Cisco 642-661 Questions, 100% Pass Guarantee Cisco 642-661 Demo Download On Our Store

Most accurate The Cisco 642-661 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-661.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-661 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-661 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Cisco 642-661 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-661 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP What prefixes will be matched by the prefix-list statements? Place each prefix next to the corresponding prefix-list statement.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Which prefix-list will permit the 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.240 prefix?
A. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/28
B. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/8 le 30
C. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/16 eq 28
D. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/8 ge 29

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which prefix-list statement can be used to deny all Class C Private IP addresses?
A. ip prefix-list blkc seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0
B. ip prefix-list blkc seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/24
C. ip prefix-list blkc seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/32 le 32
D. ip prefix-list blkc seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 le 32

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which two statements are true regarding the BGP network configuration command? (Choose two)
A. When using the “network ip-prefix” BGP configuration command to advertise a major network into BGP, at least one of the subnets of the major-network must be present in the BGP table.
B. When using the “network ip-prefix mask subnet-mask” BGP configuration command to advertise a classless prefix into BGP, the prefix must have an exact match in the IP routing table.
C. When using the “network ip-prefix” BGP configuration command to advertise a major network into BGP, at least one of the subnets of the major-network must be present in the IP routing table.
D. When using the “network ip-prefix mask subnet-mask” BGP configuration command to advertise a classless prefix into BGP, the prefix will be announced only if there is at least one network in the specified range in the IP routing table.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
What is the main reason for a multihomed customer to apply an outbound route filter to filter the BGP updates from the customer router to the service provider router?
A. To ensure that the return traffic into the customer network will be load balanced between the different service providers.
B. To ensure that the outbound traffic from the customer network will be load balanced between the different service providers.
C. To prevent the customer network from becoming a transit AS.
D. To allow the customer network to become a transit AS.
E. To reduce the size of the BGP table on the customer network internal (core) routers.
F. To reduce the size of the BGP table on the service provider internal (core) routers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
What does the route map named test in the following BGP configuration accomplish? router bgp 65111 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 65112 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map test out ! ip as-path access-list 1 permit_65222$ ip as-path access-list 2 permit.* ! route-map test permit 10 match as-path 1 set metric 200 ! route-map test permit 20 match as-path 2
A. Marks all prefixes advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200.
B. Marks all prefixes received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200.
C. Marks all prefixes originating in autonomous system 65222 advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200.
D. Marks all prefixes originating in autonomous system 65222 received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: _65222$. _ space, $ end of path. The first route map statement does this. Route map is applied out bound to 10.1.1.1
QUESTION 31
Which optional configuration parameter is required on a static route so a route-map can be used to match the static route?
A. Tag
B. Distance
C. Community
D. Permanent

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Command is ip route prefix mask { address | interface } [distance] [tag tag][permanent]. Where tag can be used a a match value in route-maps
QUESTION 32
Besides BGP policy scaling and IBGP mesh scaling, service providers need to concentrate on controlling _______.
A. The AS-Path length by using AS-PATH prepending.
B. The BGP query process by using route summarization.
C. The number of routes being redistributed from BGP into the IGP using route-maps.
D. The number of routes being redistributed from the IGP into the BGP using route-maps.
E. The number of BGP updates and the size of the BGP forwarding tables using route aggregation.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which condition must be met before Route Refresh messages can be sent to a BGP peer?
A. The soft reconfiguration feature must be enabled.
B. The BGP peer must advertise Route Refresh capability.
C. The Outbound Route Filter (ORF) feature must be enabled.
D. The BGP peer must have enough memory to store a copy of the original update.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The peer must announce it is capable of refresh. Without this capability soft config or refresh could not be enabled. Wrong
1.
A Not necessary for outbound. Most important to have capability

2.
C ORF optimizes the performance of refresh

3.
D Copy is stored local, ORF will cause update to be stored on peer

QUESTION 34
What type of BGP path attributes are propagated to BGP peers with the partial bit set even if they are not recognized?
A. Optional Transitive
B. Well Known Mandatory
C. Optional Non-Transitive
D. Well Known Discretionary

