Flydumps 100% New Updated Cisco 642-524 Practice Tests Questions Helps Pass Cisco 642-524 Exam Quickly

Your worries about Cisco 642-524 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-524 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Cisco 642-524 exam without any doubt.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Through which way does Cisco WAAS advanced compression DRE improve on traditional LZ compression?
A. removing the transmission of previously-seen data
B. implementing a more aggressive, hardware-intensive version of the LZ compression algorithm
C. pre-positioning often-used file segments on the edge WAE appliances
D. comparing hashes of each file version to avoid unnecessary file synchronization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the following tools, which two can be used to determine what percentage of WAN traffic will be optimized when you use a Cisco WAAS deployment? (Choose two.)
A. IP SLAs
B. NBAR
C. NetFlow
D. Tcpreplay

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which LAN traffic management feature is fully supported by Cisco WAAS?
A. intrusion detection system
B. QoS
C. NBAR
D. MPLS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
When WCCPv2 is running on a switch or router, what does it use to redirect traffic to a Cisco WAE?
A. Layer 4-7 inspection
B. GRE tunnels or Layer 2 direction
C. NBAR
D. MPLS tunnels or Layer 2 direction
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which method will most effectively provide management and monitoring failover for Cisco WAAS?
A. Use multiple Cisco WAE devices at the data center.
B. Use a primary and a secondary Central Manager.
C. Use multiple Cisco WAE devices at each client location.
D. Use a Cisco CDM at the data center and a Cisco CDM at the furthest client location.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
In a Cisco WAAS environment, which TCP connection establishment messages should you examine if your customer has sent you a TCP protocol trace and asked for your help in understanding why the WAE appliances are failing to negotiate the correct, optimized policy?
A. SYN and FIN
B. SYN and ACK
C. SYN and SYN ACK
D. ACK and SYN ACK

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Study the following exhibit carefully, your customer has installed its data center WAE as displayed Which configuration change can improve the performance of the WAE?

A. change to a two-arm configuration
B. use PBR redirection instead of WCCPv2
C. create a PortChannel between the WAE and the router
D. change to an off-router configuration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Your customer’s service provider manages its WAN infrastructure. The customer would like to deploy Cisco WAAS to accelerate file services for a small number of branch offices, but the service provider manages the routers at each site and your customer’s terms of service prohibit the customer from customizing router configurations. Which interception method will you recommend?
A. PBR
B. ACE
C. WCCPv2
D. inline card

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9
Which two options correctly identify the WAE file services integration modes available in Cisco WAAS? (Choose two.)
A. transparent, in which the WAE appears as a node on the remote office LAN http://www.testkiller.com
B. transparent, in which the WAE does not appear as a node on the remote office LAN
C. non-transparent, in which the WAE appears as a node on the remote office LAN
D. non-transparent, in which the WAE does not appear as a node on the remote office LAN

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What is the function of the Catalyst 6500 ACE module in a Cisco WAAS solution?
A. to perform application acceleration functions for CIFS applications
B. to provide interception and load-balancing of WAE appliances in the data center
C. to support load balancing of large numbers of WAE appliances when deployed with WCCPv2
D. to provide WAN optimization capabilities in the data center

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which three are high-availability Cisco WAE solutions for a branch office? (Choose three.)
A. PBR
B. WCCP
C. firewall load-balancing Cisco WAE devices
D. multiple Cisco WAE devices with inline cards

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Your customer has purchased multiple Cisco WAE appliances, but does not want to dedicate one WAE for management purposes only. How would you advise this customer?
A. There must be at least one Central Manager available for configuration and management tasks.
B. The data center WAE can be used for both the Central Manager and Application Accelerator roles.
C. There is no need for a dedicated Central Manager; all configuration tasks can be performed on the application accelerators using the WAE device CLI and GUI.
D. If one of the WAE appliances is configured as the Central Manager, then later, after all application accelerators are registered and on line, the Central Manager WAE can be reconfigured as an application accelerator.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which three characteristics are provided by Cisco WAAS to enable the consolidation of infrastructure from remote offices into the data center? (Choose three.)
A. policy-based configuration
B. auto-discovery of CIFS servers
C. transparent integration into existing networks
D. encapsulation of traffic between WAE appliances in GRE tunnels

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
In order to ensure the files are not stale, how often is the Cisco WAE running the edge file service able to cache previously-seen files?
A. every time the file is modified
B. every time the file is opened
C. according to a user-specified schedule
D. every hour

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
When you size a Cisco WAAS solution, you should assume that how many of the total number of concurrent TCP connections per user will be optimized?
A. 1-2
B. 4-7
C. 14-20
D. 25-40

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-524 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-524 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-524 answers and the probable wrong answers. The extent to which Cisco 642-524 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Cisco 642-524 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.