Cisco 642-524 Exam Guide, Provide Discount Cisco 642-524 Real Testing 100% Pass With A High Score

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the Cisco 642-524 exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem? Cisco 642-524 just published the newest Cisco 642-524 Flydumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 55
When a WAE that was optimizing connections fails, which two symptoms will you expect to observe in a TCP trace? (Choose two.)
A. All optimized TCP connections handled by that WAE are reset.
B. The receiving node continues normally because it has a session to the originating node.
C. All TCP connections are taken over by the receiving node.
D. The receiving node sees segments with SEQ ACK numbers that it was not expecting.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
SACK improves performance for which type of traffic?
A. traffic on lossy networks
B. short-lived TCP connections
C. traffic on low-BDP networks
D. traffic on high-BDP networks

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Regarding the following items, which assign an action to be taken against traffic that matches a criterion?
A. policy maps
B. application definitions
C. baseline policies
D. traffic classifiers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which is the difference between a hot and a cold Cisco WAAS test for HTTP?
A. HTTP Application Optimization
B. population of the TFO cache
C. population of the DRE database
D. TFO acceleration for subsequent requests

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
Cisco WAAS Traffic Flow Optimization provides benefits for which type of application data?
A. any TCP traffic
B. TCP traffic with repeated small data segments
C. TCP traffic with repeated compressed data segments
D. TCP traffic with repeated uncompressed data segments

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
How to partition the DRE database into contexts in a Cisco WAAS implementation?
A. One context is provisioned for each client-server pair.
B. One context is provisioned for each file server.
C. One context is provisioned for each application.
D. One context is provisioned for each connected pair of WAE appliances.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which one of the following items offers a logical grouping of traffic types to support the monitoring and collection of statistics?
A. traffic classifiers
B. policy maps
C. baseline policies
D. application definitions

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What happens if there are three Cisco WAE appliances in the data path of a connection?
A. The connection will not be optimized.
B. The last WAE in the path goes into pass-through mode for the connection.
C. The first WAE in the path goes into pass-through mode for the connection.
D. The middle WAE in the path goes into pass-through mode for the connection.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which three match conditions are valid for traffic classifiers in a WAAS Application Traffic Policy? (Choose three.)
A. IP address
B. routing
C. TCP port
D. subnet

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
While configuring a Cisco WAE as a “promiscuous” TCP device, which two service groups will be used? (Choose two.)
A. 60
B. 61
C. 62
D. 90

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which of these parameters should you consider when selecting a WAE model for a Cisco WAAS deployment?
A. the number of users at each site
B. the total storage capacity of each application that will be optimized
C. the number of TCP connections that are being optimized by each WAE
D. the WAN bandwidth and number of TCP connections that are being optimized by each WAE

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which function is performed by the Cisco WAAS Mobile Proxied Process List?
A. to determine which server IP addresses are accelerated
B. to allow web proxy requests on port 8080
C. to determine which ports are accelerated
D. to determine which applications are accelerated

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You work as a network engineer for your company, you are tasked to configure a Central ManagerWAE cluster for your customer. The power cord is accidentally unplugged from the primary Central Manager WAE, but the standby Central Manager WAE did not automatically assume the primary role. What should you do?
A. You should make sure the two Central Manager WAE appliances are on the same subnet
B. You must manually copy the Central Manager database to the standby Central Manager WAE.
C. You should verify that the datafeed.pollrate setting is configured properly.
D. You must manually initiate failover and fallback processes on the WAE.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
For optimization to occur, there must be a minimum of how many Cisco WAE appliances in the path between the client and server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
How often does a Cisco WAE negotiate the policy to be used for a given connection?
A. every time a new client-server pair initiates communication
B. every time a TCP connection is established through the WAE
C. twice, once for outgoing and once for incoming traffic
D. once, after which the WAE uses the policy for all connections

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which step will be taken first to perform a Cisco WAAS demonstration?
A. Run the Cisco WAAS WAE setup procedure.
B. Modify the QoS settings to support Cisco WAAS.
C. Open port 4440 on corporate firewalls.
D. Take a baseline test of applications, prior to installing Cisco WAAS.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
According to the Cisco Network Foundation Protection architecture, which security feature should be applied at the access layer?
A. traffic rate limitation
B. control plane protection
C. anti-spoofing mechanisms
D. CPU and memory thresholds

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
The Cisco WAE Appliances provide a unified platform for hosting Cisco application acceleration and WAN optimization solutions. Assume that there are many application accelerator WAE appliances at a given site. If a WAE fails, how will the client-server communication be affected for connections that were optimized by the failed WAE?
A. The receiving node will see segments with SEQ ACK numbers it was not expecting, but will continue communicating with the target node.
B. The WAE appliances synchronize their connection databases, so client-server communication will not be affected.
C. All optimized TCP connections that were optimized by that WAE will be reset and re- established through another WAE.
D. The nodes communicate to the WAE appliances through a virtual IP address, so client- server communication will not be affected.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which statement best describe using the WAE inline card for interception?
A. Inline interception is compatible only with ACE interception at peer sites.
B. WCCPv2 must be explicitly disabled on the WAE.
C. Inline interception is not compatible with any other interception mechanism at peer sites.
D. WAE appliances must be serially clustered when using the inline card.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
A device has recently registered with the Central Manager.What must be done before the device can be used?
A. It must be activated.
B. It must be assigned an IP address.
C. A device group must be specified for it.
D. A primary interface must be specified for it.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
What is one advantage of a two-arm WAE deployment?
A. consumes fewer switch ports
B. requires that the interface be adjacent to a node
C. allows the use of non-routable VLANs
D. lowers router utilization

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
When does window scaling improve performance?
A. when MWS > BDP
B. when MWS=BDP
C. when MWS < BDP
D. when MWS != BDP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which of these parameters should you consider when selecting a WAE model for a Cisco WAAS deployment?
A. total WAN throughput
B. optimized WAN throughput
C. bandwidth of the largest WAN link D. bandwidth of the smallest WAN link

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Our material on our site Cisco 642-524 is exam-oriented,keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Cisco 642-524 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.