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Optional transitive. Attributes are passed on even if not recognized. Wrong Answer
1.
B. Well known mandatory must be recognized

2.
C. Non-transitive would not be propagated

3.
D. Well known discretionary must be recognized

QUESTION 35
Which four attributes are used by BGP to detect routing loops? (Choose four.)
A. AS.Path
B. Cluster ID
C. Cluster List
D. Originator ID
E. Community ID

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Exhibit #1, BGP configuration

Exhibit #2, Network Topology Which two paths does the router in AS 65101 prefer? (Choose two.)

A. AS 65111 for reaching all BGP prefixes
B. AS 65222 for reaching all BGP prefixes
C. AS 65222 for reaching all BGP prefixes that originate in AS 65123
D. AS 65111 for reaching all BGP prefixes that do not originate in AS 65123
E. AS 65222 for reaching all BGP prefixes except those matching AS-Path access list 1

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The routes with better weight are always used first.

QUESTION 37
Which BGP path attribute is only used within the local router and NOT shared between all the BGP routers within the AS?
A. MED
B. Origin
C. Weight
D. Local Preference

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The weight value is local to one router. It is not shared between routers. If one ISP connection terminates in one of the customer routers, and the other ISP connection terminate in another, the two customer routers must agree on which link to use. Using local-preference instead of wight can do this. Reference: Configureing BGP on Cisco routers volume1 p.4-9
QUESTION 38
Complete the BGP configuration on Certkiller 1 so that the show ip bgp output reflects the following path selection? Certkiller 1#show ip bgp BGP table version is 9, local router ID is 172.16.10.1 Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, *valid, > best, i – internal Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP, ? – incomplete Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Weight Path *> 172.20.0.0 10.10.20.1 150 65123 65122 i
*
10.10.10.2 0 120 65122 i *> 172.25.0.0 10.10.21.1 150 65123 65124 i

*
10.10.10.2 120 65122 65124 i *> 172.30.0.0 10.10.21.1 0 150 65123 i

*
10.10.10.2 120 65122 65123 I hostname Certkiller 1 ! router bgp 65121 neighbor 10.10.10.2 remote-as 65122 neighbor 10.10.20.1 remote-as 65123

A.
neighbor 10.10.20.1 metric 0

B.
neighbor 10.10.10.2 metric 0

C.
neighbor 10.10.10.2 weight 120 neighbor 10.10.20.1 weight 150

D.
neighbor 10.10.10.2 local-preference 0 neighbor 10.10.20.1 local-preference 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: As per output the weight value is modified. Wrong Answer
1.
A. does not match output
2.
B does not match output

3.
D no local preference appears to have been used

QUESTION 39
What is the correct BGP configuration to have AS 65111 prefer the path to AS 65221 over the path to AS 65237 except for the traffic which originates in AS 65237?
A. router bgp 65111 neighbor 10.10.10.10 remote-as 65221 neighbor 10.20.20.20 remote-as 65237 neighbor 10.10.10.10 weight 160 neighbor 10.20.20.20 weight 150 neighbor 10.20.20.20 filter-list 1 weight 170 ! ip as-path access-list 1 permit _65237$
B. router bgp 65111 neighbor 10.10.10.10 remote-as 65221 neighbor 10.20.20.20 remote-as 65237 neighbor 10.10.10.10 weight 160 neighbor 10.20.20.20 weight 150 neighbor 10.20.20.20 access-group 1 weight 170 ! access-list 1 permit _65237$
C. router bgp 65111 neighbor 10.10.10.10 remote-as 65221 neighbor 10.20.20.20 remote-as 65237 neighbor 10.10.10.10 weight 160 neighbor 10.20.20.20 weight 150
D. router bgp 65111 neighbor 10.10.10.10 remote-as 65221 neighbor 10.20.20.20 remote-as 65237 neighbor 10.10.10.10 weight 160 neighbor 10.20.20.20 weight 150 neighbor 10.20.20.20 route-map test ! route-map test permit 10 match as-path _65221$

