Cisco 642-582 PDF, Buy Discount Cisco 642-582 Exam Download Is What You Need To Take

Are you struggling for the Cisco 642-582 exam? Good news,Flydumps IT technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’abilities.With Cisco 642-582 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.

QUESTION 60
Which two cables may be used to connect a 1400 Series Wireless Bridge Power Injector and network device? (Choose two.)
A. cross over
B. coaxial cable
C. straight through
D. Cisco serial console port cable

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: The 1400 bridge does not have a console port.
QUESTION 61
What is required to launch a dictionary attack against an EAP authentication algorithm?
A. userid or login
B. encryption key
C. master session key
D. RADIUS shared secret

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A dictionary attack occurs when an adversary uses a large list of words to try to guess a password. The encrypted password is compared against each word in the list (also encrypted) until a match is found. All password-based authentication methods are vulnerable to dictionary attacks; however, LAN Manager authentication is particularly susceptible, due to the way the password is processed. To correct this problem, LAN Manager authentication is not supported in MS-CHAP v2. Only the stronger Windows NT authentication method is supported. The Windows NT authentication method is much more resistant to dictionary attacks because random data is included in the authentication credentials. During a dictionary attack, variations of passwords are used to compromise a user’s authentication credentials. Most password-based authentication algorithms are vulnerable to dictionary attacks in the absence of a strong password policy. Ref 2: A dictionary attack uses variations of passwords to break into systems. Cisco admitted that its password-based authentication EAP algorithm, known as Leap, is vulnerable to dictionary attacks, as are other systems.
QUESTION 62
What are three components of WPA (Version 1) Choose three.)
A. LEAP
B. 48-bit IV
C. 802.1X authentication
D. 256-bit AES encryption cipher
E. per-packet keying and Message Integrity Check

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanations: LEAP is a Cisco proprietary variation of EAP, while 802.11X is a standard (included in WPA). The correct answers are B, C and E. It can be found at the security chapter of “Fundamentals of Wireless LANs Companion Guide” (Pub. by Cisco Press in 2004, ISBN: 1-587136). Note: Securing a WLAN takes more than WEP. It includes three components: the authentication framework, the authentication algorithm, and the data privacy or encryption algorithm. All three components are included in the Cisco Wireless Security Suite, which monitors security policies and includes the following features: Authentication framework based on the 802.1X standard Authentication algorithm based on Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) Data privacy via Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP), which includes Message Integrity Check (MIC), per-packet keying, and dynamic key rotation for broadcast and multicast traffic Cisco Wireless Security Suite The Cisco Wireless Security Suite solution fulfills the need for a consistent, reliable, and secure mobile networking solution. This 802.1X-based solution provides scalable, centralized security management and supports dynamic per-user, per-session WEP encryption keys to protect the privacy of transmitted data. It includes support for WPA, and also includes support for mutual authentication, message integrity check, and perpacket keying to ensure that every data packet is encrypted with a different key. This suite of security enhancements augments the 802.11 security draft by implementing pre-standards enhancements to 802.11 authentication and encryption. WEP is not the only component to wireless security. Wireless security consists of three components:
*
The authentication framework
*
The authentication algorithm
*
The data privacy or encryption algorithm
These components are all included in the Cisco Wireless Security Suite:
*
802.1X authentication framework-The IEEE 802.1X standard provides a framework for many Extensible
Authentication Protocol (EAP) types, including Protected EAP (PEAP), EAP Transport Layer Security (EAP
TLS), Cisco EAP (LEAP), and the link layer
*
LEAP-LEAP supports centralized, user-based authentication, single-user login, and the ability to generate dynamic WEP keys

