Cisco 642-582 Demo, 50% OFF Cisco 642-582 Certification Material On Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c4040-226 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4040-226.html

Many IT institutions offer Cisco 642-582 Certified Wireless Network Administrator study material as well as general guidance on Cisco Certification. But CWNP usually the study material obtained through these sources is too detailed and does not attract the attention of the candidates. Cisco 642-582 exam charges for exam objectives, CWNP which goes by the product number Cisco 642-582 catalog, on a per-core basis plus Cisco 642-582 exam sample questions. Assuming the prices are the same even though the name has changed and the release has been revved, you can see the prices here.

QUESTION 90
Which two actions can be performed using the system tray icon? (Choose two.)
A. switch profiles
B. update a driver
C. configure a profile
D. open a client utility

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
How can you discover an IP address for a given Access Point? (Choose three.)
A. CDP
B. IPSU
C. telnet
D. browser
E. through the console port
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A hospital wants to offer wireless connectivity to some remote health care centers that are located near their primary site. Some of the centers are located within a block of the primary (root) location with the farthest one being 1 km away. The antenna needs to be mounted on the roof, which is 14 stories high.What antenna would be most appropriate for the primary site?
A. 5.2 dBi omni
B. 12 dBi omni
C. 6.5 dBi patch
D. 8 dBi patch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
How does a Workgroup Bridge (WGB) connect to Ethernet devices? (Choose two.)
A. Ethernet patch cable to a hub
B. Ethernet crossover cable to a hub
C. Ethernet patch cable to a single device
D. Ethernet crossover cable to a single device

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Which two cables may be used to connect a 1400 Series Wireless Bridge Power Injector and a network device? (Choose two.)
A. cross over
B. coaxial cable
C. straight through
D. Cisco serial console port cable

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
What can you do to resolve RF noise issues within the 2.4 GHz (802.11b or 802.11g) cell structure? (Choose two.)
A. use a directional antenna when possible
B. use a diversity antenna on the Access Point
C. use an amplifier in-line to overcome the noise
D. change the channel on which the Access Point is configured

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
The WLSE Cisco Aironet Conversion Tool allows the administrator to _____.
A. store base AP configuration
B. convert VxWorks APs to IOS
C. store base client configuration
D. convert APs to either VxWorks or IOS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which two operating systems support WPA with a Cisco Aironet Client Adapter? (Choose two.)
A. Linux
B. Sun Solaris
C. Microsoft Windows 98
D. Microsoft Windows XP
E. Microsoft Windows 2000

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which statement is true about the Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Bridge?
A. It does not support wireless clients.
B. It supports wireless clients only on a root bridge per IEEE specification.
C. It supports wireless clients only on a non-root bridges with valid links to a root bridge.
D. It supports wireless clients on a root bridge when a wireless client MAC address is set to forward.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
A customer has an existing point-to-point bridge link with dish antennas and needs to increase the distance because their locations are moving a greater distance apart. They are unable to make the new link with their current antenna and cabling configuration.What could be done to help meet the customer’s needs and make this link? (Choose two.)
A. use a lower loss cabling solution for both sites
B. reduce the data rate on the bridges to make the connection
C. use a 1 watt amplifier at each location in conjunction with the dish antennas
D. use version 10.10T of the bridge firmware and increase the power output of the radio to 250 mW

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
When using dynamic WEP keys with ACS, which three values may be used to control WEP key timeout? (Choose three.)
A. RADIUS IETF 027 Session
B. external database group mapping
C. RADIUS Network Access Restriction
D. Cisco Aironet Session Timeout per User
E. Cisco Aironet Session Timeout per Group

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
What are two basic components needed for Fast Roaming? (Choose two.)
A. WLSE
B. Cisco Access Registrar
C. WDS enabled Access Point
D. Cisco Compatible Client (v2)

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
In Cisco’s server-based authentication security scheme, what device is used as the supplicant of the system?
A. client
B. switch
C. Access Point
D. authentication server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
What is the minimum requirement to complete an Assisted Site Survey?
A. perform AP radio scan
B. perform client walkabout
C. configure WEP on the AP
D. terminate all other user traffic on the AP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
What setting in the firmware needs to be configured on the Cisco Aironet wireless bridge to change the timing of the acknowledge packets to allow for further distances than a mile?
A. Timing
B. Distance
C. ACK Timeout
D. No Acknowledge

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
What are three features in WPA (Version 1) for an Enterprise Class Access Point? (Choose three.)
A. 256 bit encryption
B. WPA Migration mode
C. 802.1X authentication
D. pre-shared key authentication
E. unicast and broadcast key management

