Easily Download Latest Valid Cisco 642-444 Pass Exam

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Cisco 642-444 exam in an easy way with Flydumps Cisco 642-444 questions and answers. By training our vce dumps with all Cisco 642-444 the latest questions,you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Drag drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 2
Which four characteristics would typically be used to define a device pool? (Choose four.)
A. geographic proximity
B. common use of codecs
C. common MOH source
D. common device type
E. common class of service
F. common calling search spaces for auto-registration

Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Which four of these items can be obtained from Call Detail Records? (Choose four.)
A. quality of service information
B. call duration
C. Client Matter Codes
D. circuit utilization
E. blocked call attempts
F. malicious call information

Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
An auto parts retailer would like their service counter representatives to assist both walk-up customers and telephone customers. Each store has six service counter representatives. Walk-up customers frequently engage all the counter representatives and management is concerned that telephone customer business is being lost. From the list below, choose the appropriate call distribution algorithm and the appropriate call forwarding treatment which will allow each store to provide the best customer service. (Choose two.)
A. When hunting is exhausted, apply CFB and CFNA to the DN for the warehouse order puller.
B. There is no need to configure CFB or CFNA; when hunting is exhausted, the call will automatically be routed to the warehouse order puller.
C. Top Down
D. Circular
E. Longest Idle Time
F. Broadcast

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A new Cisco Unified CallManager Administrator has joined the team at the King George Farmers Co-op.
The administrator has been checking softkey templates in Cisco Unified
CallManager administration and wants to know why some templates have check marks in the left column,
while others do not. What is the accurate response to the query?

A. The templates with check marks are read-only.
B. The templates with check marks can be renamed.
C. The templates without check marks cannot be used.
D. The templates without check marks are not complete.
E. The templates without check marks can be copied but not modified.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What will this translation pattern configuration accomplish?

A. allows the display of the calling number
B. blocks the display of the calling number
C. honors the presentation display of the caller
D. does not change the calling line ID presentation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Drag drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 8
What method of Call Admission Control (CAC) is used for centralized call processing?
A. locations
B. regions
C. gatekeeper
D. H.225
E. gateway
F. H.323

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which configuration parameter may need to be adjusted when the Region setting is changed?
A. Region
B. Location
C. Device Pool
D. AAR Group
E. Class of Control

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which three of the following can be assigned a partition? (Choose three.)
A. gateway
B. directory number
C. translation pattern
D. route pattern
E. IP phone

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11
You are contacted by your customer who has deployed a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster. They received an e-mail warning about a critical Microsoft operating system vulnerability that may impact their Cisco Unified CallManager cluster. What should you tell the customer to do about this e-mail warning?
A. Verify that the latest Microsoft and Cisco operating system patches have been applied to the cluster and then go to both Cisco and Microsoft and download and apply the patches that are specific to the latest vulnerability.
B. Verify that the latest Cisco operating system patches have been applied. Then, wait 24 hours to determine if the warning results in a critical hot fix patch by Cisco and use this patch to update the cluster. Otherwise, wait for the next monthly operating system service release.
C. Verify that the latest Cisco operating system patches have been applied, then wait for the next monthly operating system service release and update the cluster.
D. Verify the latest Cisco operating system patches have been applied and use the Cisco Security Agent to download and apply the patches related to the new vulnerability to the cluster.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
How is a backup target changed to a backup server?
A. Modify the BARS service parameter from Target to Server.
B. Uninstall BARS and reinstall as a backup server.
C. Use BARS administration to change from Target to Server.
D. Use BARS administration to delete the destination target.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What two requirements will allow the Harvie Highlander Mountain Resort to provide MOH services for their customers? (Choose two.)
A. MOH Server
B. E&M Interface for audio source
C. MOH Streaming Media Server
D. Activation of IP Voice Media Streaming Application
E. Activation and configuration of IP MOH Application on the publisher

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What may occur if the Location audio bandwidth parameter is set too low?
A. The link may be underutilized.
B. All calls may experience poor voice quality.
C. Some calls may experience poor voice quality.
D. Undesirable codecs may be used to save bandwidth.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What are two main purposes of a Cisco Unified CallManager group? (Choose two.)
A. enhanced MOH services
B. call processing and load balancing
C. prioritized failover list for backup call processing
D. single configuration for Cisco Unified CallManagers with common devices
E. easy configuration and configuration management of identical Cisco Unified CallManagers