*
TKIP-Cisco has implemented three components to augment WEP encryption:
-Message Integrity Check (MIC)-The MIC function provides effective frame authenticity to mitigate man-in-the-middle vulnerabilities
-Per-Packet Keying-Per-packet keying provides every frame with a new and unique WEP key that mitigates WEP key derivation attacks
-Broadcast Key Rotation-Provides dynamic key rotation for broadcast and multicast traffic For more technical information on the Cisco Wireless Security Suite: WPA Support Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) is a standards-based, interoperable security enhancement that strongly increases the level of data protection and access control for existing and future wireless LAN systems. It is derived from and will be compatible with the upcoming IEEE 802.11i standard. WPA leverages Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP) and Michael message integrity check (MIC) for data protection and 802.1X for authenticated key management. WPA supports two mutually exclusive key management types: WPA and WPA-Preshared key (WPA-PSK). Using WPA key management, clients and the authentication server authenticate to each other using an EAP authentication method, and the client and server generate a pairwise master key (PMK). The server generates the PMK dynamically and passes it to the access point. Using WPA-PSK key management, however, you configure a pre-shared key on both the client and the access point, and that pre-shared key is used as the PMK. Only 350 series and CB20A cards that are installed on computers running Windows 2000 or XP and running LEAP or host-based EAP authentication can be used with WPA. Support for WPA is available in the software components included in Install Wizard version 1.2 or greater. However, if you want to use host-based EAP authentication with WPA, you must also install a host supplicant with WPA support. The following host supplicants are recommended for use with Cisco Aironet client adapters:
QUESTION 63
Which statement is true about Cisco’s server-based authentication process?
A. It is mutual authentication between server and client.
B. The authentication method is one way (client to server).
C. The authentication method is one way (server to client).
D. The authentication method is dependent upon which 802.11 authentication method is used (open vs. shared key).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Server-Based Authentication This feature leverages Cisco software and firmware so that your network
logon triggers server-based authentication using your name and password.
Note Server-based authentication for Windows CE, Linux, and Macintosh is not tied to your network logon.
Instead, the username and password used for server-based authentication are entered in one of the client
utility screens or in a dialog box that appears when LEAP is enabled. Also, Windows CE is the only
operating system in which the username and password are stored in the client adapter.

QUESTION 64
To support WLAN LEAP authentication, the Cisco Aironet Access Point must be configured as a(n) ____. AAA client in the ACS application
A. IETF RADIUS
B. RADIUS WLAN
C. RADIUS Aironet
D. RADIUS IOS/PIX
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
RADIUS Aironet” must be chosen when configuring a Cisco Aironet as the AAA client in the Cisco Secure ACS. You can find it at the ACS user manual publishec in the Cisco web site.
QUESTION 65
What is the serial cable used to configure the Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point?
A. DB-9 to DB-9 roll-over cable
B. DB RJ45 roll-over cable
C. DB-9 to DB-9 straight through cable
D. DB-9 to RJ45 straight through cable

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Connecting to the Access Point Locally If you need to configure the access point locally (without
connecting the access point to a wired LAN), you can connect a PC to its console port using a DB-9 to RJ-45 serial cable.
Follow these steps to open the CLI by connecting to the access point console port:
QUESTION 66
When mounting a Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point with an RM20A Module in a plenum rated airspace, Cisco _____.
A. recommends mounting the AP vertically with its antennas pointing up
B. recommends mounting the AP horizontally with its antennas pointing up
C. recommends mounting the AP horizontally with its antennas point down
D. informs users that a Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point cannot be mounted in a plenum airspace

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
Which three display modes are useful for determining the actual test AP coverage boundary? (Choose three.)
A. Speed
B. S/N Ratio
C. Signal Level
D. Packet Decode
E. Channel Scanning

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
These three options are available with this product and all 3 provide displays that are useful in determining
the AP coverage.
Option D (Packet decode) is not applicable in a site survey Option E (Channel scanning) would not be
performed at this stage.

