Cisco 642-582 Exam, Buy Latest Cisco 642-582 Vce Dumps Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Examwind C2020-703 dumps:

Cisco 642-582 exam sample questions can help candidates are more successful in job. Get high technical expertise and accelerated learning capacity, not simply the Cisco 642-582 questions and answers absence of quality and values exercise materials, they are watching for your reading in Flydumps Cisco 642-582 exam sample questions. Flydumps Cisco 642-582 exam sample questions are build for your practice of skills learned in the Adobe Certification for Cisco 642-582 training to answer difficult yet logical Cisco 642-582 questions.

QUESTION 140
When installing antennas, which methods can you use to determine the direction in which to align the antennas? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Cellular triangulation
B. Balloon and binoculars
C. Stroke light and binoculars
D. Global Positioning System (GPS)

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Global Positioning System (GPS) Another “nice to have” item is a GPS device. Although you can use the odometer in your car to get fairly accurate distances between antennas in a point-to-point survey, a GPS will give extremely accurate readings as well as altitude. A GPS can also aid you in determining vehicle speeds in a highly mobile wireless installation and survey.
QUESTION 141
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . Certkiller has a 4-mile wireless link using Cisco Aironet wireless bridges in the U.S. The network is currently running at 2 Mb, with 13.5 Yagi antennas (vertically polarized), and 50 ft. of Cisco cabling on either side. Certkiller wants to increase the wireless pipe by 11 Mb. However, the cabling cannot be shortened due to physical limitations. What can you do to make this a solid 11 Mb pipe?
A. Implement an amplifier on each site.
B. Replace the Yagi antennas with dish antennas.
C. Rotate the antennas 90 degrees and use horizontal polarization.
D. Increase the power output of the radios using firmware 10.10T or greater.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 142
Your Certkiller trainee wants to know how many authentication servers can be configured on the Access
Point.
What will your reply be?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
aironet 1200 configuration guide

QUESTION 143
You have been instructed by the network administrator at Certkiller to set up a user through User Manager
on the Access Point Menu screen.
Which of the following rights will that user need if the network is a SNMP community with read-only
privileges? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Indent
B. Write
C. SNMP
D. Read
E. Admin
F. Firmware

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Configuring SNMP Community Access to configure specific access rights and privileges to an SNMP community, select the “access” menu option from the Communities menu and then select the appropriate option: “read” or “write.” The “read” option supports gets and get-nexts SNMP requests from readable variables. The “write” options supports set, gets, and get-nexts on all available variables. The default configuration is for all SNMP communities to have “read” access only.
QUESTION 144
Which of the following statements regarding Cisco’s server-based authentication process is true?
A. It is a one-way authentication process from client to server.
B. It is a one-way authentication process from server to client.
C. It is mutual authenticating process between server and client.
D. The authentication method is dependent upon which 802.11 authentication method is used (open vs. shared key).
E. It is an independent one-way authentication process that vacillates between server and client.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
Cisco WLAN PowerPoint

Explanation:
Mutual Authentication the middle types of devices.
When using 802.1x and EAP, you should use some form of mutual authentication. This will make the client
and the authentication servers mutually authenticating end-points and will assist in the mitigation of attacks
from man in

QUESTION 145
Which of the following is used by an Infrastructure AP when registering with WDS AP?
A. PEAP
B. EAP-TLS
C. LEAP
D. STATIC WEP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 146
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know which authentication method is authenticated in cases where Fast Secure Roaming requires WDS AP and Infrastructure Aps. What will your reply be?
A. TKIP
B. WEP
C. LEAP
D. none of the above

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 147
Due to their need of maintaining end-to-end delay under what length of time, are voice applications most likely to benefit from Fast Secure Roaming?
A. 70 ps
B. 10 ms
C. 150 ms
D. 1 second

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 148
You make changes to a specific page in the CLI. Which of the following commands can you use to activate those changes?
A. Save
B. Apply
C. Enable
D. Allow
E. Configure

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 149
Which of the following can you use to discover an IP address for a given Access Point? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CDP
B. IPSU
C. browser
D. telnet
E. the console port

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Not D: You cannot Telnet to a device that you don’t know the IP address of, but if you were to type “show CDP neighbour” you would learn the IP address of the neighbour device.
QUESTION 150
Which of the following methods can you use to reduce unnecessary traffic from being transmitted across the RF from an Access Pont?
A. By enabling packet filtering
B. By enabling MAC address authentication
C. By setting the buffer size in the Access Point to a lower value
D. By reducing the cell size by setting the transmit power to a lower setting

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 151
Which tree methods can be used to initially configure an AP? (Choose all that apply.)
A. console cable
B. Web Interface
C. ACU
D. IPSU
E. ACAU

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 152
Under which web interface page will you be permitted to configuration a single SSID?
A. VLAN
B. SNMP
C. Security Page
D. Express Setup

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 153
What role does a lightning arrestor fulfill that is used in conjunction with Cisco Aironet wireless bridges? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It bleeds of static discharges to help prevent a direct lightning strike
B. It adds attenuation to the signal and separates data from the lightning strikes’ energy
C. It dissipates any energy from a near lightning strike D. It dissipates all the energy from a direct lightning strike

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 154
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the maximum transmission speed of 802.11b in Mbps? What would your reply be?
A. 16 Mbps
B. 24 Mbps
C. 36 Mbps
D. 10 Mbps
E. 11 Mbps

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The 802.11b access speed ranges from 1 Mbps up to 11 Mbps. 802.11b supports the true 802.11 data
rate of 2 Mbps as well as speeds up to 11 Mbps.

