Cisco 642-845 Test, Most Important Cisco 642-845 Practice Exam 100% Pass With A High Score

Important Info — Cisco 642-845 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Cisco 642-845 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION 51
This item contains several questions that you must answer. You can view these questions by clicking on the Questions button to the left. Changing questions can be accomplished by clicking the numbers to the left of each question. In order to complete the questions. you will need to refer to the output and the topology, neither of which is currently visible. Case Please see No. 137 To gain access to either the topology or the output , click on the button to left side of the screen that corresponds to the section you wish to access. When you have finished viewing the topology or the output, you can return to your questions by clicking on the Questions button to the left. Law Solutions, Inc. is a large, worldwide law firm. Using the AutoQoS feature of IOS, the company recently implemented QoS policies at one of their Branch locations. As a recent addition to the network engineering team, you have been tasked with documenting the active QoS configuration at the branch router. Additionally, the firm is experiencing poor video quality with newly installed video-conferencing equipment. The video problems at the branch location seem to occur only during peak hours when some network congestion is expected. Using the show run output of the branch router, answer the following questions: Which two statements most accurately identify what has caused the occasional poor video quality experienced by the Law Solutions, Inc.? (Choose two.)
A. Insufficient bandwidth is creating a bottleneck transiting from the FastEthernet0/0 to the Serial0/3/0 interface. 64 / 101
B. Auto-Discovery did not have an opportunity to detect the video traffic.
C. AutoQoS was implemented on the incorrect interface
D. A policy matching DSCP value 46 (ef) was not applied on the outbound interface.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 52
This item contains several questions that you must answer. You can view these questions by clicking on the Questions button to the left. Changing questions can be accomplished by clicking the numbers to the left of each question. In order to complete the questions. you will need to refer to the output and the topology, neither of which is currently visible. To gain access to either the topology or the output , click on the button to left side of the screen that corresponds to the section you wish to access. When you have finished viewing the topology or the output, you can return to your questions by clicking on the Questions button to the left. Case Please see No. 137 Law Solutions, Inc. is a large, worldwide law firm. Using the AutoQoS feature of IOS, the company recently implemented QoS policies at one of their Branch locations. As a recent addition to the network engineering team, you have been tasked with documenting the active QoS configuration at the branch router. Additionally, the firm is experiencing poor video quality with newly installed video-conferencing equipment. The video problems at the branch location seem to occur only during peak hours when some network congestion is expected. Using the show run output of the branch router, answer the following questions: Which QoS model has been implimented on the Branch router by Auto QoS for the various expected traffic types?
A. Best Effort
B. IntServ
C. DiffServ
D. Priority Queuing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
This item contains several questions that you must answer. You can view these questions by clicking on the Questions button to the left. Changing questions can be accomplished by clicking the numbers to the left of each question. In order to complete the questions. you will need to refer to the output and the topology, neither of which is currently visible. To gain access to either the topology or the output , click on the button to left side of the screen that corresponds to the section you wish to access. When you have finished viewing the topology or the output, you can return to your questions by clicking on the Questions button to the left. Case Please see No. 137 Law Solutions, Inc. is a large, worldwide law firm. Using the AutoQoS feature of IOS, the company recently implemented QoS policies at one of their Branch locations. As a recent addition to the network engineering team, you have been tasked with documenting the active QoS configuration at the branch router. Additionally, the firm is experiencing poor video quality with newly installed video-conferencing equipment. The video problems at the branch location seem to occur only during peak hours when some network congestion is expected. Using the show run output of the branch router, answer the following questions: During periods of congestion, how has AutoQoS configured the router to facilitate outbound video traffic on the Serial0/3/0 interface?
A. Video traffic will be associated with the priority queue by using a DSCP value of 46 (ef).
B. Video traffic will be associated with the AutoQoS-Signaling-Se0/3/0 class and its related policy through use of the H.323 protocol.
C. Video traffic will only be queued on the local FastEthernet0/0 interface using a DSCP value of 46 (ef).
D. Video traffic will be associated with the “class-default” and use WFQ.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
After logging into the WCS wireless management server, the administrator is presented with the initial home page showing the network summary. There are four main menu choices across the top horizontal screen. What is the purpose of the Location menu choice?

A. to configure the location and addition of a Wireless LAN Controller (WLC) using an IP address
B. to enable the “on demand” location of a single rogue AP or rogue client
C. to configure the communication with a Location Appliance
D. to configure the location and addition of a wireless access point using an IP address

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. Telnet traffic originating from the router will be rate limited unless it is destined for hosts 10.1.1.1 or

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
1.1.2.
A. The configuration will not rate limit any Telnet traffic until it is applied to a router interface.
B. All Telnet traffic destined for the router will be rate limited.
C. Telnet traffic from hosts 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2 destined for the router will not be rate limited.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Exam C

QUESTION 1
Which traffic descriptors can be recognized and categorized by Cisco Quality of Service (QoS)
features?
A. incoming interface, outgoing interface, IP precedence, and Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP)
B. incoming interface, IP precedence, Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP), and source or destination address
C. outgoing interface, IP precedence, Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP), and source or destination address
D. incoming interface, outgoing interface, IP precedence, and Differentiated Code Point Services (DCPS)
E. incoming interface, IP precedence, and source or destination address
F. outgoing interface, IP precedence, and source or destination address
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 2
For which two types of applications can the SDM provide wizards? (Choose two.)
A. security services
B. TACACS+ services
C. MPLS services
D. routing services
E. PPPoE services
F. PoE services
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 3
Which two statements about the DiffServ model are true? (Choose two.)
A. A class can be identified as a single application, multiple applications with similar service needs, or be based on the source or destination IP addresses.
B. A drawback of the DiffServ model is that it does not provide backward compatibility with devices that can only use the ToS field.
C. DiffServ uses the DiffServ field in the MAC header to mark frames into behavior aggregates (BAs).
D. The DiffServ field occupies the same eight bits of the MAC header that were previously used for the ToS field.
E. The first six high-order bits of the DiffServ field are used to identify the Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) value.
F. The primary goal of DiffServ is scalability.
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Which three characteristics of the traffic flow are taken into consideration when the QoS-for-VPNs
feature (QoS pre-classify) provides packet classification and applies appropriate QoS service on tunnel interfaces? (Choose three.)
A. IP precedence bits
B. DSCP bits
C. original port numbers
D. DE bits
E. source IP address
F. destination IP address

