Cisco 642-971 Practice Questions, Provides Cisco 642-971 Test Prep With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

Not only will you be given theoretical, but also given practical labs which will give you even more practice than before. Our site offers you a comprehensive look at the best prospects available in Cisco 642-971 exam sample questions throughout the Industry. The Cisco 642-971 exam sample questions offered by FLYDUMPS is very comprehensive and covers all exam questions that need to be covered to pass the Cisco 642-971 exam. Professionals and experts at FLYDUMPS  are very dedicated and they prepare Cisco 642-971 exam sample questions with great effort. In our Cisco 642-971 exam sample questions you will the accurate and up-to-date information.

QUESTION 71
Which three of the following service modules can be deployed in redundant pairs with active/active failover? (Choose three.)
A. SSLSM
B. ACE
C. FWSM
D. NAM
E. CSM
F. IDSM

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. What do you need to configure to prevent spanning-tree loops from occurring between the two FWSMs?
Exhibit:

A. ethertype ACLs to allow BPDUs
B. FWSMs in transparent mode
C. failover and state interfaces on the same VLAN
D. FWSMs in multiple-context mode

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. With your experience, Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch is an effective solution for the data center core, so which three capabilities play the key role in it? (Choose three.)
A. high availability
B. virtualization
C. high performance
D. unified I/O

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
In a data-center access layer switch failure, which design would help reduce convergence time?
A. integrated blade server switches
B. Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch in a top-of-rack configuration
C. Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch in an end-of-rack configuration
D. Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switch in an end-of-rack configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. You are configuring the network which needs high-scalability 10 Gigabit Ethernet networking, with a data center aggregation layer switch, and unified fabric to integrate data center technologies. For your experience, which Cisco product would be the best choice?
A. Cisco MDS 9100 Series Multilayer Fabric Switch
B. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series switch running NX-OS
C. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch
D. Cisco Nexus 5000 Series VSS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which of the following statements describes the data center core?
A. Layer 2 domains should be limited to point-to-point.
B. Layer 2 should not be used in the core layer.
C. Layer 2 provides faster convergence than Layer 3.
D. Layer 2 STP path blocking should always be used.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which statement is correct about the Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch?
A. has up to 48-Gbps wire-speed performance
B. balances lower cost with lower-performance access layer switching
C. performs only Layer 2 switching
D. isnonblocking

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Why would you recommend a Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch instead of a Cisco Catalyst 6513 Switch in an aggregation module design?
A. A larger number of service modules are needed.
B. A larger number of 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports are needed.
C. A larger number of single-channel line cards will be used.
D. A larger number of horizontally aligned slots are needed.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
You are deploying the network for Pass4sure.com. So with your experience, which layer is the best position to implement a Nuova 5000 Series switch?
A. access layer, as a top-of-rack switch for server I/O consolidation withFCoE
B. distribution layer, with hundreds of 10-Gb/s ports
C. access layer, as an end-of-row switch for FCIP andiSCSI aggregation
D. aggregation layer, supporting virtual security and application services

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. A potential customer requires to alleviate DDoS attacks against the Cisco Nexus switch itself, which hardware-based security feature meets the requirement?
A. IP Source Guard
B. CoPP
C. ACLs
D. IP sanity checks

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
You are a Cisco engineer of Pass4sure.com. Here is an exhibit for you, the green dots show the server default gateway selection. Which design supplieds the maximum level of application and security services?
Exhibit:

A. B
B. A
C. B and C
D. C

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. As far as you mastered, in order to accomplish stability at the data center core, which routing protocol is the best choice?
A. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
B. Border Gateway Protocol
C. Routing Information Protocol
D. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which data center network-architecture change is a result of the adoption of blade and 1-RU server technologies?
A. Layer 3 fault domains growing larger
B. Layer 3 fault domains growing smaller
C. Layer 2 fault domains growing smaller
D. Layer 2 fault domains growing larger

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
What advantage does InfiniBand have over Gigabit Ethernet in HPC environments?
A. more sophisticated traffic management
B. longer distance support
C. lower latency
D. simpler cabling

