D. Configure QoS on the MDS switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
In order to allow access to a switch using Telnet, which three settings should be configured during the initial setup of a Cisco 9000 Series switch using SAN-OS Release 2.0? (Choose three.)
A. assign an admin password
B. accept auto for the switchport trunk mode
C. configure the IP address for the VSAN 1 interface
D. configure the netmask for the IP address
E. configure the IP address for the Mgmt0 interface
F. Configure SSH with an RSA1 key

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
What are four valid protocols for copying software to the MDS 9000 family switches? (Choose four.)
A. Remote Copy Service
B. Secure Copy Protocol
C. Trivial File Transfer Protocol
D. File Transfer Protocol
E. Secure Trivial File Transfer Protocol
F. Secure File Transfer Protocol

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which three of these terms are valid Fibre Channel topologies? (Choose three.)
A. point-to-point
B. switched backbone
C. Gigabit Ethernet
D. arbitrated loop
E. switched fabric
F. autonomous region

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which two of these environments suggest the use of FCIP Write Acceleration? (Choose two.)
A. remote tape backup
B. PortChannel links between sites
C. applications that support multiple outstanding I/Os
D. fast network with minimal delays
E. DWDM links

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What two commands must be executed on an MDS 9000 family switch in order to change a dynamically assigned Domain ID 5 to a static Domain ID 10 for VSAN 10? Choose two.
A. switch(config-if)# shut fcdomain 5
B. switch(config-if)# no shut fcdomain 10
C. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10
D. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10 static vsan 10
E. switch(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 10
F. switch(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 10

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which two of these logging statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Call Home message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the syslog level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
B. Syslog message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
C. Syslog message level 7 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
D. Accounting logs can be stored locally and sent to remote AAA servers.
E. Go to logs > syslog > setup in Device Manager to view the local accounting log.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You have been asked to configure a port on your Cisco MDS switch so that a host can join your fabric. Which of these switch port types should the port be set to?
A. N_Port
B. NL_Port
C. F_Port
D. E_Port
E. TE_Port
F. SD_Port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series, you notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
B. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
C. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2.
D. It is a mistake in the interface configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8.
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8.
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch.
D. Configure QoS on the MDS switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
The MDS 9000 family switches use what three technologies to protect against unauthorized management access? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3
B. SSH
C. RBAC
D. RMON
E. SES
F. WEBM

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
During initial switch configuration, the administrator elects to enable full zoneset distribution. What is the impact of this choice during zoneset activation?
A. only the active zoneset is distributed to all switches in the fabric
B. both the full zone database and active zoneset are distributed to all switches in the fabric
C. both FCID and WWN information are distributed to all switches in the fabric
D. only the full zone database is distributed to all switches in the fabric

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Get certified Cisco 642-355 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-355 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.