Cisco 642-831 Exam Test Questions, Free Download Real Cisco 642-831 Exam Practice PDF Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 642-832 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/642-832.html

Each of Cisco 642-831 exam sample questions warranty an individual pass your official Cisco certifications Cisco 642-831 exam ranking your try, being a registered geologist system home equipment. You may obtain this document analysis, finding your way through your Cisco 642-831 rapidshare exam that can help an individual without only through the quality within your Cisco certification exam, but that will persuade an individual the fact that function of Cisco 642-831 exam sample questions. When the Cisco 642-831 exam job hopefuls will be taken from this Cisco provider, they need to find out the one thing, they can from the experts/senior pros exercising.

QUESTION 81
R1 and R2 cannot establish an EIGRP neighbor relationship. Both R1 and R2 serial interfaces are showing status up, protocol up and can successfully ping each other. Given the above show outputs, what is the problem?

A. auto-summary mismatch
B. no eigrp log-neighbor-changes
C. metric weights mismatch
D. needs a more specific mask in the network statement
E. both routers missing the neighbor ip-address command

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
The Frame Relay connection in the illustration is properly configured. Static routes and static Frame Relay maps have been configured to facilitate connectivity. There is a console connection to RouterA. The link between RouterB and the provider network is down. Which IOS command would indicate the problem?

A. show frame-relay map
B. show frame-relay pvc
C. show ip interfaces brief
D. show ip route
E. show frame-relay lmi

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Router A is attempting to form an ISDN connection. All attempts have failed.
Which debug command will verify the phone number being called by Router A?
A. debug isdn q921
B. debug q921
C. debug isdn q931
D. debug isdn tgrm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. All network links are FastEthernet. Although there is complete connectivity throughout the network, Front Line users have been complaining that they experience slower network performance when accessing the server farm than the Reception office experiences. Based on the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Changing the bridge priority of S1 to 4096 would improve network performance.
B. Changing the bridge priority of S1 to 36864 would improve network performance.
C. Changing the bridge priority of S2 to 36864 would improve network performance.
D. Changing the bridge priority of S3 to 4096 would improve network performance.
E. Disabling the Spanning Tree Protocol would improve network performance.
F. Upgrading the link between S2 and S3 to Gigabit Ethernet would improve performance.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
An administrator is redistributing OSPF into RIP. RIP is routing the 128.103.36.0/24 network. OSPF is routing the 128.103.35.32/28 network. Users in the RIP domain cannot reach devices in the OSPF domain. Which two tasks must be done to enable RIP to advertise the routes learned from OSPF into the RIP domain? (Choose two.)

A. Add a static route that points to the RIP domain address space with a /24 network mask and a next hop of 128.103.36.2.
B. Add a static route that points to the OSPF domain address space with a /24 network mask with a next hop of null0.
C. Tune the OSPF default metrics to allow seamless redistribution into RIP.
D. Redistribute configured static routes into RIP.
E. Use a route map statement inserted into a distribute list to control routing updates.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 86
Some or all of the neighbors in the show clns neighbor output are in the INIT state. What are three possible reasons? (Choose three.)
A. mismatched level 1 and level 2 interfaces
B. mismatched MTU
C. authentication problems
D. incorrect IP subnet configuration
E. transmitted hellos are being corrupted before reaching the neighbor(s)
F. duplicate system IDs in IS-IS area or backbone

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Which two steps should be taken when troubleshooting external router connections to switches supportinginter-VLAN routing? (Choose two.)
A. verify the correct media-type statement for each VLAN subinterface
B. verify that the subinterface for each VLAN has the correct IP address
C. ensure that the correct IP address is configured on the main interface
D. ensure that the full duplex setting on the main router interface matches that on the switch port

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 89
You are reviewing a BGP configuration for reported routing issues. What result would the following BGP commands have to the routing table? router bgp 100redistribute ospf 1 match external
A. Only OSPF type 1 external routes will be distributed into BGP.
B. All types of OSPF routes will be distributed into BGP, including external routes.
C. Only type 1 and type 2 external OSPF routes will be distributed into BGP.
D. The external OSPF route types must be specified. This is an incomplete configuration.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Over the past year the amount of traffic between certain access-layer network segments and the company’s intranet website has increased dramatically. The CPU utilization levels of network devices and intranet server are well within acceptable limits. Congestion has been observed at the connection between the access-layer switches and the distribution layer, multilayer switches. What should be done to help eliminate congestion?
A. Upgrade access-layer switches to better performing models.
B. Implement QoS features on the access-layer switches.
C. Upgrade the end user Gigabit Ethernet links.
D. Increase the bandwidth on the upstream links from the access-layer switches.
E. Upgrade the distribution layer, multilayer switches to better performing models.
F. Implement QoS features on the distribution layer, multilayer switches.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
An ISDN connection is currently not functioning. The administrator has already verified that communications between the router and the Central Office switch is performing correctly and that the router is attempting to dial, although calls seem to be disconnecting. Which command can the administrator use to provide information on the ISDN call status and display the reason for the call disconnect?
A. show isdn status
B. debug isdn q921
C. debug isdn q931
D. show isdn service

