Cisco 642-983 Practice Questions, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-983 Braindumps Is What You Need To Take

At Flydumps,we are positive that our Cisco 642-983 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the CheckPoint 156-110 exam.Our uodated Cisco 642-983 brain dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 11
Which three Server Pool Qualifications are used in the Cisco UCS manager? (Choose three.)
A. firmware
B. CPU
C. memory
D. adapter card

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which statement about a Service Profile is most accurate?
A. associated with a pool of blades
B. represents a group of physical blades
C. stores connectivity requirements

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following is correct regarding full-state backups?
A. used for either a single or dual UCS catastrophic failure
B. can be restored with no special requirements
C. stored as gzipped tarball
D. easy to modify as needed

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which three pieces of information are contained in a Service Profile for related vNICs?(Choose three)
A. MAC address
B. MTU
C. IP address
D. VDLN connectivity information
E. UUID

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What do management group hierarchies manage?
A. resources and Logical objects
B. operation of servers and compute nodes
C. UCS server blade service profiles
D. Iogical objects and compute nodes

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You are enabling AAA RADIUS/TACACS+ on a UCS which attribute must be added to the user account?
A. Encryption algorithm
B. Shared Secret Key
C. Security policy
D. CiscoAvPair

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
On what basis are world wide node names assigned?
A. per-service profile
B. per-compute node
C. per-group
D. per-VHBA

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
The cluster IP address of the UCS Fabric interconnects is used to access which three entities? (Choose three)
A. CMC
B. CLI
C. API
D. VSM
E. UI

Correct Answer: CBE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
How many VLANs on the UCS must be configured when using FCoE?
A. One per blade
B. One per VSAN
C. One per fabric
D. None are required

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20
Which two Cisco UCS features facilitate easy deployment of server farms?(Choose two.)
A. cloning
B. CMCs
C. IOMs
D. Templates

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which components of the UCS solution include beacon LEDs?(Choose two )
A. monitors
B. fabric interconnect
C. blades
D. expansion modules
E. chassis

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which two benefits result from I/O consolidation using FCoE within the Cisco UCS?(Choose two)
A. increases the number of VSANS without limit
B. reduces power consumption per rack
C. cuts the number of network cards and cables
D. simplifies the management of SAN domains

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
When NIC teaming is used, how are Loops avoided in a virtual switch?
A. By using active / passive teaming with spanning tree on the active Iink
B. By using active / passive teaming with onIy the active Iink in use
C. By using active / activate teaming with VM utilizing both uplink ports

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24
Which three protocols can be used to back up a UCS system?(Choose three)
A. FTP
B. RCP
C. SCP
D. TFTP

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
which two statements about the Cisco Nexus 1000V VSM are true?(Choose two)
A. It performs switching decisions and forwarding for the VEM
B. It can be run on a virtual machine
C. It can be used for remote VEM switching Iine cards

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
How is NIC teaming configured when port channels are not in use in a Cisco Nexus 1000V?
A. active / active using spanning tree
B. active / active
C. active / passive using spanning tree
D. active / passive

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
The following command is sued Show tech-support chassis x bmc y Which c0mp0nent in chassis x will have its information shown?
A. all subcomponents
B. IOM y
C. compute node y
D. mezzanine adapter z in compute node y

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
How is NIC teaming configured when port channels are not in use in a Cisco Nexus 1000V?
A. active / active using spanning tree
B. active / active
C. active / passive using spanning tree
D. active / passive

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which component of the Cisco Nexus 1000v m0nitors the migration of a Vinual machine during Vmotion events?
A. UCS Manager
B. Viltual Supervisor Module
C. ViItuaI Ethernet Module
D. Distributed Viltual Switch

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which Cisco product performs virtualized Ethernet switching within a VMware ESX host?
A. Nexus l000
B. Nexus 2000
C. Nexus 5000
D. Nexus 7000

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
What is the maximum number of 220V power supplies that can be in a UCS chassis?
A. two
B. four
C. twice the non-redundant configuration required to power the chassis
D. three times the non-redundant configuration required to power the chassis
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which two Cisco UCS features facilitate easy depIoyment of server farms? (Choose two.)
A. cloning
B. CMCs
C. IOMs
D. Templates

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which file format does the UCSM export facility use?
A. xml
B. csv
C. pdf
D. syslog

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
In which two locations can the Nexus 1000v VSM be depIoyed? (Choose two.)
A. Control Plane Virtual Appliance
B. Contro| Plane Physical Appliance
C. Control Plane Virtual ESX Switch
D. Control Plane Physical ESX Switch

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
which three Server Pool Qualifications are used in the Cisco UCS manager?(Choose three.)
A. firmware
B. CPU
C. memory
D. adapter card Correct Answer: BCD

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
The Cisco UCS VIC M81KR supports up to how many virtual network interface cards?
A. sixteen
B. thirty-two
C. sixty-four
D. One hundred and twenty-eight

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which statement about a Service Profile is most accurate?
A. associated with a pool of blades
B. represents a group of physical blades
C. stores connectivity requirements

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two statements about MAC addresses in the Cisco UCS are true?(Choose two.)
A. The first 2 octets represent the manufacturer OUI
B. The first 3 octets represent the manufacturer OUI
C. The last 3 octets are assigned by the organization itseIf.
D. The last 4 octets are assigned by the organization itseIf.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
The Cisco Nexus 1000V requires which of the following VLANs to be configured :(choose 3)
A. Control
B. Supervisor
C. Packet
D. Management Correct Answer: ACD

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which statement ab0ut VLANs in a Cisco UCS is true?
A. Fabric interconnect can never participate in VTP
B. Fabric interconnect supports ISL and 802.1Q trunking
C. The supported range of VLANs is auto-configured by UCS
D. VLANs are configured through the Cisco UCS manager. (fabric interconnect may be set up in switch mode)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which two benefits result from I/O consolidation using FCoE within the Cisco UCS? (choose two)
A. increases the number of vsans without limit
B. reduces power consumption per rack
C. cuts the number of network cards and cables
D. simplifies the management of san domains

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which tow statements are most correct regarding opt-in models?(Choose two)
A. A based opt-in model uses virtualized identifiers
B. A based opt-in model uses hardware values as identifiers
C. A logical server opt-in model uses virtualized identifiers
D. A logical server opt-in model uses hardware values as identifiers

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
What are the 2 types of interfaces in an NPIV mode network topology?(Choose two)
A. Local
B. Server
C. Network
D. Border

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which feature allows users to be granted granular permission sets based on their responsibilities?
A. organization
B. AAA
C. RBAC
D. Groups

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which component of the Cisco nexus 1000v monitors the migration of virtual machine during vmotion events
A. UCS Manger
B. virtual supervisor module
C. virtual ethernet module
D. distributed virtual switch

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 642-983 exams,including simulation-based questions.Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 642-983 exams network simulation software.