Cisco 642-971 Exam Download, Sale Cisco 642-971 Exam Q&As On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 070-480 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

ATTENTION : Because Cisco 642-971 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Cisco 642-971 exam dumps with all new Cisco 642-971 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-971 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 50
Which statement best describes two-tier data center networks?
A. Fewer links
B. Better fault isolation
C. More frequent switch upgrades
D. Simplified routing-protocol peering

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit.
A data center network is configured as follows:
ACE modules active/active failover pair
core-to-aggregation traffic load balanced
load balancing via Layer 3 source-destination IP address hashing Which statement represents the best
advice?
A. The design is correct as shown.
B. The design should use RHI to route core-to-aggregation traffic.
C. The design should use Layer 2 load balancing for core-to-aggregation traffic.
D. The design should use Layer 4 port-based load balancing for core-to-aggregation traffic.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Compare the features of Cisco ASA 5580 Adaptive Security Appliance with Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM, which of following ones is only supported by Cisco ASA 5580 Adaptive Security Appliance?
A. VPNs
B. VLANs
C. IDS/IPS PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
D. stateful inspection

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You are the senior desktop administrator for Company.com. A potential customer plans to set up a server level of 10 Gigabit Ethernet, so which factor will take strongly impact on its operating results?
A. SQL Server use
B. Storage requirements
C. Mainframe IP connectivity
D. Smaller Layer 2 fault domain needs

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following attack types should be mitigated in the data center core layer?
A. Port scans
B. IP spoofing
C. DDoS attacks
D. MAC address spoofing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which statement best describes the data center core layer?
A. Connects to the campus aggregation layer
B. Provides a resilient Layer 2 routed fabric
C. Is typically merged with the campus core layer
D. Load balances traffic between the core and aggregation layers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. One of your potential customers plans to implement Cisco Firewall Services Module (FWSM) and Intrusion Detection System Services Module (IDSM) modules in the aggregation layer. Which of following should you avoid during the deployment?
A. Layer 3
B. InfiniBand
C. Layer 2 looped square
D. Layer 2 looped triangle

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
You work as a systems administrator at Company.com. You are deploying the company network, with your experience, which action should be taken with OSPF in the data center core?
A. Do not permit route distribution with RHI.
B. Run OSPF on all VLANs to reduce convergence time.
C. Advertise all routes into a NSSA and summarize default routes out.
D. Adjust OSPF reference bandwidth for VLANs with 10-Gigabit Ethernet links.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
QUESTION 58
When hosts are noncompliant with security policies, which Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch feature allows them to be isolated from the network?
A. NAC
B. Private VLANs
C. Ip Source Guard
D. Unicast MAC filtering

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
You are a Cisco engineer of Company.com. There has a problem when you configure the company network: asymmetric connection attempts in the aggregation layer are occurring on redundant Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules(Refer to the exhibit). What can you do to prevent this problem?

A. Implement route tuning and root guard.
B. Reduce the oversubscription on the aggregation-to-access links.
C. Add more Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules to each Cisco Catalyst 6500 switch.
D. Configure round-robin load balancing between the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
You work as the network administrator at Company.com. You are deploying Cisco network for the company of which relates to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM mode of operation, so as far as you know,which operation has the least impact to the IP addressing scheme?
A. Routed
B. Bridged
C. Transparent PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
D. Pass-through

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
You are a Cisco engineer of Company.com. From following exhibit, which descriptions you recognized corresponding to a feature of this spanning-tree topology?
A. Only one aggregation-to-access uplink is active at a given time.
B. VLANs are not restricted to access-switch pairs.
C. If the link between access-switch pairs is broken, the return IP path may be broken.
D. Uplink failures on access layer switches will not break connectivity between servers and service modules in the aggregation layer.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What advantage do 10-Gigabit Ethernet uplinks have over EtherChannels?

