Cisco 642-453 Certification, Provides Best Cisco 642-453 Exam Guaranteed Success

The Cisco 642-453 questions and answers in .pdf from Flydumps is the most reliable guide for Microsoft exams.A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our Cisco 642-453 question and answers in PDF.If you want pass the Microsoft certificate exam,please choose Flydumps.

QUESTION 55
A dial peer is configured with an outgoing COR list. Which two conditions must be met for calls matching this outbound dial peer to be blocked? (Choose two.)
A. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched inbound dial peer.
B. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched outbound dial peer.
C. The outgoing COR list must be a superset of the incoming COR list.
D. The incoming COR list and the outgoing COR list must contain the same members.
E. The outgoing COR list must be a subset of the incoming COR list.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Users are complaining that they are not seeing caller names on calls received from the PSTN. Which debug command can be used to troubleshoot this problem?
A. debug isdn setup
B. debug isdn q921
C. debug isdn q931
D. debug ccs signal
E. debug vpm signal

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer is using BRIs to the PSTN. Inbound calls can be made without error. However, outbound calls only succeed if there has been a recent inbound call. What can be done to correct this issue?

A. Disable status checking for POTS dial peers so outbound call setup will activate the BRI.
B. Configure SPIDs on the BRI so that outbound calls are sent to the correct number.
C. Change the dial peer hunt logic so the appropriate dial peer is always used.
D. Configure preferences to always select dial peer 3.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which statement regarding voice applications is accurate?
A. Only Tcl scripts downloaded from Cisco.com are supported by TAC.
B. Customers can purchase a Cisco support contract for application development.
C. Applications downloaded from Cisco.com are samples and are not supported by TAC.
D. Customers must purchase a Tcl license in order to run custom applications.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. ABC Company needs to have the receptionist at extension 5000 handle all callers who exit their auto attendant by pressing “0”. After changing the Operator parameter from 5500 to 5000, callers are still sent to extension 5500 when they press “0” in the auto attendant. What needs to be done to correct this issue?

A. The gateway needs to be reloaded for application changes to take effect.
B. The application needs to be edited to point to the correct operator.
C. Dial peer 1 needs to be restarted using the shutdown and no shutdown commands.
D. The aa application needs to be reloaded in order to recognize the parameter changes.
E. The Operator parameter should be configured under dial peer 1 using the param command.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. Users calling to Germany from phones connected to the PBX in Chicago dial the full telephone number. Calls should be re-routed over the WAN to Berlin instead of using the PSTN connection in Chicago. However, the calls are being dropped. Troubleshooting indicates that dialed digits are being sent from the PBX in multiple ISDN information messages. The exhibit contains the output from the show running-config command on Router A. Which interface configuration will most likely solve the problem?

A. interface serial0/0:23 no ip address isdn switch-type primary-qsig isdn t-activate 2000 isdn incoming-voice voice isdn send-alerting no cdp enable !
B. interface serial0/0:23 no ip address isdn switch-type primary-qsig isdn integrate calltype all isdn incoming-voice voice isdn send-alerting no cdp enable !
C. interface serial0/0:23 no ip address isdn switch-type primary-qsig isdn protocol-emulate network isdn incoming-voice voice isdn send-alerting no cdp enable !
D. interface serial0/0:23 no ip address isdn switch-type primary-qsig isdn overlap-receiving T302 2000
isdn incoming-voice voice
isdn send-alerting
no cdp enable
!

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which debug command can be used to troubleshoot an issue with a Tcl script?
A. debug tcl script
B. debug call script
C. debug custom script
D. debug voice application

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. Router A is located in Seattle Washington. All information is sent in overlap mode. The PBX is provisioned for a direct connection to the PSTN. Which three interface commands are required to configure the BRI on Router A? (Choose three.)

A. ip address 192.168.254.5 255.255.255.252
B. encapsulation isdn bri
C. isdn switch-type basic-ni1
D. isdn layer1-emulate network
E. isdn protocol-emulate network
F. isdn overlap-receiving

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
How is recovery from SRST mode back to Cisco Unified CallManager call processing accomplished?
A. The IP phones receive keepalives from the Cisco Unified CallManager. They then register with the Cisco Unified CallManager and cancel their registration with the SRST gateway.
B. The IP phones receive a response to keepalives sent to the Cisco Unified CallManager. They then register with the Cisco Unified CallManager and cancel their registration with the SRST gateway.
C. The SRST gateway receives keepalives from the Cisco Unified CallManager. The SRST gateway then rejects the IP phone registrations with instructions to register with the Cisco Unified CallManager.
D. The SRST gateway receives a response to keepalives sent to the Cisco Unified CallManager. The SRST gateway then rejects the IP phone registrations with instructions to register with the Cisco Unified CallManager.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 64
When a WAN link problem occurs, it takes over three minutes for IP phones to become registered with the SRST gateway. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The WAN link is bouncing.
B. The keepalive timer in the SRST gateway is set too long.
C. Each phone has a list of two alternate Cisco Unified CallManager systems, and it tries to register with each before registering with the SRST gateway.
D. The SRST gateway is an MGCP gateway, and it must stop the MGCP process and switch over to the default H.323 process to initiate the SRST process.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. Horst’s Helicopters has a centralized Cisco Unified CallManager deployment, with SRST implemented on MGCP gateways at the remotes sites. The WAN link to Seattle has failed. All phones in Seattle have registered to the SRST gateway and can call each other internally, but all outside calls fail. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what is the most likely solution to the problem?

