Cisco 642-582 PDF, Latest Release Cisco 642-582 Exam Questions Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2180-374 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

With Flydumps Cisco 642-582 practice tests, you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.The Cisco 642-582 Flydumps are authenticated by expert and covering all aspect of Cisco 642-582 exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the Cisco 642-582 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 100
Which benefit does the WDS serve in the SWAN site Survey process?
A. facilitates the Client Walkabout
B. measures path loss between APs
C. minimize traffic across the LAN/WAN
D. provides Kerberos authentication capabilities

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Viewing Radio Management Reports The following Radio Manager reports contain useful information about your WLAN radio environment:
*
Configured Radio Parameters Report- · Path Loss Between Managed APs Report-.
*
Channel Loading Report-S To view, export, and email these reports, select Reports > Radio Manager.
For more information about displaying Radio Manager reports, The following reports contain useful
information about the type of client that is associating with an access point, how much bandwidth the client
is using, and a history of with which access points the client has been associated:
*
Wireless Client Details Repor
*
Wireless Client Statistics Report
*
Wireless Client Historical Association Report
*
Wireless Client Access Failure Report To view, export, and email these reports, select Reports >
Wireless Clients.
What is WDS and Why Do I Need To Use It? The critical software component in the network is a set of IOS
features called the Wireless Domain Services (WDS). The WDS provides control path technologies that
must be active on an AP in each AP subnet; a backup WDS can also be defined in each AP subnet. The
WDS provides:
*
Fast, secure layer-2 wireless client roaming-The WDS acts as an 802.1x authenticator for wireless clients
within the layer-2 network.
*
Radio Management (RM) data aggregation-The WLSE provides intelligent processing of aggregated data
collected by the WDS access points from other wireless clients in the network. The WLSE can manage
multiple subnets, so it can receive radio data from many APs running WDS.

QUESTION 101
Which two statements about the SWAN Assisted Site Survey are true? (Choose two.)
A. It is a deployment and configuration tool for optimizing RF configuration.
B. It configures client devices channel and power settings for optimal configuration.
C. It provides characterization of the RF environment form a single management station.
D. It stores and achieves configuration histories so the AP configuration can be rolled back.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network (SWAN) feature allows the Cisco Aironet access point to be set in a scanning-only mode, where it scans the RF environment for other access points and unassociated 802.11 clients. In this mode, the access point does not transmit beacons, respond to probe requests, or support client device association. This mode allows the Cisco Aironet access point to function as an intrusion detection device to detect rogue (unauthorized) access points and unassociated 802.11 clients. Integrated wired and wireless LAN services using the Cisco infrastructure and Cisco IOS Software Simplified management of hundreds to thousands of central or remotely located access points Wireless Domain Services for Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc. (IEEE) 802.1X local authentication service and fast secure roaming support Rogue access point detection and location Air/Radio Frequency (RF) scanning and monitoring Interference detection to isolate and locate network interference Simplified WLAN deployment processes with assisted site surveys Streamlined WLAN management and operations support Enhanced troubleshooting and diagnostic tools for proactive performance and fault monitoring High availability with self healing wireless LANs Security policy monitoring Seamless delivery of enhanced network security solutions Air/RF Scanning and Monitoring (Available fourth quarter 2003) With the Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network, IT managers can easily detect rogue access points and the switch ports to which they are connected because both access points and client devices actively participate in continuous scanning and monitoring of the RF environment. This allows the IT team to manage their air/RF medium via the CiscoWorks WLSE and WDS (Figure 1). Cisco Aironet access points, Cisco clients, and Cisco Compatible clients work together to take regular RF measurements. This unique access point and client based solution provides advantages over access point only scanning. Figure 4 illustrates access point only RF scanning. In this scenario, only rogue access points within RF range of the deployed access points will be detected. Unfortunately, access point only RF scanning falls short of being a robust solution because only access points scan and monitor the RF environment. Figure 4 Rogue Access Point Detection with Access Point Only RF Scanning

QUESTION 102
Which are Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point features?
A. serial, fiber, and power connections
B. serial, Ethernet, and power connections
C. fiber, Ethernet, and antenna connections
D. serial, fiber, antenna, and Ethernet connections