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
How is FCIP traffic marked with DSCP values?
A. The Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switch marks one DSCP value per FCIP tunnel.
B. The Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switch marks two DSCP values per FCIP tunnel.
C. The aggregation layer Ethernet switch marks two DSCP values per FCIP tunnel.
D. The aggregation layer Ethernet switch marks one DSCP value per FCIP tunnel.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which access layer design helps reduce oversubscription?
A. looped square with HSRP
B. loop-free with GLBP
C. looped square with GLBP
D. loop-free with HSRP
E. loop-free with VRRP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
You are the Cisco expert of Pass4sure.com. You are familiar with Cisco TrustSec model, so which
two functional areas are covered by the Cisco TrustSec model? (Choose two.)
A. DDoS attacks
B. access control via security group ACLs
C. packet confidentiality and integrity
D. port scans

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
You work as a systems administrator at Pass4sure.com. You are deploying the company network, with your experience, which action should be taken with OSPF in the data center core?
A. Do not permit route distribution with RHI.
B. Adjust OSPF reference bandwidth for VLANs with 10-Gigabit Ethernet links.
C. Advertise all routes into a NSSA and summarize default routes out.
D. Run OSPF on all VLANs to reduce convergence time.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
You are the senior desktop administrator for Pass4sure.com. Which of following Cisco Catalyst 6500 core technology you will recommend to your customers to qualify Layer 2 multipathing, reducing reliance on STP?
A. VSS
B. EtherChannel
C. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP; IEEE 802.1w)
D. virtual lanes

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
What advantage do 10-Gigabit Ethernet uplinks have over EtherChannels?
A. higher bandwidth
B. more reliable
C. better load balancing of traffic
D. faster convergence time

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which statement best describes two-tier data center networks?
A. more frequent switch upgrades
B. fewer links
C. better fault isolation
D. simplified routing-protocol peering

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series line card requires a Switch Fabric Module?
A. CEF256
B. classic
C. dCEF256
D. CEF720

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. A potential customer requires to scale up to 1.4Tb/ s system bandwidth capacity, which two solutions you will recommend? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7010
B. Cisco Catalyst 6500 VSS 1440
C. VSS-aggregated Nexus 7010
D. Cisco Nexus 7000

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. As far as you know, which two of following circumstances are the requirements of Layer 2 adjacency? (Choose two.)
A. when NSF with SSO is configured
B. when NIC teaming is implemented
C. when clustered applications are supported
D. when HSRP is used
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
You are a Cisco engineer of Pass4sure.Com and maintaining the network for the company. With your experience, which three features are the key pionts to make the Cisco Catalyst 4948 an ideal data center top-of-rack switch? (Choose three.)
A. port security
B. Network Address Translation/Port Address Translation
C. 10-GB uplinks
D. hot-swappable power supplies

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit.
Each letter (A-D) represents a model for placement of a default gateway. Which model allows the maximum number of application and security services?
Exhibit:

A. model A
B. model C
C. model B
D. model D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Your customer plans to deploy FWSM and IDSM modules in the aggregation layer. Which design should you avoid?
A. InfiniBand
B. Layer 3
C. Layer 2 loop-free
D. Layer 2 looped square
E. Layer 2 looped triangle

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
You are the senior desktop administrator for Pass4sure.com. The configuration of a customer’s network is nearly out of slots for 10-Gigabit Ethernet connections in the aggregation module(Refer to the exhibit). What would you recommend to help him?
Exhibit:

A. Move the CSM modules to the access layer Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switches.
B. Add a second aggregation module.
C. Upgrade the Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switches in the aggregation layer to Cisco Catalyst 6513 Switches.
D. Move the CSM modules to separate service layer switches.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
You are the new Pass4sure Trainee. The manager has a question for you: In following statements about Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series Switches, which is the correct one?
A. They support all existing supervisors, line cards, switch fabrics, and software releases.
B. All their FRUs are compatible with older Catalyst 6500 chassis.
C. They do not support CEF720 line cards.
D. They require different Cisco IOS code trains than older Catalyst 6500 chassis.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Which type of network in an HPC environment most requires low latency?
A. storage
B. private
C. access
D. MPI

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
What is the total bandwidth available to a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series CEF720 line card?
A. 40Gbps
B. 20Gbps
C. 32Gbps
D. 48Gbps
E. 16Gbps

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Which Cisco Server Fabric Switch model provides up to 12 InfiniBand ports and up to 6 Ethernet ports?
A. SFS 7008P
B. SFS 3001
C. SFS 3012
D. SFS 7012D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Which feature is found in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis but not in the older Catalyst 6500 chassis?
A. Power-over-Ethernet
B. aggregation layer switching
C. high-performance computing support
D. increased cooling capacity