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which three conditions can cause BGP neighbor establishment to fail? (Choose three.)
A. There is an access list blocking all TCP traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
B. The EBGP neighbor ebgp-multihop option is set to the default value.
C. The IBGP neighbor is not directly connected.
D. BGP synchronization is enabled in a transit autonomous system with fully-meshed IBGP neighbors.
E. The BGP update interval is different between the two BGP neighbors.
F. The BGP neighbor is referencing an incorrect autonomous system number in its neighbor statement.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
A Catalyst 2950 series switch has been attached to a Cisco 2600 series router that will perform inter-vlan routing for devices connected to the switch. Reports indicate that the routing between vlans is not taking place. What may be a possible cause for this?
A. Interface Ethernet 0 on the Cisco 2600 does not have the speed and duplex manually set.
B. Trunking using ISL has not been enabled on the Catalyst 2950.
C. Trunking using IEEE 802.1q has not been enabled on the Cisco 2600
D. Sub-interfaces have not been configured on the Catalyst 2950.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A network administrator has identified two IP routers that have connectivity but are not exchanging routing information. The administrator issues the show cdp neighbors command and is able to see the directly connected router in question. Which troubleshooting approach would be the most efficient to use?
A. bottom-up
B. divide and conquer
C. top-down
D. determine the scope
E. gather the symptoms

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. R1 can ping the serial interface of R2, but R2 does not appear in the CDP neighbor table of R1. Why?
A. incomplete NCP negotiation between R1 and R2
B. link encapsulation mismatch between R1 and R2
C. incomplete PPP authentication between R1 and R2
D. subnet mask mismatch between R1 and R2
E. incomplete LCP negotiation between R1 and R2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
What three types of actions can be configured for CAR when traffic exceeds the rate limit? (Choose three.)
A. drop
B. continue
C. exceed
D. set precedence and continue
E. conform

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which command is an effective tool an administrator can use to isolate a UDP problem?
A. show ip access-lists
B. debug ip traffic
C. show protocols
D. debug tftp

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
LAB
Do the configuration on the Management PC of Miami
Take notice, the router name and IP address will change in your real exam, Please understand these
command.

Enanble and input the password ?°cisco?±
Show cdp nei det?¨find the ip address of S0 interfact of the middle router?? telnet 192.168.143.8(this
address is the ip address of S0 interfact of the middle router)

Enanble and input the password ?°cisco?± (now you have telneted to the middle router) conf t router rip
net 192.168.143.0 net 172.16.0.0 exit int s1

ip add 172.16.71.2 255.255.255.0
no shut
int s0
ip add 192.168.143.2 255.255.255.0

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
What displays the status of FECN and BECN packets?
A. show interfaces
B. show frame-relay pvc
C. show frame-relay lmi
D. show frame-relay fecn and show frame-relay becn
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
An administrator is troubleshooting a PPP connection between a local and remote router by entering the command debug ppp negotiation on the local router. Given the output, which statement is true?

A. The remote router is configured as a callback server.
B. The local router is configured as a callback server.
C. The remote router is configured as a callback client.
D. The local router accepted a callback request from the remote router.
E. The remote router accepted a callback request from the local router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
While troubleshooting a PPP connection between a local and remote router, the administrator entered the debug ppp authenticate command on the local router. Given the output, which statement is true?

A. The global command username maui-soho-01 password password must be configured on the local router.
B. The global command username maui-soho-01 password password must be configured on the remote router.
C. The interface command ppp chap hostname maui-soho-01 must be configured on the local router.
D. The local router is not configured for CHAP authentication.
E. The remote router is not configured for CHAP authentication.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
When a network baseline is first being established, which router CLI command will display information about the operational status, IP addresses, media type, and interface name for all interfaces?
A. show ip interface
B. show interface
C. show ip interface brief
D. show interface status

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
When issuing a show interface serial command, a network administrator notices that the number of output drops is continuously increasing. What might be the cause of this behavior?
A. The system is attempting to hand off a packet to a transmit buffer but no buffers are available.
B. This is a normal and desirable effect.
C. Too many packets from that interface are still being processed in the system.
D. The cable is bad.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. Router R1 is configured to initiate the ISDN backup connection when the primary link fails using Dialer Watch. The network administrator noticed that when the watched route 172.16.4.0/24 was deleted from the routing table, router R1 does not dial the backup link. What statement should be included in the configuration to fix the problem?

A. dialer watch-list 1 ip 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0
B. dialer watch-list 1 ip 172.16.2.0 255.255.255.0
C. dialer watch-list 1 ip 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0
D. dialer watch-list 1 ip 172.16.4.0 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
A network administrator is troubleshooting a host-to-host network communication problem using the divide and conquer approach. The administrator started by using traceroute ip address to verify network layer connectivity between the two hosts that are separated by multiple router hops. The test was successful. Which two assumptions can be made from the success of this test? (Choose two.)
A. Host A will now be able to transfer files to host B.
B. The Layer 2 protocols on the network path between hosts are operational.
C. Layer 1 of the network is operating properly.
D. The network DNS service is operating properly.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. PCs in VLAN 2 are not able to communicate with PCs in VLAN 3. What could be the cause?

