Free‎ Download Cisco 642-311 Training With All New Exam Questions

Preparing Cisco 642-311 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco 642-311 Certification or Cisco 642-311 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our Cisco 642-311 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 642-311 study material available.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You are installing a Cisco ONS 15454 in a service provider site. A DS3 cable is to be connected to a digital cross-connect system. What is the maximum distance allowed between the two?
A. 225 ft
B. 450 ft
C. 655 ft
D. 900 ft

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button. Within an ONS 15454, you are provisioning a circuit on an unprotected UPSR ring. In the exhibit, which two must you configure? (Choose two.)

A. revertive
B. circuit type
C. circuit size
D. bidirectional
E. protected drops
F. switch on PDI-P

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
With R4.0, how many total DCC tunnel connections can each ONS 15454 support using the TCC+ card?
A. 10
B. 32
C. 64
D. 84
E. 96

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button. A customer has several interconnected core rings (see exhibit). They want to create several irtual rings?utilizing their OC-192 backbone (nodes 1,2,3,4). What should you recommend?

A. PPMN with BLSR rings
B. PPMN with UPSR rings
C. 1:N protection on all core circuits
D. multi-ring interconnect with BLSR rings

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which three timing modes are supported on the ONS 15454 shelf? (Choose three.)
A. line timing
B. loop timing
C. internal timing
D. through timing
E. external timing

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Click the Exhibit button. In the DCN connection shown in the exhibit, all non-GNE nodes are located on different subnets from the GNE. There are no static routes or external OSPF on any elements. CTC Workstation and GNE have Cisco Router as their default gateway. Can the CTC workstation see the entire SONET network?

A. Yes, but only if OSPF is enabled around the ring.
B. Yes, because the GNE will only serve as a proxy-ARP for elements on the same subnet.
C. Yes, but only if the router’s address is entered as a static route in the non-GNE elements.
D. Yes, because the GNE will serve as a proxy-ARP for all elements, regardless of their subnets.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What protocol enables Ethernet over SONET/SDH encapsulation interoperability between the G-series and ML-series Ethernet cards?
A. LEX
B. HDLC
C. GFP-F
D. PPP/BCP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 9
What are two characteristics of dual-ring interconnect in SONET networks? (Choose two.)
A. It protects signals against node failures between rings.
B. It protects signals against node failure within a single ring.
C. It allows for traffic to be preempted when a ring switch occurs.
D. Traffic can be dropped and continued at interconnecting nodes.
E. It protects preemptible traffic from being dropped when a ring switch occurs.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Why is an OC-3 2F-BLSR not feasible?
A. Switch times would exceed 50 ms for an OC-3 BLSR ring.
B. An equal amount of working and protect bandwidth is required.
C. DCC bandwidth is not large enough to handle K1/K2 processing.
D. There is not enough bandwidth in an OC-3 ring to justify BLSR protection.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
What is the correct relative switching priority in a BLSR ring (higher to lower)?
A. signal fail, signal degrade, manual switch
B. signal degrade, signal fail, manual switch
C. protection lockout, manual switch, path AIS
D. forced switch, manual switch, signal degrade
E. protection lockout, manual switch, forced switch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You are provisioning a DS-1 circuit on an ONS 15454 UPSR configuration and XC-10G card. How many total VT ports are used within the VT matrix at the source node?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Click the Exhibit button. Which type of protection is shown in the exhibit?

A. 1+0

B. 1+1
C. 1:1
D. 1:N

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A customer wants to create a 1:1 protection group with a DS3N-12 card. Which card slots would allow for a 1:1 protection?
A. Slot 2 and Slot 4
B. Slot 4 and Slot 6
C. Slots 5 or 13 only
D. Slot 16 and Slot 17

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Click the Exhibit button. Given the information shown in the exhibit, when creating 2 DS1 circuits, how many STS ports are used on the VT1.5 matrix at Node 1 as VT circuits and how many are used after using VT tunnels?

A. 2; 0
B. 3; 2
C. 3, 5
D. 4; 0
E. 6; 0
F. 6; 2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 17
A customer has 2 DS1s to add between adjacent nodes in a UPSR ring. What type of circuit should you recommend?
A. VT circuits
B. STS circuits
C. VT tunnel circuits
D. 1:1 protection circuits
E. 1:N protection circuits

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You are provisioning a DS-1 circuit on an ONS 15454 2F-BLSR with a XC-10G card. Each VT1.5 connection must also terminate via the STS matrix. On the originating circuit node, how many STS ports are now available for VT1.5 circuits?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 20
E. 22
F. 24