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 5
Which two statements about queuing mechanisms are true? (Choose two.)
A. FIFO queuing is only appropriate for slower serial interfaces.
B. Weighted fair queuing is the default queuing mechanism used for all but slower than E1 rate interfaces.
C. Only one queuing mechanism type can be applied to an interface.
D. Weighted fair queuing does not require the configuration of access lists to classify traffic.
E. Flow-based weighted fair queuing provides for queues to be serviced in a round-robin fashion.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. What variation of the 802.1x Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) uses this
authentication process?

A. LEAP
B. EAP-FAST
C. PEAP
D. EAP-TLS

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 7

What are two things that an access point (AP) does when it receives an 802.11 frame from a Wi-Fi
Multimedia (WMM) client? (Choose two.)
A. EAP-FASTEAP-FAS Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) packet is used to generate an 802.1p priority value in the packets, which are sent to an Ethernet switch by the controllers.
B. The AP will police the 802.11e priority value to ensure it does not exceed the maximum value allowed for the QoS policy that is assigned to that client.
C. Once the LWAPP packet is received, the AP generates the IEEE 802.1p priority value.
D. The AP will map the 802.11e priority value to the DSCP value.
E. The AP will map the DSCP value to the outer LWAPP frame.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 8
Which two statements are correct about configuring AutoQoS on a Cisco router? (Choose two.)
A. AutoQoS can be implemented on only one side of a link.
B. The interface does not have to have an IP address associated with it.
C. The AutoQoS feature cannot be configured on a Frame Relay DLCI if a map class is attached to the DLCI.
D. In a Frame Relay network, AutoQoS cannot be configured if a DLCI is already assigned to the Frame Relay subinterface.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 9
What is the function of a Cisco CallManager?
A. Cisco CallManager serves as a call routing and signaling component for IP telephony.
B. Cisco CallManger provides gateway services from IP phones to analog phones or trunks.
C. Cisco CallManger performs address lookup and resolution, and translation between E.164 and IP addresses.
D. Cisco CallManger initializes voice compression.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
Which two signaling protocols are supported on a Cisco voice gateway router to connect to the
PSTN network? (Choose two.)
A. channel associated signaling (CAS)
B. common channel signaling (CCS)
C. H.323
D. Skinny Client Control Protocol (SCCP)
E. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP) F. session initiation protocol (SIP)

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. What enterprise IP telephony deployment model is represented?
71 / 101

A. core distribution access
B. multisite with centralized call processing
C. multisite with distributed call processing
D. clustering over WAN E. PSTN-WAN
F. Enterprise Composite Model
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 12
Which two WLAN implementation statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. An autonomous wireless solution includes lightweight APs and WLAN controllers. The APs and the WLAN controllers are managed by a WLAN solution engine (WLSE/WLSM).
B. An autonomous wireless solution includes lightweight APs and WLAN controllers. The APs and the WLAN controllers are managed by the Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS).
C. A lightweight wireless solution includes lightweight APs and WLAN controllers. The APs and the WLAN controllers are managed by a WLAN solution engine (WLSE/WLSM).
D. A lightweight wireless solution consists of autonomous access points (APs), which are managed by a WLAN solution engine (WLSE/WLSM).
E. A lightweight wireless solution includes lightweight APs and WLAN controllers. The APs and the WLAN controllers are managed by the Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS). 72 / 101
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 13
Which two traffic classes in a converged network require a QoS model other than the standard FIFO?
(Choose two.)
A. World Wide Web traffic using load balanced web servers
B. voice
C. peer to peer applications mission critical applications
D. peer to peer applications
E. multicast routing protocols
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
SDM creates a low latency queuing (LLQ) service policy with its associated classes. What are the
two types of low latency queuing available using the SDM QoS wizard? (Choose two.)
A. FIFO queuing, which provides a means to hold packets while they are waiting to exit an interface
B. Priority queuing, which ensures a fixed amount of bandwidth
C. Custom queuing (CQ), which provides a queuing tool that services all queues, even during times of congestion
D. Bandwidth queuing, which ensures a minimum amount of bandwidth
E. Weighted fair queuing (WFQ), which classifies packets based on flows

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 15

What gateway port type can analog phones be connected to for use on a VoIP network?
A. FXS
B. FSO
C. E&M
D. auxiliary port
E. 802.3af ethernet ports
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 16
In a VoIP network, which three call signaling protocols are supported by the Cisco CallManager for
call setup, call maintenance, and call teardown? (Choose three.)
A. H.323
B. UDP
C. RTP
D. TCP
E. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP)
F. session initiation protocol (SIP)
Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 17
Which two statements about the WLAN Solution Engine (WLSE) are true? (Choose two.)
A. WLSE supports centralized configuration.
B. WLSE supports distributed configuration.
C. WLSE can pick up statistics on a device even if the device is not properly configured.
D. WLSE can be used to upgrade the firmware on APs and bridges.
E. WLSE monitors device fault and performance conditions but cannot report any policy misconfigurations.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 18
What are two benefits of control plane policing? (Choose two.)
A. protection against denial of service (DoS) attacks at infrastructure routers and switches
B. protection against known worm attacks in routers and switches
C. quality of service (QoS) control for packets that are sourced from the data plane of Cisco routers and switches
D. quality of service control (QoS) for packets that are destined to the control plane of Cisco routers and switches
E. quality of service (QoS) control for packets that are destined to the data plane of Cisco routers and switches
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 19
To provide quality of service (QoS) for voice traffic in an IEEE 802.1q network, which class of service
(CoS) value should be used in the 3-bit, user priority bits (PRI) field?
A. The PRI field should contain the CoS value of 010.
B. The PRI field should contain the CoS value of 011.
C. The PRI field should contain the CoS value of 100.
D. The PRI field should contain the CoS value of 101.
E. The PRI field should contain the CoS value of 110.
F. The PRI field should contain the CoS value of 111.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 20
Identify the link efficiency mechanism.
A. LFI
B. LLQ
C. RSVP
D. WFQ
E. WRED
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. The auto discovery qos command was configured on this interface 24 hours
prior to the above configuration. Which statement is true about the configuration?

