Cisco 642-453 Dumps, Up To Date Cisco 642-453 Exam Questions And Answers With Low Price

Flydumps ensures Cisco 642-453 study guide are the newest and valid enough to help you pass the test.Please visit Flydumps.com and get valid Cisco 642-453 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version.100% valid and success.

QUESTION 76
Which two types of Call Admission Control can be used for Cisco Unified CallManager intercluster calls? (Choose two.)
A. advanced voice busyout
B. gatekeeper zone bandwidth
C. Automated Alternate Routing
D. Resource Reservation Protocol
E. gatekeeper resource availability indication

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 77
Whenever Acme Widgets opens a sales office in a new city, every gatekeeper in the network has to be configured. What can be done to ease this administrative burden?
A. migrate to SIP
B. install an H.323 proxy server
C. implement a directory gatekeeper
D. group the gatekeepers into clusters
E. consolidate all the sales offices into a single zone

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a client who has configured an H.323 gateway with a T1 CAS connection to one of their PBXs. The PBX needs to receive an ANI from the gateway after receiving dialed digits, but it is not. Which ds0-group command needs to be edited for this system to perform correctly?

A. change type e&m-immediate-start to type fgd-eana
B. change type e&m-immediate-start to type e&m-fgb
C. change type e&m-immediate-start to type e&m-fgd
D. change timeslots 1-24 to timeslots 1-23 so the out-of-band signaling channel can exchange information with the PBX

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
A customer is experiencing glare on analog PSTN trunk connections. Which action can resolve this problem?
A. Use FXS ports and loop-start signaling.
B. Use FXO ports and loop-start signaling.
C. Connect with FXS ports using ground-start signaling.
D. Connect with FXO ports using ground-start signaling.
E. Upgrade to a T1 CAS circuit using E&M immediate-start signaling.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. The following issues are encountered when calls are placed from Phone A to Phone B:

How can the underlying problem be resolved?

A. Configure battery reversal on the FXO port.
B. Turn off tone-based supervisory disconnect on the FXO port.
C. Use ground-start signaling on the connection between the PBX and the router’s FXO port.
D. Shorten the amount of time that the PBX provides power denial so it will be recognized by the FXO port.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
IP phones are not displaying caller IDs for inbound calls from the PSTN. If the PSTN circuit is connected directly to an analog phone, caller ID is displayed. Which configuration change will correct this problem?
A. Add the caller-id enable command under the FXO port.
B. Enable the DTMF relay to pass caller ID tones to the Cisco Unified CallManager.
C. Configure the progress indicator command under the incoming dial peer.
D. Hard code a name and number under each voice port using the station-id command.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 82
Which statement is true regarding Cisco modem relay?
A. It supports the V.150.1 signaling standard.
B. It is supported by some third party vendors.
C. It requires that codec complexity be set to “high” or “flex mode”.
D. It uses more bandwidth than modem pass-through.
E. It is supported on H.323, MGCP, SIP, and SCCP gateways.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 83
The following Cisco IOS voice translation rule is entered:
voice translation-rule 1
rule 1 /^1\(360\)\([6-9]……\)\ /\2/
What will be the result if the rule is tested with the number 1-360-338-1212 (without the hyphens)?

A. 360
B. 1360
C. 3381212
D. 3603381212
E. 23603381212
F. The number will not match the rule

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 84
The following Cisco IOS voice translation rule is entered:
voice translation-rule 1
rule 1 /^91\(360\)(.+\)/ /9\2/
What will be the result if the rule is tested with the number 9-1-360-269-1212 (without the hyphens)?

A. 991
B. 9360
C. 91360
D. 92691212
E. 913601212
F. The number will not match the rule

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
Refer to the exhibit. What must be added to this voice port configuration for it to function properly as an analog CAMA trunk to a PSAP?

A. e911
B. type 4
C. default KP-2-ST
D. ani mapping 0 408

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
An enterprise includes a headquarters location and subsidiary location: Which two dial-peer configurations will provide this routing from the headquarters location to the subsidiary location? (Choose two.)

