IT Exam Cisco 640-863 With New Added Questions and Answers Easily Download

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 640-863 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 640-863 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 640-863 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-863 content and to print and share content.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Click and drag the QoS feature type on the left to the category of QoS mechanism on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 2
Click and drag the Cisco Self-Defending Network term on the left to the SDN description on the right. Not all terms will be used.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 3
Match the Cisco security solution on the left to its function on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 4
Question 4

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 5
Place the PPDIOO Methodology in the correct order
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 6
Which of these is the equation used to derive a 64 Kbps bit rate?
A. 2×8 kHz x 4-bit code words
B. 8 kHz x 8-bit code words
C. 2 x 4-bit code words x 8 kHz
D. 2×4 kHz x 8-bit code words

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
Which three of these are components of the North American Numbering Plan? (Choose three)
A. Numbering Plan Area
B. country code
C. prefix
D. zone
E. line number
F. trunk channel

Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 8
A customer has the following Enterprise Campus design requirements:
at least 10 Gbps of bandwidth network runs of up to 40km no concern for transmission medium cost
Which transmission medium should you recommend to this customer?
A. shielded twisted pair
B. unshielded twisted pair
C. multimode fiber
D. single-mode fiber
E. wireless

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
In the Cisco branch office design, what categorizes an office as large?
A. between 50 and 100 users and a three-tier design
B. between 50 and 100 users and a single-tier design
C. between 100 and 200 users and a two-tier design
D. between 100 and 200 users and a three-tier design
E. over 200 users and a two-tier design

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10

Which layer is the distribution layer?
A. Layer A
B. Layer B
C. Layer C
D. Layers A and B form a consolidated core and distribution layer

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which two implementation plan principles best describe how to deal with potential failures?(Choose two)
A. A good implementation plan.
B. A successful test network test
C. A test should be included at every step.
D. A detailed rollback procedure for each implementation step.
E. A table of failure points, rollback steps, and estimated rollback times.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 12

A standard, Layer 2 campus network design is pictured. Which numbered box represents the distribution layer?
A. #1
B. #2
C. #3
D. #4

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which three pieces of information should be documented for each step of each phase in a design implementation plan? (Choose three)
A. step description
B. design document references
C. easy guidelines in case of failure
D. estimated implementation time
E. simple implementation guidelines
F. estimated rollback time in case of failure

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 14
Which three terms describe the primary functions of the distribution layer of the campus network design hierarchy? (Choose three)
A. provides end-user connectivity
B. provides high speed transport
C. provides QoS services
D. enforces security policies
E. provides WAN connections
F. connects access devices to the core backbone

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 15
Which two statements correctly identify the layers of the Enterprise Campus module? (Choose two)
A. A is the Server Farm layer and C is the Campus Core layer.
B. A is the Server Farm layer and D is the Building Access layer.
C. B is the Campus Core layer and C is the Building Distribution layer.
D. B is the Building Distribution layer and C is the Campus Core layer.
E. A is the Internet Connectivity layer and B is the Campus Core layer.
F. B is the Building Distribution layer and D is the Building Access layer.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 16

Which statement accurately represents the characteristics of the core layer in this design?
A. QoS should be performed only in the core.
B. Load balancing should never be implemented or used in the core.
C. Access lists should be used in the core to perform packet manipulation.
D. It is acceptable to use a partial mesh in the core if it is connected to each device by multiple paths.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17

Which element or elements of the existing network infrastructure does this network map emphasize?
A. network services
B. network protocols
C. the OSI data link layer
D. network applications

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which two of the following are benefits of using a modular approach to network design? (Choose two)
A. improves flexibility
B. facilitates implementation
C. lowers implementation costs
D. improves customer participation in the design process

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 19
Data link switching is typically used in which Enterprise Campus Module layer?
A. Server Farm
B. Campus Core
C. Building Access
D. Building Distribution
E. Internet Connectivity

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which two statements about designing the Enterprise Data Center Access submodule are correct? (Choose two)
A. Multiport NIC servers should each have their own IP address.
B. Layer 3 connectivity should never be used in the access layer.
C. Layer 2 connectivity is primarily implemented in the access layer.
D. Multiport NIC servers should never be used in the access layer.
E. Layer 2 clustering implementation requires servers to be Layer 2 adjacent.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 21
Which two statements about the Enterprise Data Center Aggregation submodule are correct? (Choose two)
A. it provides Layer 4 7 services
B. it should never support STP
C. it is the critical point for control and application services
D. it typically provides Layer 2 connectivity from the data center to the core

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 22
Which of the following is a modular component within the Cisco Enterprise Campus module in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture framework?
A. Teleworker
B. E-Commerce
C. Internet Connectivity
D. Building Distribution
E. WAN/MAN Site-to-Site VPN

Correct Answer: D
Get certified Cisco 640-863 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers. We help you do exactly that with our high quality ISC Cisco 640-863 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.