QUESTION 68
You are the Certkiller technician, you have been asked to collect data to measure the coverage from a test AP. You are performing the actual survey, walking a patch inside a building. Which of the following are data collection practices are recommended? (Choose all that apply.)
A. resetting the traffic wheel to zero before starting
B. walking the perimeter of the area to check coverage at the edges of the building
C. moving at a constant rate between clicking data collection point on the map graphic window
D. moving at an irregular rate near the farthest points from the AP that a non-zero signal is still received from the AP
E. keeping track of the instantaneous signal level display in the Survey window to make sure a valid signal level is being received from the test AP

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Which of the following represents the 2.4 GHz antenna connectors used on the Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point?
A. RP-UHF
B. RP-SMA
C. RP-N
D. RP-TNC

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
In the event of mounting the Cisco Arionet 1200 Series Access Point, in which type of rated enclosure should an AP be mounted when conditions are extremely moist, dirty and dusty?
A. UL
B. NARA
C. NEMA
D. OSHA

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 71
What will you advise the Certkiller trainee technician to do when performing a density and performance test?
A. Manual testing is always obsolete.
B. To run the AP Scan utility and rely on its input.
C. To do a complete manual site survey to determine the total number of APs and its placement
D. To do a manual survey in a representative area of the building to determine the cell size and throughput for a single AP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how
a Cisco/Aironet 802.11b radio performs transmissions.
What would your reply be?

A. full duplex
B. half duplex
C. single side-band
D. all of the above

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Cisco Aironet 340 and 350 wireless bridges use the Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum (DSSS) radio transmission and modulation technique within the 2.4 GHz Industrial Scientific and Medical (ISM) band. It supports transmission rates of up to 11 Mbps over a half-duplex radio channel, meaning it can send or receive transmissions but not do both at the same time.
QUESTION 73
In which of the following formats are Cisco Aironet 350 Series Client Adapters available in? (Choose all that apply.)
A. ISA
B. PCI
C. VESA
D. PCMCIA

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Cisco Aironet client adapters are available in several form factors. These include PC Card, LM Card, PC Interface (PCI), and mini PCI card
QUESTION 74
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You are setting up a wireless connection that uses a 2.4 GHz signal. What will happen if a tree or other foliage is in the direct path between the transmitter and the receiver?
A. The signal will be reflected.
B. The signal will be refracted.
C. The signal will be absorbed.
D. The signal will be deflected.
E. The signal will be diffracted.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Signals emitted at 2.4 GHz will pass thought most solid objects such as walls, they do not pass through objects with a high water content very well because 2.4 GHz signals are absorbed by water molecules and causes these molecules to become excited, otherwise known as heated. This is the same principle that makes microwave ovens work so well with “wet” food and not very well with “dry” food.
QUESTION 75
How can a client use a null value for their SSID and still associate to an 802.11 Access Point?
A. by using LEAP
B. by using open authentication
C. by using shared-key authentication
D. by using a Broadcast SSID
E. by using a null character in the Access Point’s SSID field

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The broadcast SSID also referred to as no-SSID or empty SSID, is used as a default means or last resort
for establishing communications over a wireless network.

QUESTION 76
Which of the following statements are true?
A. If a device that uses static WEP keys is lost or stolen, the possessor of the stolen device can access the WLAN.
B. If a device that uses static WEP keys is lost or stolen, the possessor of the stolen device cannot access the WLAN.
C. If a device that uses static WEP keys is lost or stolen, the possessor of the stolen device can access the WLAN if the correct user name is supplied.
D. If a device that uses static WEP keys is lost or stolen, the possessor of the stolen device can access the WLAN if the correct username and password is supplied.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A static WEP key is manually entered onto the client machine so is know by both the AP and the Clent.
Therefore, if the client device is lost or stolen, the possessor of the stolen device CAN access the network.
Because WEP key retrieval is now possible by casual attackers, keeping the same static WEP key in a
production role for an extended period of time does not make sense. If your WEP key is static, it could be
published into the underground by a hacker and still be used in a production WLAN six months to a year
later.

