Cisco 642-642 Doc, 100% Real Cisco 642-642 Questions 100% Pass With A High Score

[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest Cisco 642-642 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam Cisco 642-642 without the second try, you should download the latest updated Cisco 642-642 Dump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid Cisco 642-642 exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

QUESTION 50
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which two different traffic types have the most similar sensitivity to latency, jitter, and packet loss? (Choose two.)
A. SQL transactions
B. voice
C. voice signaling
D. streaming video
E. video conferencing
F. peer-to-peer file sharing

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Hotspot
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 53
The show policy-map interface command output is showing too many random drops for the mission-critical traffic class. What can be changed to reduce the random drops?
A. Increase the WRED max-threshold value for the mission-critical traffic class.
B. Increase the WRED min-threshold value for the mission-critical traffic class.
C. Decrease the WRED drop probability denominator for the mission-critical traffic class.
D. Decrease the queue-limit for the mission-critical traffic class.
E. Enable fair-queue within the mission-critical traffic class.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
What are three reasons link efficiency mechanisms are deployed on WAN links? (Choose three.)
A. decrease delay
B. decrease jitter
C. increase link speed
D. increase throughput
E. decrease propagation delay

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which two commands are typically applied to the voice traffic class within a policy-map? (Choose two.)
A. shape peak {bps}
B. priority {kbps}
C. bandwidth {kbps}
D. compress header ip rtp
E. random-detect ecn
F. random-detect dscp-based

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
To determine the bandwidth requirement for each VoIP call, not including Layer 2 overhead, how much bandwidth per call should be added to account for the voice signaling traffic?
A. 20 bps
B. 40 bps
C. 150 bps
D. 240 bps
E. 480 bps
F. 640 bps

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A Frame Relay interface has been configured for adaptive shaping with a minimum rate of 15 kbps. The current maximum transmit rate is 56 kbps.
If three FECNs are received over the next 4 seconds, what will be the maximum transmit rate after the last FECN has been received?
A. 7 kbps
B. 10 kbps
C. 15 kbps
D. 28 kbps
E. 37 kbps
F. 56 kbps

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. Why would applying the limit-interactive policy-map to the fa0/0 interface as shown below cause an error?
interface fa0/0 service-policy input limit-interactive

A. The interactive class-map has not been configured.
B. The interactive traffic class is missing the bandwidth {kbps} command.
C. Class-based policing can only be applied in the output direction.
D. TCP header compression can only be applied in the output direction.
E. There is already an output service-policy defined on the fa0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
A Cisco Catalyst switch has an IP phone connected to its Fastethernet0/2 port. The IP phone has an attached PC. The Fastethernet0/2 port on the switch has been configured with the commands mls qos trust cos, mls qos trust device cisco-phone, and switchport priority extend trust.
What will happen to a data frame with a CoS of 5 that is sent from the PC through the IP phone to port Fastethernet0/2 on the switch?
A. The IP phone will, by default, overwrite the switch CoS value and mark the data packet as CoS 0.
B. The IP phone will allow the data packet through without modifying the CoS settings of the data frame.
C. The switch will instruct the phone to allow the packet through without modification only if the phone has been configured to do so.
D. While the packet will pass through the IP phone without modification, the switch will, by default, override the CoS priority with the switch default CoS priority.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
What does the following command accomplish?
router(config-pmap-c)# shape fecn-adapt
A. enables the router to lower the shaping rate when BECN bits are received
B. enables the router to lower the shaping rate when FECN bits are received
C. enables the router to respond to FECN bits by creating test frames in the opposite direction with the BECN bit set
D. enables the router to respond to BECN bits by creating test frames in the opposite direction with the FECN bit set
E. enables the router to increase the shaping rate when BECN bits are received
F. enables the router to increase the shaping rate when FECN bits are received

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
When LLQ is being configured, which IOS command is used to limit the traffic rate on the priority queue even when the other class queues are not congested?
A. priority
B. bandwidth
C. queue-limit
D. police
E. hold-queue

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 62
Hotspot A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which two of the following statements about CBWFQ are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The CBWFQ scheduler provides a guaranteed amount of minimum bandwidth to each class.
B. CBWFQ services each class queue using a strict priority scheduler.
C. The class-default queue only supports WFQ.
D. Each CBWFQ traffic class is policed using a congestion aware policer.
E. Inside a class queue, processing is always FIFO, except for the class-default queue.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 64
This policy-map is applied to a 128-kbps serial interface in the output direction. Which set of additional commands within this policy-map will improve the link efficiency on the serial interface?
policy-map test class voice priority 25 class telnet bandwidth remaining percent 20 class ftp
bandwidth remaining percent 30
A. class voice no priority 25 bandwidth percent remaining 25
B. class voice compression header ip tcp
C. class telnet compression header ip tcp
D. class telnet fair-queue
E. class ftp fair-queue
F. class ftp compression header ip