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
In adhoc mode, the Cisco Aironet wireless PCMCIA client can talk to which two devices? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Aironet Access Points
B. Cisco Aironet PCI wireless adapter
C. Cisco Aironet PCMCIA wireless adapter
D. Cisco Aironet Workgroup Bridge (WGB)

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
You are trying to provide coverage down a long hallway with your antenna at the end of the hallway. Which antenna should you use?
A. 12 dBi omni
B. 5.2 dBi omni
C. 8.5 dBi patch
D. 2.14 dBi dipole

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
The most efficient and effective method of sealing the connectors exposed to the environment is to use _____.
A. RTV
B. duct tape
C. COAX-SEAL
D. electrical tape

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
When configuring static WEP keys on an AP, the transmit key number must be _____.
A. set for index 1
B. unique per client
C. set the same as the client key number
D. set differently than the client key number

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
You have a two cell configuration. One cell’s Access Point is configured utilizing channel 6.What is the best channel selection for the second cell’s Access Point?
A. Channel 4
B. Channel 8
C. Channel 9
D. Channel 11

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Access Point10 in root mode (SSID = ‘123’) provides connection to repeater Access Point20 (SSID = ‘123’). If Access Point10 is using Channel 1, what channel will Access Point20 use?
A. Channel 1
B. Channel 6
C. any channel except Channel 1
D. Channel is not a concern in this application.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
When deploying Access Points in hot-standby mode, which channel is used by the standby Access Point?
A. It scans all available channels.
B. It uses the same channel as the primary Access Point.
C. It uses a channel adjacent to the primary Access Point.
D. The radio is off until an SNMP trap is sent by the primary.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
What is required to launch a dictionary attack against an EAP authentication algorithm?
A. userid or login
B. encryption key
C. master session key
D. RADIUS shared secret

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
What is the total bandwidth of the 2.4 GHz ISM band?
A. 70 MHz
B. 83.5 MHz
C. 90 MHz
D. 100 MHz

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
What are two functions of a lightning arrestor that is used in conjunction with Cisco Aironet wireless bridges? (Choose two.)
A. dissipates any energy from a near lightning strike
B. dissipates all the energy from a direct lightning strike
C. bleeds off static discharges to help prevent a direct lightning strike
D. adds attenuation to the signal and separates data from the lightning strike’s energy

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
EIRP is a measurement typically calculated in _____.
A. dBl
B. dBr
C. dBd
D. dBm

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
How can you send more data across the airwaves? (Choose two.)
A. utilize lower band frequencies
B. use more complex modulation
C. use better filtering on the receiver
D. use more frequency (wider bandwidth)

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 118
Which statement is true about Cisco’s server-based authentication process?
A. It is mutual authentication between server and client.
B. The authentication method is one way (client to server).
C. The authentication method is one way (server to client).
D. The authentication method is dependent upon which 802.11 authentication method is used (open vs. shared key).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
What is the only optional step in the SWAN configuration?
A. configure wireless client devices
B. enable WDS on the selected APs
C. use a RADIUS Server that will provide authentication services
D. configure specific features on the WDS and Infrastructure APs

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
What is the performance impact of 802.11b client in cell coverage of an 802.11g AP?
A. forces the AP to load balance
B. reduces the throughput of 802.11g clients associated to that AP
C. slows the throughput of 802.11g clients to that of the fastest 802.11b client in the cell
D. forces the AP adhering to the 802.11g specification to turn off 802.11g data rates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
What is the maximum Ethernet run from the Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Bridge to the switch or router?
A. 10 km (maximum distance for single mode fiber)
B. 100 meters (maximum distance for Fast Ethernet)
C. 500 meters (Cisco Aironet 1400 Series uses a hybrid Ethernet/fiber interface.)
D. 200 meters (100 meters from Switch to Power Injector, then another 100 meters to Bridge Outdoor Unit (ODU)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Under the 802.11b standard, what modulation is used when transmitting data at 11 Mbps?
A. CCK
B. QAM
C. BPSK
D. QPSK

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
What can you do to reduce unnecessary traffic from being transmitted across the RF from an Access Point?
A. enable packet filtering
B. enable MAC address authentication
C. set the buffer size in the Access Point to a lower value
D. reduce the cell size by setting the transmit power to a lower setting

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
What must the shared secret value be on the screen shown in the exhibit?

