Cisco 642-971 Vce & PDF, 100% Pass Guarantee Cisco 642-971 Certification Material Provider On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.jumpexam.com/000-958.html

By the use of Cisco 642-971 exam sample questions along with most relevant Cisco 642-971 questions and answers as they are an ideal study tool to pass Cisco 642-971 test in very first try. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-971 exam sample questions are developed by our team of IT experts. Send us a scanned copy of your failed exam and we will promptly proceed to refund. The last package which is certainly not the least but a royal pack, which can give you full preparation on the subject and provide you 100 per cent guarantee of clearing the Cisco 642-971 exam sample questions. We are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality questions answers.

QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit.
Your customer is filling server racks sequentially, filling one rack before beginning the next. Which two

access layer designs present challenges in this environment? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 3
B. Layer 2 loop-free U
C. Layer 2 looped square
D. Layer 2 looped triangle
E. Layer 2 loop-free inverted U

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which feature is found in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis but not in he older Catalyst 6500 chassis?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

A. Power-over-Ethernet
B. Increased cooling capacity
C. Aggregation layer switching
D. High-performance computing support

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. Here is an exhibit for you, which is the feature of this spanning-tree topology?
A. Uplinks from both access switches are simultaneously active.
B. Lower access-switch density is supported as compared to other topologies.
C. Traffic must traverse the aggregation layer EtherChannel to load balance uplinks.
D. Both VLANs can be extended to all access switches that are attached to the aggregation layer.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which layer connects to the campus core in a large data center network?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

A. Data center core
B. Data center access
C. Data center service
D. Data center aggregation

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
According to the Cisco Network Foundation Protection model, which security feature is recommended for the data center core layer?
A. Prefix filtering
B. Traffic rate limiting
C. Control plane protection D. Dynamic ARP Inspection

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
You work as the network administrator at Company.com. You configure the network in combination with Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP) snooping for the company, in order to prevent spoofing attacks in the data center access layer, which feature will play a role?
A. Port security
B. Reverse-path Forwarding
C. RFC 3704 filtering
D. Dynamic ARP Inspection

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. As far as you mastered, in order to accomplish stability at the data center core, which routing protocol is the best choice?
A. Routing Information Protocol
B. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
C. Border Gateway Protocol
D. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Which statement describes the performance requirements for a synchronous data-replication application using FCIP?
A. Bursty throughput and latency-sensitive
B. Bursty throughput but not latency-sensitive
C. Sustained moderate throughput and latency-sensitive
D. Sustained moderate throughput but not latency-sensitive

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 88
You work as the network administrator at Company.com. You are configuring the network which needs high-scalability 10 Gigabit Ethernet networking, with a data center aggregation layer switch, and unified fabric to integrate data center technologies. For your experience, which Cisco product would be the best choice?
A. Cisco Nexus 5000 Series VSS
B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch
C. Cisco MDS 9100 Series Multilayer Fabric Switch
D. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series switch running NX-OS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
What is the total bandwidth available to a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series CEF720 line card?
A. 16 Gbps
B. 20 Gbps
C. 32 Gbps
D. 40 Gbps
E. 48 Gbps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
You work as a Cisco engineer at Company.com. A potential customer consults that which two are valid design choices in designing virtual firewalls for a data center environment using the Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Different VDCs can be deployed for each virtual firewall.
B. Multiple VSSs can be assigned to a different VDC.
C. Multiple VRFs can be associated with each virtual firewall within a single VDC.
D. Multiple VRFs can be used, each of which can allocate a VSS for each virtual firewall.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. A Layer 3 LACP EtherChannel is being used to exchange FWSM state information. What can be done to increase EtherChannel reliability?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

A. Use a Layer 2 EtherChannel.
B. Add a link to the EtherChannel.
C. Use a Layer 3 PAgP EtherChannel.
D. Put each link on a different line card.
E. Put each link in a different port group.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A potential customer is implementing Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switches in a top-of-rack access layer design, what advantage will he get from this activity?
A. Improved server density
B. Simpler logical topology
C. Increased fault tolerance
D. Improved power distribution

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit.
In an IBM mainframe configuration, an LPAR is expected to require 100 Mbps. How many physical Gigabit
Ethernet mainframe interfaces are required to support this configuration?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. Interface is unsupported on mainframes.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
QUESTION 94
Why are server-to-server traffic flows routed through the aggregation layer?
A. They are routed to provide increased fault-tolerance and smaller STP domains.
B. They are routed to provide load-balancing services between web and application servers.
C. They are routed because individual access modules cannot scale to large HPC deployments.
D. Server-to-server traffic flows should never be routed through the aggregation layer.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
You are a Cisco engineer of Company.com. Here is an exhibit for you, the green dots show the server default gateway selection. Which design supplieds the maximum level of application and security services?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. B and C

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which statement is correct about the Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch?
A. Is nonblocking
B. Performs only Layer 2 switching
C. Has up to 48-Gbps wire-speed performance
D. Balances lower cost with lower-performance access layer switching