A. An IP address is needed on interface serial1/2.
B. The auto discovery qos command should be configured on the subinterface.
C. A generated AutoQoS policy has been applied to serial1/2.
D. The collection of data has stopped.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 22
Which QoS model manages the QoS requirements for the network on a per-hop behavior (PHB) basis?
A. best-effort delivery
B. ingress committed rate (ICR)
C. shaping and policing
D. egress committed rate (ECR)
E. Integrated Services (IntServ)
F. differentiated services (DiffServ)
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 23
What best describes processing delay?
A. the time required from receipt of the incoming frame, until the frame/packet has been queued for transmission
B. the time taken for a single packet to traverse the physical medium from one end to the other
C. the time taken to place a frame on the physical medium for transport
D. the time spent for a packet to reside in the output queue of a router
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
In which three network technologies is traffic shaping used to prevent and manage congestion?
(Choose three.)
A. Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)
B. data-link switching (DLSw)
C. Route Processor Redundancy (RPR)
D. Frame Relay (FR)
E. Metro Ethernet
F. Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit. Which three options are available when the Cisco Wireless Control System
(WCS) discovers rogue access points on the LAN? (Choose three.)

A. The WCS sends new rouge access point notifications.
B. The WCS locates and monitors rouge access points until they are eliminated or acknowledged.
C. The WCS reconfigures the rouge access point with proper authentication credentials.
D. The WCS sends deauthenticate and disassociate messages to the rouge access point.
E. The WCS contains rouge access points by sending their clients deauthenticate and disassociate messages.
F. The WCS sends deauthenticate and disassociate messages to all wireless clients on the network.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 26
Which statement is true about a distributed call control environment and the processing of dialed
digits from an IP phone?
A. The router that is directly connected to the IP phone will look up the called number in its call routing table.
B. The router that is directly connected to the IP phone will inform its call agent when a service request is detected.
C. When the IP phone is picked up, the IP phone initiates the service request.
D. The directly connected router passes the collected digits to its call agent, and the call agent looks up in its call-routing table the called number.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are to be configured as VoIP gateways. On the basis of the
information in the exhibit, which dial peer configuration would be valid?

A. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 1 pots R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
B. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 1 voip R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
C. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 1 pots R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
D. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 1 voip R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 28
What are two steps that are taken when a router converts a voice signal from analog to digital form?
(Choose two.)
A. sampling
B. packetization
C. quantization
D. serialization
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit. Which option correctly describes the order of signaling and call processing events when a branch employee calls headquarters?

A. P,S,T,U
B. U,T,S,P
C. S,U,P,T
D. P,U,S,T
E. S,P,U,T
F. S,P,T,U
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 30
Assume that network-based application recognition (NBAR) has been configured to gather traffic for
all known protocols on an interface. Which command will display the statistical results of all recognized
protocols?
A. show ip nbar
B. show ip nbar pdlm
C. show ip nbar port-map
D. show ip nbar protocol-discovery
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the configuration that is provided, which statement is true?

A. The Auto QoS policies will be attached to the interface.
B. Data about the network traffic will be collected via the use of NBAR-based protocol discovery, and the traffic on the network will be analyzed.
C. The class maps and policy maps will be created and installed on the basis of the information that is collected during the autodiscovery phase.
D. Templates will be created that will be used to create policy maps and class maps to configure the QoS features on the network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 32
What are two ways to minimize the delay of VoIP packets that are traversing a network? (Choose
two.)
A. Use WFQ, CBWFQ, and LLQ to prioritize delay-sensitive packets.
B. Use WFQ, CBWFQ, and LLQ to compress the payload.
C. Give TCP packets priority over UDP packets.
D. Use control plane policing for cRTP queuing.
E. Use stacker and predictor to compress the payload.
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 33
Which statement best describes the application of link fragmentation and interleaving (LFI)?
A. It compresses the Layer 2 payload and marks the packet as a high priority to be transmitted first.
B. It fragments larger packets and allows VoIP packets to be transmitted in between them.
C. It stops the transmission of large packets when priority packets arrive.
D. It sends high priority packets in between normal traffic packets.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements accurately describe the pictured WPA wireless LAN
controller configuration? (Choose two.)

A. WPA1 is disabled and WPA2 is enabled.
B. WPA1 is enabled and WPA2 is disabled.
C. WPA1 is enabled and WPA2 is enabled.
D. TKIP is the default parameter for WPA1 and WPA2.
E. AES is the default parameter for WPA1 and WPA2.
F. The default WPA1 and WPA2 parameters are enabled.

