Cisco 642-582 Practise Questions, 100% Success Rate Cisco 642-582 Certification Questions And Answers With High Quality

Flydumps is the best place for preparing IT Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Cisco 642-582 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

QUESTION 55
The most common occurrence of multipath interference comes from _____.
A. a point-to-point bridge link
B. in-building open air coverage
C. a point-to-multipoint bridge link
D. in-building cluttered environment

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 56
The SWAN feature known as Fast Secure Roaming uses a mechanism known as Cisco Centralized Key Management (CCKM) to expedite the Layer 2 roaming process.The CCKM authentication mechanism is configured _____.
A. on the client device
B. in the RADIUS Server
C. using the WLSE service
D. on the Infrastructure APs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
What is the minimum requirement to complete an Assisted Site Survey?
A. perform AP radio scan
B. perform client walkabout
C. configure WEP on the AP
D. terminate all other user traffic on the AP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which component of a WLAN is used to radiate the RF signal to create the cell structure?
A. radio
B. client
C. antenna
D. Access Point

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Voice applications are the most likely to benefit from Fast Secure Roaming due to their requirement of maintaining end-to-end delay under _____.
A. 70 s
B. 10 ms
C. 150 ms
D. 1 second
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which statement is true about a multi-point bridge link using a frequency of 5745 MHz?
A. Non-root bridges must not exceed six radio hops.
B. Generally only one root bridge is used, the rest should be non-root bridges.
C. Only two root bridges can be supported, the rest must be non-root bridges.
D. Multiple root and non-root bridges are typically used to optimize the bandwidth.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
When reviewing survey data in Display mode, what is the function of the channel filter?
A. block data collection from any channel value selected
B. only collect site survey data on the selected channel values
C. view data collected only from APs on the selected channels
D. set the test AP channel used for the survey to the selected value

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which two operating systems support WPA with a Cisco Aironet Client Adapter? (Choose two.)
A. Linux
B. Sun Solaris
C. Microsoft Windows 98
D. Microsoft Windows XP
E. Microsoft Windows 2000

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Radio Management is designed to collect information from _____.
A. AirMagnet
B. APs registered with the WDS
C. the CiscoSecure ACS Server
D. switches providing backbone service to APs

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
On the Authenticator Configuration screen within the Access Point, what value can be used for the port setting if you were using EAP authentication with Cisco Secure ACS?

A. 1218
B. 1645
C. 1564
D. 1612

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
What setting in the firmware needs to be configured on the Cisco Aironet wireless bridge to change the timing of the acknowledge packets to allow for further distances than a mile?
A. Timing
B. Distance
C. ACK Timeout
D. No Acknowledge

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
When mounting a Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point with an RM20A Module in a plenum rated airspace, Cisco _____.
A. recommends mounting the AP vertically with its antennas pointing up
B. recommends mounting the AP horizontally with its antennas pointing up
C. recommends mounting the AP horizontally with its antennas pointing down
D. informs users that a Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point cannot be mounted in a plenum airspace

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Location Manager is a component of which device’s user interface?
A. WLSE
B. Cisco ACS Server
C. Cisco Access Point
D. Cisco Client Adapters

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which cipher is configured on the Cisco Aironet Access Point to enable WPA?
A. TKIP
B. CCKM
C. WEP 128
D. CKIP + CMIC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
What is WLCCP?
A. Wireless LAN Context Control Protocol
B. Windows Local Context Control Protocol
C. Wireless LAN Control and Configuration Principles
D. Wireless Local Configuration and Command Protocol

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
What is the maximum number of non-root bridges supported in a point to multipoint environment with a Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge?
A. 10
B. 15
C. 16
D. 17

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
What are two appropriate methods for increasing the distance that two bridges can communicate? (Choose two.)
A. disable WEP
B. lower the data rate transmission
C. use an antenna with a decreased beam width
D. use an antenna with an increased beam width

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
How can you discover an IP address for a given Access Point? (Choose three.)
A. CDP
B. IPSU
C. telnet
D. browser
E. through the console port