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which timing mode is most appropriate for an ONS 15454 that has lost its BITS-1 and optical references?
A. line timing
B. loop timing
C. internal timing
D. through timing
E. external timing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
The ML-series Ethernet card on the ONS 15454 provides up to _____ active Q-in-Q instances per card.
A. 255
B. 512
C. 1024
D. 4096

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
A Channel ID mismatch occurs when _____.
A. fibers are terminated incorrectly on a node
B. the channel number in the received K1 byte is not identical to the channel number transmitted in the K2 byte
C. the channel number in the received C1 byte is not identical to the channel number transmitted in the C2 byte
D. the channel number in the received C2 byte is not identical to the channel number transmitted in the C1
byte
E. the channel number in the received K2 byte is not identical to the channel number transmitted in the K1 byte

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Scrambling of SONET signals is done to _____.
A. prevent the leakage of external fiber emissions
B. provide the optical network with the highest level of security possible
C. assure an even distribution of 1’s and 0’s for extended transmitter life
D. assure an adequate number of transitions for clock recovery at the receiver
E. prevent the receiver from assuming AIS inadvertently when all 0’s are received

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
SONET Code Violations (CVs) totals in the PM tables are actually an accumulation of the number of _____.
A. J0 errors detected in a specified interval
B. errors detected in a given Errored Second (ES)
C. errors detected in a given Severely Errored Second (SES)
D. errors the encryption algorithm detects in a specified interval
E. Bit Interleaved Parity (BIP) errors detected in a specified interval

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Drag Drop question A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 25
If node 2 is accepting line timing from node 1, node 2 will send _____ to node 1 as its SSM message.
A. ESF
B. PRS
C. DUS
D. SMC
E. B8ZS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which timing mode is appropriate for a SONET NE that is adjacent to a SONET NE using BITS-1 timing source?
A. DUS
B. line timing
C. loop timing
D. internal timing
E. through timing
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
SONET Path Terminating Equipment (PTE) requires which three line codes to be supported for DS1 and DS3 circuits? (Choose three.)
A. AMI
B. ESF
C. DUS
D. SSM
E. B3ZS
F. B8ZS

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which is a legitimate bandwidth matched pair?
A. DS-1; E1
B. DS-1; STM-1
C. OC-3; STM-1
D. STS-1; STM-1
E. OC-192; STM-192

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
What protection method is used in 4F BLSR networks?
A. Each fiber has half of its SONET capacity reserved for protection.
B. Two fibers in the span carry working traffic, while the other two fibers in the span are reserved for protection.
C. The signal is sent simultaneously in both directions around the ring. The receiver determines which fiber to listen to based on signal quality.
D. The signal is sent simultaneously in both directions around the ring. The transmitter determines which fiber has the working bit set for the receiver to acknowledge.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30
How is UPSR and BLSR traffic rerouted during a protection switch when a complete fiber cable cut occurs?
A. Traffic is switched from the first node receiving the AIS indication.
B. Traffic is switched from the far side of the failure, allowing handshaking to occur.
C. UPSR traffic is switched from the terminating node, BLSR traffic is rerouted from the originating node in the ring.
D. UPSR traffic is switched from the terminating node, circuit by circuit. BLSR traffic is rerouted from the last reachable node in the ring.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
In order to avoid misconnections due to a failed node in a Bidirectional Line Switched Ring (BLSR), Alarm Indication Signals (AISs) are sent on every channel normally terminating in that node. What is the name of this process?
A. trunking
B. squelching
C. nodal bypass
D. bridge and roll
E. node failure insertion

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
On an ONS 15454 node you can tunnel a(n) _____.
A. SDH circuit over a SONET network delivering it as an SDH signal
B. SDH circuit over a SONET network delivering it as a SONET signal
C. SONET circuit over an SDH network delivering it as an SDH signal
D. SONET circuit over an SDH network delivering it as a SONET signal

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
UPSR protection switching is initiated by _____, while BLSR is initiated by _____.
A. the K1 SONET byte; the K2 SONET byte
B. the K2 SONET byte; the K1 SONET byte
C. transmitter switching; receiver detection
D. Line Overhead bytes; Path Overhead bytes
E. Path Overhead bytes; Line Overhead bytes

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
What are three relevant design considerations when using the 15216 EDFA? (Choose three.)
A. dispersion
B. Optical SNR
C. span attenuation
D. four wave mixing
E. receiver sensitivity

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Click the Exhibit button. The exhibit shows a 15454/15216 DWDM system and alarm indications. What are two possible sources of trouble shown in the system? (Choose two.)

