Cisco 642-801 Dumps, Useful Cisco 642-801 Exam With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 712-50 dumps:

Yet another key function that makes Flydumps worth Cisco 642-801 exam sample questions vital is the fact that is has all Cisco 642-801 simulation in it which is very important. These Cisco 642-801 within the Flydumps worth Cisco 642-801 exam sample questions has elevated its value for passing Cisco 642-801 check with best ranks. Cisco 642-801 exam sample questions will provide you with Cisco 642-801 examination queries with confirmed answers that reflect the real examination. These Cisco 642-801 questions and answers present you together with the expertise of using the actual check.

QUESTION 110
Refer to the diagram and configuration above. Policy-based routing is configured on RTB to direct all traffic coming from sources with address prefixes 192.168.10.0/24 to the next hop 192.168.16.254. The exception should be made for packets originating from the Telnet port on host 192.168.10.5 to be forwarded to the next hop 192.168.17.254. The debug ip packet command executed on RTC shows that the policy routing does not work correctly. What could be the problem?

A. The telnet keyword in the access-list 101 is associated with the wrong port.
B. The standard access list 1 should be replaced with an extended access-list.
C. The ip local policy route-map should be configured on RTA Serial0 interface.
D. The route map statements are in the wrong order.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
What is the effect of the following configuration commands? RTB(config)#router rip RTB(config-router) #version 2 RTB(config-router)#no auto-summary
A. subnets are summarized at the network boundary
B. subnets are advertised across network boundaries
C. subnet mask information is not passed in the routing updates
D. subnets are made discontiguous

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
All routers in the diagram are configured with EIGRP. If RTB and RTC fail, which action will RTA take with respect to the HQ network?

A. RTA will automatically route packets via RTD to the HQ network.
B. RTA will place the route via RTD into the hold down state.
C. RTA will go into the active state for all routes.
D. RTA will go into the active state for the route to HQ network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit. During the process of configuring a virtual link to connect area 2 with the backbone area, the network administrator received this console message on R3:*Mar 1 00:25:01.084: %OSPF-4-ERRRCV: Received invalid packet: mismatch area ID, from backbone area must be virtual link but not found from 20.20.20.1, Serial 0How should the virtual link be configured on the OSPF routers to establish full connectivity between the areas?

A. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 30.30.30.3R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 20.20.20.1
B. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 20.20.20.2R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 30.30.30.2
C. R1(config-router)# area 0 virtual-link 1.1.1.1R3(config-router)# area 2 virtual-link 3.3.3.3
D. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 3.3.3.3R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 1.1.1.1
E. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 2.2.2.2R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 2.2.2.2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which type of Link State Announcement will RTE use to announce changes in network 22 to Area 1?

A. Type 1 LSA
B. Type 2 LSA
C. Type 3 LSA
D. Type 4 LSA
E. Type 5 LSA

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. Given the exhibited router output, which command sequence can be added to R1 to generate a default route into the OSPF domain?

A. default-router
B. ip default-network
C. default-information originate always
D. ip default-gateway

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
A Level-2 IS can establish an adjacency with which routers? (Choose three.)
A. any Level-1 IS in any area
B. any Level-2 IS in any area
C. any Level-1 IS in the same area
D. any Level-1/Level-2 IS in any area
E. any Level-1/Level-2 IS in the same area

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Which BGP attribute is used by BGP to prevent routing loops?
A. AS-path
B. next-hop
C. MED
D. weight
E. local preference
F. origin

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which attribute must exist in the BGP update packet?
A. LOCAL_ PREF
B. AGGREGATOR
C. AS_Path
D. Weight

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
In reference to the P1R3 show isis route output, which statement is true?

A. P1R1 is the exit point out of the area for P1R3.
B. P1R1 is a level-1 only IS-IS router.
C. P1R1 has been configured with a nondefault IS-IS metric.
D. P1R3 is a level-2 only IS-IS router.
E. P1R3 has been configured with a nondefault IS-IS metric.
F. P1R3 routing table should contain i L2 entries.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Which statement is true concerning 6to4 tunneling?
A. IPv4 traffic is encapsulated with an IPv6 header.
B. The edge routers can use any locally configured IPv6 address.
C. Hosts and routers inside a 6to4 site will need a special code.
D. An edge router must use IPv6 address of 2002::/16 in its prefix.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
Which command displays the IBGP and EBGP neighbors that are configured?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp paths
C. show ip bgp peers
D. show ip bgp summary