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Acme is experiencing poor, choppy audio quality on voice calls placed across their WAN link to and from Madison. What can be done to the Madison Location parameter to help alleviate this problem?
A. Remove the Madison audio bandwidth parameter in the Location configuration.
B. Decrease the Madison audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration.
C. Increase the Madison audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration.
D. Nothing, the Madison audio bandwidth Location parameter is not related to the problem.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You are working with a customer to develop the methodology to secure IP Phones at their new research facility. They will be providing IP Phones in their lobby for vendor and guest use. Which two of these IP Phone hardening methods should be applied to these devices? (Choose two.)
A. Enable GARP.
B. Disable PC port on phone.
C. Use signed IP phone firmware.
D. Disable the Directory button.
E. Disable the Services button on the IP phone.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Drag drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 19
How many Certificate Authorities may be present in the PKI system on a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
E. 7
F. 9

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. When Bob dials 5000, which phone will ring?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
The Burgoyne Outdoor Guide Association is using a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster that consists of a publisher and two subscribers. It is supporting 2000 IP phones with 1:1 redundancy. Which service should be enabled on the publisher?
A. Cisco TFTP server
B. Cisco Unified CallManager service
C. Cisco FTP redundancy manager
D. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Two options exist for adding a gatekeeper-controlled trunk to support gatekeeper call administration control. Which two of the following options could be selected to configure the trunk type as shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. H.225 Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)
B. Inter-Cluster Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)
C. Intra-Cluster Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)
D. H.323 Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)
E. H.245 Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which two items can a route pattern be assigned? (Choose two.)
A. gatekeepers that do not perform gateway functions
B. route groups that contain one or more route filters
C. gateways
D. route lists that contain one or more route groups
E. route filters
F. route lists that contain one or more route filters

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which two of these options can you use to prevent toll fraud? (Choose two.)
A. Call Forward CSS
B. IPSec encryption
C. MLA
D. forced authentication codes
E. Call Transfer CSS
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
ABC Company has three locations connected via an IP WAN. Each location has a Cisco CallManager cluster, and the headquarters cluster is connected to all other clusters via intercluster trunks. ABC wants to allow up to eight simultaneous calls across the IP WAN. To call between sites, employees dial a 2-digit access code plus the 4-digit extension. If more than eight calls are made, or if the IP WAN is not available, calls should be sent to ABC Company’s preferred long-distance carrier. If the trunk to the long-distance carrier is not available, the local provider should be used. The long-distance carrier requires 10 digits to complete a long-distance call. The local provider requires 11 digits to complete a long-distance call but only 7 digits for local calls.What is the minimum number of route lists required at the headquarters location?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
E. five
F. six

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which two of these services should be disabled during post-installation of Cisco CallManager to prevent potential intruders from finding server vulnerabilities? (Choose two.)
A. Distributed File System
B. FTP Publishing Service
C. SSL Security Service
D. Forward Publishing Service
E. SRTP service
F. SRCP service

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Chew Stone Masonry uses Cisco Unified CallManager and is considering implementing hot desking at their new quarry office. They also plan to use standard Cisco IP phones. Which Cisco Unified CallManager option will allow this capability?
A. CRS
B. IPMA
C. soft phone
D. extension mobility
E. IPIVR on the Cisco Unified CallManager Publisher
F. IPIVR on the Cisco Unified CallManager Primary Server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
The president at the Flora McDonald Costume Factory uses a Cisco 7960 Phone. The last extension is set aside with a private number for the president’s personal use. While waiting for an important personal call from Bonnie Charles, the president has to go to the production floor for an emergency. Prior to leaving her office, she uses extension mobility to transfer her extension to a Cisco 7940 Phone on the production floor. However, the call never comes. Later, back in her office, Bonnie calls on the private line and says that she had called earlier but no one had answered. What happened to the call?
A. Extension mobility is not an available feature with the phone on the production floor.
B. The phone on the production floor can only be configured by an administrator to have extension mobility capability.
C. The president’s office phone has incorrect duration limits and she does not have proper login authorization.
D. The telephone on the production floor rang, but the noise on the floor distracted the president and she didn’t hear the call.
E. The phone on the production floor cannot receive this particular call from a phone configured for 7960 extension mobility.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When a phone needs a conference resource, which of the following Cisco CallManager objects is queried first?
A. media resource device list
B. media resource pool
C. media resource group list
D. media resource group