QUESTION 77
What is the most common cause of multipath interference?
A. a point-to-point bridge link
B. a point-to-multipoint bridge link
C. in-building open air environment
D. in-building cluttered environment

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
Which of the following antenna architecture can be used to eliminate null areas in RF coverage?
A. splitters
B. diversity
C. high gain omni
D. patch antennas

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If the RF between the two devices is strong, it can sometimes give the misperception of good connectivity.
Even if the signal strength is good, the signal quality might be poor, thus causing traffic performance to
suffer. By adding a second antenna to the AP, you can increase the area in which signals are received and
thus minimize, if not eliminate, the “dead path” and increase the signal quality and performance. Using
antennas in this way, with APs, is called antenna diversity.

QUESTION 79
Within an 802.11b cell structure, what can you do to resolve RF noise issues? (Choose two.)
A. use a directional antenna where possible
B. use a patch antenna on the Access Point
C. use an in-line amplifier to overcome the noise
D. change the channel on which the Access Point is configured

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 80
What is the wireless medium of a Cisco Aironet 350 Series Client Adapter?
A. DSSS
B. FHSS
C. BSS
D. GWAP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: These adapters are designed for DSSS technology and operate at 2.4 GHz. All Cisco wireless client adapters comply with the IEEE 802.11b standard.
QUESTION 81
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . The Certkiller WLAN includes Cisco Aironet Access Points that have two antenna connectors. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what advantages would having two antennas provide? What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It eliminates null zones
B. It allows you to use two antennas for diversity to overcome multipath distortion
C. It allows for full-duplex operation of the radio (one antenna for transmit and one for receive)
D. It reduces the number of Access Points needed in an area by using directional antennas aimed in two different directions

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Dual antenna connectors allow for the support of multipath compensation

QUESTION 82
Which of the following should you consider when doing a survey in a hospital application? (Choose all that apply.)
A. pagers
B. fire doors
C. televisions
D. microwave ovens
E. radiology/X-ray areas

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Pagers are RF devices, Fire Doors are not.
QUESTION 83
In an ETSI regulated country, what is the maximum EIRP of a 2.4 GHz RF system?
A. 10 mW
B. 25 mW
C. 50 mW
D. 100 mW
E. 250 mW

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 84
What modulation does the 802.11b standard use when transmitting data at 11 Mbps?
A. CCK
B. QAM
C. DBPSK D. DQPSK

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CCK- Complimentary Code Keying is a newer modulation standard originally based on another modulation technique called Mary Orthogonal Keying (MOK). It was not a defined modulation technique in the original IEEE 802.11 standard for WLANs, unlike BPSK and QPSK. CCK was designed as a new, modified modulation technique by industry leaders to overcome the limitations of the rate barrier of 2 Mbps within the original standard. It was adopted in the newer IEEE 802.11b standard that is currently employed by most vendors. CCK is a phase modulation technique used by most 802.11b Cisco Aironet wireless devices.
QUESTION 85
What do all Cisco wireless client adapters use the Cisco Aironet Client Utility for?
A. site backup
B. antenna adjustment
C. adapter configuration
D. connection maintenance

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The ACU is used by administrators and end users to configure the Aironet wireless LAN adapter locally
and to perform wireless network tests and general system diagnostics.

QUESTION 86
What specifies the amount of time a radio takes to change from one channel to another channel?
A. Hop Sequence
B. Dwell Time
C. Dwell Frequency
D. Hop Time

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 87
What is the calculation formula for EIRP?
A. Antenna gain – Transmitter Power + Cable Loss
B. Transmitter Power + Antenna Gain – Cable Loss
C. Cable Loss + Antenna Gain – Receiver Sensitivity
D. Cable Loss + Receiver Sensitivity + Antenna Gain

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 88
Which of the following statements regarding the signal propagation of an Omni antenna on a horizontal plane is valid?
A. The signal propagation is the same as a patch antenna
B. The signal propagation is radiated in 360 degree pattern
C. The signal propagation has less signal strength than the vertical plane
D. The signal propagation makes the Omni antenna a good solution for point to point bridge connections