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 35
Which two QoS classification and marking statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. In a Frame Relay network, delay sensitive traffic is tagged with the discard eligible (DE) bit.
B. In an MPLS network, the three most significant bits of the DSCP or the IP precedence of the IP packet are copied into the MPLS EXP field.
C. In an MPLS network, the MPLS EXP bits are used to identify up to 16 CoS values.
D. The differentiated services code point (DSCP) field consists of the first three bits of the IP precedence field in the header of an IP packet.
E. The 802.1Q standard uses a three bit field referred to as the user priority bits (PRI) to mark packets as belonging to a specific CoS.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 36
Which two statements or sets of statements are true about the application of the qos pre-classify
command? (Choose two.)
A. If the classification policy is based upon the ToS byte, the qos pre-classify command is required because the ToS byte only appears in the inner IP header.
B. The ToS byte is copied to the outer header by default. Therefore, the qos pre-classify command is not necessary.
C. With GRE encapsulation, the qos pre-classify command is applied on the tunnel interface. This practice allows for different QoS configurations on each tunnel.
D. With GRE encapsulation, the qos pre-classify command is applied on the physical interface. This practice allows for different QoS configurations on each interface.
E. With IPsec encapsulation, the qos pre-classify command is applied on the physical interface. This practice allows for different QoS configurations on each interface.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 37
What are three problems with the tail drop mechanism of managing interface congestion? (Choose
three.)
A. Queuing introduces equal delays for packets of the same flow, resulting in jitter.
B. When congestion occurs, dropping affects most of the TCP sessions, which simultaneously back off and then restart again.
C. All buffers can temporarily be seized by aggressive flows, and normal TCP flows experience buffer starvation.
D. There is no differentiated drop mechanism. Higher priority traffic is dropped in the same way as best-effort traffic.
E. In TCP starvation, traffic exceeds the queue limit because of the bursty nature of packet networks. A router cannot handle multiple concurrent TCP sessions.
F.     Global synchronization occurs because multiple TCP hosts reduce their transmission rates at random intervals in response to packet dropping.
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 38

Which two statements describe traffic policing? (Choose two.)
A. Traffic bursts are smoothed out by queuing the excess traffic to produce a steadier flow of data.
B. Excess traffic is buffered so that the traffic remains within the desired rate.
C. Packets that conform to traffic policies are not delayed.
D. Packet marking is available and allows excess packets to be re-marked with a lower priority.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 39
Indicate the three QoS classes automatically activated for business-critical traffic by the SDM QoS
wizard. (Choose three.)
A. SDMVoice
B. SDMSignal
C. SDMTrans
D. SDMManage
E. SDMRout
F. SDMBulk
Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 40
Which two statements about WRED are true? (Choose two.)
A. WRED can selectively discard lower priority traffic when the interface becomes congested and can provide differentiated performance characteristics for different classes of service.
B. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) and WRED cannot be configured on the same interface.
C. WRED will throttle back voice traffic only as a last resort.
D. If the average queue length is greater than the minimum threshold but less than the maximum threshold, then based on the drop probability, WRED will either queue the packet or perform a random drop.
E. WRED statistically drops more packets from low-bandwidth users than high-bandwidth users. Therefore, traffic sources that generate the least traffic are more likely to be slowed down than traffic sources that generate the most traffic.
F. WRED treats non-IP traffic as precedence 4.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 41
What are three Cisco Unified CallManager features? (Choose three.)
A. programming interface to external applications
B. FXS and FXO port negotiation
C. AutoQos VoIP trust boundaries
D. signaling and device control
E. LLQ for voice and video traffic F. directory and XML services
Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 42
Refer to the exhibit. The network has been configured with H.323 gateways and gatekeepers as
shown. Which statement is true when a call is placed?

A. A gatekeeper is contacted to determine the correct local gateway to use.
B. A gateway will receive the call and forward a call request to the local gatekeeper.
C. A gateway will receive the call and forward a call request to the gatekeeper on the other side of the WAN.
D. A gatekeeper will receive the call and forward a call request to the remote gateway.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 43
Cisco provides two enhancements to 802.11 security which protect a WEP key from exploits. Which
two technologies provide these security enhancements? (Choose two.)
A. 802.1x
B. Cisco Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (CKIP)
C. Extensible Authentication Protocol-Flexible Authentication via Secure Tunneling (EAP-FAST)
D. Cisco Message Integrity Check (CMIC)
E. One-Time Passwords (OTP)
F. Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 44
What are two components of the QoS Integrated Services (IntServ) model? (Choose two.)
A. link efficiency
B. admission control
C. classification and marking
D. shaping and policing
E. congestion avoidance using the RTP protocol
F. resource reservation using the RSVP protocol
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 45
What form of AutoQoS is supported on Cisco Catalyst 2950 switches with the Enhanced Image?
A. AutoQos Enterprise
B. AutoQoS Campus
C. AutoQoS VoIP
D. AutoQoS LAN
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 46
Which two statements are true about the protocols that are used for transmitting voice traffic?
(Choose two.)
A. RTP multiplexing is used to keep multiple phone conversations separate.
B. RTP provides end-to-end delivery services for voice traffic.
C. UDP is used to ensure a reliable transmission from sender to receiver.
D. RTP is used to provide resource reservation for the voice stream.
E. UDP provides multiplexing of multiple phone conversations.
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 47
Which statement is true about the components of a queuing mechanism?
A. Each subinterface has its own hardware queue and can experience congestion just like its main interface.
B. Hardware queuing is only used if the software queues are experiencing congestion.
C. Hardware queues and software queues are not used concurrently.
D. The hardware queuing system always uses the FIFO queuing mechanism.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 48
What are two reasons for packet loss on a VoIP connection? (Choose two.)
A. serialization delay
B. overrun
C. full buffers and queues
D. propagation delay
E. shaping delay
F. TCP header errors
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 49
What management tool could be used to provide centralized configuration, monitoring, and
management in a network built on Cisco wireless LAN controllers and Lightweight APs?
A. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE)
B. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE) Express
C. Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS)
D. Wireless Domain Services (WDS)
E. WLAN Controllers (WLC)
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 50
Which sequential list would be an appropriate method of defining service classes when
implementing a QoS policy in the customer model?
A. voice applications, all other data
B. VoIP, Oracle, SAP, SNA, Telnet, TN3270, FTP, TFTP, e-mail, web, Napster, Kazaa
C. voice applications, mission critical applications, interactive applications, bulk applications, best-effort applications, scavenger applications
D. low latency applications, medium latency applications, high latency applications
E. flash-override, immediate, routine