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Which data center network-architecture change is a result of the adoption of blade and 1-RU server technologies?
A. Layer 3 fault domains growing larger
B. Layer 2 fault domains growing larger
C. Layer 2 fault domains growing smaller
D. Layer 3 fault domains growing smaller

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Refer to the exhibit. Which security technique would you use to tune DoS attack mitigation for each individual application?
Exhibit:

A. router ACLs
B. VACLs
C. control plane policing
D. drop and shutdown thresholds

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. With your experience on deploying the network. which feature is implemented in a Cisco Nexus 7010 core switch to complement classical QoS in designing for data center core layer throughput for SAN applications?
A. Weighted Round-Robin (Cisco)
B. CoS-based virtual lanes
C. Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)
D. Cisco PAUSE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. A potential customer requires to moderate manin-the-middle attacks in the data center access layer, so which of following should be deployed in the network?
A. VLAN Access Control Lists
B. Reverse Path Forwarding
C. Private VLANs
D. Dynamic ARP Inspection

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which two security vulnerabilities does the FWSM application inspection engine mitigate? (Choose two.)
A. web server worms
B. cookie altering
C. DoS attacks
D. SQL injection
E. DDoS attacks

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. One of your potetial customers plans to implement Cisco Firewall Services Module (FWSM) and Intrusion Detection System Services Module (IDSM) modules in the aggregation layer. Which of following should you avoid during the deployment?
A. Layer 2 looped triangle
B. InfiniBand
C. Layer 2 looped square
D. Layer 3

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. And you are familiar with Cisco product, so as much as you know, which Cisco product is implemented for content routing purposes?
A. Cisco ACE Module
B. Cisco ACE appliance
C. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches
D. Cisco ACE GSS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Refer to the exhibit. An aggregation module with service switches is being configured. On which link (A-D) should STP blocking be configured?
Exhibit:

A. link B
B. link D
C. link A
D. link C

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
You are a Cisco engineer of Pass4sure.com. You are configuring the network for the company. The numbers in the ovals stand for the number of ports in each PortChannel(Refer to the exhibit). If VSS is deployed in the top four switches, as far as you know, how many ports at most that the virtual PortChannel in the core can have ?
Exhibit:

A. six
B. eight
C. four
D. two

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Compare the features of Cisco ASA 5580 Adaptive Security Appliance with Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM, which of following ones is only supported by Cisco ASA 5580 Adaptive Security Appliance?
A. IDS/IPS
B. VLANs
C. VPNs
D. stateful inspection

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which statement describes the performance requirements for a synchronous data-replication application using FCIP?
A. sustained moderate throughput and latency-sensitive
B. bursty throughput and latency-sensitive
C. sustained moderate throughput but not latency-sensitive
D. bursty throughput but not latency-sensitive

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
You work as a Cisco engineer at Pass4sure.com. From following components of the Cisco Nexus 7010 architecture, which one you recognized to remote restart capabilities, provide out-of-band management and an always-on microprocessor for disaster recovery?
A. central arbiter
B. Supervisor Engine
C. dedicated service modules
D. Connectivity Management Processor

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Why are server-to-server traffic flows routed through the aggregation layer?
A. They are routed to provide increased fault-tolerance and smaller STP domains.
B. They are routed because individual access modules cannot scale to large HPC deployments.
C. Server-to-server traffic flows should never be routed through the aggregation layer.
D. They are routed to provide load-balancing services between web and application servers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 117
The Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch supports which power supply configuration?
A. single AC or DC power supply
B. dual AC or DC power supplies
C. single AC power supply only
D. dual AC power supplies only

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
A potential customer is implementing Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switches in a top-of-rack access layer design, what advantage will he get from this activity?
A. improved power distribution
B. increased fault tolerance
C. improved server density
D. simpler logical topology

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
You work as a systems administrator at Pass4sure.com. As much as you know, a single Cisco Catalyst 6500 chassis can support how many Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules?
A. 10
B. 6
C. 4
D. 8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. As much as you know, which logical topology is the most suitable one for deploying in the core layer?
A. Layer 3 EIGRP routing
B. Layer 3 BGP routing
C. Layer 3 looped square
D. Layer 2 looped triangle

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Each Answers in Cisco 642-971 study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.

Flydumps 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

Cisco 642-971 Practice Questions, Provides Cisco 642-971 Test Prep With Accurate Answers