Easily Pass Cisco 642-741 Exam With Lead2pass Latest Cisco 642-741 Study Guide

100% valid Cisco 642-741 brain dumps with more new added questions. By training the Cisco 642-741 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
1 Which protocol is used by multicast to prevent loops?
A. OSPF
B. RIP
C. RPF
D. BGP
E. EIGRP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
2 What frame type is used to signal TSPEC reservation from a client?
A. RSVP
B. ADDTS
C. 802.11 association information elements
D. WMM capabilities exchange

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
3 Which two statements are correct if IGMP snooping is enabled on a Cisco WLC? (Choose two.)
A. The router IGMP table is updated with the IP address of the wireless clients as the last reporter.
B. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are forwarded to the router without modifications.
C. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are received at the Cisco WLC, which in turn generates a query for the client.
D. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are received at the WLC and are used to update the router via Cisco Group Management Protocol update from the Cisco WLC.
E. The router IGMP table is updated with the IP address of the Cisco WLC as the last reporter.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
4 Which two messages can carry the TSPEC from client to the AP? (Choose two.)
A. probe request
B. association request
C. authentication request
D. reassociation request

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
5 Which two statements are correct regarding multicast implementation using a WLAN controller (v5.2) and AP? (Choose two.)
A. Multicast traffic is sent out on Cisco APs at the highest mandatory data rate.
B. Multicast traffic is sent out on Cisco APs at the highest supported data rate.
C. On Cisco APs, multicast traffic and beacons are sent out at the same data rates to maintain a common cell size for normal data as well as multicast data.
D. If there is more than one mandatory data rate, multicast traffic will be sent at the highest mandatory rate and beacons will be sent at the lowest mandatory rate.
E. On Cisco APs, multicast traffic will be sent out at the highest data rate that a client can maintain with the AP.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
6 What must be true about the client before upstream traffic stream metrics can be displayed on the Cisco WLC?
A. must be Cisco Compatible Extensions version 2
B. must be Cisco Compatible Extensions version 3
C. must be Cisco Compatible Extensions version 4
D. must be associated to a Platinum QoS WLAN
E. must be associated to an access point on a Cisco WLC with code version 5.0 or newer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
7 On the Cisco Aironet Access Points connected to a Cisco Unified Wireless LAN controller, which TCLAS queue transmits RTP packets with correct 802.11e QoS markings?
A. UP
B. VO
C. VI
D. BK
E. BE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
8 Which statement describes the WLCv5.2 delivery of a multicast packet from a wired PC source on VLAN_X to a respective wireless client using SSID_X, using a WLAN controller enabled for multicast?
A. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via multicast to all of its associated APs, and finally to all wireless clients of that Cisco WLC, via wireless multicast.
B. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via unicast to all of its associated APs, and finally to all wireless clients of that Cisco WLC, via wireless unicast.
C. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via multicast to all of its associated APs, discarded at APs without SSID_X joined wireless clients, and forwarded at APs with SSID_X joinedwireless clients via wireless multicast.
D. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via unicast to all of its associated APs, discarded at APs without SSID_X joined wireless clients, and forwarded at APs with SSID_X joined wireless clients via wireless multicast.
E. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via multicast to all of its associated APs, discarded at APs without SSID_X joined wireless clients, and forwarded at APs with SSID_X joinedwireless clients via wireless unicast.
F. A packet is delivered to Cisco WLC and forwarded via unicast to all of its associated APs, discarded at APs without SSID_X joined wireless clients, and forwarded at APs with SSID_X joined wireless clients via wireless unicast.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
9 Which statement is correct for both the LWAPP and CAPWAP AP upstream 802.1Q tagged wired QoS priority for a non-WMM-associated client frame that is H-REAP locally switched running v5.2?
A. Wireless client WMM UP classification is translated to a wired DSCP priority.
B. Wireless client 802.11p classification is translated to a wired DSCP priority.
C. Wireless client WMM UP classification is translated to a wired 802.1p CoS priority.
D. Wireless client 802.11p classification is translated to a wired 802.1p CoS priority.
E. WLAN configured QoS level is used to set the wired DSCP priority.
F. Wired 802.1p CoS priority is not set.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
10 What two benefits result from Cisco WLC configuration of DCA for 5-GHz VoWLAN deployments? (Choose two.)
A. Avoid channels with microwave oven noise.
B. Manually remove channels not supported by the VoWLAN clients.
C. Avoid 802.11n 40-MHz wide channels.
D. Automatically avoid nearby radar.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
11 Which two range descriptions correctly describe IP addressing to use when enabling multicast support using the Cisco Unified Wireless Solution? (Choose two.)
A. globally scoped address range
B. 239.0.0.X or 239.128.0.X address range
C. administratively scoped address range that does not overlap with a link-local MAC address
D. any Class D address range
E. site-local scoped address range