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Which three statements are true about EIGRP operation? (Choose three.)
A. When summarization is configured, the router will also create a route to null 0.
B. The summary route remains in the route table, even if there are no more specific routes to the network.
C. Summarization is configured on a per-interface level.
D. The maximum metric for the specific routes is used as the metric for the summary route.
E. Automatic summarization across major network boundaries is enabled by default.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
Which two are characteristics of the IS-IS protocol but not OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. provides for network scalability by allowing the network to be separated into areas
B. provides routing support for multiple network layer protocols
C. three layers of hierarchical routing
D. utilizes SPF algorithm
E. forms adjacencies with all neighbors
F. supports demand circuit routing

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
How many update packets would a RIPv2 router send to advertise 77 routes?
A. one update packet
B. two update packets
C. three update packets
D. four update packets
E. five update packets
F. six update packets

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which statement best describes autoconfiguration for IPv6?
A. A router connected to the local link sends a broadcast periodically to advertise the subnet and the host appends its locally configured IPv4 address to create a unique IPv6 address.
B. A router connected to the local link sends its 64 bit prefix address and the host appends its MAC address to create its unique IPv6 address.
C. A host will contact its local router to receive its unique IPv6 address.
D. The local DHCP server will detect a new host has been added to the LAN segment and automatically send a unique IPv6 address to the new host.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Why should iBGP sessions be fully meshed within a Transit AS?
A. BGP requires redundant TCP sessions between iBGP peers.
B. A full mesh allows for optimal routing within the Transit AS.
C. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other eBGP peers.
D. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.
E. Routes learned via eBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Refer to the exhibit. BGP is configured on all routers, synchronization is turned off, and none of the default attributes have been changed except the MED attribute on R5. Which path will be preferred by R2 to reach the network 200.200.200.0/24?

A. R2 – R1 because it is the shortest path
B. R2 – R1 because it has a higher metric
C. R3 – R4 – R5 because it has a lower administrative distance
D. R3 – R4 – R5 because it has a lower metric

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
RTA(config)# router eigrp 2000 RTA(config-router)# network 2.0.0.0RTA(config-router)# exitRTA(config)# interface serial 2RTA(config-if)# ip summary-address eigrp 2000 2.1.0.0 255.255.0.0Examine the exhibit. How many routes will RTB have with this configuration assuming there is no additional connectivity to RTB at this time?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Refer to the exhibit. You have been assigned the network address 64.186.80.0 /24 from your service provider. Which three statements would most efficiently address the IP addressing requirements outlined in the exhibit? (Choose three.)

A. The network address 64.186.80.64 /26 would be assigned to the network attached to the Fa0 interface of the Branch-1 router.
B. The network address 64.186.80.128 /27 would be assigned to the network attached to the Fa0 interface of the Branch-1 router.
C. The network address 64.186.80.192 /28 would be assigned to the network attached to the E0 interface of the SOHO-1 router.
D. The network address 64.186.80.200 /28 would be assigned to the network attached to the E0 interface of the SOHO-1 router.
E. The network address 64.186.80.0 /25 would be assigned to the network attached to the Fa0/0 interface of Central router.
F. The network address 64.186.80.64 /25 would be assigned to the network attached to the Fa0/0 interface of Central router.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Based on the exhibited command output, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The EIGRP network is stable.
B. The router at 10.1.1.3 has not replied to the R1 query packet.
C. The route to 172.19.0.0/16 is undergoing recomputation.
D. The route to 172.19.0.0/16 is stuck-in-active.
E. R1 has sent a query packet to 10.1.1.2.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Given the NSAP, 39.0100.0102.0001.0c00.1211.00, which portion is interpreted by IS-IS as the area?
A. 39
B. 39.0100
C. 39.0100.0102
D. 0001
E. 0001.0c00
F. 0001.0c00.1211

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Which two problems can occur when a single OSPF area has too many routers? (Choose two.)
A. excessive LSA traffic
B. frequent routing table recalculation
C. frequent adjacencies table recalculation
D. unacceptable number of reachability errors

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Refer to the exhibit. BGP is configured on all routers, synchronization is turned off, and none of the default attributes have been changed except the MED attribute on R5. Which path will be preferred by R2 to reach the network 200.200.200.0/24?

