Cisco 642-742 Certification Material Provider, Up To Date Cisco 642-742 Certification Material Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 70-411 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

Flydumps Cisco 642-742 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Cisco 642-742 exam dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 45
A WLC v7.0 is configured for multicast with WLC-to-AP multicast mode using IP address 239.10.10.10, IGMP snooping enabled, and all other parameters set to default. Which two statements describe how a wired ingress broadcast and multicast frame are handled? (Choose two.)
A. WLC will forward the broadcast frame to all APs and then to all WLANs.
B. WLC will forward the broadcast frame to all APs and then to only WLANs with active clients.
C. WLC will forward a broadcast frame to only APs and their respective WLANs with active clients.
D. WLC will drop the broadcast frame.
E. WLC will forward the multicast frame to all APs and then to all WLANs.
F. WLC will forward the multicast frame to all APs and then to only WLANs with active clients.
G. WLC will forward a multicast frame to only APs and their respective WLANs with active clients.
H. WLC will drop the multicast frame.

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
What three minimal configurations are required for a correctly scaled multicast configuration using WLC v7.0? (Choose three.)
A. Enable global multicast mode
B. Enable IGMP snooping
C. Configure IGMP timeout for 60 seconds
D. Configure IGMP query interval for 20 seconds
E. Enable WLAN multicast VLAN feature
F. EnableAP multicast mode for multicast
G. Enable AP multicast mode for Unicast

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A small wireless controller-based network is installed and configured inside a corporate building using Cisco 2500 Series controllers and 3500 Series APs using local, monitor, and rogue detector modes. All wireless clients have been working and now require multicast applications. WLC multicast is configured using multicast mode with IP address 239.10.10.10 and other parameters
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 17 set to default. However, the wireless multicast traffic has limited success and does not work throughout the corporate building. What three actions can help resolve the problems? (Choose three.)
A. Enable WLC IGMP snooping.
B. Change WLC from multicast mode to Unicast mode in case of wired multicast infrastructure issues.
C. Verify router and switch multicast configurations.
D. Change all APs to just local and rogue detector modes.
E. Change all APs to local mode and monitor mode.
F. Change all APs to local mode.
G. Increase the WLC-to-AP multicast QoS marking.
H. Verify IP address and port used by the multicast application.

Correct Answer: CFH Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. What three items of multicast information can be interpreted from the WLC displays? (Choose three.)

A. WLC-to-AP multicast mode is configured for unicast.
B. WLC-to-AP multicast mode is configured for multicast using IP address 239.1.1.1.
C. The ingress WLC multicast stream is IP address 239.1.1.1.
D. VideoStream is allowed for the wireless client.
E. VideoStream is not allowed for the wireless client.
F. IGMP snooping is enabled.
G. IGMP snooping is disabled. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 18
H. QoS was configured and lowered to best effort.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit. What two items of multicast information can be interpreted from the WLC display? (Choose two.)

A. WLC-to-AP multicast mode is configured for Unicast.
B. WLC-to-AP multicast mode is configured for multicast.
C. IGMP snooping is disabled.
D. IGMP snooping is enabled.
E. VideoStream is allowed for the wireless client.
F. VideoStream is not allowed for the wireless client.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which two range descriptions correctly describe IP addressing to use when enabling multicast support using the Cisco Unified Wireless Solution? (Choose two.)
A. globally scoped address range
B. 239.0.0.X or 239.128.0.X address range
C. administratively scoped address range that does not overlap with a link-local MAC address
D. any Class D address range
E. site-local scoped address range

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
If the VoWLAN client is a Vocera badge, which Cisco WLC parameter needs to be changed from the default value?
A. DTIM
B. Ethernet multicast mode
C. peer-to-peer block mode
D. RF group mode
E. DTPC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52
What are two design considerations for a WLAN to support voice? (Choose two.)
A. Packet loss is less than one percent.
B. Signal strength at cell edge is approximately -67 dBm.
C. End-to-end delay is less than 200 ms.
D. Cell overlap between APs is 50 percent.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
How much overhead is added by CAPWAP encapsulation?
A. 4 B
B. 14 B
C. 28 B
D. 44 B
E. 50 B
F. 60 B

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which four statements describe attributes of interactive video? (Choose four.)
A. Packet loss is limited to 1 percent.
B. Packet loss is limited to 5 percent.
C. One-way latency is limited to 150 ms.
D. One-way latency is limited to a few seconds.
E. Jitter is limited to 30 ms.
F. Jitter has no significant requirements.
G. QoS marking is at CS4.
H. QoS marking is at AF41.

