Cisco 642-742 Cert, Buy Latest Cisco 642-742 Certification Exam With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon C_TADM51_731 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html

Flydumps Cisco Certification Cisco 642-742 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Cisco lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.

QUESTION 40
You have a VoWLAN configured for platinum QoS, WMM, and CAC. IP phones for this VoWLAN include the Nokia and Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7920G (pre-v2.0 firmware), 7921G, and 7925G. The Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G work properly, but the Nokia and the Wireless IP Phones 7920G associate with the WLAN but cannot place calls. What is the issue?
A. The lowest mandatory speed in the WLAN is too high and needs to be reduced.
B. The Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7920G and Nokia IP phones do not support TSPEC.
C. EDCA needs to be enabled on the WLAN.
D. HCCA needs to be enabled on the WLAN.
E. The reserved roaming bandwidth setting is set too low.
F. The expedited bandwidth setting needs to be enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which two statements are correct if IGMP snooping is enabled on a Cisco WLC v7.0? (Choose two.)
A. The router IGMP table is updated with the IP address of the wireless clients as the last reporter.
B. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are forwarded to the router without modifications.
C. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are received at the Cisco WLC, which generates a query for the client.
D. The IGMP packets from the wireless clients are received at the WLC and are used to update the router via a Cisco Group Management Protocol update from the Cisco WLC.
E. The router IGMP table is updated with the IP address of the Cisco WLC as the last reporter.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
WLC v7.0 is configured for multicast with WLC-to-AP multicast mode, using IP address 239.10.10.10 and IGMP snooping enabled, with all other parameters set to default. What QoS value is given to multicast traffic between a WLC and APs?
A. CS6
B. EF
C. CS5
D. CS4
E. CS3
F. CS2
G. CS1
H. BE

Correct Answer: H Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
WLCs v7.0 has been configured for multicast and IGMP snooping enabled, with all other parameters set to default. A wireless client actively receiving a multicast group roams from WLC1 to WLC2, both of which are configured for the client IP subnet. Which statement describes the roaming process?
A. There is no required action from the client and WLC2 becomes the local anchor controller.
B. A new IGMP packet is required from the client and WLC2 becomes the local anchor controller.
C. There is no required action from the client and WLC2 becomes foreign controller and WLC1 becomes anchor controller.
D. A new IGMP packet is required from the client and WLC2 becomes foreign controller and WLC1 becomes anchor controller.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44
Which two multicast modes are valid for use with Ethernet bridging on a mesh AP? (Choose two.)
A. mesh bridge in
B. regular
C. bidirectional bridge
D. in
E. out

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
A WLC v7.0 is configured for multicast with WLC-to-AP multicast mode using IP address 239.10.10.10, IGMP snooping enabled, and all other parameters set to default. Which two statements describe how a wired ingress broadcast and multicast frame are handled? (Choose two.)
A. WLC will forward the broadcast frame to all APs and then to all WLANs.
B. WLC will forward the broadcast frame to all APs and then to only WLANs with active clients.
C. WLC will forward a broadcast frame to only APs and their respective WLANs with active clients.
D. WLC will drop the broadcast frame.
E. WLC will forward the multicast frame to all APs and then to all WLANs.
F. WLC will forward the multicast frame to all APs and then to only WLANs with active clients.
G. WLC will forward a multicast frame to only APs and their respective WLANs with active clients.
H. WLC will drop the multicast frame.

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
What three minimal configurations are required for a correctly scaled multicast configuration using WLC v7.0? (Choose three.)
A. Enable global multicast mode
B. Enable IGMP snooping
C. Configure IGMP timeout for 60 seconds
D. Configure IGMP query interval for 20 seconds
E. Enable WLAN multicast VLAN feature
F. EnableAP multicast mode for multicast
G. Enable AP multicast mode for Unicast

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A small wireless controller-based network is installed and configured inside a corporate building using Cisco 2500 Series controllers and 3500 Series APs using local, monitor, and rogue detector modes. All wireless clients have been working and now require multicast applications. WLC multicast is configured using multicast mode with IP address 239.10.10.10 and other parameters set to default. However, the wireless multicast traffic has limited success and does not work throughout the corporate building. What three actions can help resolve the problems? (Choose three.)

A. Enable WLC IGMP snooping.
B. Change WLC from multicast mode to Unicast mode in case of wired multicast infrastructure issues.
C. Verify router and switch multicast configurations.
D. Change all APs to just local and rogue detector modes.
E. Change all APs to local mode and monitor mode.
F. Change all APs to local mode.
G. Increase the WLC-to-AP multicast QoS marking.
H. Verify IP address and port used by the multicast application.

Correct Answer: CFH Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
What three items of multicast information can be interpreted from the WLC displays? (Choose three.)
A. WLC-to-AP multicast mode is configured for unicast.
B. WLC-to-AP multicast mode is configured for multicast using IP address 239.1.1.1.
C. The ingress WLC multicast stream is IP address 239.1.1.1.
D. VideoStream is allowed for the wireless client.
E. VideoStream is not allowed for the wireless client.
F. IGMP snooping is enabled.
G. IGMP snooping is disabled.
H. QoS was configured and lowered to best effort.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
What two items of multicast information can be interpreted from the WLC display? (Choose two.)
A. WLC-to-AP multicast mode is configured for Unicast.
B. WLC-to-AP multicast mode is configured for multicast.
C. IGMP snooping is disabled.
D. IGMP snooping is enabled.
E. VideoStream is allowed for the wireless client.
F. VideoStream is not allowed for the wireless client.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
What three changes occur when you replace a legacy 802.11a/b/g Cisco AP with an 802.11a/b/g/n Cisco 3500 Series AP? (Choose three.)
A. increased data rate at reduced distance
B. increased data rate at same distance
C. increased data rate at increased distance
D. benefits in 2.4 GHz only
E. benefits in 5 GHz only
F. benefits in both 2.4 and 5 GHz