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Command requires the use of as path _65327$ mean originating from 65237 Wrong Answer
1.
B Needs the filter-list parameter to be use

2.
C Will not prefer traffic originating from AS 65327 to go to AS 65327

3.
D You are supposed to prefer traffic originating from AS 65237 and not AS 65221

QUESTION 40
Exhibit:

The best path from Certkiller 18 (AS 65103) to the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix (AS 65101) is _______.
A. Via Certkiller 15 to AS 65104 then to AS 65101 because it has the best MED.
B. Via Certkiller 17 to AS 65102 then to AS 65101 because it has the best MED.
C. Load balanced between Certkiller 15 and Certkiller 17 due to the equal AS-Path length.
D. Via Certkiller 15 to AS 65104 then to AS 65101 because it has the best Local Preference.
E. Via Certkiller 17 to AS 65102 then to AS 65101 because it has the best Local Preference.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: BGP selects routes based on Higher Local Preference and then lower MED. LP is use to route to a designation. MED is used for path back. Wrong Answers
1.
A. MED is not used for path there
2.
B. MED is not used for path there

3.
C Not load balanced because Local Preference takes precedence. BGP only hand over best path to IP by default. multi-path would have to be specified for the chance to load balance

4.
E Best local preference is the one with the highest value.

QUESTION 41
What are two methods used to configure the local-preference BGP path attribute on Cisco routers? (Choose two)
A. Using a route-map with the set local-preference value command.
B. Using the bgp default local-preference value BGP configuration command.
C. Using the default-metric local-preference value BGP configuration command.
D. Using the neighbor ip-address local-preference value BGP configuration command.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Valid command , See BGP command reference guide

2.
B Valid command , See BGP command reference guide Wrong Answer

1.
C Invalid command

2.
D Invalid command

QUESTION 42
Exhibit:

In the exhibit, how does the following configuration on Certkiller 1 affect the AS 65111 traffic flow? hostname Certkiller 1 ! !output omitted ! router bgp 65111 neighbor 10.1.1.1. remote-as 65111 neighbor 10.2.2.2. remote-as 65111 neighbor 1.2.3.4 remote-as 65113 neighbor 1.2.3.4 route-map L2M in ! route-map L2M permit 10 set local-preference 101
A. Inbound traffic from AS 65111 will prefer the path via AS 65113 over the path via AS 65112.
B. Inbound traffic from AS 65111 will prefer the path via AS 65112 over the path via AS 65113.
C. Outbound traffic from AS 65111 will prefer the path via AS 65113 over the path via AS 65112.
D. Outbound traffic from AS 65111 will prefer the path via AS 65112 over the path via AS 65113.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Default local preference is 100. Highest local preference is preferred. Routes advertised from AS 65113 are given a higher local preference. Local Preference applies to outbound traffic only.
QUESTION 43
Given the following: router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65104 neighbor 172.16.1.4 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map setlp in ! route-map setlp permit 10 match community 1 set local-preference 150 ! route-map setlp permit 20 ! ip community-list 1 permit 65103:150 What will the configuration on R1 accomplish?
A. Routes from AS 65103 marked with a Community of 65103: 150 will have the default Local Preference; all other routes will have a Local Preference of 150
B. Routes from AS 65103 marked with a Community of 65103: 150 will have a Local Preference of 150; all other routes will have the default Local Preference.
C. Routes from AS 65103 and AS 65104 marked with a Community of 65103: 150 will have the default Local Preference; all other routes will have a Local Preference of 150.
D. Routes from AS 65103 and AS 65104 marked with a Community of 65103: 150 will have a Local Preference of 150; all other routes will have the default Local Preference.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Route Map applies to only BGP routes from AS 65103. Local Preference is increased if the community string is set. Route Map is only applied to 10.1.1.1 neighbor (AS 65103).
QUESTION 44
Exhibit: Based on the show ip bgp 11.2.3.0 output shown in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. The route will not be sent to any EBGP neighbors.
B. The route is using the default Weight and Local Preference values.
C. The route will not be propagated to any IBGP or EBGP peers because it has the “no-export” community.
D. The origin code is “incomplete” because the network command was used to advertise the route via BGP.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Route will not be sent to any EBGP neighbor, no-export ensures this