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
Which of the following statements regarding channel reuse is valid?
A. Channel reuse cannot be used with 802.11g clients
B. When there are a large number of clients, it is not wise to use channel reuse.
C. In a given area, channel reuse optimizes the use of available 802.11 spectrum.
D. Channel reuse eliminates duplication of broadcast and multicast packets to a client.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104
Which of the following statements describes the way in which Workgroup Bridge (WGB) connect to Ethernet devices? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Ethernet patch cable to a single device
B. Ethernet crossover cable to a single device
C. Ethernet patch cable to a hub
D. Ethernet crossover cable to a hub
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 105
What is the maximum number of non-root bridges supported in a point to multipoint environment with a Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge?
A. 10
B. 15
C. 16
D. 17

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
What are two appropriate methods for increasing the distance that two bridges can communicate? (Choose two.)
A. disable WEP
B. lower the data rate transmission
C. use an antenna with a decreased beam width
D. use an antenna with an increased beam width

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Parabolic dish antennas tend to provide the greatest gain and the narrowest beam width, making them ideal for point-to-point transmission over the longest distances.) and omnidirectional (An antenna that provides a 360-degree transmission pattern. These types of antennas are used when coverage in all directions is required.) antennas, mounting hardware, and other accessories, installers can customize a wireless solution that meets the requirements of even the most challenging applications.
QUESTION 107
Which two methods are used to protect a 1400 Series Wireless Bridge from a lightning strike? (Choose two.)
A. grounding block
B. lightning arrestor
C. insulated mast mount
D. isolated (non-grounded) antenna

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The grounding block provides lightning provides surge protection for any charge that might build up on the Ethernet cable inner conductor.
QUESTION 108
The Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Bridge has a full duplex 100 Mbps interface using ____.
A. two 75 Ohm “F” style connectors
B. two 50 Ohm “N” style connectors
C. two 75 Ohm “N” style connectors
D. two 50 Ohm “RP-TNC” style connectors

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ethernet Ports The bridge’s power injector dual-coax ports accept a pair of 75-ohm F-type connectors, linking the bridge to your 100BASE-T Ethernet LAN through the power injector. The dual-coax cables are used to send and receive Ethernet data and to supply inline 48-VDC power from the power injector.
QUESTION 109
Why should you include a fade margin in the range calculation utility?
A. to increase the distances achieved
B. to always obtain an 11 Mbps link speed
C. to offset weather conditions such as rain or snow
D. to offset variances that are inherent in the antenna manufacturing process

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Most professional installers also will add a fade margin to their overall range calculations. This margin will
vary depending on the geographic and climatic conditions of different geographic areas, which may
introduce atmospheric and multipath-related fading that must be added to the free-space path loss
simulated in our tests.
A 10 dB fade margin is included for 2.4 GHz calculations, while the included 5dB fade margin for 5 GHz
calculations is sufficient for dependable communications in all weather conditions. The distances given are
only theoretical and should only be used to determine the feasibility of a particular design.
In telecommunication, the term fade margin (fading margin) has the following meanings:
A design allowance that provides for sufficient system gain or sensitivity to accommodate expected fading,
for the purpose of ensuring that the required quality of service is maintained.
The amount by which a received signal level may be reduced without causing system performance to fall
below a specified threshold value Fade margin in range calculation utility obtain 11Mbps link speed.

QUESTION 110
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Bridge in root mode will connect to bridge in root.
B. Bridge in root mode will connect to bridge in non-root.
C. Bridge in non-root mode will connect to bridge in non-root.
D. Access point in root mode will associate to a bridge in non-root mode.
E. Access point in non-root mode will associate to a bridge in root mode.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: A bridge set to Non-Root Bridge w/o Clients will only associate with a root or nonroot bridge.
D: Bridge Host: This is also known as Work Group Bridge. This is a non-root bridge that is connected to a remote LAN segment and will only communicate with repeaters or root bridges. Non-Root Bridge: This wireless bridge does not connect to the main wired LAN segment. It connects to a remote wired LAN segment and can associate to root bridges and other non-root bridges that accept client associations. It also can accept associations from other non-root bridges, repeater access points, and client devices. Repeater Device that connects multiple segments, listening to each and repeating signal on one to every other connected one; regenerates each transmission so that it can travel farther. Repeater or Non-root Access Point The repeater access point is not connected to the wired LAN. The Access point in root mode will be accessible to bridge in non root model
QUESTION 111
When setting up a wireless repeater what should the variable “role in radio network” be configured as?
A. root
B. client
C. bridge
D. non-root