A. IP routing is not enabled.
B. VTP is not configured correctly on the interfaces.
C. The command mls rp management-interface is missing.
D. The command mls rp ip must be disabled to enable the routing.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP connection between RouterA with IP address 10.1.2.1, and RouterB with IP address 10.1.2.2. Given the debug output on RouterA, which statement is true?

A. RouterA is sending a hello packet to RouterB for neighbor discovery.
B. RouterA has lost a network connection and does not have a feasible successor.
C. RouterA is requesting an update packet that contains all the routes in the routing table of RouterB.
D. RouterB is sending a hello packet to RouterA for neighbor discovery.
E. RouterB has lost a network connection and does not have a feasible successor.
F. RouterB is requesting an update packet that contains all the routes in the routing table of RouterA.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which Cisco IOS feature allows a network administrator to manipulate the BGP AS Path attribute?
A. a prefix list
B. an access list
C. a distribute list
D. a route map

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
A network administrator is troubleshooting an interVLAN routing configuration between a 2950 Cisco switch and a Cisco router. Assuming that the switch is configured correctly and given the above graphic and configuration, what is the problem?

A. The encapsulation type must be set to dot1q.
B. The subinterface number must be equal to the ISL VLAN number.
C. An IP address must be configured on the physical interface.
D. The encapsulation must be configured on the physical interface.
E. The IP addresses for Vlan10 and Vlan20 must be in the same subnet.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Which strategy is fundamental to increasing network availability?
A. Increase MTTR and increase MTBF.
B. Increase MTTR and decrease MTBF.
C. Decrease MTTR and increase MTBF.
D. Decrease MTTR and decrease MTBF.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
The above message appears on your console screen. Given this information, which statement is true?

A. The wrong peer is set on the crypto map.
B. The crypto algorithms do not match.
C. The DSS key is missing or invalid.
D. The IP address for the remote peer is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Refer to the exhibit. What are two important facts in interpreting the output of the show ip pim interface command? (Choose two.)

A. Multiaccess segments elect a DR based on lowest IP address.
B. Multiaccess segments elect a DR based on highest IP address.
C. Multiaccess, multicast segments do not elect a DR.
D. The RP is only seen in version 2 of Sparse-Dense mode.
E. Point-to-Point links do not display DR information.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
A new workstation is connected to the switch. The workstation seems to be very slow compared to other workstations connected to the same switch and accessing the same server.
From the output of the show interface command, what is the probable cause of the problem?

A. duplex mismatch issue
B. speed mismatch issue
C. flow-control issue
D. PortFast issue
E. udld issue
F. jitter control issue

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
A network administrator is developing network configuration documentation for a Layer 2 switch and is utilizing the above output to gather information. Which command did the administrator issue to receive this output?

A. show spanning-tree
B. show vlan
C. show interfaces capabilities
D. show interfaces trunk
E. show etherchannel summary

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Given the following outputs, what will be the result in any attempt to establish an IPSec connection from RouterA to RouterB?RouterA#show crypto mapCrypto Map “test” 10 ipsec-isakmpPeer=172.26.167.2Extended IP access list 140access-list 140 permit ip 172.26.160.0
0.0.3.255 172.20.0.0 0.3.255.255access-list 140 permit ip 172.26.164.0 0.0.1.255 172.20.0.0 0.3.255.255access-list 140 permit ip 172.26.160.0 0.0.3.255 172.24.0.0 0.1.255.255access-list 140 permit ip
172.26.164.0 0.0.1.255 172.24.0.0 0.1.255.255Current peer: 172.26.167.2Security association lifetime: 4608000 kilobytes/3600 secondsPFS (Y/N): NTransform sets=[auth2,]Interfaces using crypto map test: Serial1/0RouterA#RouterB#show crypto mapCrypto Map “test” 10 ipsec-isakmpPeer=172.26.167.1Extended IP access list 133access-list 133 permit ip 172.26.160.0 0.0.3.255
172.20.0.0 0.3.255.255access-list 133 permit ip 172.26.164.0 0.0.1.255 172.20.0.0 0.3.255.255access-list 133 permit ip 172.26.160.0 0.0.3.255 172.24.0.0 0.1.255.255access-list 133 permit ip 172.26.164.0
0.0.1.255 172.24.0.0 0.1.255.255Current peer: 172.26.167.1Security association lifetime: 4608000 kilobytes/3600 secondsPFS (Y/N): NTransform sets=[auth2, ]Interfaces using crypto map test: Serial1/0RouterB#
A. Because there are no transform sets configured, no security association will be established.
B. Because there are misconfigured access control lists, no security association will be established.
C. Because of the mirror image of peer IP addresses, no security association will be established.
D. A security association will be established normally as expected.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 116

Flydumps.com new Cisco 642-831 study guides that you use have been rigorously tested by International experts. Choose Flydumps both save your time and money. And our products will satisfy you.

Flydumps 642-832 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/642-832.html

Cisco 642-831 Exam Test Questions, Free Download Real Cisco 642-831 Exam Practice PDF Covers All Key Points