2.
B Default local preference is 100 Wrong

1.
C no-export means do not advertise to EBGP peer. no-advertise means do not advertise to any peer.

2.
D incomplete is if IGP is redistributed into BGP.

QUESTION 45
Network topology exhibit

What the correct BGP configuration on Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 2 to have AS 65102 prefer the path to AS
65101 over the path to AS 65103?
A. hostname Certkiller 3 ! router bgp 65102 neighbor 172.16.2.4 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65101 bgp default local-preference 140 hostname Certkiller 2 ! router bgp 65102 neighbor 172.16.1.4 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.5 remote-as 65103 bgp default local-preference 120
B. hostname Certkiller 3 ! router bgp 65102 neighbor 172.16.2.4 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65101 neighbor 10.2.2.1 local-preference 140 hostname Certkiller 2 ! router bgp 65102 neighbor 172.16.1.4 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.5 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.5 local-preference 120

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Bgp default local-preference command can be used in BGP configuration mode to change that default value of local preference. The new default value only applies to locally originated routes and those received from external neighbors. Setting a valued lower than the default 100 will result in the router preferring internal paths to external (normally a router would prefer external routes). Setting a value higher than 100 will result in external paths being preferred to all internal paths (also those with a shorter AS path). Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p.7-11
QUESTION 46
The purpose of the bgp always-compare-med command is to compare the MED ______.
A. Even if the routes originate in different ASs.
B. Even if the routes originate from the same AS.
C. Even if the routes have different AS-Path length.
D. Last, after all other path attributes are compared.
E. First, before any other path attributes are compared.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: See command reference guide. Command allow the comparison of MED for paths from neighbors in different AS. Wrong Answer
1.
B not the purpose of always-compare-med.

2.
C,D,E is not relevant here

QUESTION 47
DRAG DROP Complete the following BGP configuration so that all prefixes announced to neighbor 10.1.1.1 will have a MED of 100. Drag the required configuration statements into the box. The possible configuration statements are listed in order. Follow the same order when placing your selections into the box. Some of the statements will not be used.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map 1 out

2.
route-map 1 permit 10

3.
set metric 100 Wrong

1.
match any (not required)

2.
neighbor 10.1.1.1 metric 100 (no such command)

3.
neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map 1 in (wrong direction)

4.
filter list can not set MED

QUESTION 48
Exhibit:

What will the BGP configuration accomplish? (Choose two.)
A. Prefix 10.0.0.0/8 announced to neighbor 10.1.1.1. will have a MED of 100.
B. Prefix 10.0.0.0/8 announced to neighbor 10.1.1.1. will have a MED of 200.
C. All prefixes except the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix will not be announced to neighbor 10.1.1.1.
D. All prefixes except the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix announced to neighbor 10.1.1 will have a MED of 0.
E. All prefixes except the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix announced to neighbor 10.1.1 will have a MED of 200.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Really, MED is assigned using set metric command. The prefix 10.0.0/8 will match route-map 10 entry, will
be assigned MED 100 and will not be further checked.