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Root-A wireless LAN transceiver that connects an Ethernet network with wireless client stations or with another Ethernet network. Use this setting if the access point is connected to the wired LAN. Repeater/Non-Root-A wireless LAN transceiver that transfers data between a client and another access point. Use this setting for access points not connected to the wired LAN. Client/Non-root-A station with a wireless connection to an access point. Use this setting for diagnostics or site surveys, such as when you need to test the radio by having it communicate with another access point or bridge without accepting associations from client devices.
QUESTION 112
The SWAN feature known as Fast Secure Roaming uses a mechanism known as Cisco Centralized Key
Management (CCKM) to expedite the Layer 2 roaming process.
The CCKM authentication mechanism is configured ____.

A. on the client device
B. in the RADIUS Server
C. using the WLSE service
D. on the Infrastructure APs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Understanding Fast Secure Roaming Access points in many wireless LANs serve mobile client devices that roam from access point to access point throughout the installation. Some applications running on client devices require fast reassociation when they roam to a different access point. Voice applications, for example, require seamless roaming to prevent delays and gaps in conversation. During normal operation, LEAP-enabled client devices mutually authenticate with a new access point by performing a complete LEAP authentication, including communication with the main RADIUS server, Using Cisco Centralized Key Management (CCKM), an access point configured to provide Wireless Domain Services (WDS) takes the place of the RADIUS server and authenticates the client so quickly that there is no perceptible delay in voice or other time-sensitive applications.
QUESTION 113
Which three management tools are applicable to Cisco WLAN? (Choose three.)
A. MIBs
B. CiscoWorks 2000
C. Cisco QoS Device Manager
D. Cisco Element Manager Framework
E. RF Sniffers and Spectrum Analyzers
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 114
Where does the majority of the latency time occur during a roam?
A. the client receives a signal strength from a new AP
B. reauthentication and reassociation with the new AP
C. as the client scans its current channel and waits for an AP to respond, which includes the time between the first probe and the start of authentication
D. as the client scans all legal 802.11 channels and selects an alternative AP, which includes the time between the first probe and the start of authentication

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
One of the main issues with wireless mobility is the latency involved when a client moves out of the range of one AP and into the range of another, called a handoff [1]. Handoff can cause jittering in the connection which interrupts the stream of data being sent to the client.
A. Process
The handoff process involves two steps:

1.
Discovery – this is when the client scans the network by looking for the beacon messages that each
access point broadcasts. Also, the client can build a priority list of APs, depending on its signal strength.
2.
Reauthentication – Using the priority list built during discovery, the client is synchronizing itself with the
best AP in its list. It involves having authorization credentials and state information sent from the original
AP to the new one.
Delays The two steps required for a successful handoff introduce latency issues. These issues are as
follows:

*
Probe Delay – this is the amount of time it takes the client to complete a scan of available networks and to
build its priority list. It is required to send somewhere between 3 to 11 messages in order to complete this
task.
*
Authentication Delay – this is the amount of time it takes for the client to reauthenticate to the AP it chose
from its priority list. Depending on the type of authentication, either 2 or 4 packets need to be exchanged.
*
Reassociation Delay – this is the amount of time it takes for the client to signal the AP that the handoff is
complete. It is required that a minimum of 2 packets be exchanged.

QUESTION 115
With the 1400 Series Wireless Bridge, What is the maximum distance of combined cabling you can run between the network device, the power injector, and the Outdoor Unit (ODU)?
A. 50 meters
B. 150 meters
C. 200 meters
D. 250 meters

