Cisco 642-457 Study Guide Book, The Most Effective Cisco 642-457 Brain Demos Is What You Need To Take

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 642-457 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 642-457 brain dumps.All Cisco 642-457 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 72
What is the default value for the Drop Ad Hoc Conference service parameter?
A. Never
B. When No On-Net Parties Remain in the Conference
C. When No Off-Net Parties Remain in the Conference
D. Drop Ad Hoc Conference When Creator Leaves

Correct Answer: A Section: Dial Plan Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok System – Service Parameters – Server x.x.x.x – Service – Cisco CallManager (Active) – Clusterwide Parameters (Feature – Conference) – Drop Ad Hoc Conference – Never (default)
QUESTION 73
An update of the configuration using the Cisco CTL client not needed when _______.
A. a Cisco UnifiedCallManager has been removed
B. an LSC of the IP phone is upgraded
C. a security token is added to the system
D. an IP address of the Cisco TFTP server has been changed
Correct Answer: B Section: Questions not in the test Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
(Source: Configuring Cisco IP Telephony Authentication and Encryption)
QUESTION 74
You are the Cisco Unified Communications Manager in Certpaper.com. You use a remote site MGCP gateway to provide redundancy when connectivity to the central Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster is lost. How to enable IP phones to establish calls to the PSTN when they have registered with the gateway? (Choose three.)
A. POTS dial peers must be added to the gateway to route calls from the IP phones to the PSTN.
B. The default service must be enabled globally.
C. The command ccm-manager mgcp-fallback must be configured.
D. COR needs to be configured to disallow outbound calls.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, check 2-37 and 2-47
QUESTION 75
Video calls using 384 kbps need to be supported across a gatekeeper-controlled trunk. What value should be entered into the gatekeeper to support this bandwidth?
A. 768 kbps
B. 384 kbps
C. 512 kbps
D. 192 kbps

Correct Answer: A Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok see 3-97 CIPT2
QUESTION 76
Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?
A. Overlap sending and receiving.
B. Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long.
C. Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout.
D. Use the @macro on the route pattern.
E. Use MGCP gateways, which supportvariable-length dial plans.

Correct Answer: A Section: Dial Plan Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, see Dial Plan Solutions, 1-18 and 1-62.
Variable-length numbering plans: Dial string length is determined by timeout. Overlap sending and
receiving is enabled, allowing dialed digits to be signaled one by one instead of being sent as one whole
number.

QUESTION 77
Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they have been configured?
A. phones
B. DMI
C. device mobility CSS
D. device pool
E. MRGL
F. locale

Correct Answer: D Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, check 4-32, step 3: Configure Device Pools
QUESTION 78
While operating in SRST, what is needed to route calls outside of the remote site location to the PSTN?
A. SIP trunk
B. CallManager route patterns
C. translation patterns
D. POTS dial peers
E. VOIP dial peers

Correct Answer: D Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK.
QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit.
router eigrp SAP
!
service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1
!
sf-interface FastEthernet0/0
topology base
exit-sf-topology
exit-service-family
Which configuration elements must match for adjacent neighbors to establish a SAF neighbor relationship?
A. the label name specified in the router eigrp command
B. the autonomous-system number specified in the service-family ipv4 autonomous-system command
C. the sf-interface configuration
D. the topology base configurations
E. the label name specified in the router eigrp command and the autonomous-system number

Correct Answer: B Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok.
router eigrp SAP: EIGRP process ID has only local significance.

service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1: Autonomous system must be the same on all SAF forwarders that should exchange data.
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit

When the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertises the Hosted DN Pattern, which pattern would be advertised?
A. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:+498950555
B. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:+498953121
C. 4989505552XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:
D. +498963121 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:
E. Both +4989505552XXX and +4989531212XXX will be advertised with ToDID of 0:

Correct Answer: A Section: Dial Plan Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, 5-41 to 5-42 CIPT2
QUESTION 81
Which device is needed to integrate H.320 into the Cisco video solution?
A. video gateway
B. MGCP gateway
C. H.323 gatekeeper
D. MCU