A. fiber failure between Sites A and D
B. EDFA failure at Site A (clockwise direction)
C. EDFA failure at Site C (clockwise direction)
D. 15216 multiplexer at Site A (counter-clockwise direction)
E. OADM pass-through (West “OUT”) failure at site D (clockwise)
F. wavelengths 1 and 3 transmitter failures at Site A (clockwise direction)

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
The ONS 15216 is a 32-channel system. The ONS 15216 OADMs are capable of adding and dropping one, two, or four channels. How are the OADMs provisioned to add and drop specific channels?
A. The ONS 15216 OADM can be provisioned to add/drop one, two, or four channels via Cisco Transport Manager (CTM).
B. The ONS 15216 OADM consists only of a four-channel module, and the number of ports utilized determines whether it is a one, two, or four channel OADM.
C. Three separate OADM modules are available for one, two, and four channels. The wavelengths to be dropped and added are programmable via Cisco Transport Manager (CTM).
D. The ONS 15216 OADM consists only of a single-channel module. Two-channel and four-channel support is available by stacking the single-channel module.
E. The ONS 15216 OADM is available in one, two, four channels. There are 32 single-channel OADM modules, 16 two-channel OADM modules, and 8 four-channel OADM modules.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Click the Exhibit button. Given the following parameters: transmitter output (min): -2 dBm receiver input (min): -28 dBm 15216 Mux and Demux loss: 4.5 dB 16 channels maximum In which sites shown in the exhibit could the 15216 EDFAs be placed to minimize the number of EDFAs needed?

A. Locations B, C only
B. Locations A, B, C only
C. Locations A, B, D only
D. Locations B, C, D only
E. Locations A, B, C, D

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
What are two important considerations when using 2- or 4-channel 15216 OADMs? (Choose two.)
A. All “Add” channels require uniform power levels.
B. The flexibility of wavelengths per OADM is limited.
C. It is easier to balance “Pass-Through” and “Add” channels.
D. There is lower pass-through loss using multi-channel OADMs.
E. You can extract a single channel without dropping other channels.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Click the Exhibit button. What is the maximum allowable loss budget between the ONS 15216 Mux (left side) composite output and the ONS 15216 Demux (right side) composite input, with the optical values given in the exhibit? (Assume the worst case loss of 4.5 dB for 15216 200 GHz Mux/Demux and ignore power penalties or extra margin.)

A. 15 dB
B. 17 dB
C. 21 dB
D. 26 dB
E. 27 dB

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A 2.5 Gb/s (OC-48 or STM-16) optical signal with a dispersion tolerance of 1200 ps/nm goes through fiber with 18ps/nm*km of dispersion. How many 15216-DCU-350 equivalents are needed for enough compensation after traveling 100 km?
A. none
B. one
C. two
D. three
E. four

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
What is the phenomenon called where different wavelengths of light travel at different speeds?
A. OSNR
B. dispersion
C. light skew
D. attenuation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which three technologies are used to reduce chromatic dispersion accumulation in fiber-optic transmission systems? (Choose three.)
A. PIN photodiodes
B. zero-chirped lasers
C. Erbium-doped fiber amplifiers
D. dispersion compensating fiber
E. dispersion compensating Bragg grating

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
What is the difference between the transmitted power and the sensitivity of the receiver?
A. OSNR
B. dispersion
C. attenuation
D. power budget
E. amplifier spacing
F. four wave mixing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
What is an advantage of an externally modulated laser over a directly modulated laser?
A. lower cost
B. higher chirp
C. easier to manufacture
D. higher dispersion tolerance
E. higher optical signal-to-noise ratio

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Why are the 1300 nm and 1550 nm regions of the fiber spectrum primarily used for optical communications?
A. They are both regions of lowest loss.
B. They are both regions of low reflections.
C. They are both regions of low index of refraction.
D. They are both regions of low chromatic dispersion.
E. They are both regions of low Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
What three in combination are factors that can cause four-wave mixing in fiber-optic cables? (Choose three.)
A. low optical power
B. high optical power
C. few optical channels
D. many optical channels
E. low chromatic dispersion
F. high chromatic dispersion
G. too much power differential in the optical channels

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47
Given the formula: (Fiber Attenuation * Km) + (Splice Attenuation * # of Splices) + (Connector Attenuation * # of Connectors) + (Optical Fiber or OADM) + Buffer(Fiber aging)) With regard to SONET/SDH optical calculations, what will the given formula provide?
A. fiber loss
B. OSNR level
C. post amplification
D. index of reflection
E. index of refraction
F. power post amplification budget

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 49
Which device creates an OEO conversion?
A. amplifier
B. attenuator
C. regenerator
D. light emitter
E. optical switch
F. optical receiver
G. fiber-optic cable

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
If the power is 0 dBm, what is the power in mW?
A. 0 mW
B. 1 mW
C. 10 mW
D. 1.5 mW

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We provide Cisco 642-311 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-311 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 642-311 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.