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
At Benjamin Church Spyware Co., the Cisco CallManager administrator selects the NANP and then adds the [email protected] route pattern with the filter SERVICE EXISTS. Which pattern will be added?
A. 9[2-9]11
B. 9[2-9]xx xxxx
C. 9 011 3[0-469] !
D. 9 1 900 [2-9]xx xxxx
E. 9[2-9]xx [2-9]xx xxxx
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which most accurately describes the purposes of the Cisco Unified CallManager BARS Utility tool?
A. back up the data that you choose create separate logs for the backup create a trace for each backup activity
B. automatic backup of data regularly scheduled backup valid for all Cisco IP telephony products
C. automatic backup of data user-invoked backup of data and infrastructure valid for a variety of Cisco IP telephony products
D. back up data back up applications back up all settings that are configured with Cisco IP telephony verify authentication information that you provide during the configuration of the backup

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of these options will prevent a device from being able to initiate conferences?
A. Exclude the conference media resource partitions from the CSS.
B. Exclude the conference media resources from all MRGs.
C. Place all conference media resources in MRGs and exclude these MRGs from the MRGL.
D. Remove the default MRGL from the device pool.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
What best describes the process of digit matching?
A. When a digit is dialed, the Cisco Unified CallManager performs a digit-by-digit analysis and looks for matching patterns within the route plan.
B. When a call is received through an MGCP voice gateway, the gateway matches a dial peer based on the incoming called-number, the calling-address parameter, or the answering number destination pattern.
C. When a digit is dialed, the Cisco Unified CallManager performs an analysis and looks for matching patterns within the dial plan. When a match is found, it then replaces the calling-party number or ANI and stores the number in the database.
D. When a digit is dialed, the Cisco Unified CallManager performs a digit analysis and looks for matching patterns within a route plan. When a match is found, the destination-pattern is appended to the incoming called-number and the result is reported as the CSS_CallingPartyNumber.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Based on the following dial-plan rules, what is the minimum number of partitions that must be defined?

All employees can call local and service numbers.
Managers can call long distance and international numbers.
Executives can call all numbers.
Only administrative assistants can call executives.
Incoming calls can only be routed to IP phones.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
The IPMA filter of a manager has been set to [Exclusive] and the following numbers entered in the manager’s list:
456-1294 589-0923 773-0900 When a call with ANI 927-8921 is received, where will the call be routed to first?
A. IP IVR
B. manager
C. voice mail
D. Auto Attendant
E. manager’s designated assistant

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which three options are capabilities of the RTMT? (Choose three.)
A. It monitors call quality through SNMP MIBs.
B. It generates daily reports on system resources.
C. It monitors a preconfigured set of management objects.
D. It stores each H.323 gateway as a device in an H.323 table.
E. It has the capability to generate e-mail alerts when thresholds are exceeded.
F. It records device-level or port-level information in the gatekeeper table, based on Cisco Unified CallManager alarms.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
You are working with a customer to deploy a pilot network to test how Cisco CallManager interoperates with SIP. Which two components need to be deployed for Cisco CallManager to interoperate with the SIP portion of the network? (Choose two.)
A. Registrar server
B. SIP to H.323 trunk
C. SIP trunk
D. proxy server
E. redirect server
F. location database

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
An auto parts retailer would like their service counter representatives to be able to assist both walk-up customers and telephone customers. Each store has six service counter representatives. Which call distribution algorithm will allow each service counter representative to provide the best customer service?
A. Top Down
B. Circular
C. Longest Idle Time
D. Broadcast

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
An MRGL is used to control access to which three of these resources? (Choose three.)
A. MoH
B. Cisco IP Phone Services
C. softkey templates
D. annunciator
E. MTP
F. CTI applications

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
What will happen if Option 150 is not configured on the DHCP server?
A. Cisco CallManager will be unable to register IP Phones.
B. Cisco CallManager will be unable to access the TFTP server.
C. IP Phones will not be able to receive VLAN information.
D. IP Phones will not be able to load their configuration files.
E. The DHCP server will not be able to answer requests from IP Phones.
F. Cisco CallManager will be unable to replicate its database to the subscribers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 642-444 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 642-444 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 642-444 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-444 content and to print and share content.