Cisco 642-452 Test Software, New Updated Cisco 642-452 Cert Are Based On The Real Exam

Cisco 642-452 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-452 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-452 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 642-452 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Cisco 642-452 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

QUESTION 65

IP phones are not displaying caller IDs for inbound calls from the PSTN. If the PSTN circuit is connected directly to an analog phone, caller ID is displayed. Which configuration change will correct this problem?
A. Hard code a name and number under each voice port using the station-id command.
B. Add callerid enable command under the incoming dial peer.
C. Configure progress indicator command under the incoming dial peer.
D. Enable DTMF relay to pass the caller ID tones to Cisco CallManager.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a customer to create a PINX among four PBX locations in Florida. Tampa, Orlando, and Daytona have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Sebring has a fractional PRI connection to the PSTN. The customer would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Tampa and Orlando locations use the same PBX manufacturer, and Daytona uses a different manufacturer. The connection from the PBX to the gateway in Daytona is configured for NI-2 user-side signaling and is using 16 channels. The PRI is using ESF and B8ZS. The client needs some help with configuring this gateway.Which set of commands will make this operate correctly?

A. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type primary-5essisdn continuous-bchanisdn protocol-emulate network
B. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:16isdn switch-type primary-niisdn protocol-emulate user
C. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-23, 24framing esflinecode hdb3!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type primary-net3isdn protocol-emulate network
D. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type primary-qsigisdn protocol-emulate network
E. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type primary-niisdn protocol-emulate network

Correct Answer: E Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You are working with a client to implement IP-to-IP gateways in the existing IP communications network so that it will support video. Which three are related to video networking in an IP-to-IP gateway? (Choose three.)
A. lawful intercept
B. T.120 data collaboration in flow-around mode
C. far-end camera control
D. RSVP call synchronization
E. HTTP digest authentication
F. stateful inspection of video streams

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. Acme ITSP would like to be able to test an IP-to-IP gateway. The company has set up two ITSPs in the lab to simulate a real-world situation. Which set of commands will configure the VZ.ACME gatekeeper correctly?

A. gatekeeper!zone local VZACME acme 10.24.10.43zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.44 in Z1ACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
B. gatekeeper!zone local Z1AJAX ajaxzone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 invia Z1AJAXzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1AJAXzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
C. gatekeeper!zone local Z1ACME 10.24.10.44zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 in Z1ACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
D. gatekeeper!zone local VZACME 10.24.10.43zone remote Z1ACME acme 10.24.10.44 invia VZACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia VZACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
In a particular company, field offices route calls to headquarters out gateways to the PSTN. The numbers are all of the form 1-202-454-5XXX. To call headquarters, the field offices wish to dial only the last four digits. Which Cisco IOS command will accomplish this?
A. no digit-strip
B. prefix 1
C. num-exp 5… 12024545…
D. rule 1 ^12024545 5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
A Cisco voice gateway is connected to the PSTN via an analog line. How can the gateway be configured to support caller ID?
A. using MGCP and an FXO port to the PSTN
B. using H.323 and an FXO port to the PSTN
C. using MGCP and an FXS port to the PSTN
D. using H.323 and an FXS port to the PSTN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which dial peer will send calls to the PSTN via the T1 CAS using the following controller configuration? controller t1 3/0 framing esf linecode b8zs ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start
A. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern [email protected] 3/0:1
B. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern [email protected] 3/0:24
C. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 9Tport 3/0:1
D. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 9Tport 3/0:24

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Bob’s Bicycles wants to route inbound faxes directly to the recipient’s e-mail. Which gateway fax protocol will support this?
A. Fax Pass-Through
B. Fax Relay
C. T.37
D. T.38

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. During testing, the first 15 calls work normally. After 15 simultaneous calls, new calls have no audio path when they are established. How can this problem be resolved?
A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which two statements regarding Modem Relay are correct? (Choose two.)
A. V.42 error correction must be enabled on both modems.
B. Modem Relay only is supported on H.323 and SIP gateways.
C. Modem Relay uses more bandwidth than Modem Pass-Through.
D. Codec complexity must be set to “high.”
E. Modem Relay must be configured on all VoIP dial peers.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit and the following steps for a call placed between Phone A and Phone B.Phone A calls Phone B.If Phone B does not answer, Phone B continues to ring even if Phone A hangs up.If the call is answered, it stays active until Phone B hangs up, regardless of the actions of Phone A.How can this problem be resolved?

A. the amount of time that the PBX provides power denial is too long to be recognized by the FXO port
B. if the PBX is capable of supporting ground-start signaling, have the FXO port use this feature to receive signal disconnect from the PBX
C. in the configuration of the FXO port turn off tone based supervisory disconnect, this works only with FXS ports
D. configure battery reversal on the FXO port so the PBX is aware when Phone B hangs up

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
A company determines that all long-distance calls to area code 603 will route across the WAN. The destination gateway is 10.172.163.5 connected through serial interface 1/0. Which set of Cisco IOS commands will accomplish this?
A. dial-peer voice 100 potsdestination-pattern 1603…….port ipv4:10.172.163.5

B. dial-peer voice 101 voipdestination-pattern 1603…….port 1/0

C. dial-peer voice 102 voipdestination-pattern 1603…….session-target ipv4:10.172.163.5

D. dial-peer voice 103 potsdestination-pattern 1603…….session-target 1/0
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which two issues found in CAS T1s can be eliminated by converting to PRI? (Choose two.)
A. glare
B. clock slips
C. framing errors
D. displaying calling names
E. displaying calling numbers

