Cisco 642-971 Study Guide Book,Prepare for the Cisco 642-971 PDF Dumps Sale

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Cisco 642-971 exam in an easy way with Flydumps Cisco 642-971 questions and answers.By training our vce dumps with all Cisco 642-971 the latest questions,you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which service module configuration is recommended to automatically detect and block traffic from malicious hosts?
A. IDSM that is deployed in IDS mode
B. FWSM that is coupled with the NAM
C. IDSM that is deployed in IPS mode
D. FWSM
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. As far as you know in what entironment when a switched fabric server is required for InfiniBand support, coupled with Ethernet and Fibre Channel integration, which of following?
A. Cisco MDS 9000
B. Cisco MDS 7000
C. Cisco SFS 3000
D. Cisco SFS 7000
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. In an IBM mainframe configuration, an LPAR is expected to require 100 Mbps. How many physical Gigabit Ethernet mainframe interfaces are required to support this configuration?
Exhibit:

A. three
B. one
C. four
D. two
E. Interface is unsupported on mainframes.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What advantage do 10-Gigabit Ethernet uplinks have over EtherChannels?
A. better load balancing of traffic
B. more reliable
C. higher bandwidth
D. faster convergence time
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. As far as you know, which licensing feature set supports the use of VDCs, by using the Cisco Nexus 7010 platform?
A. Enterprise Services
B. Advanced Services
C. Basic Services
D. IP Base
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which statement describes the aggregation layer?
A. It does not process server-to-server flows.
B. Changing application requirements lead to higher oversubscription.
C. It has a small STP processing load.
D. It maintains session state and connection tables for redundancy.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
In following of ACL types, which of them permits role-based access control?
A. reflexive
B. router
C. security group
D. VLAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
Your customer is filling server racks sequentially, filling one rack before beginning the next. Which two access layer designs present challenges in this environment? (Choose two.)
Exhibit:

A. Layer 3
B. Layer 2 loop-free U
C. Layer 2 loop-free inverted U
D. Layer 2 looped triangle
E. Layer 2 looped square
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which statement describes an IDSM module operating in inline rather than promiscuous mode?
A. higher throughput
B. higher latency
C. lower throughput
D. lower latency
E. lower latency and higher throughput
F. higher latency and lower throughput
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. A data center network is configured as follows:
ACE modules active/active failover pair core-to-aggregation traffic load balanced load balancing via Layer 3 source-destination IP address hashing
Which statement represents the best advice?
Exhibit:

A. The design should use Layer 2 load balancing for core-to-aggregation traffic.
B. The design is correct as shown.
C. The design should use Layer 4 port-based load balancing for core-to-aggregation traffic.
D. The design should use RHI to route core-to-aggregation traffic.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
You are a Cisco engineer of Pass4sure.com. There has a problem when you configure the company network: asymmetric connection attempts in the aggregation layer are occurring on redundant Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules(Refer to the exhibit). What can you do to prevent this problem?
Exhibit:

A. Implement route tuning and root guard.
B. Configure round-robin load balancing between the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules.
C. Add more Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules to each Cisco Catalyst 6500 switch.
D. Reduce the oversubscription on the aggregation-to-access links.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You work as a Cisco engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are deploying the company network, it requires that FCoE extends the reach of Fibre Channel throughout the data center, so which action you need to perform to meet the requirement?
A. multiplexing Fiber Channel and Ethernet on the same physical media
B. encapsulating Fiber Channel frames into Ethernet frames
C. segregating Fiber Channel and Ethernet traffic at the data plane
D. allocating separateEtherChannels for LAN and SAN traffic
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You work as a systems administrator at Pass4sure.com. In order to realize to service multicast traffic in a data center environment, what three of following options are effective ways? (Choose three.)
A. configuring service modules in transparent or bridged mode
B. configuring IGMP/PIM in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM
C. configuring IGMP/PIM in the MSFC on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 switch
D. deploying VRFs per address family

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You are the senior desktop administrator for Pass4sure.com. A customer met a trouble: A failure occurs on one of the access layer uplinks(Refer to the exhibit). With your experience, which Layer 2 topology can cause a break in connectivity between the FWSMs?
Exhibit:

A. looped square
B. loop-free U
C. looped triangle
D. loop-free inverted U

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
According to the Cisco Network Foundation Protection model, which security feature is recommended for the data center core layer?
A. traffic rate limiting
B. Dynamic ARP Inspection
C. prefix filtering
D. control plane protection

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. One of your potential customers requires to protect the supervisor of a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch, so which two functions are performed by the CoPP feature performs? (Choose two.)
A. providesDoS protection independent from interface capabilities
B. focuses on access and authentication attacks
C. drops packets with unknown sources
D. separates data plane packets from control plane packets

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which statement is correct about the Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch?
A. performs only Layer 2 switching
B. balances lower cost with lower-performance access layer switching
C. has up to 48-Gbps wire-speed performance
D. isnonblocking

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18
You are the senior desktop administrator for Pass4sure.com. The company needs to promote STP stability with the use of enhanced features like UDLP, loop guard, and BPDU guard, so which access layer design should be applied?
A. any model using PVST+
B. triangle topologies
C. U and inverted U models
D. loop-free models

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which Cisco Catalyst switch model is recommended for the data center core?
A. Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch
B. Cisco Catalyst 6513 Switch
C. Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switch
D. Cisco Catalyst 6509 or 6513 Switch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. As much as you know, which two benefits of a VSS environment decrease overhead at the distribution layer? (Choose two.)
A. reduced reliance ontrunking protocols
B. reduced reliance on STP
C. reduced reliance on HSRP
D. reduced reliance on nonstop forwarding (NSF) withstateful switchover (SSO)

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 642-971 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 642-971 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Cisco 642-971 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your Cisco 642-971 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 642-971 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.