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Exam D

QUESTION 1
How does weighted random early detection (WRED) prevent packet loss?
A. increases link capacity
B. increases buffer space to accommodate bursts of traffic from delay-sensitive applications
C. provides prioritized forwarding for drop-sensitive applications
D. drops lower priority packets before congestion occurs
E. separates traffic into as many as 64 queues that can be uniquely prioritized
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 2
Which functionality in the Cisco IOS software will enable a router to permanently act as a call agent for
IP phones?
A. Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco CallManager Express (CME)
C. Cisco CallManager Gateway (CMG)
D. Cisco CallManager Voice Gateway (CMVG)
E. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP)
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 3
AutoQoS takes the interface type and bandwidth into consideration when implementing what three
QoS features? (Choose three.)
A. FECN
B. LLQ
C. WRED
D. LFI
E. cRTP
F. CBWFQ
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 4
Which two statements about the DiffServ model are true? (Choose two.)
A. A class can be identified as a single application, multiple applications with similar service needs, or be based on the source or destination IP addresses.
B. A drawback of the DiffServ model is that it does not provide backward compatibility with devices that can only use the ToS field.
C. DiffServ uses the DiffServ field in the MAC header to mark frames into behavior aggregates (BAs).
D. The DiffServ field occupies the same eight bits of the MAC header that were previously used for the ToS field.
E. The first six high-order bits of the DiffServ field are used to identify the Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) value.
F. The primary goal of DiffServ is scalability.
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 5
Which codec standard would provide the highest voice-quality, mean opinion score (MOS)?
A. G.711, PCM
B. G.728, LDCELP
C. G.729, CS-ACELP
D. G.729A, CS-ACELP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 6
In which three network technologies is traffic shaping used to prevent and manage congestion?
(Choose three.)
A. Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)
B. data-link switching (DLSw)
C. Route Processor Redundancy (RPR)
D. Frame Relay (FR)
E. Metro Ethernet
F. Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 7
Which two statements about the Wireless Control System (WCS) are true? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco WCS is designed to support 1500 Cisco WLAN controllers and up to 50 APs.
B. The Cisco WCS runs on a dedicated network device such as the Cisco 2700 network appliance.
C. The Cisco WCS runs on various Windows and Linux platforms.
D. The Cisco WCS screen displays four main menu sheet tabs consisting of Monitor, Configure, Security, and Alarm.
E. The Cisco WCS uses the SNMP protocol to communicate with the controllers.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
Which two statements are true about the digital audio in a VoIP network? (Choose two.)
A. Standard encoding techniques create an uncompressed digital data rate of 4000 bps.
B. Standard encoding techniques create an uncompressed digital data rate of 8000 bps.
C. Standard encoding techniques create an uncompressed digital data rate of 64,000 bps.
D. Voice quality is not a concern if compression is not used.
E. Two methods of quantization are linear and logarithmic.
F. Two methods of compression are u-law and a-law .

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 9
Which statement is true about Foreign Exchange Station (FXS) ports on a router?
A. The FXS interface allows an analog connection to be directed at the public switched telephone network (PSTN’s) central office.
B. The FXS interface connects directly to a standard telephone, fax machine, or similar device and 19 / 101 supplies ring, voltage, and dial tone.
C. The FXS interface connects directly to an IP phone and supplies ring, voltage, and dial tone.
D. The FXS interface connects directly to ISDN voice channels.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 10
For defining the QoS policies for each traffic class, which parameters should be identified? (Choose
three.)
A. minimum bandwidth guarantee
B. average bandwidth guarantee
C. optimum bandwidth guarantee
D. maximum bandwidth rate
E. IP precedence
F. priority
Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 11
Which two statements are true about CAC? (Choose two.)
A. CAC is implemented in the call setup phase to allocate bandwidth resources.
B. CAC is implemented in the call maintenance phase to allocate bandwidth resources.
C. CAC is utilized during the call teardown phase to ensure that all resources have been released.
D. CAC uses the Cisco RSVP (Resource Reservation Protocol) Agent to integrate call-processing capabilities with the underlying network infrastructure.
E. CAC is implemented in the call setup phase to determine the destination of the call.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 12

Which two statements about the best effort model for QoS are true? (Choose two.)
A. Delay sensitive packets are given preferential treatment.
B. The default policy identifies a delay sensitive class and a default class.
C. The default policy identifies a delay sensitive class, best effort class, and a default class.
D. The model is highly scalable.
E. The model is still predominant on the Internet.
F. The model provides guaranteed service.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 13
What is the best description of serialization delay?
A. the time it takes for a Layer 3 switch or a router to switch a packet from an inbound interface to the queue of the outbound interface
B. the time it takes for a packet to propagate from source to destination
C. the time it takes to place a frame on the physical medium for transport
D. the time a packet resides in the outbound queue of a router
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 14
What is a drawback to using the IntServ model?
A. RSVP that signals QoS requests per individual flow
B. not scalable to large implementations
C. admission control not supported
D. use of dynamic port numbers
E. UDP not supported
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 15
Which two Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The WCS Base version includes all the features of the WCS Location version as well as additional enhancements.
B. The WCS Base version provides on-demand location of rogue access points and clients to within 33 feet (10 meters).
C. WCS adds a graphical view of multiple Cisco Wireless LAN controllers and managed access points.
D. WCS includes a network management tool which is similar to a site survey tool.
E. WCS uses the CDP protocol to communicate with the controllers.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 16
Acme Company has several offices around the country. The company has deployed a VoIP network
with Cisco Unified CallManager in a multisite centralized configuration but there is a requirement to place
a call agent at some of the remote sites. Which IOS gateway feature should be deployed at the remote
site to enable local call control?
A. Gatekeeper multizone
B. Call Admission Control (CAC)
C. Automatic Alternate Routing (AAR)
D. Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST)
E. Cisco Unified CallManager Express (CME)
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 17
What is the purpose of the NBAR protocol discovery?
A. to build a Packet Description Language Module (PDLM) file to be used in protocol matching
B. to discover applications and build class maps for data classification
C. to look into the TCP or UDP payload and classify packets based on the content
D. to build a database of all application data that passes through the router and queue the data accordingly
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 18
Which statement is true about the distributed call control in a VoIP network?
A. The VoIP endpoints have the intelligence to set up and control calls.
B. Call setup and control functionality is centralized in one call agent or cluster.
C. Call setup and control resides in call agents that are distributed throughout the network.
D. Each VoIP device has separate call control, voice packetization, and transport mechanisms.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
When analog signals are digitized using the G.711 codec, voice samples are encapsulated into
protocol data units (PDUs) involving which three headers? (Choose three.)
A. IP
B. TCP
C. RTP
D. UDP
E. H.323 22 / 101
F. cRTP