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Power Injector LR converts the standard 10/100 baseT Ethernet category 5 RJ-45 interface that is suitable for weather-protected areas to a dual F-Type connector interface for dual coax cables that are more suitable for harsh outdoor environments. While providing a 100baseT interface to the Cisco Aironet 1400 Series, the Power Injector LR also provides power to the unit over the same cables with a power discovery feature that protects other appliances from damage should they accidentally be connected. As an added benefit to the installer, Auto MDIX is built in, allowing the dual cables to be swapped and while maintaining the same functionality. To support longer cable runs from your infrastructure network switch or router, the Power Injector LR is designed to accommodate 100 m coaxial cable run plus 100 m of indoor cat5 cable, to enable total cable runs up to 200 meters. Lightning and surge protection is also included at the F-Type connector interface to provide added protection to your network infrastructure devices.
QUESTION 116
What might happen if the connections that connect the antenna and cable are not weatherproofed? (Choose two.)
A. Water could seep into the cabling.
B. The cabling could exhibit additional attenuation.
C. The impedance of the antenna cable could change with the result being the loss of lightning protection.
D. The installation could be in violation of regulatory agency specifications on RF leakage requirements.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Waterproof the coax connector so water cannot seep into your coax.
QUESTION 117
Which statement is true about a multi-point bridge link using a frequency of 5745 MHz?
A. Non-root bridges must not exceed six radio hops.
B. Generally only one root bridge is used, the rest should be non-root bridges.
C. Only two root bridges can be supported, the rest must be non-root bridges.
D. Multiple root and non-root bridges are typically used to optimize the bandwidth.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 118
What are two functions of the WDS AP? (Choose two.)
A. to collect client and AP Radio Management data
B. to collect AP configurations to store on the WLSE
C. to allow more clients to get access through an AP
D. to cache security credentials to facilitate Fast Secure Roaming

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Role of the WDS Access Point The WDS access point performs several tasks on your wireless LAN:
*
Advertises its WDS capability and participates in electing the best WDS access point for your wireless LAN. When you configure your wireless LAN for WDS, you set up one access point as the main WDS access point candidate and one or more additional access points as backup WDS access point candidates.

*
Authenticates all access points in the subnet and establishes a secure communication channel with each of them.

*
Collects radio data from access points in the subnet, aggregates the data, and forwards it to the WLSE device on your network.

*
Registers all client devices in the subnet, establishes session keys for them, and caches their security credentials. When a client roams to another access point, the WDS access point forwards the client’s security credentials to the new access point. Role of Access Points Using the WDS Access Point The access points on your wireless LAN interact with the WDS access point in these activities:

*
Discover and track the current WDS access point and relay WDS advertisements to the wireless LAN.

*
Authenticate with the WDS access point and establish a secure communication channel to the WDS access point.

*
Register associated client devices with the WDS access point.

*
Report radio data to the WDS access point.
QUESTION 119
Which three features are part of the SWAN architecture? (Choose three.)
A. Client Management
B. Rouge AP Detection
C. Assisted Site Survey
D. PEAP Authentication
E. Fast Secure Roaming

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Cisco SWAN integrates and extends wired and wireless networking-making wireless a true extension of the wired network. The framework uses familiar Cisco IOS Software access point, switch, and router management features for integrated management of Cisco access points and client devices. End-to-end delivery of WLAN services such as fast secure roaming, rogue access point detection, security, mobility, quality of service (QoS), and management are enabled today on access points, client devices, and the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series WLSM, with integration on additional switches and routers starting in 2004. FEATURES AND BENEFITS Cisco SWAN minimizes the total cost of ownership and maximizes wireless network uptime by optimizing the following deployment, management, and security features:
*
Simplified management of several, hundreds, or thousands of central or remotely located access points

*
Simplified WLAN deployment with assisted site surveys

*
Enterprise-class security and security policy monitoring with smooth delivery of enhanced network security solutions

*
Unified wireless and wired infrastructure, delivering a single point of control for all WLAN traffic

*
Extension of rich, intelligent Cisco infrastructure device features to wireless traffic

*
Streamlined WLAN management and operations support

*
Air/RF scanning and monitoring

*
Interference detection to isolate and locate network interference

*
Enhanced troubleshooting and diagnostic tools for proactive performance and fault monitoring

*
WLAN Intrusion Detection System (IDS)

