Cisco 642-832 Practise Questions, Helpful Cisco 642-832 Real Exam Questions And Answers For Download

Good News!who Want to get Cisco 642-832 Certified? We know that the Cisco 642-832 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Cisco 642-832 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly. Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

Exactexams
QUESTION 1
Which two statements about the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) are true? (Select two)
A. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) profile manager feature can create and manage only one profile for the wireless client adapter.
B. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can support only one wireless client adapter installed and used at a time.
C. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to establish the association between the client adapter and the access point, manage authentication to the wireless network, and enable encryption.
D. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be used at the same time to configure the wireless client adapter.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
At which layer of the OSI model does the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) operate at?
A. Layer 5
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 2
E. Layer 1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In computer networking a multicast address is an identifier for a group of hosts that have joined a multicast group. Multicast addressing can be used in the Link Layer (OSI Layer 2), such as Ethernet Multicast, as well as at the Internet Layer (OSI Layer 3) as IPv4 or IPv6 Multicast. Which two descriptions are correct regarding multicast addressing?
A. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
B. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4

Part of the routing table of router PG1 is displayed below:
From analyzing the above command output, what is the administrative distance of the external EIGRP routes?
A. 24
B. 32
C. 90
D. 170
E. 27316
F. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
While troubleshooting some connectivity issues, you issue the 搒how ip ospf database?in order to examine the link state database. Which three of the statements below are true regarding the OSPF link state database? (Select three)
A. Each router has an identical link state database.
B. External routes are imported into a separate link state database.
C. Synchronization of link state databases is maintained via flooding of LSAs.
D. Information in the link state database is used to build a routing table by calculating a shortest-path tree.
E. By default, link state databases are refreshed every 10 minutes in the absence of topology changes.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which command should you use to verify what networks are being routed by a given OSPF process?
A. show ip ospf
B. show ip route
C. show ip protocol
D. show ip ospf database
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You have a multi-area OSPF network and you’re concerned because one of the sites is having connectivity problem to resources in a different area. Which IOS privileged mode command would you enter to confirm that your network: A) has a path to its ABR, B) has a path to its ASBR, and C) the SPF calculation is functional?
A. show ip protocols
B. show running-config
C. show ip ospf neighbor
D. show ip ospf border-routers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which command would display OSPF parameters such as filters, default metric, maximum paths, and number of areas configured on a router?
A. show ip protocol
B. show ip route
C. show ip ospf interface
D. show ip ospf
E. show ip interface
F. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which IOS command would you use to find out which networks are routed by a particular OSPF process?
A. show ospf
B. show ip route
C. show ip protocols
D. show ip ospf database
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A problem was reported that the 10.10.10.0/24 prefix was not injected into the local BGP table on a PassGuide router named PG1. The following information is available from this router: PG1 Configuration: router bgp 65001 network 10.0.0.0 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary Routing table information: show ip route | include 10 O 10.10.10.0/24 [110/11] via 192.168.1.1, 2d00h, Ethernet0/0 Why is this prefix not in the local BGP table of the PG1?
A. The 172.16.1.1 neighbor is down.
B. The prefix 10.10.10.0/24 is not a ‘connected’ route.
C. This route is not a BGP learned route.
D. The network command is wrong.
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
PassGuide has a BGP network and a BGP route of 197.22.129.0/24 that should be propagated to all of the devices. The route is currently not in any of the routing tables. The PassGuide administrator determines that an access list is the cause of the problem. The administrator changes the access list to allow this route, but the route still does not appear in any of the routing tables. What should be done to propagate this route?
A. Use the service-policy command to adjust the QOS policy to allow the route to propagate.
B. Clear the BGP session.
C. Use the release BGP routing command.
D. Change both the inbound and outbound policy related to this route.
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12

The PassGuide network consists of a series of routers that are all configured for IBGP. Which one of the following IBGP characteristics is true?
A. The IBGP routers must always be fully meshed.
B. The IBGP routers can be in a different AS.
C. The IBGP routers must be directly connected.
D. The IBGP routers do not need to be directly connected.
E. None of the other alternatives apply are true.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
A BGP router is configured as shown below: interface ethernet 0 ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.0.0 ! int serial 0 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65002 Based on the above configuration, which of the following BGP statements would inject the 10.10.0.0/16 prefix into the BGP routing table?
A. network 10.0.0.0
B. network 10.10.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0
C. network 10.10.10.1 mask 255.255.255.255
D. network 10.10.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0
E. network 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Router PG-1 is configured for BGP routing as shown below: router bgp 65300 network 27.0.0.0 neighbor 192.23.1.1 remote-as 65300 From the perspective of router PG-1, what kind of router is the router with IP address 192.23.1.1?
A. A peer router running IBGP
B. A peer router running EBGP
C. A community member running IBGP
D. A peer group member running IBGP
E. A peer group member running EBGP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which of the following characteristics describe the BPDU Guard feature? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A BPDU Guard port should only be configured on ports with PortFast enabled.
B. BPDU Guard and PortFast should not be enabled on the same port.
C. BPDU Guard is used to ensure that superior BPDUs are not received on a switch port.
D. A BPDU Guard port receiving a BPDU will go into err-disable state.
E. A BPDU Guard port receiving a BPDU will be disabled.
F. BPDU Guard can be enabled on any switch port.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which of the following are valid modes of accessing the data plane? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Serial connection
B. Secure Shell
C. RADIUS
D. Simple Network Management Protocol
E. HTTP
F. Telnet

Correct Answer: ABDEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following is not an essential prerequisite for AutoQoS to be correctly applied to an interface? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The interface must be configured as a Multilink PPP interface.
B. The correct bandwidth should be configured on the interface.
C. A QoS policy must not be currently attached to the interface.
D. CEF must be enabled.
E. AutoQoS must be enabled globally before it can be enabled on the interface.
F. An IP address must be configured on the interface if its speed is equal to or less than 768 kbps.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18

Which of the following topology situations would be a qood candidate for configuring DMVPN?
A. Extranet VPN
B. Managed overlay VPN topology
C. Hub-and-spoke VPN topology
D. Central-site VPN topology
E. Full mesh VPN topology
F. Remote-access VPN topology

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which of the following best describes the following command: ip flow-export destination
192.168.1.50 1500?
A. it is not a valid NetFlow command.
B. it is an SNMP command that exports 1500-byte packets to IP address 192.168.1.50.
C. it is a NetFlov/ command that v/ill export 1500-byte packets to IP address 192.168.1.50.
D. it is a NetFlov/ command that allows IP address 192.168.1.50 to send traffic to port 1500.
E. It is a NetFlov/ command that v/ill specify that the NetFlov/ collector’s IP address is
192.168.1.50 over UDP port 1500.
F. It is an SNMP command that exports flows to destination address 1Q2.168.1.50 for packets up to an MTU of 1500.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following are valid methods of providing a router with information concerning the location of the RP? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Statically defined RP
B. Bootstrap Router
C. Auto-RP
D. RP Discovery Protocol (RDP)
E. RP Helios
F. RPARP(RARP)

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

If you fail in Cisco 642-832 exam test with Cisco 642-832 exam dumps, we promise to give you full refund! You only need to scan your Cisco 642-832 test score report to us together with your receipt ID. After our confirmation, we will give you full refund in time.Or you can choose to charge another IT exam Q&As instead of Cisco 642-832 exam dumps. Useful Cisco certifications exam dumps are assured with us.If our Cisco 642-832 exam dumps can’t help you pass Cisco 642-832 exam, details will be sent before we send the exam to you.We don’t waste our customers’ time and money! Trusting Passtcert is your best choice!