Correct Answer: D Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok
QUESTION 82
Which two have to be defined in the Forward All field? (Choose two.)
A. calling search space
B. destination
C. partition
D. hunt list

Correct Answer: AB Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok
QUESTION 83
Which statement is correct about AAR?
A. The end users sees, “Network Congestion Rerouting?” but AAR is otherwise transparent to the end user and works without user intervention.
B. AAR will display “not enough bandwidth” on the IP phone while it reroutes the call.
C. AAR allows calls to be rerouted because of insufficient Cisco Unified Border Element controlled bandwidth to an ITSP.
D. AAR allows calls to be rerouted due to insufficient gatekeeper controlled IP WAN bandwidth.

Correct Answer: A Section: AAR Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, CIPT2 3-76
QUESTION 84
Which two statements describe RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP can be enabled selectively between pairs of locations.
B. Using RSVP for CAC simply allows admitting or denying calls based on a logical configuration that is ignoring the physical topology.
C. RSVP is topology aware, but only works with full mesh networks.
D. An RSVP agent is a Media Termination Point that the call has to flow through.
E. RSVP and RTP are used between the two endpoints.

Correct Answer: AD Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok. See 3-51 CIPT2
QUESTION 85
Video calls using 384 kbps need to be supported across a gatekeeper-controlled trunk. What value should be entered into the gatekeeper to support this bandwidth?
A. 768 kbps
B. 384 kbps
C. 512 kbps
D. 192 kbps
Correct Answer: A Section: Configuration Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Ok see 3-97 CIPT2
QUESTION 86
What is the default value for the Drop Ad Hoc Conference service parameter?
A. Never
B. When No On-Net Parties Remain in the Conference
C. When No Off-Net Parties Remain in the Conference
D. Drop Ad Hoc Conference When Creator Leaves

Correct Answer: A Section: Dial Plan Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok System – Service Parameters – Server x.x.x.x – Service – Cisco CallManager (Active) – Clusterwide Parameters (Feature – Conference) – Drop Ad Hoc Conference – Never (default)
QUESTION 87
Which statement is correct about AAR?
A. The end users sees, “Network Congestion Rerouting?” but AAR is otherwise transparent to the end user and works without user intervention.
B. AAR will display “not enough bandwidth” on the IP phone while it reroutes the call.
C. AAR allows calls to be rerouted because of insufficient Cisco Unified Border Element controlled bandwidth to an ITSP.
D. AAR allows calls to be rerouted due to insufficient gatekeeper controlled IP WAN bandwidth.

Correct Answer: A Section: AAR Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, CIPT2 3-76
QUESTION 88
Which statement is not true about GARP?
A. GARP attacks require access to the target LAN or VLAN.
B. GARP can be used for a man-in-the-middle attack.
C. GARP is normally used for HSRP.
D. GARP can be disabled at Cisco IP phones.

Correct Answer: C Section: Questions not in the test Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok – (Source: Hardening the IP Phone) old question!!!
QUESTION 89
Which two statements about symmetric encryption are true? (Choose two.)
A. With symmetric encryption, the encryption key equals the decryption key.
B. Symmetric encryption is commonly used to sign asymmetric keys.
C. Symmetric encryption is a good choice for real-time encryption of bulk data.
D. Symmetric encryption uses asymmetric keys.

Correct Answer: AC Section: Questions not in the test Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, old question
QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit.
router eigrp SAP
!
service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1

!
sf-interface FastEthernet0/0
topology base

exit-sf-topology
exit-service-family

Which configuration elements must match for adjacent neighbors to establish a SAF neighbor relationship?
A. the label name specified in the router eigrp command
B. the autonomous-system number specified in the service-family ipv4 autonomous-system command
C. the sf-interface configuration
D. the topology base configurations
E. the label name specified in the router eigrp command and the autonomous-system number

Correct Answer: B Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok.
router eigrp SAP: EIGRP process ID has only local significance.
service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1: Autonomous system must be the same on all SAF forwarders
that should exchange data.

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 642-457 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 642-457 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the Cisco 642-457 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your Cisco 642-457 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 642-457 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.