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 20
What are three features of voice traffic on a network? (Choose three.)
A. bursty
B. constant
C. bandwidth intensive
D. small packet sizes
E. time-sensitive
F. retransmittable
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 21
What are two steps that are taken when a router converts a voice signal from analog to digital form?
(Choose two.)
A. sampling
B. packetization
C. quantization
D. serialization
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
Voice activity detection (VAD) suppresses the transmission of silence patterns. On average, and
assuming that a link carries at least 24 calls, what percentage of total bandwidth could VAD save?
A. 5
B. 15
C. 25
D. 35
E. 45
F. 55

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
Which two statements about the open and shared key wireless-authentication methods are true?
(Choose two.)
A. Shared key authentication is considered more secure than open authentication.
B. Shared key authentication is considered less secure than open authentication.
C. If the WEP keys do not match using the open authentication method, the client will not authenticate, associate, and transfer data.
D. If the WEP keys do not match using the open authentication method, the client will still be able to authenticate and associate, but will not transfer data.
E. If the WEP keys do not match using the open authentication method, the client will still be able to authenticate, associate, and transfer data.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 24
Which certification-based protocol is implemented for wireless QoS between an AP and a wireless
client over RF media?
A. WMM using DCF
B. WMM using EDCAF
C. 802.1e using DCF
D. 802.1e using EDCAF
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit. What variation of the 802.1x Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) uses this
authentication process?

A. LEAP
B. EAP-FAST
C. PEAP
D. EAP-TLS

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 26
Which two statements are true about RSVP and the IntServ QoS model? (Choose two.)
A. A drawback of implementing RSVP is the requirement to migrate to a supporting routing protocol.
B. RSVP uses DSCP to signal QoS requirements to routers.
C. RSVP is a routing protocol.
D. RSVP is an IP protocol that uses IP protocol ID 46, and TCP/UDP ports 3455.
E. RSVP specifically provides a level of service for rate-sensitive and delay-sensitive traffic.
F.     The flow-based approach of RSVP is ideal for large, scalable implementations such as the public Internet.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 27
Which two statements are true about the function of CAC? (Choose two.)
A. CAC provides guaranteed voice quality on a link.
B. CAC artificially limits the number of concurrent voice calls.
C. CAC is used to control the amount of bandwidth that is taken by a call on a link.
D. CAC prevents oversubscription of WAN resources that is caused by too much voice traffic.
E. CAC allows an unlimited number of voice calls while severely restricting, if necessary, other forms of traffic.
F.     CAC solves voice congestion problems by using QoS to give priority to UDP traffic.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 28
What are two QoS mechanisms that are used to prevent packet loss? (Choose two.)
A. header compression
B. payload compression
C. low latency queuing (LLQ)
D. weighted random early detection (WRED)
E. traffic policing
F.     traffic shaping
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 29
Which three statements are true about the data traffic characteristics of voice traffic? (Choose three.)
A. Latency must be kept below 150 ms.
B. Latency is not a concern as long as jitter is kept below 30 ms.
C. Voice packets do not require a specific type of queuing.
D. Voice packets are rather small
E. Voice packets require TCP for rapid retransmission of dropped packets.
F.     Voice packets require a fairly constant bandwidth reserved for voice control traffic as well as for the voice payload.
Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 30
What are three types of packet delays that occur in a network? (Choose three.)
A. timing
B. queuing
C. differential
D. serialization
E. packetization
F.     propagation
Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
What is true about Quality of Service (QoS) for VPNs?
A. QoS preclassification is only supported on generic routing encapsulation (GRE) and IPsec VPNs.
B. QoS preclassification is not required in Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP), Layer 2 Forwarding (L2F), and Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) VPNs.
C. QoS preclassification is supported on IPsec AH VPNs, but not on IPsec ESP VPNs.
D. The QoS-for-VPNs feature (QoS preclassification) is designed for VPN transport interfaces.
E. With IPsec tunnel mode, the type of service (ToS) byte value is copied automatically from the original IP header to the tunnel header.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 32
Which three traffic descriptors are typically used as QoS markings for packets or frames entering the
network? (Choose three.)
A. protocol type
B. CoS
C. DSCP
D. IP precedence
E. destination address
F.     input interface
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 33
Which two features are supported by the WLAN Solution Engine (WLSE)? (Choose two.)
A. configuration of APs
B. auto discovery of rogue APs
C. reporting
D. WLSE in two versions: base and location
E. graphical view of multiple controllers and managed APs
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 34
Which two QoS statements are true about the use of the SDM QoS wizard? (Choose two.)
A. Business-critical traffic includes VoIP and voice signaling packets.
B. SDM can be used to configure a basic QoS policy for incoming traffic on WAN interfaces and IPsec tunnels.
C. SDM can provide QoS for real-time traffic and business-critical traffic.
D. SDM creates a custom-queuing (CQ) or a priority-queuing (PQ) policy.
E. SDM creates a low latency queuing (LLQ) service policy with its associated classes.
F.     When allocating bandwidth, values can be entered in either bandwidth percentage or kilobytes per second (kBps).
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 35
A branch office of Acme Insurance has 15 IP phones connected to the main office using the distributed
call processing model. Normally, the phones work with great quality. However, during very busy times
when all of the agents are on the phone at the same time, the voice quality drops precipitously. Words or
phrases or both are dropped from conversations. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. Large files are being downloaded over the WAN network.
B. IP phone traffic is not being classified correctly.
C. More bandwidth is required for the office LAN.
D. Call Admission Control has not been implemented.
E. Employees are watching videos over the Internet.
F. Header compression is not being used.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 36
What two steps need to be taken in deploying AutoQoS for Enterprise on routers? (Choose two.)
A. Provide visibility into the classes of service deployed using system logging and SNMP traps.
B. Determine WAN settings for fragmentation, compression, encapsulation, and Frame Relay-ATM interworking.
C. Enable the AutoQoS VoIP for voice traffic.
D. Generate and deploy MQC-based QoS policies.
E. Profile the traffic with Auto-Discovery.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 37
When a router converts analog signals to digital signals, what three steps are always included in the
process? (Choose three.)
A. involution
B. encoding
C. sampling
D. quantization
E. compression
F. companding