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
In a data-center access layer switch failure, which design would help reduce convergence time?
A. Integrated blade server switches
B. Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch in a top-of-rack configuration PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
C. Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch in an end-of-rack configuration
D. Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switch in an end-of-rack configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. A potential customer requires to moderate man- in-the-middle attacks in the data center access layer, so which of following should be deployed in the network?
A. VLAN Access Control Lists
B. Private VLANs
C. Dynamic ARP Inspection
D. Reverse Path Forwarding

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Which statement describes an IDSM module operating in inline rather than promiscuous mode?
A. Lower latency
B. Higher latency
C. Lower throughput
D. Higher throughput
E. Higher latency and lower throughput
F. Lower latency and higher throughput

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Why are server-to-server traffic flows routed through the aggregation layer?
A. They are routed to provide increased fault-tolerance and smaller STP domains.
B. They are routed to provide load-balancing services between web and application servers.
C. They are routed because individual access modules cannot scale to large HPC deployments.
D. Server-to-server traffic flows should never be routed through the aggregation layer.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
You are the new Company Trainee. You are learning Cisco Nexus switch nd each of Cisco Nexus switch has two VDCs(Refer to the exhibit). So which two of following escriptions are corresponding to Layer 2/ Layer 3 path selection in this environment? (Choose two.)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

A. VDCs reduce the size of Layer 2 failure domains.
B. MEC provides Layer 2 load balancing.
C. The VSL aids in Layer 2 load balancing during failures.
D. Advanced STP features detect loops and provide Layer 2 load balancing.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Which Cisco Server Fabric Switch model provides up to 12 InfiniBand ports and up to 6 Ethernet ports?
A. SFS 3001
B. SFS 3012
C. SFS 7008P
D. SFS 7012D

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Which of the following attack types should be mitigated in the data center core layer?
A. Port scans
B. IP spoofing
C. DDoS attacks
D. MAC address spoofing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
You work as the network administrator at Company.com. As far as you know in what entironment when a switched fabric server is required for InfiniBand support, coupled with Ethernet and Fibre Channel integration, which of following?
A. Cisco SFS 3000
B. Cisco SFS 7000
C. Cisco MDS 7000
D. Cisco MDS 9000 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 105
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. A potential customer requires to simplify troubleshooting and enhances protocol stability for OSPF, what’s the best response for this requirement?
A. Using loopback interfaces
B. Modifying the SPF delay hold time
C. Changing the default reference bandwidth
D. Advertising a default into the data center

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Which type of network in an HPC environment most requires low latency?
A. MPI
B. Access
C. Private
D. Storage

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
You are a Cisco lecturer of Company.com. While referring to U access, which one of following statements is the common benefit of U access and inverted U access design topologies for the access layer?
A. They both support VLAN extension across aggregation switches.
B. They require no STP blocking; all uplinks are active.
C. They are both forms of a looped design model.
D. They both contain VLANs in switch pairs.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series line card requires a Switch Fabric Module?
A. CEF256
B. CEF720
C. dCEF256
D. Classic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
You work as the network administrator at Company.com. As far as you know, which two of following circumstances are the requirements of Layer 2 adjacency? (Choose two.)
A. When HSRP is used
B. When NIC teaming is implemented
C. When NSF with SSO is configured
D. When clustered applications are supported

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
QUESTION 110
You are the senior desktop administrator for Company.com. One of your customers has a doubt when he deploys the network. The case is that the link between aggregation switches fails(Refer to the exhibit). What can be done to prevent asymmetrical traffic flows from the core should the link between the aggregation switches fail?

A. Implement RHI.
B. Implement RSTP and MST.
C. Tune STP costs on access switches.
D. Advertise the Agg1 switch as the primary route to the core.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Which statement best describes the data center core layer?
A. Connects to the campus aggregation layer
B. Provides a resilient Layer 2 routed fabric
C. Is typically merged with the campus core layer
D. Load balances traffic between the core and aggregation layers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
QUESTION 112
You are the new Company Trainee. The manager has a question for you: In following statements about Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series Switches, which is the correct one?
A. They do not support CEF720 line cards.
B. All their FRUs are compatible with older Catalyst 6500 chassis.
C. They require different Cisco IOS code trains than older Catalyst 6500 chassis.
D. They support all existing supervisors, line cards, switch fabrics, and software releases.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
You are network security expert of Company.com, in following security features, which is available in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM but not in the Cisco ACE Module?
A. URL filtering
B. SSL termination
C. Port Address Translation(PAT)
D. Network Address Translation(NAT)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 114
Your customer wants to use distinct security policies for different departments. What must be configured?
A. Distinct VLAN for each department
B. Separate ACL group for each department
C. Unique firewall context for each department
D. Individual security level for each department

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
You are the senior desktop administrator for Company.com. The company needs to promote STP stability with the use of enhanced features like UDLP, loop guard, and BPDU guard, so which access layer design should be applied?
A. Loop-free models
B. Triangle topologies
C. Any model using PVST+
D. U and inverted U models

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit.
A Layer 3 LACP EtherChannel is being used to exchange FWSM state information. What can be done to
increase EtherChannel reliability?

