Cisco 642-971 Real Questions Answers, Provides Best Cisco 642-971 Real Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts MB7-702 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html

Good News! With Cisco 642-971 exam dumps, you will never worry about your Cisco 642-971 exam, all the questions and answers are updated timely by our experts.Also now  Flydumps.com is offering free Cisco 642-971 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. Asymmetric connection attempts in the aggregation layer are occurring on redundant FWSM modules. Which change might prevent this problem?
Exhibit:

A. Increase the number of links in theEtherChannel between Catalyst 6500-A and Catalyst 6500-
B. Add more FWSM modules to each Catalyst 6500 switch.
C. Reduce the oversubscription on the aggregation-to-access links.
D. Configure round-robin load balancing between the FWSM modules.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. Each letter (A-D) represents a model for placement of a default gateway. Which model allows the maximum number of application and security services?
Exhibit:

A. model B
B. model C
C. model A
D. model D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series line card is recommended for aggregation-to-core uplinks?
A. WS-X6748-GE-TX
B. WS-X6704-10GE
C. WS-X6516A-GBIC
D. WS-X6724-SFP
E. WS-X6548-GE-TX

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You are the senior desktop administrator for Pass4sure.com. A potential customer requires to improve routing between server subnets(Refer to the exhibit). Which two actions you recommend to be be performed? (Choose two.)
Exhibit:

A. define different VDCs toward the access and core layers
B. define different VSSs toward the access and core layers
C. integrate service modules in the aggregation switches
D. define different VRFs toward the access and core layers

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A very large blade-server deployment has high throughput requirements for both data and storage networks. Which access layer option would you recommend?
A. blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 4948 top-of-rack switch
B. blade serverInfiniBand switch with Cisco SFS 3000 Series Multifabric Switch
C. blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series end-of-rack switch
D. blade server Ethernet switch with Cisco SFS 3000 SeriesMultifabric Switch
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. Which combination of two common features will provide load balancing and redundancy in data center services across the data center core? (Choose two.)
A. global server load balancing
B. Cisco ACE Layer 7 policies
C. EIGRP unequal-cost load balancing
D. route health injection

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer is filling server racks sequentially, filling one rack before beginning the next. Which two access layer designs present challenges in this environment? (Choose two.)
Exhibit:

A. Layer 2 looped triangle
B. Layer 3
C. Layer 2 looped square
D. Layer 2 loop-free inverted U
E. Layer 2 loop-free U

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. A Layer 3 LACP EtherChannel is being used to exchange FWSM state information. What can be done to increase EtherChannel reliability?
Exhibit:

A. Use a Layer 2EtherChannel.
B. Put each link in a different port group.
C. Use a Layer 3PAgP EtherChannel.
D. Put each link on a different line card.
E. Add a link to theEtherChannel.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
A very large blade-server deployment has high throughput requirements for both data and storage networks. Which access layer option would you recommend?
A. blade serverInfiniBand switch with Cisco SFS 3000 Series Multifabric Switch
B. blade server Ethernet switch with Cisco SFS 3000 SeriesMultifabric Switch
C. blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 4948 top-of-rack switch
D. blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series end-of-rack switch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. Here is an exhibit for you, which is the feature of this spanning-tree topology?
Exhibit:

A. Uplinks from both access switches are simultaneously active.
B. Traffic must traverse the aggregation layerEtherChannel to load balance uplinks.
C. Both VLANs can be extended to all access switches that are attached to the aggregation layer.
D. Lower access-switch density is supported as compared to other topologies.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which layer connects to the campus core in a large data center network?
A. data center access
B. data center service
C. data center core
D. data center aggregation

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. You are deploying a top-of-rack equipment distribution and cabling design for the company network, which benefit results the network will get from the deployment?
A. security and application networking at the access layer
B. improved cable management across racks
C. optimal port utilization in the rack
D. faster convergence for Layer 2 services

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
You are a Cisco engineer of Pass4sure.com. From following exhibit, which descriptions you recognized corresponding to a feature of this spanning-tree topology?
Exhibit:

A. The density of access switches is higher than in other topologies.
B. Uplink failures on access layer switches can break connectivity between servers and service modules in the aggregation layer.
C. A VLAN can be extended to all access switches.
D. Uplinks from both access switches are simultaneously active.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which statement describes an IDSM module operating in inline rather than promiscuous mode?
A. lower latency and higher throughput
B. higher throughput
C. lower latency
D. lower throughput
E. higher latency and lower throughput
F. higher latency

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You work as a Cisco engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are required to moderate DDoS attacks in the data center core, so which two techniques of Cisco Nexus 7000 Family of switches can meet the requirement? (Choose two.)
A. uRPF
B. Network Address Translation/Port Address Translation
C. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping
D. control plane policing

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
You are the senior desktop administrator for Pass4sure.com. One of your customers has a doubt when he deploys the network. The case is that the link between aggregation switches fails(Refer to the exhibit). What can be done to prevent asymmetrical traffic flows from the core should the link between the aggregation switches fail?
Exhibit:

A. Advertise the Agg1 switch as the primary route to the core.
B. Implement RSTP and MST.
C. Implement RHI.
D. Tune STP costs on access switches.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You work as a systems administrator at Pass4sure.com. You deploy the network for the company by using the default VDC high availability options in the Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch, what will happen then?
A. The VDC is deleted and then re-created with the startup configuration.
B. If dual supervisors are in use, a supervisor switchover is forced.
C. The VDC is deleted, and no further action is performed.
D. If a single supervisor is in use, a graceful restart is forced.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Your customer wants to use distinct security policies for different departments. What must be configured?
A. separate ACL group for each department
B. distinct VLAN for each department
C. individual security level for each department
D. unique firewall context for each department

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
You work as a Cisco engineer at Pass4sure.com. A potential customer consults that which two are valid design choices in designing virtual firewalls for a data center environment using the Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Multiple VSSs can be assigned to a different VDC.
B. Different VDCs can be deployed for each virtual firewall.
C. Multiple VRFs can be associated with each virtual firewall within a single VDC.
D. Multiple VRFs can be used, each of which can allocate a VSS for each virtual firewall.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
You are a Cisco engineer of Pass4sure.com. You are implementing the Cisco Nexus environment for the company, so which two are requirements of FCoE in it? (Choose two.)
A. IEEE 802.3x extensions to enable lossless Ethernet
B. Use of jumbo frames
C. Spanning Tree Protocol
D. TCP-driven retransmissions for flow control

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which statement best describes the data center core layer?
A. connects to the campus aggregation layer
B. load balances traffic between the core and aggregation layers
C. is typically merged with the campus core layer
D. provides a resilient Layer 2 routed fabric

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Microsoft certification Cisco 642-971 Exam is a milestone in your becoming Microsoft certified professionals. There are hundreds of online sources providing Cisco 642-971 exam dumps. You can choose Flydumps Cisco 642-971 exam dumps for your Cisco 642-971 Certification Exam.Cisco 642-971 exam dumps provide you the gateway to success in actual Cisco 642-971 Certification Exam.

Newcerts MB7-702 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html