*
Self-healing WLANs that provide high availability

*
Fast secure Layer 3 roaming Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network The Cisco Aironet 802.11a/b/g Wireless CardBus Adapter is a key component of the Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network (SWAN), an innovative, comprehensive Cisco solution for deploying, operating and managing a few to hundreds to thousands of Cisco Aironet access points using the Cisco infrastructure. Cisco SWAN provides the wireless LAN with the same level of security, scalability, and reliability that customers have come to expect in their wired LAN by introducing “wireless-aware” capabilities into the Cisco infrastructure. This solution is available on IEEE 802.11a and IEEE 802.11b Cisco and Cisco Compatible clients today and on IEEE 802.11g clients in 2004. Wireless domain services (WDS) is introduced with Cisco SWAN. WDS is a collection of Cisco IOS Software features that expand WLAN client mobility, simplify WLAN deployment and management and enhance WLAN security. These services, supported on access points and client devices today and on specific Cisco LAN switches and routers in 2004, include radio management aggregation, fast secure roaming and WAN link remote site survivability. WDS radio management aggregation supports radio frequency (RF) managed services such as rogue access point detection, interference detection and assisted site surveys. Fast secure roaming is supported by Cisco and Cisco Compatible client devices in conjunction with Cisco Aironet, Cisco IOS Software-based access points. With fast secure roaming, authenticated client devices can roam securely from one access point to another without any perceptible delay during reassociation. Fast secure roaming supports latency-sensitive applications such as wireless voice over IP (VoIP), enterprise resource planning (ERP), or Citrix-based solutions
QUESTION 120
Location Manger is a component of which device’s user interface?
A. WLSE
B. Cisco ACS Server
C. Cisco Access Point
D. Cisco Client Adapters

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation The CiscoWorks WLSE enables administrators to quickly and easily detect, locate, and disable rogue access points. Details are displayed about the switch port into which the rogue access point is connected, and the physical location of the rogue access point is shown on the Location Manager GUI. Note: All data captured from the access points and client devices is compiled by WDS and sent to the CiscoWorks WLSE. The CiscoWorks WLSE processes these received samples, calling out those that indicate the presence of rogue access points in the CiscoWorks WLSE 2.5 Location Manager and CiscoWorks WLSE 2.0 Fault Summary.
QUESTION 121
What role does the WLSE fulfill?
A. WLSE will shutdown rogue AP and automatic client card configuration
B. WLSE performs the security, configuration, and firmware management of Cisco APs
C. WLSE facilitates the automatic configuration of Aps and client and firmware management
D. WLSE facilitates the automatic configuration of APs, security Management, and management of non-Cisco APs

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
Which of the following statements regarding Cisco SWAN Radio Management is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It is supported by all APs.
B. It performs interference detection and isolation.
C. SNMP Read Only (RO) is required while Read Write is optional.
D. WDS serves as an aggregator.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
What does the WLSE Cisco Aironet Conversion Tool allow the administrator to do?
A. To store base AP configuration
B. To convert VXWorks Aps to IOS
C. To store base client configuration
D. To convert APs to either VXWorks or IOS
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 124
Fast Secure Roaming improves total latency time associated with the roam from >500 ms to ______.
A. < 350 ms
B. < 250 sm
C. < 200 ms
D. < 150 ms

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 125
Which of the following are the available parameters on the Express Setup screen of the Access Point? (Select two.)
A. IP address
B. WeP settings
C. SSID
D. data rate

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 126
In adhoc mode, the Cisco Aironet wireless PCMCIA client can talk to which two devices? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Aironet Access Points
B. Cisco Aironet PCI wireless adapter
C. Cisco Aironet PCMCIA wireless adapter
D. Cisco Aironet Workgroup Bridge (WGB)

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 127
What is the total maximum length of Ethernet cabling that can be used when powering a Cisco Aironet Access Point?
A. 50 meters
B. 100 meters
C. 300 meters
D. no limit

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 128
When performing a site survey, the BSA is known as the _____.
A. Basic Service Area
B. Building Service Area
C. Broadcast Service Area
D. Broadband Switched Access

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 129
What is the performance impact of 802.11b client in cell coverage of an 802.11g AP?
A. forces the AP to load balance
B. reduces the throughput of 802.11g clients associated to that AP
C. slows the throughput of 802.11g clients to that of the fastest 802.11b client in the cell
D. forces the AP adhering to the 802.11g specification to turn off 802.11g data reates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 130
Which three settings in a repeater Access Point are necessary to match the root Access Point? (Choose three.)
A. SSID
B. DNS name
C. IP address
D. Radio Channel
E. WEP configuration
F. Role in radio network