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 89
Which specific antenna architecture would you advice the Certkiller trainee technician to use to help eliminate RF null areas of coverage?
A. splitters
B. diversity
C. patch antennas
D. high gain omni

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 90
Which of the following represents the minimum requirement to complete an Assisted Site Survey?
A. performing AP radio scan
B. configuring WEP on the AP
C. performing clint walkabout
D. Terminating all ohter user traffic on the AP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 91
Which of the following are the advantages of the SWAN architecture? (Choose all that apply.)
A. SWAN architecture enhances security
B. SWAN architecture requires multiple individual management tools
C. SWAN architecture provides the ability to manage a large number of APs
D. SWAN architecture provides higher throughput to clients

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
Which program can you advice the Certkiller trainee technician to use to push profiles out to multiple Cisco Aironet clients?
A. ADU
B. ACU
C. ACM
D. ACAU

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 93
What are the actions that can be performed when making use of the system tray icon? (Choose all that apply.)
A. profiles can be switched
B. drivers can be updated
C. profiles can be configured
D. client utility can be opened

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
These two options are available when you right click the ACU icon in the system tray, but you cannot configure a profile until you select “open aironet desktop utility” from the menu.
QUESTION 94
Which of the following operating systems are supported in the Cisco Aironet 802.11a/b/g CardBus client card? (Choose all that apply.)
A. MAC OSX
B. Microsoft Windows XP
C. Microsoft WinCE
D. Microsoft Windows 2000

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 95
What could probable be the reason why both LEDs are not lit on the wireless LAN client adapter?
A. The laptop is not getting an IP address.
B. The wireless LAN client adapter is not associated to an AP.
C. The AP is incorrectly configured.
D. The wireless LAN client adapter is not fully inserted into the CardBus port.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
The Cisco Aironet drivers on WinCe.NET devices support which of the following 802.1X security types? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Kerberos
B. Cisco LEAP
C. VPN
D. PEAP

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
What is the most important reason for performing a density and performance test when the Assisted Site Survey Tool?
A. to determine the data rate that should be used
B. to select the channels to be used for the installation
C. to determine the minimum number of users that one AP can support
D. to determine the starting range of the selected AP in the particular site environment

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
What is the maximum cable length that is supported by a 10/100 Ethernet port on Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point?
A. 100 meters
B. 200 meters
C. 300 meters
D. 500 meters

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99
When performing a site survey suing AirMagnet, What is the target percentage goal to overlapping adjacent areas?
A. 5%
B. 20%
C. 50%
D. 70%

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Definition: QBSS load is another term for the access point’s use of the RF channel. It is calculated as a percentage of time the channel is in use by that access point. Note that the overall channel load may be much higher than indicated; several access points may be sharing the same RF channel and background or environmental noise may “use” it too. The best way to help ensure a clean RF environment is to conduct a full site survey with specific tools, as described in this document. The Cisco Wireless IP Phone 7920 uses the QBSS load in its roaming algorithm. This value will vary based on the time of day the survey is performed. For example, at night (when the network is largely idle), the QBSS load will be very low. For this reason, the site survey should be performed during peak hours. QBSS load may be minimized by adding access points as necessary. Note: The RSSI and channel utilization values can be read directly using the Cisco Wireless IP Phone 7920 site survey tool (identified in the section below). Refer to Table 1.2 for corresponding values between dBm (industry standard values) and RSSI (relative value on the Cisco Wireless IP Phone 7920) to enable identification of signal strength through the use of other site survey tools. 11 Mbps of link speed available at all times (this is true for data clients as well as voice clients). Access point coverage overlap of 15 to 20 percent.

Flydumps Cisco 642-582 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps Cisco 642-582 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-582 Q&As in the world. It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-582 exam at first attempt.