A. the multicast WEP key
B. the MAC address of the Access Point
C. a self generating value that the authentication server distributes when first enabled
D. a key that is user created which must be identical on the authentication server and the Access Point

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which three methods can be used to initially configure an AP? (Choose three.)
A. ACU
B. IPSU
C. ACAU
D. console cable
E. Web Interface

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
There are two antenna connectors on the Cisco Aironet Access Points. What are two reasons antennas are used on both ports? (Choose two.)
A. to help eliminate null zones
B. to use two antennas for diversity to overcome multipath distortion
C. to allow for full-duplex operation of the radio (one antenna for transmit and one for receive)
D. to reduce the number of Access Points needed in an area by using directional antennas aimed in two different directions

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Which are Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point features?
A. serial, fiber, and power connections
B. serial, Ethernet, and power connections
C. fiber, Ethernet, and antenna connections
D. serial, fiber, antenna, and Ethernet connections

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Radio Management information passed to the WLSE Server must _____.
A. pass through the WDS
B. come directly from all APs
C. be formatted with a text editor
D. use TCP for reliable transmission

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 130
Which three are recommended security practices for deploying Cisco APs? (Choose three.)
A. use SSH encryption for Telnet
B. create VLAN for management traffic
C. disable admin authentication on the APs/bridges
D. use RADIUS or TACACS+ for admin user authentication

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
When performing a site survey using AirMagnet, what is the target percentage goal to overlapping adjacent areas?
A. 5%
B. 20%
C. 50%
D. 70%
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
What are two benefits of the SWAN architecture? (Choose two.)
A. enhances security
B. provides higher throughput to clients
C. requires multiple individual management tools
D. provides the ability to manage a large number of APs

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Which two statements about the SWAN Assisted Site Survey are true? (Choose two.)
A. It is a deployment and configuration tool for optimizing RF configuration.
B. It configures client devices channel and power settings for optimal configuration.
C. It provides characterization of the RF environment from a single management station.
D. It stores and archives configuration histories so the AP configuration can be rolled back.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
Which program can be used to push profiles out to multiple Cisco Aironet clients?
A. ACU
B. ADU
C. ACM
D. ACAU

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Which two operating systems are supported in the Cisco Aironet 802.11a/b/g CardBus client card? (Choose two.)
A. MAC OS X
B. Microsoft WinCE
C. Microsoft Windows XP
D. Microsoft Windows 2000

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Which statement about channel reuse is true?
A. It cannot be used with 802.11g clients
B. It must not be used when there is a large number of clients.
C. It optimizes the use of available 802.11 spectrum in a given area.
D. It eliminates duplication of broadcast and multicast packets to a client.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
The SWAN feature known as Fast Secure Roaming uses a mechanism known as Cisco Centralized Key Management (CCKM) to expedite the Layer 2 roaming process.The CCKM authentication mechanism is configured _____.
A. on the client device
B. in the RADIUS Server
C. using the WLSE service
D. on the Infrastructure APs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Which specific antenna architecture is used to help eliminate RF null areas of coverage?
A. splitters
B. diversity
C. high gain omni
D. patch antennas

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
In which two modes can the Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge pass Ethernet traffic? (Choose two.)
A. Root/Non-Root mode
B. Install automatic mode
C. Workgroup Bridge mode
D. Install Root/Non-Root mode

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
In 802.11, how does a client use a null value for their SSID and still associate to an Access Point?
A. through the use of LEAP
B. through open authentication
C. through shared-key authentication
D. through the use of a Broadcast SSID
E. by the use of a null character string in the Access Point’s SSID field

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
What does the 802.11g protection mechanism do?
A. uses the CTS (clear to send) to manage the transmit power of all clients
B. reduces the data rate for 802.11g clients when 802.11b clients are in the same cell
C. reduces the transmit power of 802.11b clients when 802.11g clients are in the same cell
D. uses CTS (clear to send) to protect 802.11g clients from collisions with 802.11b clients

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Cisco Aironet 1200 Series antenna extension cables are manufactured from _____.
A. LMR-400 and LMR-500
B. LMR-400 and LMR-600
C. LMR-300 and LMR-400
D. LMR-100 and LMR-400

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
What is the serial cable used to configure the Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Point?
A. DB-9 to DB-9 roll-over cable
B. DB-9 to RJ45 roll-over cable
C. DB-9 to DB-9 straight through cable
D. DB-9 to RJ45 straight through cable

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
Fast Secure Roaming is enabled by a WDS that services up to 30 APs on _____.
A. all VLANs in the WLAN
B. a single Layer 2 network
C. no more than 254 subnets
D. any subnet attached to its immediate upstream router

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Bridge in root mode will connect to bridge in root.
B. Bridge in root mode will connect to bridge in non-root.
C. Bridge in non-root mode will connect to Access Point in root.
D. Access point in root mode will associate to a bridge in non-root mode.
E. Access point in non-root mode will associate to a bridge in root mode.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
If the gain of the antenna goes up, the beamwidth _____.
A. increases
B. decreases
C. changes polarity
D. becomes circularly polarized

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-582 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-582 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Pass4itsure c4040-226 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4040-226.html

Cisco 642-582 Demo, 50% OFF Cisco 642-582 Certification Material On Store