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which command is typically applied to the voice traffic class within a policy-map?
A. bandwidth {kbps}
B. compress header ip rtp
C. fair-queue
D. shape average {bps}
E. shape peak {bps}
F. random-detect dscp-based

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which two values influence how the fragment size should be set when configuring FRF.12? (Choose two.)
A. the physical interface port speed
B. the dual FIFO Frame Relay interface queue size
C. the CIR of the PVC
D. the Voice over IP (VoIP) packet size E. the software queuing method

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
What are three methods of reducing delay for critical applications in a converged network? (Choose three.)
A. Apply payload compression.
B. Increase link capacities.
C. Apply header compression.
D. Increase LFI fragment size.
E. Reduce inter-packet gaps.
F. Increase all queue depths.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
In an unmanaged CE router implementation, how does the service provider enforce the SLA?
A. by using class-based policing on the CE to PE link to limit the customer’s input rate
B. by marking on the CE to PE link and using CBWFQ and CB-WRED on the PE to P link
C. by marking on the CE to PE link and using class-based policing on the PE to P link
D. by using class-based random discard on the CE to PE link to limit the customer’s input rate

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
When configuring WFQ, what is the default number of dynamic queues based on?
A. hold-queue limit
B. congestive discard threshold (CDT)
C. interface bandwidth
D. hash of the packet headers
E. inter-packet arrival rate
F. drop probability denominator

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Traffic classification using NBAR is configured using which IOS command?
A. router(config-cmap)# match protocol {protocol-name}
B. router(config-if)# ip nbar protocol-discovery
C. router(config)# ip nbar port-map {protocol} [tcp|udp] {port-number} {port-number} ….
D. router(config)# ip nbar pdlm {pdlm-file}

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Based on the following Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series switch configurations, which additional command will enable these actions?
Traffic marked with a CoS of 6 or 7 will be serviced by the priority queue.
Traffic marked with a CoS of 0, 1, or 2 will have a 20-percent weight when serviced by the wrr queue.
Traffic marked with a CoS of 4 will have a 30-percent weight when serviced by the wrr queue.
Traffic marked with a CoS of 3 or 5 will have a 50-percent weight when serviced by the wrr queue.
Catalyst 2950 partial configuration:
no wrr-queue cos-map wrr-queue cos-map 1 0 1 2 wrr-queue cos-map 2 4 wrr-queue cos-map 3 3 5 wrr-queue cos-map 4 6 7
A. wrr-queue bandwidth 1 10 15 25
B. wrr-queue bandwidth 1 20 30 50
C. wrr-queue bandwidth 15 25 10 1
D. wrr-queue bandwidth 10 15 25 0
E. wrr-queue bandwidth 15 25 10 0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Where is the error in the following policy-map configuration?
policy-map test class voice priority 168 class mission-critical bandwidth 192 random-detect class class-default fair-queue bandwidth 128
A. The bandwidth command is not a valid command for the class-default traffic class in this case.
B. The voice traffic class is missing the random-detect command.
C. The mission-critical traffic class bandwidth guarantee should be lower than the voice traffic class priority bandwidth guarantee.
D. The mission-critical traffic class is missing the queue-limit command.
E. Fair-queue should be enabled for the mission-critical traffic class.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Refer to the partial router configuration. Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The configuration is invalid since it refers to a class map within a different class.
B. The class-map class1 command will set the qos-group value to 4 for all IP packets.
C. Regardless of destination IP address, all traffic sent to Mac address 1.2.3 will be subject to policing
D. Only those packets which satisfy all of the matches in class1 and class2 will be subject to policing.
E. All traffic from a server with the IP address of 147.23.54.21 will be subject to policing.
F. Any IP packet will be subject to policing.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Based on the Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series switch configuration shown, with no weights being assigned to the egress queues, which type of queuing is being implemented?
wrr-queue cos-map 1 0 wrr-queue cos-map 2 1 2 3 wrr-queue cos-map 3 4 5 wrr-queue cos-map 4 6 7
A. weighted round robin
B. priority
C. custom
D. weighted fair
E. weighted round robin with an expedite queue
F. modified deficit round robin

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
What are two errors in this policy-map configuration? (Choose two.)
policy-map test class voice priority 64 class bulk bandwidth percent 20 fair-queue class interactive bandwidth percent remaining 10 fair-queue class class-default fair-queue
A. The bandwidth command is missing for the class-default traffic class.
B. WFQ cannot be configured for the class-default traffic class.
C. WFQ cannot be configured for the bulk and interactive traffic classes.
D. The bandwidth units for the bulk and interactive traffic classes are inconsistent.
E. The priority command cannot be used with the bandwidth command within the same policy-map.
F. The voice traffic class should have the no fair-queue command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
When configuring a Cisco Catalyst switch to accommodate an IP phone with an attached PC, it is desired that the trust boundary be set between the IP phone and the switch.
Which two commands on the switch are recommended to set the trust boundary as described? (Choose two.)
A. mls qos trust extend [cos value]
B. no mls qos trust dscp
C. mls qos trust cos
D. mls qos trust device cisco-phone
E. switchport priority extend trust
F. mls qos cos 5