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
What might happen if the connections that connect the antenna and cable are not weatherproofed? (Choose two.)
A. Water could seep into the cabling.
B. The cabling could exhibit additional attenuation.
C. The impedance of the antenna cable could change with the result being the loss of lightning protection.
D. The installation could be in violation of regulatory agency specifications on RF leakage requirements.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
What occurs when a tree or other foliage is in the direct path between the transmitter and receiver of a 2.4 GHz signal?
A. The signal is reflected.
B. The signal is refracted.
C. The signal is absorbed.
D. The signal is diffracted.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Fast Secure Roaming improves total latency time associated with the roam from >500 ms to _____.
A. < 350 ms
B. < 250 ms
C. < 200 ms
D. < 150 ms

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
What are two functions the WLSE accomplishes with Radio Management information? (Choose two.)
A. performs Assisted Site Surveys
B. detects and locates rogue APs
C. copies the local configuration and push to neighbor APs
D. scans a wired environment for appropriate wireless VLANs

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 77
You need to run 150 ft. coax cables on both ends of a point-to-point bridge link in the U.S. with Cisco Aironet 350 Series Bridges. You decide to utilize LMR-600, which has a loss of 4.4 dB/100 feet.What is the EIRP of the system if running at 11 Mb with the Aironet 21 dBi dish antennas?
A. 34.4 dBm
B. 36.2 dBm
C. 45.4 dBm
D. 47.6 dBm

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
To support WLAN LEAP authentication, the Cisco Aironet Access Point must be configured as a(n) _____ AAA client in the ACS application.
A. IETF RADIUS
B. RADIUS WLAN
C. RADIUS Aironet
D. RADIUS IOS/PIX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
You have a wireless LAN that you want to set up to only pass traffic from one client to the RF. You have decided to set up a filter.What do you need to set up on the two exhibits?
A. Address Filter page: Allowed; Access Point Radio Advanced page: Allowed
B. Address Filter page: Disallowed; Access Point Radio Advanced page: Allowed
C. Address Filter page: Allowed; Access Point Radio Advanced page: Disallowed
D. Address Filter page: Disallowed; Access Point Radio Advanced page: Disallowed

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
What functions does the WLSE perform?
A. rogue AP shutdown and automatic client card configuration
B. security, configuration, and firmware management of Cisco APs
C. facilitation of automatic configuration of APs and client and firmware management
D. facilitation of automatic configuration of APs, security management, and management of non-Cisco APs

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
What is the optimal way to deal with both public and private networks in the same wireless cell?
A. use VLANs
B. use diversity antenna systems
C. install two APs per cell and configure separate QoS
D. install two APs per cell and configure load balancing

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
How many 2.4 GHz RF channels for DSSS are available in Japan?
A. 2
B. 9
C. 11
D. 13
E. 14

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
How far is typical line of site, without the use of towers, buildings, etc.?
A. 2 miles
B. 6 miles
C. 18 miles
D. 24 miles

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
What could happen if water seeps into the connectors of the antenna cabling used to connect the antenna to the radio device? (Choose two.)
A. The interior of the cable could corrode.
B. The cabling could exhibit additional loss.
C. Nothing happens because the center conductor is solid.
D. Nothing happens because the outside jacket of the cabling is weatherproof.
E. The cable could be more prone to static electric discharge from lightning strikes, making it more imperative that a lightning arrestor be used.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
What is the relationship between data rate and cell size (coverage area)?
A. The highest data rate has the largest cell size.
B. The lowest data rate has the smallest cell size.
C. The highest data rate has the smallest cell size.
D. Only the transmit power and antenna gain control the cell size not the data rate.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
What two do Wireless Site Surveys determine? (Choose two.)
A. the size of a cell
B. the throughput of a cell
C. the data rate / range relationship in a cell
D. the number of users that can associate to the AP

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
The Fast Secure Roaming feature requires the WDS AP and Infrastructure APs to authenticate using which authentication method?
A. TKIP
B. WEP
C. LEAP
D. no authentication needed

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 88
Which three features are part of the SWAN architecture? (Choose three.)
A. Client Management
B. Rogue AP Detection
C. Assisted Site Survey
D. PEAP Authentication
E. Fast Secure Roaming

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
What are two appropriate methods for increasing the distance that two bridges can communicate? (Choose two.)
A. disable WEP
B. lower the data rate transmission
C. use an antenna with a decreased beam width
D. use an antenna with an increased beam width

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 642-582 product from Certpaper, as “Sybase 510-410 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the CheckPoint 156-915 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your Cisco 642-582 Certification purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 642-582 Certification product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.