A. dial-peer voice 10 voip destination-pattern 206532…. session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111
B. dial-peer voice 11 pots destination-pattern 206532…. port 1/0:1 forward-digits all preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 12 voip destination-pattern 206532…. session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111 preference 1
D. dial-peer voice 13 pots destination-pattern 206532….
port 1/0:1
forward-digits all
preference 1

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Acme Anvils field offices route calls to headquarters through gateways to the PSTN. The headquarters numbers are all in the form 1-202-454-5XXX. At present, calls to headquarters require 12 dialed digits: the access code “9” followed by the 11-digit number. Employees in the field offices would like to call people at headquarters by dialing only their four-digit extensions. Which Cisco IOS command will allow them to do this? (Assume that any associated commands needed in order to apply the one chosen will also be added)
A. GW(config)#num-exp 5… 912024545…
B. GW(config-dial-peer)#prefix 912024545
C. GW(config-dial-peer)#forward-digits 11
D. GW(cfg-translation-rule)#rule 1 /912024545/ /^5/

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. Acme Widgets assigns extensions based on certain dialing restrictions. Extensions in the range of 1000 to 1999 should only be able to dial emergency and local calls via the PSTN. Given the configuration of Gateway-A, which types of calls can Phone-A actually make via the PSTN?

A. none
B. emergency calls only
C. emergency calls and local calls only
D. emergency calls, local calls, and long-distance calls only
E. any calls

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Which dial peer will send calls to the PSTN via the T1 configured as shown?

A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9T port 3/0:0
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9T port 3/0:1
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9T port 3/0:24
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9T session target 3/0:0
E. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9T session target 3/0:1
F. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9T session target 3/0:24

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit. Acme Widgets wants to prohibit all callers whose numbers start with 425 from making international calls. Outgoing calls from numbers starting with 425 should match dial peer 1 inbound to the gateway. However, dial peer 1 is configured incorrectly and its operational status is “down.” What can be done to change the dial-peer operational status to “up” and provide the desired functionality?

A. add a session target ras command
B. remove the destination-pattern 425…. command
C. change the answer-address 425…. command to incoming called-number 425…. .
D. remove the wildcard characters from the destination pattern and specify a complete number

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. On a router running Cisco IOS version 12.3(14)T, an auto-attendant Tcl script is loaded and a warning message is displayed, stating that the operator parameter has not been registered. See the exhibit for an example of the error. What must you do to continue?

A. nothing, the warning may be ignored
B. register the application with the gatekeeper
C. register the application parameters with the gatekeeper
D. register the application parameters with the application
E. register the application with the Cisco Unified CallManager
F. register the application parameters with the Cisco Unified CallManager

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
What does the addition of the Tcl paramspace command allow the application to do?
A. access the data on an external server
B. specify parameters for a single application
C. set aside memory for application variables
D. share parameters between different call applications
E. consolidate all application parameters on a single call application list

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 93
An IP-to-IP gateway provides signaling protocol interworking between which protocols?
A. H.323 – SIP
B. SIP – MGCP
C. SIP – SCCP
D. SCCP – H.323
E. MGCP – H.323
F. MGCP – SCCP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a customer to create a PINX among four PBX locations in Florida. Tampa, Orlando, and Daytona have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Sebring has a fractional PRI connection to the PSTN. The customer would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Tampa and Orlando locations use the same PBX manufacturer, and Daytona uses a different manufacturer. The connection from the PBX to the gateway in Daytona is configured for NI-2 user-side signaling and is using 16 channels. The PRI is using ESF and B8ZS. The client needs some help with configuring this gateway. Which set of commands will make this operate correctly?

A. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type primary-5ess isdn continuous-bchan isdn protocol-emulate network
B. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 framing esf linecode b8zs ! interface serial 1/0:16 isdn switch-type primary-ni isdn protocol-emulate user
C. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-23, 24 framing esf linecode hdb3 ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type primary-net3 isdn protocol-emulate network
D. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 framing esf linecode b8zs ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type primary-qsig isdn protocol-emulate network
E. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 framing esf
linecode b8zs
!
interface serial 1/0:23
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn protocol-emulate network

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a client in the lab to test toll bypass. There are two small PBXs,
designated PBX-A and PBX-B, that have been connected back-to-back to simulate a tie-line from the
PSTN. The client would like to remove the tie-line and carry this voice traffic over the IP WAN.
Which four main parameters define how the connection will be configured between the gateway and the
PBX? (Choose four.)
A. WAN link speeds
B. E&M type and wiring scheme
C. support for option 81 on the PBX
D. start dial supervision signaling
E. address signaling type
F. audio implementation

Correct Answer: BDEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. Callers are complaining that they frequently get a busy signal when calling from IP phones to the PBX. Analysis of the problem shows that conflicting route patterns in the Cisco Unified CallManager and the PBX are causing some calls to trombone across the T1 CAS connection. Which action will prevent future problems with tromboning?