QUESTION 155
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which 802.11 standard is referred to as a Wi-Fi? What would your reply be?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11c
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11i

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To ensure that consumers can build interoperating 802.11 wireless networks, an organization called the Wireless Ethernet Compatibility Alliance (WECA) tests and certifies 802.11 devices. Their symbol of approval means that the consumer can be assured that the particular device has passed a thorough test of interoperations with devices from other vendors. They have announced the “wireless fidelity” standard that is an awarded “seal of approval” for those WLAN products that have successfully completed prescribed interoperability testing. The Wi-Fi seal is to provide customers the assurance that products bearing this logo will work together.
QUESTION 156
Which of the following does 802.11a use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
B. 2.4 GHz band.
C. 3.2 GHz band.
D. DSSS
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
802.11a is one of the physical layer extensions to the 802.11 standard.
Abandoning spread spectrum completely, 802.11a uses an encoding technique called Orthogonal
Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM).

QUESTION 157
Which of the following methods can be used to send more data across the airwaves? (Choose two.)
A. utilize lower band frequencies
B. use more complex modulation
C. use better filtering on the receiver
D. use more frequency (wider bandwidth)
E. utilize upper band frequencies

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 158
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know at which GHz band 802.11 works? What would your reply be?
A. 3.2GHz
B. DSSS
C. 1.7 GHz
D. 2.4 GHz

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The 802.11 standards are responsible for defining the Physical and MAC layers of operation in a WLAN.
The primary standard we focus on in the 802.11b standard, which is an extension to the original 802.11
standard. 802.11b’s primary objective defines the use of the 2.4 GHz band in radio frequency (RF) for
high-speed data communications.

QUESTION 159
You are a network administrator for Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what Access Point Mode is used in a 802.11 networking framework through which devices communicate with each other? What would your reply be?
A. central
B. peer-to-peer
C. client server
D. infrastructure

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 160
Which of the following does 802.11b use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. DSSS
B. 3.2 GHz
C. FHSS
D. orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
E. 2.4 GHz band

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The RF physical layer is composed of FHSS and DSSS in the 2.4 GHz band.
There are three unlicensed bands within the industrial, scientific, and medical frequency range. They are
the 900 MHz, 2.4 GHz, and 5.8 GHz frequencies. Cisco Aironet products currently use the 2.4 GHz
frequency range, which adheres to the IEEE 802.11b standard.
Not D: D is incorrect as 802.11b cannot associate with an AP that is running OFDM.
This is one of the ways that you can prevent 802.11b clients from associating with 802.11g AP’s

QUESTION 161
Which of the following statements regarding non-overlapping channels is valid?
A. To improve roaming, non-overlapping channels share the same frequencies.
B. To improve roaming, non-overlapping channels make use of different frequency bands.
C. They share the same frequency but make use of different modulations to avoid interference.
D. To avoid interference, non-overlapping channels make use of the same frequency band but use non-shared frequencies.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 162
When radiating the RF signal to create the cell structure which part of WLANs is used?
A. client
B. antenna
C. radio
D. Access Point
E. none of the above

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 163
Is it possible to configure the maximum transmitting power threshold for the APs participating in the AP Radio Scan?
A. Yes, it is user configurable to a value not to exceed 30. mW.
B. No, it is not user configurable from the default value of 50 mW.
C. No, it is not user configurable from the default value of 100 mW.
D. Yes, it is user configurable to the maximum power permitted by the AP.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 164
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know what happens to an antenna’s radiation pattern as the gain of the antenna increases. What will your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The angle of radiation increases.
B. The angle of radiation decreases.
C. The coverage distance from the antenna increases.
D. The coverage distance from the antenna decreases.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 165
You are an administrator at Certkiller . You want to send more data across the airwaves. What can you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. use lower band frequencies
B. use a more complex modulation
C. improve filtering on the receiver
D. use a wider bandwidth

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In order to be sending more data, complex modulation schemes require optimal signal-to-noise ratios
(more signal with less noise).
All radio signals move at the speed, regardless of frequency, the wavelength of a signal with a higher
frequency passes a receiving antenna more frequently.