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
WLC v7.0 is properly configured for 802.11n and multicast video without the optional VideoStream. Which three of these options describe frames sent from the AP to wireless clients? (Choose three.)
A. sent as gold QoS
B. sent as best effort QoS
C. sent at highest mandatory rate
D. sent at lowest mandatory rate
E. sent at client MCS data rate
F. ACK per frame
G. No ACKs

Correct Answer: BCG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two applications benefit from upgrading to 802.11n? (Choose two.)
A. voice
B. video
C. database access
D. digital imaging
E. SMS
F. email

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
How much overhead is added by CAPWAP encapsulation?
A. 4 B
B. 14 B
C. 28 B
D. 44 B
E. 50 B
F. 60 B

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which four statements describe attributes of interactive video? (Choose four.)
A. Packet loss is limited to 1 percent.
B. Packet loss is limited to 5 percent.
C. One-way latency is limited to 150 ms.
D. One-way latency is limited to a few seconds.
E. Jitter is limited to 30 ms.
F. Jitter has no significant requirements.
G. QoS marking is at CS4.
H. QoS marking is at AF41.

Correct Answer: ACEH Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What is the minimum overhead (header plus FCS) added by 802.11 (no encryption, no WMM) between a wireless client and an AP?
A. 18 B
B. 24 B
C. 28 B
D. 35 B
E. 36 B
F. 48 B

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which two statements best describe video conferencing? (Choose two.)
A. Video streams require maximum quality compression and decompression.
B. Video streams require high-speed compression and decompression.
C. H.323 codecs are commonly used.
D. MPEG codecs are commonly used.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
In order to place a call, what is the first step that a wireless phone must do?
A. Associate with the wireless infrastructure.
B. Authenticate with the web authentication server.
C. Update its firmware with the Call Manager.
D. Register with a call agent.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
VoIP clients can be impacted by jitter. Which of these statements best describes jitter?
A. Jitter occurs because the receiver buffer is smaller than the sender buffer, thus packets are dropped and voice quality becomes worse.
B. Jitter is defined as variation in the delay of received packets.
C. Jitter can be reduced by designing cells that use only the 802.11a frequency band.
D. A best practice to avoid jitter is to ensure that the end-to-end round-trip time does not exceed 150 ms.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Which of these authentication and encryption combinations would be considered the most secure?
A. LEAP and WPA TKIP
B. EAP-FAST and WPA2 AES
C. EAP-FAST and WPA TKIP
D. WPA-PSK and TKIP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
What is the main difference between the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G?
A. The 7925G supports 802.11a/b/g, whereas the 7921G supports only 802.11b/g.
B. The 7925G is suited for a more rugged environment.
C. The 7925G has support for 802.11n, whereas the 7921G does not.
D. 7925G supports WPA2, whereas the 7921G supports only WPA1.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which one of these options best describes the ideal WLAN design for wireless VoIP clients?
A. smaller cells with all configurable speeds to ensure that all clients (802.11a/b/g) can associate to the wireless infrastructure
B. smaller cells with higher speeds and CAC-enabled prioritization of WMM clients
C. larger cells with higher speeds and WPA2 security enabled to ensure the best possible coverage
D. smaller cells with APs in the inner areas using omnidirectional antennas, and APs on the outer walls using directional antennas facing inward

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What happens to a wireless client when it moves from one controller to another in a different mobility domain?
A. The client will have to reauthenticate, reassociate, and get new IP address information.
B. The client will have to reauthenticate and reassociate, but will be able to keep its IP address information.
C. Nothing happens as long as the client roams within the same mobility group.
D. It is not possible to roam to a different mobility domain.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which of these statements best describes Cisco Centralized Key Management?
A. It allows wireless clients to cache their credentials so that, while they are roaming, they do not need to reauthenticate to the wireless infrastructure.
B. It allows the wireless infrastructure to cache the credentials, thus eliminating the need to conduct a full reauthentication when roaming.
C. It enables the controller to send directed roam requests to a client in situations when the controller can better service the client on a different AP than the one to which the client is associated.
D. By caching their credentials, it helps clients save scanning time when looking for a new AP to join.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Controllers in a mobility group must all have which of these characteristics in common?
A. mobility group name, version of controller code, and Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode
B. mobility domain name, version of controller code, Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode, ACLs, and WLANs (SSIDs)
C. mobility group name, version of controller code, Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode, ACLs, and WLANs (SSIDs)
D. mobility domain name, version of controller code, and Control and Provisioning of Wireless Access Points mode

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 65

Which of these statements best describes the Cisco Compatible Extensions “AP Specified Max Power” feature?
A. The Cisco Compatible Extensions-capable client sets its power independently and confirms with the AP if its setting is supported.
B. After a Cisco Compatible Extensions client associates to an AP, that AP will inform the other surrounding APs what power settings that client supports in case it roams to another AP.
C. The AP automatically sets the transmit power of each of its Cisco Compatible Extensions capable clients.
D. The AP automatically sets the transmit and receive power of each of its Cisco Compatible Extensions-capable clients.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Looking to become a certified Cisco professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your Cisco 642-742 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Cisco certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Microsoft exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

Dumpsoon C_TADM51_731 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/C_TADM51_731.html