QUESTION 49
Exhibit

What is the correct BGP configuration on CK1 and CK2 to have AS 65102 prefer the path to CK1 over the path to CK2 to reach AS 65001? (Influence the path selection decision by using the MED attribute)
A. hostname CK1 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 route-map setmed ! route-map setmed permit 10 set metric 100 hostname CK2 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-map setmed ! route-map setmed permit 10 set metric 200
B. hostname CK1 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 route-map setmed out ! route-map setmed permit 10 set metric 100 hostname CK2 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-map setmed out !
route-map setmed permit 10
set metric 200

C. hostname CK1 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 route-map setmed in ! route-map setmed permit 10 set metric 100 hostname CK2 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 10.2.2.2remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-map setmed in ! route-map setmed permit 10 set metric 200
D. hostname CK1 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 route-map setmed in ! route-map setmend permit 10 set metric 200 hostname CK2 ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-map setmed in ! route-map setmed permit 10 set metric 100

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
By default, which BGP path attribute is stripped in the outgoing IBGP updates?
A. Origin
B. AS-Path
C. Next Hop
D. Communities
E. Local Preference

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Community is stripped in outgoing BGP updates. by default is no_export Note: Key to answer is IBGP Wrong Answer
1.
A Well known mandatory (No stripped)

2.
B Well known mandatory (No stripped)

3.
C Well known mandatory (No stripped)

4.
E Local Preference is local to AS, because this is IBGP it is propagated through the AS

QUESTION 51
Which of the following are standard filtering-oriented BGP communities? (Choose four.)
A. No-export
B. No-advertise
C. Remote-as
D. Local-as
E. No-reflect
F. Internet

Correct Answer: ABDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
DRAG DROP
Identify the most appropriate method to connect the customers to the ISPs, to interconnect the two ISPs,
and to interconnect the router within each ISP. Place the methods in their correct locations in the diagram.

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
1.
Box1 EBGP Certkiller .com 1 to ISP1. This is a multi-homed Internet connection. Most appropriate

2.
Box 2 IBGP Routers within ISP1

3.
Box 3 EBGP Between ISP1 and ISP2

4.
Box 4 IBGP Routers within ISP 2

5.
Box 5 Static Routing (Here is the catch). Because this is not a multi-homed connection the most appropriate method is static routes

6.
Box 6 EBGP Certkiller .com 2 to ISP2. This is a multi-homed Internet connection. Most appropriate

QUESTION 53
What are two drawbacks when the Internet is accessed through a dedicated subinterface implementation? (Select two.)
A. The VRP will leak routes into the global routing table.
B. The P router must run both IGP and BGP.
C. The PE routers must perform Internet routing
D. A limited set of Internet services will be implemented.
E. A separate physical link or specific WAN encapsulation is required.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Network topology exhibit

What is the proper configuration on Certkiller 2 to support a single BGP session between Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 and to enable load sharing across the two links?
A. router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.18 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.34 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.38 update-source loopback1 neighbor 192.168.1.34 update-source loopback1 maximum-paths 2
B. router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.18 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.34 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.38 ebgp-multihop 2 neighbor 192.168.1.34 ebgp-multihop 2 maximum-paths 2
C. router bgp 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 ebgp-multihop 2 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback1 ! ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.18 ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.34
D. router bgp 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback1 maximum-paths 2 ! ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.18 ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.34

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which two statements are true about multihomed customers? (Choose two)
A. The customer usually uses provider assigned (PA) address space.
B. The customer usually uses provider independent (PI) address space.
C. Static routing is always adequate between the customer and service provider.
D. BGP is only needed if physical link failures on the primary link cannot be detected.
E. The customer runs BGP with the service provider using either a private or a public AS number.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B use PI when possible so route aggregation of ISP is not prevented

2.
E Can be either and private or public AS number. However, the private number is not common practice. See ISP essentials.

Wrong
1.
A Provider assigned is not common for multi-home, common for Single connected

2.
C Static routing is not appropriate when multi-homing to multiple ISP’s

3.
D multi-homing can be used for load balancing.

QUESTION 56
Exhibit

Complete the following BGP configuration on CK5 so that it will remove the 65001 private AS number before it sends the 13.5.0.0/16 update to AS 200. Hostname CK5 ! !Output omitted ! router bgp 300 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 300 neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 300 neighbor 6.6.6.6 remote-as 300
A. neighbor 6.6.6.6 allowas-out
B. neighbor 6.6.6.6 local-as 300
C. neighbor 6.6.6.6 remove-private-as
D. neighbor 6.6.6.6 remove-private-out
E. neighbor 6.6.6.6 as-prepend private-as

