Cisco 642-971 Practise Questions,Provide Discount Cisco 642-971 Certification Material Provider On Our Store

Do not you know how to choose the Cisco 642-971 exam dumps? Being worried about the changed questions? Just try Flydumps new version Cisco 642-971 exam dumps. All the new questions and answers were added to the new dumps,visit Flydumps.com to free download Cisco 642-971!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What advantage does InfiniBand have over Gigabit Ethernet in HPC environments?
A. Lower latency
B. Simpler cabling
C. Longer distance support
D. More sophisticated traffic management
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which data center network-architecture change is a result of the adoption of blade and 1-RU server technologies?
A. Layer 3 fault domains growing larger
B. Layer 2 fault domains growing larger
C. Layer 3 fault domains growing smaller
D. Layer 2 fault domains growing smaller
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A very large blade-server deployment has high throughput requirements for both data and storage networks. Which access layer option would you recommend?
A. Blade server Ethernet switch with Cisco SFS 3000 Series Multifabric Switch
B. Blade server InfiniBand switch with Cisco SFS 3000 Series Multifabric Switch
C. Blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 4948 top-of-rack switch
D. Blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series end-of-rack switch
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
Each letter (A-D) represents a model for placement of a default gateway. Which model allows the
maximum number of application and security services?
A. Model A
B. Model B
C. Model C
D. Model D PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which three of the following service modules can be deployed in redundant pairs with active/active failover? (Choose three.)
A. ACE
B. CSM
C. NAM
D. IDSM
E. FWSM F. SSLSM
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
What do you need to configure to prevent spanning-tree loops from occurring between the two FWSMs?
A. FWSMs in transparent mode
B. ethertype ACLs to allow BPDUs
C. FWSMs in multiple-context mode
D. failover and state interfaces on the same VLAN
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
How is FCIP traffic marked with DSCP values?
A. The Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switch marks one DSCP value per FCIP tunnel.
B. The Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switch marks two DSCP values per FCIP tunnel.
C. The aggregation layer Ethernet switch marks one DSCP value per FCIP tunnel.
D. The aggregation layer Ethernet switch marks two DSCP values per FCIP tunnel.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
QUESTION 8
Which two security vulnerabilities does the FWSM application inspection engine mitigate? (Choose two.)
A. DoS attacks
B. DDoS attacks
C. SQL injection
D. cookie altering
E. web server worms
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Your customer plans to deploy FWSM and IDSM modules in the aggregation layer. Which design should you avoid?
A. Layer 3
B. InfiniBand
C. Layer 2 loop-free
D. Layer 2 looped square
E. Layer 2 looped triangle
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
Your customer is filling server racks sequentially, filling one rack before beginning the next. Which two
access layer designs present challenges in this environment? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 3
B. Layer 2 loop-free U
C. Layer 2 looped square
D. Layer 2 looped triangle
E. Layer 2 loop-free inverted U PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
You are a Cisco engineer of Company.com. You are implementing the Cisco Nexus environment for the company, so which two are requirements of FCoE in it? (Choose two.)
A. Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Use of jumbo frames
C. TCP-driven retransmissions for flow control
D. IEEE 802.3x extensions to enable lossless Ethernet
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You are the senior desktop administrator for Company.com. You are deploying network for the company. With your experience, which of following two Cisco service modules can be implemented in redundant pairs with active-active failover? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco network analysis module
B. Cisco ACE Application Control Engine
C. Cisco Firewall Services Module (FWSM)
D. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series SSL Services Module (CVDM-SSLSM)
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are a Cisco engineer of Company.com. You are configuring the network for the company. The numbers in the ovals stand for the number of ports in each PortChannel(Refer to the exhibit). If VSS is deployed in the top four switches, as far as you know, how many ports at most that the virtual PortChannel in the core can have?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

A. Two
B. Four
C. Six
D. Eight
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which service module configuration is recommended to automatically detect and block traffic from malicious hosts?
A. FWSM
B. IDSM that is deployed in IDS mode
C. IDSM that is deployed in IPS mode
D. FWSM that is coupled with the NAM

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
QUESTION 15
You are the senior desktop administrator for Company.com. A customer met a trouble: A failure occurs on one of the access layer uplinks(Refer to the exhibit). With your experience, which Layer 2 topology can cause a break in connectivity between the FWSMs?

A. Looped square
B. Looped triangle
C. Loop-free U
D. Loop-free inverted U

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You work as the network administrator at Company.com. And you are familiar with Cisco product, so as much as you know, which Cisco product is implemented for content routing purposes?
A. Cisco ACE GSS
B. Cisco ACE Module
C. Cisco ACE appliance
D. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You work as a systems administrator at Company.com. You deploy the network for the company by using the default VDC high availability options in the Cisco Nexus 7010 witch, what will happen then?
A. The VDC is deleted, and no further action is performed.
B. If dual supervisors are in use, a supervisor switchover is forced.
C. The VDC is deleted and then re-created with the startup configuration.
D. If a single supervisor is in use, a graceful restart is forced.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. One of your customers use the Cisco SFS family of products to provide server-side InfiniBand integration, but as far as you know, which two Cisco products should be implemented to make up the solution? (Choose two.)
A. Fibre Channel Host Channel Adapters PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
B. InfiniBand switch modules
C. Fibre Channel switch modules
D. InfiniBand HCA card for IBM and Dell servers

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You work as a systems administrator at Company.com. In order to realize to service multicast traffic in a data center environment, what three of following options are effective ways? (Choose three.)
A. Deploying VRFs per address family
B. Configuring service modules in transparent or bridged mode
C. Configuring IGMP/PIM in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM
D. Configuring IGMP/PIM in the MSFC on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 switch

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which problem can result from end-of-rack designs?
A. Lower reliability
B. Airflow restriction
C. More devices to manage
D. Complex spanning-tree design
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-971 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.Flydumps Cisco 642-971 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-971 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-971 exam at first attempt.