Cisco 642-831 Questions And Answers, 100% Pass Cisco 642-831 Question Description Latest Version PDF&VCE

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 642-831 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 642-831 brain dumps.All Cisco 642-831 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. An IPSec connection has failed between R2 and R3. What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. The hash methods do not match.
B. The Diffie-Hellman group settings do not match.
C. Pre-shared keys do not match.
D. There is an invalid peer address.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
The above message appears on your console screen. Given this information, which statement is true?

A. The wrong peer is set on the crypto map.
B. The crypto algorithms do not match.
C. The DSS key is missing or invalid.
D. The IP address for the remote peer is incorrect.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Over the past year the amount of traffic between certain access-layer network segments and the company’s intranet website has increased dramatically. The CPU utilization levels of network devices and intranet server are well within acceptable limits. Congestion has been observed at the connection between the access-layer switches and the distribution layer, multilayer switches. What should be done to help eliminate congestion?
A. Upgrade access-layer switches to better performing models.
B. Implement QoS features on the access-layer switches.
C. Upgrade the end user Gigabit Ethernet links.
D. Increase the bandwidth on the upstream links from the access-layer switches.
E. Upgrade the distribution layer, multilayer switches to better performing models.
F. Implement QoS features on the distribution layer, multilayer switches.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A network administrator is developing network configuration documentation for a Layer 2 switch and is utilizing the above output to gather information. Which command did the administrator issue to receive this output?

A. show spanning-tree
B. show vlan
C. show interfaces capabilities
D. show interfaces trunk
E. show etherchannel summary
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
LAB
Do the configuration on the Management PC of Miami
Take notice, the router name and IP address will change in your real exam, Please understand these
command.

Enanble and input the password ?°cisco?±
Show cdp nei det?¨find the ip address of S0 interfact of the middle router?? telnet 192.168.143.8(this
address is the ip address of S0 interfact of the middle router)

Enanble and input the password ?°cisco?± (now you have telneted to the middle router) conf t router rip
net 192.168.143.0

net 172.16.0.0
exit
int s1
ip add 172.16.71.2 255.255.255.0
no shut
int s0
ip add 192.168.143.2 255.255.255.0
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which pieces of information would be relevant when creating an end-system network configuration table? (Choose four.)
A. routing protocol characteristics
B. operating system and version
C. IP address and subnet mask
D. network media type
E. DNS server address F. default gateway address
Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which commands are used in Windows 2000 to display information that is used in an end-system configuration table? (Choose four.)
A. route print
B. ifconfig -a
C. arp /all
D. arp -a
E. ping [ip-address | hostname]
F. telnet [ip-address | hostname]
Correct Answer: ADEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which command will enable forwarding of packets that have no default route to the best supernet route possible?
A. ip redirects
B. ip split-horizon
C. ip proxy-arp
D. ip classless
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
In the diagram, the Frame Relay network is configured with EIGRP, and the entire network is in autonomous system 1. RTB and RTC are not receiving each other’s routes. What is the solution?

A. Configure the auto summary command under router eigrp.
B. Issue the no ip split horizon command.
C. Configure subinterfaces on the spoke routers and assign different IP address subnets for each subinterface.
D. Check and change the access lists on RTA.
E. Issue the no ip split horizon EIRGP 1 command.
F. Configure a distribute list that allows the router to advertise all routes.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. From router RTA, the administrator can telnet to switch SW2, but cannot telnet to switch SW1. On the basis of the information that is generated by the show cdp entry command, which layered-model troubleshooting statement is true?

A. The problem resides at Layer 1.
B. The problem resides at Layer 2.
C. The problem resides at Layer 3.
D. The problem resides at Layer 4 or higher.
E. There is an application layer problem with the Telnet program.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the command line output. What is a possible cause of the error message?Router# debug crypto ipsecIPSEC(validate_proposal): invalid local address 12.2.6.2ISAKMP (0:3): atts not acceptable. Next payload is 0ISAKMP (0:3): SA not acceptable!
A. The crypto map is applied to the incorrect interface.
B. The Phase 1 policy map does not match.
C. The remote peer IP address is incorrectly specified.
D. The IPSec transform proposals do not match.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which command can reveal detailed connectivity problems between DTE equipment and the service provider’s Frame Relay switch?
A. show frame-relay switch
B. debug frame-relay serial
C. debug frame-relay lmi
D. show frame-relay pvc
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The real-time data has been experiencing heavy latency because of the amount of time it is taking to serialize the packets. The network is 512 kbps Frame Relay. Which two methods can be used to reduce the QoS problems? (Choose two.)
A. link fragmentation and interleaving
B. Frame Relay traffic shaping
C. low latency queuing
D. IP RTP header compression
E. traffic classification and policing
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A problem at which OSI model layers can cause the following messages to be output on the console? (Choose two.)
Router#Mar 23 12:10:20: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial1/0, changed state to down Mar 23 12:10:20: %DUAL-5-NBRCHANGE: IP-EIGRP 101: Neighbor 172.21.177.1 (Serial1/0) is down: interface down
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
E. session
F. application
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15
The exhibited configuration has been used to prioritize voice traffic on the network. After issuing several show commands, the administrator realizes the configuration is not working. What could be the problem?

A. Voice traffic should be mapped to a different DSCP value.
B. WRED is not configured for the voice traffic.
C. The policy map needs to be mapped to an interface.
D. The given LLQ configuration is not designed for voice traffic.
E. Custom queuing should be used on converged voice and data networks.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Some internal BGP neighbors are not coming up. What are the two most likely problems? (Choose two.)
A. There are duplicate IP addresses.
B. The routes to the neighbors are missing.
C. An access list is blocking external addresses.
D. The update source interface command is missing in the BGP configurations.
E. There are mismatched subnet masks.
F. The ebgp-multihop command is missing from the BGP configurations.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. The LANs on R2 and R3 are to be encrypted across an IPSec tunnel. However, R2 and R3 cannot establish an IPSec connection. What is the cause of the problem?

A. The crypto map names of R2 and R3 do not match.
B. The crypto map sequence numbers of R2 and R3 do not match.
C. Invalid access lists are configured.
D. Invalid peer addresses are configured.
E. The transform set names of R2 and R3 do not match.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
An administrator is troubleshooting a PPP connection between a local and remote router by entering the command debug ppp negotiation on the local router. Given the output, which statement is true?

A. The remote router is configured as a callback server.
B. The local router is configured as a callback server.
C. The remote router is configured as a callback client.
D. The local router accepted a callback request from the remote router.
E. The remote router accepted a callback request from the local router.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What three types of actions can be configured for CAR when traffic exceeds the rate limit? (Choose three.)
A. drop
B. continue
C. exceed
D. set precedence and continue
E. conform
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. Both routers are configured with HSRP and are displaying similar console messages. What are two possible causes of these console messages? (Choose two.)

A. overloaded Ethernet network
B. incorrect routing protocol configuration
C. Ethernet interface down
D. intermittent physical layer problem
E. ICMP redirection disabled
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-831 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps Cisco 642-831 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-831 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-831 exam at first attempt.