Cisco 642-83 Exam Q&As, The Most Effective Cisco 642-83 Dump On Our Store

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps MB6-700 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/MB6-700.html

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the Cisco 642-831 exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem? Cisco 642-831 just published the newest Cisco 642-831 Flydumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 51
Which two steps should be taken when troubleshooting external router connections to switches supportinginter-VLAN routing? (Choose two.)
A. verify the correct media-type statement for each VLAN subinterface
B. verify that the subinterface for each VLAN has the correct IP address
C. ensure that the correct IP address is configured on the main interface
D. ensure that the full duplex setting on the main router interface matches that on the switch port

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
When troubleshooting OSPF neighbor establishment problems over Frame Relay interfaces using the default OSPF network type, what should you verify in the router configuration?
A. the neighbor statements under router ospf
B. the ip ospf network point-to-multipoint statement under the Frame Relay interface
C. the ip ospf priority 0 statement under the Frame Relay interface on the DR
D. the ip ospf priority 0 statement under the Frame Relay interface on the BDR
E. the ip ospf priority 255 statement under the Frame Relay interface on the DROTHER

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
OSPF is configured over a Frame Relay network as shown in the exhibit. All PVCs are active. However, R1 and R3 fail to see all OSPF routes in their routing tables. The show ip ospf neighbor command executed on R2 shows the state of the neighbors. What should be done to fix the problem?

A. The ip ospf network non-broadcast command should be configured on each Frame Relay interface.
B. The ip ospf network broadcast command should be configured on each Frame Relay interface.
C. The neighbor command should be configured under the OSPF routing process on all routers.
D. The ip ospf priority value on the hub router should be set to 0.
E. The ip ospf priority value on the spoke routers should be set to 0.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. The show ip ospf neighbor command reveals a neighbor stuck in the INIT state on router RTA and a neighbor in a DOWN state on router RTB. What is a possible cause of this?

A. The routers do not have Full adjacency with the DR and BDR.
B. One or both of the OSPF interfaces are configured as passive interfaces.
C. The keyword “subnets” was omitted from the redistribution command.
D. The neighboring interfaces are in different OSPF areas.
E. The dead and hello timers are not the same for the neighboring interfaces.
F. An ACL that denies incoming multicast traffic is configured on RTB .

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which logging procedure requires the least system overhead on a Cisco router?
A. logging to the console
B. logging to a syslog server
C. logging to an internal buffer
D. logging to a dynamic buffer
E. logging to a virtual terminal over a WAN

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
The network administrator is having issues with encryption and tunneling protocols working with port address translation. At which layer of the OSI model do the PAT problems exist?
A. data link layer
B. network layer
C. transport layer
D. presentation layer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. The R1 to R3 ISDN link has been configured for dial backup in the event that the primary link to R2 fails. The backup command has been configured properly. However, during testing, the backup link does not attempt a call. What could be the cause of the problem?

A. HDLC does not support dial backup.
B. Interesting traffic has not been defined on R1.
C. The backup load command has not been configured on the S0/0 interface.
D. The routing protocol has not yet converged.
E. DDR is not setup correctly on R3.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Users are complaining of poor network performance. Which two symptoms would typically be associated with a network layer problem? (Choose two.)
A. Packets are delivered to incorrect destinations.
B. Broadcasts are excessive.
C. CRC errors are excessive.
D. Pings succeed only part of the time.
E. Framing, line coding, or synchronization errors are reported.
F. Address resolution errors occur.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Users are experiencing loss of connectivity to a remote site. The administrator thinks the problem might be a TCP problem. Which Cisco IOS command will display the status of the TCP connection of a BGP peer?

A. show interface s0/0
B. show ip route bgp
C. show ip bgp
D. show ip bgp summary

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A new workstation is connected to the switch. The workstation seems to be very slow compared to other workstations connected to the same switch and accessing the same server.
From the output of the show interface command, what is the probable cause of the problem?

A. duplex mismatch issue
B. speed mismatch issue
C. flow-control issue
D. PortFast issue
E. udld issue
F. jitter control issue

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Drag Drop question A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
An administrator is troubleshooting a network connection and has issued the ping command. Which layer
(s)
of connectivity is the administrator testing?