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
12 Which authentication protocol does H-REAP AP local authentication support in version 5.2?
A. EAP-TLS
B. EAP-PEAP
C. EAP-LEAP
D. EAP-TTLS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
13 If the VoWLAN client is a Vocera badge, which Cisco WLC parameter needs to be changed from the default value?
A. DTIM
B. Ethernet multicast mode
C. peer-to-peer block mode
D. RF group mode
E. DTPC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
14 Which statement correctly describes a wireless client Layer 2 roam from AP1 to AP2 while joined to a multicast stream using Cisco WLC running v5.2?
A. Client issues an IGMP join after association with AP2, allowing AP2 to request a multicast stream from Cisco WLC after AP1 issues an IGMP query.
B. Client issues an IGMP join after association with AP2, allowing AP2 to request a multicast stream from Cisco WLC independent of AP1 multicast member status.
C. Client resumes multicast after association with AP2, because multicast information is sent in mobility exchanges and AP2 is already a member of the multicast group, provided that another client has already joined that multicast.
D. Client resumes multicast after association with AP2, because multicast information is sent in mobility exchanges and AP2 is already a member of the multicast group, regardless if any other clients have already joined that multicast.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
15 Which three call information items does AirMagnet VoFi Analyzer provide? (Choose three.)
A. the codec used by the calling phone
B. approximate length of the call in minutes
C. MOS values throughout the duration of the call
D. 802.11e access category overruns
E. co-channel interference percentage during the call

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
16 What are two design considerations for a WLAN to support voice? (Choose two.)
A. Packet loss is less than one percent.
B. Signal strength at cell edge is approximately -67 dBm.
C. End-to-end delay is less than 200 ms.
D. Cell overlap between APs is 50 percent.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
17 Which statement is correct for the LWAPP/CAPWAP AP upstream encapsulated frame for a WMM-associated client frame that is centrally switched running v5.2?
A. Wireless client WMM UP classification is translated to a wired DSCP priority.
B. Wireless client 802.11p classification is translated to a wired DSCP priority.
C. Wireless client WMM UP classification is translated to a wired 802.1p CoS priority.
D. Wireless client 802.11p classification is translated to a wired 802.1p CoS priority.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
18 Which information element will the client use if the client intends to use a different PHY rate than the nominal PHY rate advertised?
A. TSPEC IE
B. TSRS IE
C. WMM IE
D. TSM IE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
19 What is the purpose of the WLC Controller->Multicast->IGMP Timeout feature operating on v5.2?
A. to determine if there are more clients that are using the multicast stream
B. to limit the time that a client has to request an IGMP join to the controller multicast group
C. to determine if the multicast router is still alive and responding to multicast clients
D. to remove clients from the multicast group if the multicast traffic exceeds the allotted bandwidth allowed for multicast clients

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
20 Which explanation describes a wireless client IGMP multicast join request using a Cisco Unified Wireless Network v5.2 architecture of AP to WLAN controller?
A. passed by the AP to its connected switch and then forwarded directly to the connected router, which creates an MGID table entry
B. passed by the AP to the WLAN controller and then forwarded to the source PIM-enabled router, which creates an MGID table entry
C. passed by the AP to the WLAN controller, which creates an MGID table entry before forwarding to the directly connected PIM-enabled router
D. passed by the AP to its connected switch and then forwarded to the rendezvous point router, which creates an MGID table entry

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-741 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps Cisco 642-741 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-741 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-741 exam at first attempt.