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 38
Which two Cisco AutoQoS configuration statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The auto discovery qos command is supported on serial interfaces, subinterfaces, and virtual interfaces.
B. CEF must be enabled before configuring the auto discovery qos command.
C. The auto discovery qos privilege EXEC command must be configured on a router for several days to collect a sampling of data traffic.
D. The auto qos trust command relies on NBAR to provide VoIP classification.
E. The auto qos voip command configures the VoIP classification on routers and switches.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 39
Which two statements are true about the various methods of implementing QoS? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco AutoQoS can be used repeatedly to apply a single QoS policy to multiple interfaces.
B. Cisco AutoQoS includes an optional web-based GUI for automating the configuration of QoS services.
C. Cisco AutoQoS provides capabilities to automate VoIP deployments.
D. The auto qos global configuration command is used to configure Cisco AutoQoS.
E. The Modular QoS CLI (MQC) is the best way to fine tune QoS configurations.
F. The SDM QoS wizard is the fastest way to implement QoS.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 40
Which three devices are used by the Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) for wireless management?
(Choose three.)
A. WLAN controllers
B. WLAN Solution Engine (WLSE)
C. Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS)
D. Cisco Wireless Location Appliance
E. lightweight access point (AP)
F. autonomous access point (AP)
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 41
What are two characteristics of the DiffServ model? (Choose two.)
A. service guarantee
B. traffic that is divided into classes
C. not scalable to large implementations
D. QoS mechanisms that are used without prior signaling
E. applications that signal their particular QoS and bandwidth requirements
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 42
Refer to the exhibit. What needs to be selected to view the status of an individual wireless controller?

A. the IP Address link
B. the IP address of the controller
C. the Controller Name link
D. the Reachability Status link
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 43
Which three pieces of information are used to calculate the total bandwidth of a VoIP call? (Choose
three.)
A. the packetization size
B. the serialization of the interface
C. the quantization
D. the packet rate
E. the UDP overhead
F. the TCP overhead
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 44
Which two wireless security statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. A TACACS+ server is required to implement 802.1x.
B. MIC protects against man-in-the-middle and replay attacks.
C. The 802.1x standard provides encryption services for wireless clients.
D. The AES (symmetric block cipher) is specified in the IEEE 802.11i specification.
E. The IEEE 802.11i specification uses RC4 as its encryption mechanism.
F.     WPA requires TKIP and AES as encryption methods.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 45
Which IOS feature provides dial plan scalability and bandwidth management for H.323 VoIP
implementations?
A. Gatekeeper
B. Call Routing
C. Call Admission Control
D. Digital Signal Processors
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 46
Which two statements about the QoS functionality of the Cisco SDM are true? (Choose two.)
A. The first step when using the SDM QoS wizard is to select the inbound interface on which the QoS policy must be applied.
B. The SDM QoS wizard can be used to optimize LAN, WAN, and VPN interfaces.
C. The SDM QoS wizard supports network-based application recognition (NBAR) to provide deep and stateful packet inspection.
D. The SDM QoS wizard will apply custom queuing and priority queuing policies to the identified interfaces.
E. The SDM QoS wizard will apply low latency-queuing, custom-queuing and priority-queuing policies to the identified interfaces.
F.     To create and manage the QoS settings, the user must select the QoS wizard task under the Monitor option.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 47
When calls are denied by call admission control (CAC), the calls are rerouted through the PSTN via
the use of which Cisco CallManager feature?
A. automated alternate routing (AAR)
B. Cisco CallManager Attendant Console
C. real-time protocol (RTP)
D. Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 48
The Acme company has determined that during its busiest hours, the average number of internal VoIP
calls across the WAN link is four (4). Since this is an average, the WAN link has been sized for six (6) calls
with no call admission control. What will happen when a seventh call is attempted across the WAN link?
A. The seventh call is routed via the PSTN.
B. The call is denied and the original six (6) calls remain.
C. The call is completed and the first call is dropped.
D. The call is completed, but all calls have quality issues.
E. The call is completed but the seventh call has quality issues.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 49
What type of services are provided by the Cisco IOS gateways in a VoIP network with Cisco
CallManger functionality?
A. Cisco IOS gateways provide services such as address translation and network access control for the devices on the network.
B. Cisco IOS gateways provide services such as bandwidth management and accounting.
C. Cisco IOS gateways provide media termination and signal translation between the public switched telephone network (PSTN) and IP networks.
D. Cisco IOS gateways provide zone management for all registered endpoints in the network.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. What is the configuration an example of?

A. enabling modular QoS over Frame Relay
B. enabling Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) header compression
C. enabling distributed compressed Transmission Control Protocol
D. enabling latency and jitter reduction for Transmission Control traffic
E. enabling TCP header compression

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Exam E QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. NBAR is to be configured on router R1 to limit outgoing Web traffic to 1 Mb/s. NBAR must also limit HTTP traffic on TCP ports 80 and 8080. On the basis of the information that is provided, which three configuration options must be configured on Router R1? (Choose three.)