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Removal of a private AS-number from the AS-path is accomplished by using remove-private-as on the ISP’s EBGP sessions to the rest of the Internet. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers volume2
QUESTION 57
In a multihomed environment with two ISP connections, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The customer should not be configured to act as a transit AS between the two ISPs.
B. It is recommended that the multi-homed customer use a registered (public) AS number.
C. AS-Path prepending can be configured on the customer’s edge router to influence the BGP path selection process for the outbound traffic (traffic from the customer to the ISPs).
D. The customer can use Local Preference on the customer’s edge routers to influence the BGP path selection process for the inbound traffic (traffic from the ISPs to the customer).
E. The advertisement of customer’s IP address space can be conditioned by the customer’s edge routers by using a static route to the null0 interface and by using the proper network statement under router bgp.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Customers do not want to become a transit for ISP’s

2.
E This a valid way to advertise routes to the ISP Wrong

1.
B ISP essentials says most popular, does not say recommend

2.
C affects inbound traffic

3.
D local preference is for outbound traffic

QUESTION 58
SIMULATION Network topology exhibit Certkiller .com recently issued a contract to ISP (AS 65020) to provide a second Internet connection their Boston location. A new router, Certkiller 3, will need to be configured to connect to the Internet Service Providers. It is necessary to configure this router to exchange routes with both ISPs, and to filter the routing advertisements out to the ISPs. The basic configuration for the new router has been entered. It is only necessary to complete the BGP configuration steps outlined below. On the Certkiller 3 router: Configure BGP to exchange routes with ISP-A (AS 65010). Configure BGP to exchange routes with ISP-B (AS 65020). Only announce the two local Ethernet LAN prefixes (172.16.1.0/24 and 172.16.2.0/24) to the ISPs. Configure the appropriate as-path access-list to permit only locally originated routes to be advertised in outbound routing updates to the ISPs. Use as-patch ACL number 10 containing only one statement. Start the simulation by clicking on the local host icon.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To properly inject prefixes in a BGP routing table, it must exists in a IP routing table. network command and ip route with Null0 would announce a route to a BGP peers (ISP). interface Fastethernet0/0 ip address 172.16.1.129 255.255.255.0 no shutdown ! interface Fastethernet0/1 ip address 172.16.2.129 255.255.255.0 no shutdown ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 10.20.20.5 255.255.255.252 no shutdown ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 10.10.10.5 255.255.255.252
no shutdown ! ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.19.19.6 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.20.20.6 ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 Null0 ip route 172.16.2.0 255.255.255.0 Null0 ! router bgp 65001 network 172.16.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 network 172.16.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 neighbor 10.10.10.6 remote-as 65010 neighbor 10.20.20.6 remote-as 65020 neighbor 10.10.10.6 filter-list 10 out neighbor 10.20.20.6 fileer-list 10 out no synchronization no auto-summary ! ip as-path access-list 10 permit ^$ !
QUESTION 59
DRAG DROP
By default, NOT using the next-hop-self option, what is the next-hop for the 172.0.0.0/8 BGP updates
shown in the diagram?
Place the correct next-hops in their locations in the diagram.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
1.
Certkiller 1- Certkiller 2 Next Hop 10.1.1.1 This is an EBGP connection. Next hop is address of EBGP peer that advertised the route.

2.
Certkiller 4- Certkiller 5 Next Hop 10.4.4.1 This is an EBGP connection. Next hop is address of EBGP peer that advertised the route.

3.
Certkiller 3- Certkiller 4 Next Hop 10.1.1.1 This is an IBGP connection. Next hop is address of EBGP peer that advertised the route.

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-661 candidates with Cisco 642-661 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Oracle 1Z0-567 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-661 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-661 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Oracle 1Z0-567 success rate.Though Cisco 642-661 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Cisco 642-661 things complicated.