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 131
A customer has an installed 4-mile wireless link using Cisco Aironet 350 Series wireless bridges in the
U.S.
It is currently running at 2 Mb, with 13.5 Yagi antennas (vertically polarized), and 50 ft. of Cisco
cabling on each side. The customer now needs the wireless pipe to be increased to 11 Mb. The cabling
cannot be shortened due to physical limitations.
What can be done legally to make this a solid 11 Mb pipe?
A.
utilize an amplifier on each site
B.
replace the Yagis with dish antennas
C.
rotate the antennas 90 degrees and use horizontal polarization
D.
increase the power output of the radios using firmware 10.10 T or greater
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 132
What two do Wireless Site Surveys determine? (Choose two.)
A. the SSID setting of an AP
B. the data rate setting of an AP
C. the transmit power setting of an AP
D. the RADIUS Server login procedure

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Not D: A survey has nothing to do with the radius server login procedure.
QUESTION 133
Why are diversity antennas used indoors?
A. They are smaller in size.
B. They are designed to handle multi-path.
C. They have lower transmit signal strength than standard antennas.
D. They have higher transmit signal strength than standard antennas.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 134
If the gain of the antenna goes up, the beamwidth _____.
A. increases
B. decreases
C. changes polarity
D. becomes circularly polarized

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: As the gain of the antenna increases, so does the antenna’s ability to focus radio waves into a narrow beam. A very large antenna will produce a very large gain and a very narrow “pencil beam”. On the downside, the beam will need to be precisely pointed towards the satellite to ensure that full advantage can be taken of the high gain. In contrast, a small antenna will produce a wider beam, and also lower gain, but demands far less precision when it is pointed towards the satellite. http://www.eutelsat.com/tools/3_2_5_3.html
QUESTION 135
Which “cipher” is configured on the Cisco Aironet Access Point to enable WPA?
A. TKIP
B. CCKM
C. WEP 128
D. CKIP + CMIC
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Client and Access Point Security Settings
QUESTION 136
Local Authentication Service on the Cisco Access Point allows a maximum of how many users?
A. 10
B. 25
C. 50
D. 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation IEEE 802.1X Local Authentication Service
Q. How many users does IEEE 802.1X local authentication support?
A. IEEE 802.1X local authentication can support the authentication of up to 50 users in the local Cisco LEAP authentication database on the access point.
QUESTION 137
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . Certkiller has two offices. Each office consists of a single
building. Two buildings are one mile apart. A Cisco Aironet Access Point is installed at each site
connecting to the Ethernet LAN in each building. There is a 21 dBi dish antenna using 20 ft. cabling in
each building and the antennas are aimed at each other. The buildings have clean line of sight. However,
there is no network connection between the two networks.
What could be the probable cause of this problem?

A. The root parameters have not been set properly.
B. Access Points cannot be used for this mode of operation.
C. The dish antennas are too high of gain for the 1 mile distance.
D. The cables are too long for this distance/antenna combination.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A WLAN bridge must be used.

QUESTION 138
You newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the typical line of site is, without the use of
towers, buildings, etc.
What would your reply be?

A. 2 miles
B. 6 miles
C. 8 miles
D. 12 miles

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
Cisco WLAN PowerPoint

QUESTION 139
You are a technician at Certkiller . Certkiller has a single office located in San Francisco, C
A. You need to run 150 ft. coaxes on both ends of a point-to-point bridge link with BR350s. You decide to use LMR-600, which has a loss of 4.4 db/100 feet. What is the EIRP of the system if running at 11 Mb with the Aironent 21 dBi dish antennas?
B. 34.4 dBm
C. 36.2 dBm
D. 45.3 dBm
E. 47.6 dBm

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: EIRP in U.S is not more than 36 dBm so calculation for EIRP= power output(dBm)+antenna gain(dBi)-cable loss which mean that 21 dBi should have only 15 dBm and with cable loss is 6.6 dB from
QUESTION 140
When installing antennas, which methods can you use to determine the direction in which to align the antennas? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Cellular triangulation
B. Balloon and binoculars
C. Stroke light and binoculars
D. Global Positioning System (GPS)

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Global Positioning System (GPS) Another “nice to have” item is a GPS device. Although you can use the odometer in your car to get fairly accurate distances between antennas in a point-to-point survey, a GPS will give extremely accurate readings as well as altitude. A GPS can also aid you in determining vehicle speeds in a highly mobile wireless installation and survey.
Flydumps.com Cisco 642-582 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Pass4itsure C2180-374 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

Cisco 642-582 PDF, Latest Release Cisco 642-582 Exam Questions Online Sale