A. R2 – R1 because it is the shortest path
B. R2 – R1 because it has a higher metric
C. R3 – R4 – R5 because it has a lower administrative distance
D. R3 – R4 – R5 because it has a lower metric

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
What does an OSPF router do if it receives an LSA with a lower sequence number than what is already in its link-state database?
A. updates its database with the DBD information contained in the LSA
B. discards the LSA only
C. forwards the LSA to the DR
D. ignores the LSA and replies with an LSA containing more current DBD information

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 136
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the output of show ip bgp, which statement is true?

A. The default route 0.0.0.0/0 is preferred through the R2 ISP-B link.
B. The default route 0.0.0.0/0 is preferred through the R1 ISP-A link.
C. The route to network 30.30.30.0/24 is preferred through the R2 ISP-B link.
D. The route to network 40.40.40.0/24 is preferred through the R1 ISP-A link.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
Which three are benefits of IS-IS over OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. supports more routers in an area
B. does not require Hello packets to establish neighbor relationships
C. produces fewer link state advertisements for a given network
D. supports route tags
E. supports network layer protocols other than IP
F. requires fewer neighbor relationships in a broadcast multiaccess network

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Which command is used to change the administrative distance for EIGRP?
A. Router(config-if)# distance eigrp internal-distance external-distance
B. Router(config-if)# distance weight eigrp internal-distance external-distance
C. Router(config-router)# distance eigrp internal-distance external-distance
D. Router(config-router)# distance weight eigrp internal-distance external-distance

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
Refer to the exhibit. Given the partial configuration in the exhibit, which IPv6 statement is true?

A. The configuration is an example of an encrypted IPv6 VPN tunnel.
B. The configuration is an example of a one to one IPv6 tunnel.
C. The configuration is an example of a 6to4 tunnel.
D. The configuration is an example of a 4to6 tunnel.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
What are three key concepts that apply when configuring the EIGRP stub routing feature in a hub and spoke network? (Choose three.)
A. A hub router prevents routes from being advertised to the remote router.
B. Only remote routers are configured as stubs.
C. Stub routers are not queried for routes.
D. Spoke routers connected to hub routers answer the route queries for the stub router.
E. A stub router should have only EIGRP hub routers as neighbors.
F. EIGRP stub routing should be used on hub routers only.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
What can cause an OSPF virtual link not to be established?
A. There are DR/BDR election errors on the OSPF virtual link.
B. The ABRs are using the wrong OSPF router ID in the virtual link configuration.
C. The virtual link transit area is not Area 0.
D. The virtual link is set up over an NBMA network.
E. There is a mismatch of the OSPF network type on the virtual link configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
To maintain route consistency, what happens when a router sees a change to an existing OSPF network?
A. It enters the exstart state with its neighbors.
B. It floods the area with new routing information.
C. It generates a routing exchange using the hello protocol.
D. It waits for the holddown timers to expire, then sends the update.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
To create an NSSA totally stubby area in Area 1, what commands should be configured on the NSSA ABR?
A. router ospf 1 area 1 nssa
B. router ospf 1area 1 nssa no-summary
C. router ospf 1area 1 nssa no-redistribution
D. router ospf 1area 1 nssa default-information originate
E. router ospf 1area 1 nssa default-information originate metric-type 2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
Which three statements are correct about the differences in IS-IS and OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. IS-IS LSP contains TLV fields and OSPF LSU contains the LSAs.
B. New additions to the protocol are easily implemented in OSPF but not with IS-IS.
C. For greater fine tuning there are more IS-IS timers.
D. OSPF has more area types than does IS-IS.
E. IS-IS is more CPU-intensive than is OSPF.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
Refer to the exhibit. By default, when RTB passes BGP advertisements from RTA about network
192.168.2.0 to RTC, what address will be listed as the next-hop address?

A. 10.1.1.1
B. 10.1.1.2
C. 192.168.1.49
D. 192.168.1.50

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-801 exam sample questions has been updated. Candidates are required to provide conceptual answers to all the questions which will check their abilities related with problem solving. Those candidates who have obtained good grades in this exam could apply for managerial positions in top class companies. Managers are responsible for routine communications of businesses and handling of matters. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-801 exam sample questions can check the ability of candidates for solving different types of problems which could occur inside businesses. Proper channels of communications must be maintained inside businesses for making sure that interactions are of a high level.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 712-50 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/712-50.html

GIAC GSNA Certification Exam, High Pass Rate GIAC GSNA Demo Free Download On Sale