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 77
QoS policy propagation through BGP (QPPB) supports which two QoS markers? (Choose two.)
A. DSCP
B. IP precedence
C. QoS group
D. COS
E. MPLS EXP

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Based on the configuration, which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. This configuration will use a single token bucket.
B. This configuration will drop all exceeding traffic.
C. This is a dual-rate, class-based policing example.
D. This is a percentage-based policing example.
E. This is a multi-action, class-based policing example.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which four of the following bit values are used for bits 5-7 of the DSCP field to select AF PHB? (Choose four.)
A. 000
B. 001
C. 010
D. 011
E. 100
F. 101

Correct Answer: BCDE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
LAB

A. Please click console 2950-SWITCH>en 2950-SWITCH#config terminal 2950-SWITCH(config)#int fa0/1 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#mls qos trust dscp 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#exit 2950-SWITCH(config)#int fa0/11 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#mls qos trust cos 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#exit 2950-SWITCH(config)#int fa0/10 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#mls qos trust cos 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#mls qos trust device cisco-phone 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#exit

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Mission-critical traffic is not getting a minimum bandwidth of 192 kbps in this policy-map configuration. What should be done to correct the problem?
policy-map test class mission-critical bandwidth 192 shape average 128000 queue-limit 64
A. Change the bandwidth statement to the bandwidth 192000 command.
B. Replace the bandwidth statement with the priority 192 command.
C. Set the shape rate to a CIR that is higher than 192 kbps.
D. Use the shape peak command instead of the shape average command.
E. Increase the maximum queue size for the mission-critical traffic class using the queue-limit 128 command.
F. Decrease the maximum queue size for the mission-critical traffic class using the queue-limit 40 command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
For which service is assured forwarding PHB used?
A. best effort
B. expedited forwarding
C. guaranteed bandwidth
D. class selector

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
The qos pre-classify command can be configured under which two configuration modes? (Choose two.)
A. router(config)#
B. router(config-if)#
C. router(config-pmap-c)#
D. router(config-crypto-map)#
E. router(config-cmap)#
F. router(config-router)#

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
What describes the use of best-effort service with overprovisioning?
A. ensuring quality of service by providing more than the aggregate bandwidth required
B. ensuring constant availability by provisioning multiple paths through the network
C. ensuring quality of service by deploying sophisticated prioritization and congestion management mechanisms
D. ensuring quality of service by being able to load balance across links in times of congestion
E. ensuring availability and quality of service by always provisioning key services across at least two service provider networks

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 86
Which QoS mechanism adds IP Precedence information for prefixes into the FIB table?
A. QoS pre-classify
B. AutoQoS
C. QPPB
D. Class-Based Marking
E. LLQ
F. Class-Based WRED

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
At the network layer, IP packets are typically classified based on which three items? (Choose three.)
A. packet length
B. VLAN Identifier
C. flow control bits
D. source and destination IP addresses
E. content of the ToS byte

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which three statements regarding WRED are true? (Choose three.)
A. WRED can be IP precedence-based or DSCP-based.
B. WRED is an advanced queuing mechanism.
C. ECN is an extension of WRED.
D. WRED is used to rate-limit the incoming traffic by metering the incoming traffic rate.
E. WRED can be applied to a traffic class using CB-WRED.
F. WRED uses a shaping queue to delay excess traffic.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which of the following configurations requires the use of hierarchical policy maps?
A. the use of class-based WRED within a CBWFQ class queue
B. the use of a strict priority-class queue within CBWFQ
C. the use of CBWFQ inside class-based shaping
D. the use of nested class-maps with class-based marking
E. the use of both the bandwidth and shape statements within a CBWFQ class queue

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Based on the following policy-map configuration, the bulk traffic class packets are not being ECN marked, yet there are many random drops in the bulk traffic class. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
router(config)# policy-map MyPolicy router(config-pmap)# class bulk router(config-pmap)# bandwidth 128 router(config-pmap-c)# random-detect dscp-based router(config-pmap-c)# random-detect dscp af31 32 40 10 router(config-pmap-c)# random-detect dscp af32 28 40 10 router(config-pmap-c)# random-detect dscp af33 24 40 10 router(config-pmap-c)# random-detect ecn
A. The CB-WRED min threshold is set too low.
B. The CB-WRED max threshold is set too high.
C. The CB-WRED mark probability denominator is set too low.
D. The endpoints generating the bulk traffic packets are not ECN capable.
E. Some of the routers within the traffic path are not ECN capable.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-642 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-642 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-642 exam answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 642-642 exam Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Cisco 642-642 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.