A.
Layer 1

B.
Layer 2

C.
Layer 3

D.
Layers 1-2

E.
Layers 1-3

F.
Layers 1-4

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You have diagnosed a Frame Relay issue as a flapping link. Which two problems could cause this condition?(Choose two.)
A. too much line noise
B. improperly configured keepalives
C. mismatched encapsulation types
D. improperly configured IP addresses

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. Which two problems are the most likely cause of the exhibited output? (Choose two.)

A. spanning tree issues
B. HSRP misconfiguration
C. VRRP misconfiguration
D. physical layer issues
E. transport layer issues

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. Both routers are configured with HSRP and are displaying similar console messages. What are two possible causes of these console messages? (Choose two.)

A. overloaded Ethernet network
B. incorrect routing protocol configuration
C. Ethernet interface down
D. intermittent physical layer problem
E. ICMP redirection disabled

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. The R1 to R3 ISDN link has been configured for dial backup in the event that the primary link to R2 fails. The backup command has been configured properly. However, during testing, the backup link does not attempt a call. What could be the cause of the problem?

A. HDLC does not support dial backup.
B. Interesting traffic has not been defined on R1.
C. The backup load command has not been configured on the S0/0 interface.
D. The routing protocol has not yet converged.
E. DDR is not setup correctly on R3.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
You are using an external ISDN NT1. Your router’s ISDN Layer 1 is NOT active.What is the correct wiring for the external NT1?
A. 4-wire goes to both the terminal equipment and the switch.
B. 2-wire goes to both the terminal equipment and the switch.
C. 4-wire goes to the terminal equipment and 2-wire goes to the switch.
D. 2-wire goes to the terminal equipment and 4-wire goes to the switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 70
Which three OSPF hello packet parameters must match between two OSPF neighbors? (Choose three).
A. hello/dead timer
B. router priority
C. stub area flag
D. area ID
E. DR IP address
F. BDR IP address

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
A performance problem on a TCP/IP network has been isolated above the data link layer. Which command will display information about TCP events such as state changes, retransmissions, and duplicate packets?
A. debug ip tcp
B. debug ip tcp packet access list
C. debug ip tcp transactions
D. show ip traffic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
What type of interface will be created when the command ppp multilink is added to an ISDN BRI interface?
A. serial 0/0
B. BRI 0/0
C. BRI 0/0:1 and BRI 0/0:2
D. BRI 0/0:23
E. virtual-access 1
F. virtual-template 1

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
You are using the debug frame-relay lmi command to verify the operation of a Frame Relay connection. The type 0 status field reads 0x0. What is the status of the connection?
A. added/active
B. added/inactive
C. deleted D. disabled

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which four are displayed when you enter a route print command on a Windows NT system? (Choose four.)
A. metric
B. network mask
C. routing protocol
D. gateway address
E. interface address

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
The lack of which two prevents VTP information from propagating between switches? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN 1
B. a trunk port
C. VTP priority
D. a root VTP server

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
A network administrator has configured an IPSec tunnel between two IOS routers, R1 and R2. When testing the configuration, the administrator sees the following debug output on R1: 1d00h: ISAKMP (0:1): atts are not acceptable. Next payload is 0 1d00h: ISAKMP (0:1); no offers accepted! 1d00h: ISAKMP (0:1): SA not acceptable! 1d00h: %CRYPTO-6-IKMP_MODE_FAILURE: Processing of Main Mode failed with peer at 172.17.1.2What could be the cause of this error?
A. There is a mismatch of IKE Diffie-Hellman groups configured on R1 and R2.
B. There is a mismatch of IPSec transform sets configured on R1 and R2.
C. ISAKMP is not enabled on R1.
D. Perfect Forwarding Secrecy is enabled on R1 but not R2.
E. The crypto ACL on R1 does not mirror the ACL on R2.
F. There is a mismatch of the IPSec SA lifetime configuration on R1 and R2.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 77
Reverse telnet is not functioning on a Cisco access server. What command will enable this feature?
A. transport input rlogin
B. transport output all
C. modem dialin
D. modem inout
E. Reverse telnet is enabled by default.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
You have a network MTU problem. Which two options in the extended ping utility should you use fortroubleshooting? (Choose two.)
A. data pattern
B. Type of Service
C. sweep range of sizes
D. MTU size of interface
E. set DF bit in IP header

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which three types of information are displayed by the debug ip packet command on a router? (Choosethree.)
A. CDP packets
B. received packets
C. forwarded packets
D. generated packets
E. fast-switched packets

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com is providing complete solutions for Cisco 642-831 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the Cisco 642-831 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

Flydumps MB6-700 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/MB6-700.html