A. R1(config)# ip nbar port-map http tcp 80 8080
B. R1(config)# ip nbar port-map http tcp 80 R1(config)# ip nbar port-map http tcp 8080
C. R1(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/0 R1(config-if)# service-policy output LIMITWEBBW
D. R1(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 R1(config-if)# service-policy output LIMITWEBBW
E. R1(config)# policy-map LIMITWEBBW R1(config-pmap)# class HTTP R1(config-pmap-c)# bandwidth 1000
F.     R1(config)# policy-map LIMITWEBBW R1(config-pmap)# class HTTP R1(config-pmap-c)# bandwidth percent 10

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
What are three traffic descriptors that are used by the classification process to categorize packets
that require special QoS handling? (Choose three.)
A. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP)
B. IP precedence
C. traffic shaping
D. trust boundaries
E. DSCP
F.     application

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 3
Which two statements about the implementation of WLAN QoS are true? (Choose two.)
A. The 802.11e standard is the IEEE 802.11 QoS WLAN standard.
B. The Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM) standard decreases the eight priority levels to four access categories.
C. The Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM) standard is a Wi-Fi Alliance standard that increases the four priority levels to eight access categories.
D. The Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM) standard is an IEEE standard that increases the four priority levels to eight access categories.
E. Wireless 802.11 deploys Distributed Coordination Function (DCF), carrier sense multiple access with collision detection (CSMA/CD), interframe spacing, and random wait timers to avoid collisions.
F.     Wireless QoS designs and implementations commonly use Layer 3 differentiated services code point (DSCP) or Layer 2 802.1p to ensure priority.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 4
What best describes an FXO interface?
A. analog trunks that provide the Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST) feature
B. analog trunks that provide VoIP gateway functionality
C. analog trunks that connect a gateway to plain old telephone service (POTS) device such as analog phones, fax machines, and legacy voice-mail systems
D. analog trunks that connect a gateway to a central office (CO) or private branch exchange (PBX)
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

What will the H.323 gateways do when they receive a call request?
A. forward an admission request to the local gatekeeper
B. forward an admission request to the remote gatekeeper
C. send a location request to the remote gateway
D. send a location request to the remote gatekeeper

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 6
Which two options can be used as traffic descriptors when classifying and marking traffic? (Choose
two.)
A. incoming interface
B. Layer 2 differentiated services code point (DSCP)
C. Layer 3 IP precedence
D. outgoing interface
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 7
Which two pairings match the application with the correct CoS value? (Choose two.)
A. CoS 0 = Best-Effort Data
B. CoS 1 = Best-Effort Data
C. CoS 3 = High Priority
D. CoS 4 = High Priority Data
E. CoS 5 = Voice Bearer
F. CoS 7 = Voice Bearer
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 8
Which statement describes the distributed call control model in VoIP networks?
A. The gateway voice-capable device is configured to support call control directly performing call setup, call maintenance, and call teardown.
B. The gateway voice-capable device has a local call routing table configured through a routing protocol.
C. The gateway voice-capable device relies on a call agent to support call control.
D. The gateway voice-capable device relies on a gatekeeper to support call setup, call maintenance, and call teardown.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 9
What are two components of the Cisco Lightweight WLAN solution? (Choose two.)
A. WCS
B. WLSE
C. Location Appliance
D. WDS
E. WLSE-Express
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 10
What are three factors used to determine the amount of bandwidth that is required for a single VoIP
call? (Choose three.)
A. codec
B. link speed
C. Layer 2 encapsulation
D. packet overhead (IP/UDP/RTP)
E. link delay
F. total number of simultaneous calls that are allowed
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 11
Which three options are prerequisites to configuring Cisco AutoQoS? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) must be globally enabled.
B. Prior to the enabling of the Cisco AutoQoS feature, the bandwidth command must be applied on all interfaces or subinterfaces.
C. After the enabling of the Cisco AutoQoS feature, the bandwidth command must be applied on all interfaces or subinterfaces .
D. QoS policies must be enabled on all interfaces that will participate in the AutoQoS configuration.
E. An IP address must be configured on all low-bandwidth interfaces (768 kb/s or lower) that will participate in the AutoQoS configuration.
F. An IP address must be configured on all interfaces that will participate in the AutoQoS configuration.
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the function of the frame-relay voice-bandwidth
24000 command that is shown in the partial configuration?

A. It limits the total bandwidth available on the Frame Relay link.
B. It provides call admission control by limiting the number of voice calls over the Frame Relay link.
C. It sets up IP RTP Priority features that reserve bandwidth for voice traffic flows.
D. It is functionally equivalent to configuring LLQ.
E. It limits the bandwidth that is taken by individual voice calls to 24000 b/s.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. What is the maximum available bandwidth for the path between the workstation
and the server?

A. 256 kb/s
B. 512 kb/s
C. 1 Mb/s
D. 10 Mb/s
E. 100 Mb/s
F. 110.768 Mb/s
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. What three actions can be taken to guarantee QoS for voice traffic? (Choose
three.)

A. Implement traffic policing on the ISP routers.
B. Prioritize traffic on customer routers.
C. Configure random early detection on the customer routers.
D. Implement TCP/RTP header compression on the links between the customer and ISP routers.
E. Implement network-based application recognition (NBAR) on the ISP routers.
F. Configure low latency queuing (LLQ) on the customer routers.
Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 15
The route processor is critical to the operation of a network, and any service disruption to the route
processor can result in network outages. Which QoS tool can protect route processor traffic?
A. control plane policing
B. data plane policing
C. network-based application recognition (NBAR)
D. service plane policing
E. management plane policing
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
Which device is normally used to translate telephone numbers or names to IP addresses for call
routing in an H.323 network?
A. call agent
B. IP phone
C. multipoint control unit
D. gatekeeper

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 17
Which statement is true about header compression?
A. It is more CPU-intensive than payload compression.
B. The entire Layer 3 packet is compressed and transmitted.
C. Serialization delay is reduced.
D. It is recommended on links faster than 10 Mb/s.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Cisco 642-845 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Cisco 642-845  are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.