QUESTION 166
What was the Wi-Fi alliance previously known as?
A. LANA
B. WAPA
C. WECA
D. WANA

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To ensure that consumers can build interoperating 802.11 wireless networks, an organization called the Wireless Ethernet Compatibility Alliance (WECA) tests and certifies 802.11 devices. Their symbol of approval means that the consumer can be assured that the particular device has passed a thorough test of interoperations with devices from other vendors. They have announced the “wireless fidelity” standard that is an awarded “seal of approval” for those WLAN products that have successfully completed prescribed interoperability testing. The Wi-Fi seal is to provide customers the assurance that products bearing this logo will work together.
QUESTION 167
With regard to the 2.4 GHz ISM band, what is the total bandwidth?
A. 72.5 MHz
B. 83.5 MHz
C. 95.6 MHz
D. 96.6 MHz

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ISM Unlicensed Frequency Bands are,
902 – 928 MHz 26 MHz

2.4 – 2.4835 GHz 83.5 MHz [802.11 & 802.11b]
5.725 – 5.850 GHz 125 MHz [802.11a]
QUESTION 168
With FHSS, which code determines the transmission frequencies?
A. Frequency Hopping
B. Hop Sequence
C. Dwell Frequency
D. Hop Time

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The first type of spread spectrum developed is known as frequency hopping spread spectrum (FHSS).
Simply put, frequency hopping is the process of jumping quickly from one frequency to another. A
communications signal (voice or data) is split into separate parts. This technique broadcasts the signal
over a seemingly random series of radio frequencies. A receiver, hopping between frequencies in
synchronization with the transmitter, receives the message. The message can be fully received only if the
series of frequencies is known.
At “Fundamentals of Wireless LANs Companion Guide” (Pub. by Cisco Press in 2004, ISBN: 1-587136),
page 150, one can read “In FHSS systems, the carrier changes frequency, or hops, according to a
pseudorandom sequence. This is cometimes called a hopping code”.

QUESTION 169
With which IEEE standard is a Cisco Aironet 1200 Series compliant with? (Choose all that apply.)
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11i

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
With simultaneous support for both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz radios, the Cisco Aironet 1200 Series preserves existing IEEE 802.11b investments and provides a migration path to future IEEE 802.11a and IEEE 802.11g technologies.
QUESTION 170
How much of the 2.4 GHz ISM band is used for radio transmission with 802.11b?
A. 45 MHz
B. 30 MHz
C. 22 MHz
D. 10 MHz

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
DSSS wireless LANs have 11 total channels that can be used for RF transmission. Each channel is 22
MHz wide, and all channels combined equal the entire spectrum that can be used for 802.11b wireless
LANs.,

QUESTION 171
Access Point 10 in root mode (SSID = ‘123’) results in the provision of a connection to repeater Access Point 20 (SSID = ‘123’). In a scenario where Access Point 10 is using Channel 1, what channel will Access Point20 use?
A. Channel 1
B. Channel 6
C. any channel except Channel 1
D. Channel is not a concern in this application.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 172
Which channel is used by the standby Access Point, when deploying Access Points in hot-standby mode?
A. It will scan all available channels.
B. It will make use of the same channel as the primary Access Point.
C. It will make use of a channel adjacent to the primary Access Point.
D. The radio is off until an SNMP trap is sent by the primary.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 173
What is the total bandwidth of the 2.4GHz ISM band?
A. 70 MHz
B. 83.5 MHz
C. 90 MHz
D. 100 MHz

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http://www.mbari.org/staff/coletti/rf_alloc.html
QUESTION 174
In 802.11, how does a client use a null value for their SSID and still associate to an Access Point?
A. through the use of LEAP
B. through open authentication
C. through shared-key authentication
D. through the use of Broadcast SSID
E. by the use of a null character string in the Access Point’s SSID field

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If you leave this parameter blank, your client adapter can associate to any access point on the network that is configured to allow broadcast SSIDs (refer to your access point documentation). If the access point with which the client adapter is to communicate is not configured to allow broadcast SSIDs, the value of this parameter must match the SSID of the access point. Otherwise, the client adapter is unable to access the network. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps4555/products_administration_guid e_chapter09186a00801d65c8.html#1072990
QUESTION 175
Which data rate is covered under the 802.11g specification?
A. 10 Mbps
B. 24 Mbps
C. 54 Mbps
D. 108 Mbps

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 176
When doing a survey in a hospital application. Which three should you consider? (Choose three.)
A. pagers
B. fire doors
C. televisions
D. microwave ovens
E. radiology/x-ray areas

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation

Although the Cisco 642-582 test file is very popular, we offer a wide range of Cisco 642-582 exam sample questions and will continue to release new study guides to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry. FLYDUMPS will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all Cisco 642-582 test file are available at the site. Studying with Cisco 642-582 study guide makes it much easier to pass Cisco 642-582 certification. FLYDUMPS is your ultimate source for the Cisco 642-582 exam. We guarantee you could pass your Cisco 642-582 certification exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind C2020-703 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/C2020-703.html

IBM C2070-580 Certification, Discount IBM C2070-580 Online Exam Latest Version PDF&VCE