Correct Answer: ACEH Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What is the minimum overhead (header plus FCS) added by 802.11 (no encryption, no WMM) between a wireless client and an AP?
A. 18 B
B. 24 B
C. 28 B
D. 35 B
E. 36 B
F. 48 B

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which two statements best describe video conferencing? (Choose two.)
A. Video streams require maximum quality compression and decompression.
B. Video streams require high-speed compression and decompression.
C. H.323 codecs are commonly used.
D. MPEG codecs are commonly used.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
In order to place a call, what is the first step that a wireless phone must do?
A. Associate with the wireless infrastructure.
B. Authenticate with the web authentication server.
C. Update its firmware with the Call Manager.
D. Register with a call agent.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
VoIP clients can be impacted by jitter. Which of these statements best describes jitter?
A. Jitter occurs because the receiver buffer is smaller than the sender buffer, thus packets are dropped and voice quality becomes worse.
B. Jitter is defined as variation in the delay of received packets.
C. Jitter can be reduced by designing cells that use only the 802.11a frequency band.
D. A best practice to avoid jitter is to ensure that the end-to-end round-trip time does not exceed 150 ms.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
Which of these authentication and encryption combinations would be considered the most secure?
A. LEAP and WPA TKIP
B. EAP-FAST and WPA2 AES
C. EAP-FAST and WPA TKIP
D. WPA-PSK and TKIP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
What is the main difference between the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G?
A. The 7925G supports 802.11a/b/g, whereas the 7921G supports only 802.11b/g.
B. The 7925G is suited for a more rugged environment. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 21
C. The 7925G has support for 802.11n, whereas the 7921G does not.
D. 7925G supports WPA2, whereas the 7921G supports only WPA1.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which deployed VoWLAN client security option is recommended by Cisco?
A. Layer 3 with Layer 3 Security set to None and Web Policy set to Authentication
B. Layer 3 with Layer 3 Security set to None and Web Policy set to VPN Pass-Through
C. Layer 3 with Layer 3 Security set to VPN Pass-Through
D. Layer 2 with Layer 2 Security set to 802.1X

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
How do Cisco Unified Communications IP phones receive firmware upgrades?
A. user request using the keypad of the phone and HTTP download
B. IT department scheduled upgrade using HTTP download
C. TFTP download based on version control through Cisco Unified Communications Manager
D. FTP download based on version control through Cisco Unified Communications Manager
E. HTTP download based on version control through Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which statement describes the call behavior of the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G when it roams from 802.11b to 802.11a?
A. The phone does a directed call hangup on 802.11b, then does an auto-redial on 802.11a, creating a new call.
B. The phone does a directed call hangup on 802.11b, then the user does a redial on 802.11a, creating a new call.
C. The phone does a disassociation on 802.11b and an association on 802.11a, and call remains up if the subnet has not changed.
D. The phone does not roam from 802.11b to 802.11a when on an active call.
E. The phone must switch network profiles to roam from 802.11b to 802.11a.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Controllers in a mobility group must all have which of these characteristics in common?
A. mobility group name, version of controller code, and Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode
B. mobility domain name, version of controller code, Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode, ACLs, and WLANs (SSIDs)
C. mobility group name, version of controller code, Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 22 Points mode, ACLs, and WLANs (SSIDs)
D. mobility domain name, version of controller code, and Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which of these statements best describes the Cisco Compatible Extensions “AP Specified Max Power” feature?
A. The Cisco Compatible Extensions-capable client sets its power independently and confirms with the AP if its setting is supported.
B. After a Cisco Compatible Extensions client associates to an AP, that AP will inform the other surrounding APs what power settings that client supports in case it roams to another AP.
C. The AP automatically sets the transmit power of each of its Cisco Compatible Extensions- capable clients.
D. The AP automatically sets the transmit and receive power of each of its Cisco Compatible Extensions-capable clients.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are deploying a combination of Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G at your branch offices in a centralized call processing environment that requires high availability at branch locations. Which three components need to be verified before the wireless IP phones can be deployed? (Choose three.)
A. Sufficient SRST license support at each branch location
B. Support for local voice mail
C. Branch gateways support MoH
D. Properly configured QoS over the IP WAN links
E. Support for single number reach
F. Support for E.164 dialing
G. Sufficient IP phone licenses in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster

Correct Answer: ADG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You have recently added Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G to your branch office. The new wireless and wired IP phones are experiencing poor call quality when receiving calls across the IP WAN from the remote HQ. What is the most likely issue?
A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager bandwidth for the IP WAN link is not properly configured and is allowing more calls than the link can accommodate.
B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager bandwidth settings have not been increased to support the new wireless IP phones.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager bandwidth is set too low, resulting in poor call quality.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager gatekeeper-controlled CAC has been set too low, resulting in poor call quality. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 23

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Your Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G are associated with the VoWLAN at your branch office. When they attempt to place a call, the call fails to go through and you receive a fast busy tone. What is the issue?
A. The wireless phones failed to register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.
B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster invoked CAC to preserve IP WAN voice bandwidth.
C. The local gateway rejected the call because of high IP WAN utilization.
D. Automatic alternate routing has been invoked.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which three WLC actions are required to properly enable queuing with TSPEC for voice traffic? (Choose three.)
A. configure WLAN setting to enable WMM
B. configure WLAN Aironet information elements to enabled
C. configure global 802.11b/g or 802.11a, or both, to voice CAC
D. configure WLAN platinum QoS
E. configure DTIM = 2

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which two statements correctly describe WLAN QoS configuration related to WMM? (Choose two.)
A. 7920 AP CAC mode is not compatible with WMM policy and cannot be used at the same time.
B. 7920 Client CAC mode is not compatible with WMM policy and cannot be used at the same time.
C. 7920 AP CAC and 7920 client CAC modes are for 802.11b/g/n only.
D. 7920 AP CAC and 7920 client CAC modes are for 802.11a/n only.
E. 7920 AP CAC and 7920 client CAC modes are for 802.11a/b/g/n.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements describe the WLC configuration? (Choose two.)
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 24 A. AP will effectively allow 75% of bandwidth for local new calls.

B. AP will effectively allow 69% of bandwidth for local new calls.
C. AP will effectively allow 81% of bandwidth for local new calls.
D. Priority roaming calls can be expedited.
E. Priority new calls can be expedited.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
What three changes occur when you replace a legacy 802.11a/b/g Cisco AP with an 802.11a/b/g/n Cisco 3500 Series AP? (Choose three.)
A. increased data rate at reduced distance
B. increased data rate at same distance
C. increased data rate at increased distance
D. benefits in 2.4 GHz only
E. benefits in 5 GHz only
F. benefits in both 2.4 and 5 GHz

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
WLC v7.0 is properly configured for 802.11n and multicast video without the optional VideoStream. Which three of these options describe frames sent from the AP to wireless clients? (Choose three.)
A. sent as gold QoS
B. sent as best effort QoS
C. sent at highest mandatory rate
D. sent at lowest mandatory rate
E. sent at client MCS data rate
F. ACK per frame “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 25
G. No ACKs

Correct Answer: BCG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which two applications benefit from upgrading to 802.11n? (Choose two.)
A. voice
B. video
C. database access
D. digital imaging
E. SMS
F. email

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which one of these options best describes the ideal WLAN design for wireless VoIP clients?
A. smaller cells with all configurable speeds to ensure that all clients (802.11a/b/g) can associate to the wireless infrastructure
B. smaller cells with higher speeds and CAC-enabled prioritization of WMM clients
C. larger cells with higher speeds and WPA2 security enabled to ensure the best possible coverage
D. smaller cells with APs in the inner areas using omnidirectional antennas, and APs on the outer walls using directional antennas facing inward

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
What happens to a wireless client when it moves from one controller to another in a different mobility domain?
A. The client will have to reauthenticate, reassociate, and get new IP address information.
B. The client will have to reauthenticate and reassociate, but will be able to keep its IP address information.
C. Nothing happens as long as the client roams within the same mobility group.
D. It is not possible to roam to a different mobility domain.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which of these statements best describes Cisco Centralized Key Management?
A. It allows wireless clients to cache their credentials so that, while they are roaming, they do not need to reauthenticate to the wireless infrastructure.
B. It allows the wireless infrastructure to cache the credentials, thus eliminating the need to conduct a full reauthentication when roaming.
C. It enables the controller to send directed roam requests to a client in situations when the “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 26 controller can better service the client on a different AP than the one to which the client is associated.
D. By caching their credentials, it helps clients save scanning time when looking for a new AP to join.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Drag and Drop Question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 79

Drag and Drop Question “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 27

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Question A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 28

QUESTION 81
Drag and Drop Question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Cisco 642-742 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

Dumpsoon 70-411 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html