A. Implement COR in the gateway to prevent calls originating on the PBX from being routed back to the PBX across the T1.
B. Make sure the gateway’s CSS does not include any partitions that have route patterns whose target is the gateway.
C. Make sure the gateway’s partition does not include any route patterns whose target is the gateway.
D. Set the Forward Maximum Hop Count service parameter in the Cisco Unified CallManager to 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Refer to the exhibit. Acme ITSP would like to be able to test an IP-to-IP gateway. The company has set up two ITSPs in the lab to simulate a real-world situation. Which set of commands will configure the VZ.ACME gatekeeper correctly?

A. gatekeeper ! zone local VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.44 in Z1ACME zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACME zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
B. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1AJAX ajax zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 invia Z1AJAX zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1AJAX zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
C. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1ACME 10.24.10.44 zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 in Z1ACME zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACME zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
D. gatekeeper ! zone local VZACME 10.24.10.43 zone remote Z1ACME acme 10.24.10.44 invia VZACME zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia VZACME zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
You are working with a client who is interested in deploying a distributed IP telephony call-processing solution among the three corporate campuses. Each campus will have a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and a gateway to the PSTN. Which three steps are required for a successful gatekeeper deployment?
(Choose three.)
A. determining if each zone will be supported by more than one gatekeeper
B. determining the intrasite modem and fax traffic patterns
C. ensuring the correct location of voice gateways in the network
D. provisioning a common codec for all WAN connections
E. implementing the correct WAN topology
F. determining if gatekeeper redundancy or high availability is required

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
Refer to the exhibit. Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco Unified CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. After the initial configuration, no calls can be placed from IP phones to PBX phones. How can this problem be resolved?

A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco Unified CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. During testing, the first 15 calls work normally. After 15 simultaneous calls, new calls have no audio path when they are established. How can this problem be resolved?
A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
LAB: Configure Gateway and Gatekeeper

Gatekeeper:
interface ethernet0/0 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.0 no shut exit
gatekeeper zone local Tampa acme.com 172.16.1.1 zone local Atlanta acme.com gw-type-prefix 1#* default-technology zone prefix Tampa 812……. zone prefix Atlanta 678……. bandwidth interzone zone Tampa 384 bandwidth interzone zone Atlanta 384 bandwidth session zone Tampa 128 bandwidth session zone Atlanta 128 no shut exit exit copy run start show gatekeeper status exit
Gateway:
interface ethernet0/0 ip address 172.16.1.2 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id Tampa ipaddr 172.16.1.1 h323-gateway voip h323-id [email protected] h323-gateway voip tech-prefix 1# no shut exit gateway exit dial-peer voice 678 voip destination-pattern 678……. session target ras exit exit copy run start show gateway exit
A. No Answer
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

You will get full refund if you don’t get the expected mark. We promise you almost 100% guarantee success. Using FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-453 exam sample questions, your self-confidence and proficiency will be enhanced; your knowledge will be strengthened. The FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-453 exam sample questions will be within your grasp very soon after you taking the Cisco 642-453 test. Don’t hesitate to contact FLYDUMPS if you have any questions about the Cisco 642-453 exam. We will resolve your difficulty timely after receiving them. It’s our duty to offer all customers the best after-sale service on Cloudera Certified Specialist in Cisco 642-453. FLYDUMPS provides the examinees with the Cisco 642-453 exam sample questions. You can take a quiz to check out the questions and answers quality of FLYDUMPS Certified Specialist in Cisco 642-453 demo before you purchase it.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 3I0-008 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/3I0-008.html

IBM C2040-929 Preparation Materials, Provide New IBM C2040-929 Questions And Answers Are The Best Materials