A. configure MCGP fallback on the gateway
B. add the isdn outgoing-voice command to the configuration
C. call the phone provider and report that the PRI link is down
D. enable the outgoing POTS dial peer with the no shutdown command

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
When a C5510 DSP is configured for conferencing, what other services can it be configured to support?
A. transcoding
B. supplementary services
C. voice port termination
D. no other services

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
An IP phone user has placed a call to a coworker and the call has been forwarded to the coworker’s voice mail. The voice mail system uses SIP and an MTP is utilized to convert call signaling from SCCP to SIP. How are DTMF digits sent to the voice mail system?
A. the phone sends the digits in band and the MTP sends the digits in band
B. the phone sends the digits in band and the MTP sends the digits out of band
C. the phone sends the digits out of band and the MTP sends the digits in band
D. the phone sends the digits out of band and the MTP sends the digits out of band

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
ACME Widgets has several geographically dispersed call centers. Calls come into the central location on
H.323 gateways, and are forwarded across WAN links to the correct call centers using G.729 codecs. IVR devices in the call centers are not correctly interpreting digits entered by callers. What can be done to solve this problem?
A. use a DTMF relay to send the digits out of band
B. adjust the DTMF inter-digit timer on the gateway
C. use a transcoder to convert the calls to G.711 at the call center
D. hairpin calls back through the PSTN to the appropriate call center

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
How can you configure an H.323 gateway so that it is controlled by the Cisco Unified CallManager?
A. Configure the gateway on the Cisco Unified CallManager, and it will automatically configure the gateway.
B. Use the H.323-gateway voip srcadd gateway command to bind the gateway to the Cisco Unified CallManager.
C. Use the telephony-service ccm-compatible gateway command to enable the Cisco Unified CallManager to control the gateway.
D. The Cisco Unified CallManager and the H.323 gateway are peers. The Cisco Unified CallManager does not control H.323 gateways.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
How can you configure an MGCP gateway so that it is controlled by the Cisco Unified CallManager?
A. Use the mgcp-gateway voip srcadd gateway command to bind the gateway to the Cisco Unified CallManager.
B. Configure the MGCP gateway in the Cisco Unified CallManager; the gateway will automatically be sent a configuration.
C. Use the telephony-service ccm-compatible gateway command to enable the Cisco Unified CallManager to control the gateway.
D. The Cisco Unified CallManager and the MGCP gateway are peers; the Cisco Unified CallManager does not control MGCP gateways.
E. Configure the gateway on the Cisco Unified CallManager, configure the gateway for MGCP, and define the Cisco Unified CallManager as the call agent on the gateway.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 71
A service provider wants to add SIP devices to an existing H.323 voice network. Which Cisco device will allow the SIP devices to use the existing routing structure on the H.323 gatekeeper?
A. UA server
B. SIP proxy server
C. SIP voice gateway
D. H.323 proxy server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
A client is interested in deploying an IP telephony solution in their organization. The headquarters is a large, 3000-user campus. There are 25 small regional offices, each with approximately 45 users and a PRI to the PSTN. The client has decided to use a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster at the campus, with SRST at the regional offices. Which gateway protocol should be deployed at the regional offices to provide call survivability in the event of a WAN failure?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. H.323
D. SIP
E. SCCP
F. MGCP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
You are working with a company that is planning to deploy IP telephony at its European location. Given the following list of required features, which gateway protocol would you choose for this implementation? BRI E1 R2 fax relay modem relay Basic QSIG services
A. SIP
B. H.245
C. H.323
D. SCCP
E. MGCP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
Which issue found in CAS T1s can be eliminated by converting to PRI?
A. PSTN switch type mismatches
B. voice quality issues involving robbed bits
C. the inability to send and receive ANI on all DS0s
D. long call setup due to few signaling bits per frame
E. outgoing call channel order mismatch (descending vs. ascending)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. You have a client that is testing a directory gatekeeper in the lab to provide address resolution between two different zones. Two of the commands in the running-config output are incorrect. Which two changes will correct the configuration? (Choose two.)

A. replace zone local DGK acme.com with zone remote DGK acme.com
B. replace zone prefix GK-A 770 . . . . . . . with zone prefix GK-A 770 . . . .
C. replace zone prefix GK-B 404 . . . . with zone prefix GK-B 404 . . . . . . .
D. replace zone remote GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719 with zone local GK-B acme.com
172.16.14.99 1719
E. replace zone local GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719 with zone remote GK-A acme.com
172.16.14.44 1719

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-453 candidates with Cisco 642-453 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-453 certification, which means that candidates. Cisco 642-453 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-453 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-453 success rate.Though Cisco 642-453 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 things complicated.