A. More reliable
B. Higher bandwidth
C. Faster convergence time
D. Better load balancing of traffic

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. You are familiar with the feature of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series switching architecture, so which feature of it requires a Switch Fabric Module?
A. 32-Gb/s bus
B. 256-Gb/s switch fabric
C. 720-Gb/s switch fabric D. Cisco Express Forwarding

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
QUESTION 64
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. A potential customer requires to scale up to 1.4- Tb/s system bandwidth capacity, which two solutions you will recommend? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7000
B. Cisco Nexus 7010
C. VSS-aggregated Nexus 7010
D. Cisco Catalyst 6500 VSS 1440

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Why would you recommend a Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch instead of a Cisco Catalyst 6513 Switch in an aggregation module design?
A. A larger number of horizontally aligned slots are needed.
B. A larger number of 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports are needed.
C. A larger number of service modules are needed.
D. A larger number of single-channel line cards will be used.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are a Cisco instructor of Company training school. With your experience, What of following functions endue lossless Ethernet in data center devices? (Choose two.)
A. InfiniBand support
B. Policy flow control
C. Collision avoidance support
D. CoS-based bandwidth management

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You are a Cisco engineer of Company.Com and maintaining the network for the company. With your experience, which three features are the key pionts to make the Cisco Catalyst 4948 an ideal data center top-of-rack switch? (Choose three.)
A. Port security
B. 10-GB uplinks
C. hot-swappable power supplies
D. Network Address Translation/Port Address Translation

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series line card is recommended for aggregation-to-core uplinks?
A. WS-X6724-SFP
B. WS-X6704-10GE
C. WS-X6516A-GBIC D. WS-X6748-GE-TX
D. WS-X6548-GE-TX

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which statement describes the aggregation layer?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
A. It has a small STP processing load.
B. It does not process server-to-server flows.
C. It maintains session state and connection tables for redundancy.
D. Changing application requirements lead to higher oversubscription.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
What advantage does InfiniBand have over Gigabit Ethernet in HPC environments?
A. Lower latency
B. Simpler cabling
C. Longer distance support
D. More sophisticated traffic management

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
You are a help desk trainee for Company.com. Which combination of two common features will provide load balancing and redundancy in data center services across the data center core? (Choose two.)
A. Route health injection
B. Cisco ACE Layer 7 policies
C. Global server load balancing
D. Eigrp unequal-cost load balancing

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
A very large blade-server deployment has high throughput requirements for both data and storage networks. Which access layer option would you recommend?
A. Blade server Ethernet switch with Cisco SFS 3000 Series Multifabric Switch
B. Blade server InfiniBand switch with Cisco SFS 3000 Series Multifabric Switch
C. Blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 4948 top-of-rack switch
D. Blade server Ethernet switch that is connected to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series end-of-rack switch

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
According to Cisco best practice, which service module should be placed in service switches within the aggregation layer?
A. NAM
B. CSM
C. IDSM
D. FWSM

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
You work as a Cisco engineer at Company.com. From following components of the Cisco Nexus 7010 architecture, which one you recognized to remote restart capabilities, provide out-of-band management and an always-on microprocessor for disaster recovery?
A. Dedicated service modules PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971
B. Central arbiter
C. Supervisor Engine
D. Connectivity Management Processor

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
The Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch supports which power supply configuration?
A. Single AC power supply only
B. Dual AC power supplies only
C. Single AC or DC power supply
D. Dual AC or DC power supplies

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
You are the senior desktop administrator for Company.com. Which of following Cisco Catalyst 6500 core technology you will recommend to your customers to qualify Layer 2 multipathing, reducing reliance on STP?
A. VSS
B. Virtual lanes
C. EtherChannel
D. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP; IEEE 802.1w)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit.
Which security technique would you use to tune DoS attack mitigation for each individual application?

A. VACLs
B. Router ACLs
C. Control plane policing
D. Drop and shutdown thresholds

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 78
Which Cisco Catalyst switch model is recommended for the data center core?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-971

A. Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switch
B. Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch
C. Cisco Catalyst 6513 Switch
D. Cisco Catalyst 6509 or 6513 Switch

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
You work as a Cisco Engineer at Company.com. And you are implementing the company network, it requires to connect blade servers to Cisco Catalyst blade switch cards, so how to reach the aim?
A. Internal chassis connections
B. Cabling to 10/100 Ethernet ports on the blade switches
C. Cabling to Gigabit Ethernet ports on the blade switches
D. Cabling to 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports on the blade switches

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-971 exam dumps provide you with test questions that are covered in details and utmost care is taken in selecting the right answers. Top IT industry experts and professionals make sure that the students get thoroughly researched 100% authentic answers.The Cisco 642-971 exam dumps are available in pdf and software format. This makes it very convenient for you to follow the course study and exam whenever and wherever you want.

Newcerts 070-480 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html