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 642-971
A. Use a Layer 2 EtherChannel.
B. Add a link to the EtherChannel.
C. Use a Layer 3 PAgP EtherChannel.
D. Put each link on a different line card.
E. Put each link in a different port group.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. With your experience, Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch is an effective solution for the data center core, so which three capabilities play the key role in it? (Choose three.)
A. Unified I/O
B. Virtualization
C. High performance
D. High availability

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which security technique would you use to protect servers from SYN-flooding DoS attacks?
A. uRPF
B. TCP intercept
C. TCP RPF check
D. Drop and shutdown thresholds

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. As far as you know, which licensing feature set supports the use of VDCs, by using the Cisco Nexus 7010 platform?
A. IP Base
B. Basic Services
C. Advanced Services
D. Enterprise Services PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
QUESTION 120
Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series line card requires a Switch Fabric Module?
A. CEF256
B. CEF720
C. dCEF256
D. Classic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
A very large blade-server deployment has high throughput requirements for both data and storage networks. Which access layer option would you recommend?
A. Blade server Ethernet switch with Cisco SFS 3000 Series Multifabric Switch
B. Blade server InfiniBand switch with Cisco SFS 3000 Series Multifabric Switch
C. Blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 4948 top-of-rack switch
D. Blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series end-of-rack switch

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit.
What do you need to configure to prevent spanning-tree loops from occurring between the two FWSMs?
A. FWSMs in transparent mode
B. ethertype ACLs to allow BPDUs
C. FWSMs in multiple-context mode
D. failover and state interfaces on the same VLAN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
Refer to the exhibit.
Your customer is filling server racks sequentially, filling one rack before beginning the next. Which two
access layer designs present challenges in this environment? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 3
B. Layer 2 loop-free U
C. Layer 2 looped square
D. Layer 2 looped triangle
E. Layer 2 loop-free inverted U PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
You are the senior desktop administrator for Company.com. You are deploying network for the company. With your experience, which of following two Cisco service modules can be implemented in redundant pairs with active-active failover? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco network analysis module
B. Cisco ACE Application Control Engine
C. Cisco Firewall Services Module (FWSM)
D. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series SSL Services Module (CVDM-SSLSM)

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. With your experience on deploying the network. which feature is implemented in a Cisco Nexus 7010 core switch to complement classical QoS in designing for data center core layer throughput for SAN applications?
A. Cisco PAUSE
B. Weighted Round-Robin (Cisco)
C. Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)
D. CoS-based virtual lanes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
You are the Cisco expert of Company.com. You are familiar with Cisco TrustSec model, so which two functional areas are covered by the Cisco TrustSec model? (Choose two.)
A. Port scans
B. DDoS attacks
C. Packet confidentiality and integrity
D. Access control via security group ACLs

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Refer to the exhibit.
Each letter (A-D) represents a model for placement of a default gateway. Which model allows the
maximum number of application and security services?
A. Model A
B. Model B
C. Model C
D. Model D PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Which service module configuration is recommended to automatically detect and block traffic from malicious hosts?
A. FWSM
B. IDSM that is deployed in IDS mode
C. IDSM that is deployed in IPS mode
D. FWSM that is coupled with the NAM

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
QUESTION 129
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. One of your potential customers requires to protect the supervisor of a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch, so which two functions are performed by the CoPP feature performs? (Choose two.)
A. Separates data plane packets from control plane packets
B. Focuses on access and authentication attacks
C. Drops packets with unknown sources
D. Provides DoS protection independent from interface capabilities

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
You work as a Cisco engineer at Company.com. From following components of the Cisco Nexus 7010 architecture, which one you recognized to remote restart capabilities, provide out-of-band management and an always-on microprocessor for disaster recovery?
A. Dedicated service modules PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
B. Central arbiter
C. Supervisor Engine D. Connectivity Management Processor

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which three of the following service modules can be deployed in redundant pairs with active/active failover? (Choose three.)
A. ACE
B. CSM
C. NAM
D. IDSM
E. FWSM F. SSLSM

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
You are a Cisco engineer of Company.com. You are configuring the network for the company. The numbers in the ovals stand for the number of ports in each PortChannel(Refer to the exhibit). If VSS is deployed in the top four switches, as far as you know, how many ports at most that the virtual PortChannel in the core can have?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

A. Two
B. Four
C. Six
D. Eight

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
You work as the network administrator at Company.com. As much as you know, which logical topology is the most suitable one for deploying in the core layer?
A. Layer 3 looped square
B. Layer 3 BGP routing
C. Layer 3 EIGRP routing
D. Layer 2 looped triangle

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
Refer to the exhibit.
An aggregation module with service switches is being configured. On which link (A-D) should STP blocking
be configured?

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 642-971
A. Link A
B. Link B
C. Link C
D. Link D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Cisco 642-971 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail proof Cisco 642-971 exam content to help you pass your Cisco 642-971 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Jumpexam 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/000-958.html

Cisco 642-971 Vce & PDF, 100% Pass Guarantee Cisco 642-971 Certification Material Provider On Sale