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
A customer is experiencing glare on the analog PSTN connections. Which action can resolve this problem?
A. Configure FXO modules for ground-start.
B. Configure FXO modules for loop-start.
C. Upgrade to a CAS T1.
D. Change the channel selection order.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
You are working with a client who is interested in deploying a distributed IP telephony call-processing solution among the three corporate campuses. Each campus will have a Cisco CallManager cluster and a gateway to the PSTN. Which three steps are required for a successful gatekeeper deployment? (Choose three.)
A. determining if each zone will be supported by more than one gatekeeper
B. determining the intrasite modem and fax traffic patterns
C. ensuring the correct location of voice gateways in the network
D. provisioning a common codec for all WAN connections
E. implementing the correct WAN topology
F. determining if gatekeeper redundancy or high availability is required

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
What is a benefit of implementing an IP-to-IP gateway?
A. provides IP network privacy and trust boundary for security
B. offers equivalent quality and cost savings when compared to back-to-back gateways
C. works in conjunction with gateway proxies to provide scalable video solutions
D. enhances policy-routing capability by assigning carrier IDs to partner gateways

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
An enterprise has two routes to send calls from its headquarters to its subsidiary:
Headquarters: Manchester, New Hampshire-603-643-XXXX
Subsidiary: Seattle, Washington-206-532-XXXX
The connections are to be made as follows:
First choice: WAN over router 10.172.16.111
Second choice: PSTN on port 1/0:1
Which two dial-peer configurations will provide this routing from the headquarters to the subsidiary?
(Choose two.)

A. dial-peer voice 10 potsdestination-pattern 1206532….port 1/0:1preference 0
B. dial-peer voice 11 voipdestination-pattern 1206532….session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 12 potsdestination-pattern 1206532….port 1/0:1forward-digits allpreference 1
D. dial-peer voice 13 voipdestination-pattern 1206532….session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111preference 1

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit. Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. After the initial configuration, no calls can be placed from IP phones to PBX phones. How can this problem be resolved?

A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit. Callers are complaining that they frequently get a busy signal when calling from IP phones to the PBX. Analysis of the problem shows that conflicting route patterns in the Cisco CallManager and the PBX are causing some calls to trombone across the T1 CAS connection. Which action will prevent future problems with tromboning?

A. Implement COR in the gateway to prevent calls originating on the PBX from being routed back to the
PBX across the T1.
B. Make sure the gateway’s CSS does not include any partitions that have route patterns whose target is the gateway.
C. Make sure the gateway’s partition does not include any route patterns whose target is the gateway.
D. Set the Forward Maximum Hop Count service parameter in Cisco CallManager to 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which configuration will provision an E1 for ITU Q411 analog line signaling and compelled register signaling for use in Brazil?
A. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-analog r2-compelled ani country brazil
B. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-analog r2-compelled anicas custom 1country brazil use-defaults
C. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-pulse r2-compelled ani country brazil
D. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-pulse r2-compelled anicas custom 1country brazil use-defaults

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Highland Park Property Development is adding 200 agents to the IPCC call center. In order to handle the increased call volume, the company is ordering eight T1 PRIs from its provider. In order to keep the cost low, the provider is provisioning two D channels and two backup D channels. Which gateway protocol should be used to support this?
A. H.225.0
B. H.245
C. H.323
D. MGCP
E. SCCP
F. SIP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which two features are benefits of using HSRP for gatekeeper redundancy? (Choose two.)
A. The gatekeepers can load balance.
B. The HSRP priority can be adjusted.
C. End devices do not have to re-register after a primary gatekeeper failure.
D. The gatekeepers may be located across WAN links for spatial redundancy.
E. It uses a virtual IP address that is shared between the devices.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
An NM-HDV2 is being configured for transcoding. Which Cisco IOS command marks the beginning of the transcoding parameters?
A. dsp services transcoding
B. associate application transcoding
C. dspfarm profile 10 transcoding
D. voice-card 2 transcoding

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which is a use of GKTMP?
A. updating information in directory gatekeepers
B. providing SIP to H.323 protocol translation for RAI in SIP networks
C. querying third-party applications to implement specific policy controls
D. transmitting state information to alternate gatekeepers for load balancing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
A customer is using a NM-HDV2 for transcoding services within a Cisco CallManager environment. Which command will instruct the voice gateway to register with a Cisco CallManager with IP address 10.172.15.4?
A. sccp ip-address 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
B. sccp ccm 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
C. sccp register 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
D. sccp server 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
The following Cisco IOS software voice-translation rule is entered: voice translation-rule 1
rule 1 /^\(…\)\(269\)/ /8\2/
What will be the result if the number 617-269-1212 is put through this rule?

A. 8617
B. 8269
C. 81212
D. 8617269
E. 82691212
F. 86171212

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. You have a client that is testing a directory gatekeeper in the lab to provide address resolution between two different zones. Assuming the gateway and gatekeeper configurations are correct, which two gatekeeper commands are missing from or are incorrect in the show running-configuration output from the directory gatekeeper? (Choose two.) DGK# show running-configuration ! zone local DGK acme.com zone local GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.44 1719 zone remote GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719 zone prefix [email protected] 770……. zone prefix [email protected] 404….

A. gateway
B. zone remote GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.44 1719
C. zone local GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719
D. zone prefix [email protected] 770….
E. zone prefix [email protected] 404…….
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a customer to create a PINX among four PBX locations in Florida. Tampa, Orlando, and Daytona have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Sebring has four BRI connections to the PSTN. The customer would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Tampa and Orlando locations use the same PBX manufacturer, and Daytona uses a different manufacturer. During the testing of this solution, PBX phones in the Daytona location were able to communicate with the PSTN, but they were not able to place calls across the IP WAN. The PBX in Daytona requires that the PRI to the gateway be set to primary NI-2 user-side signaling and use 16 channels. Daytona#show running-configuration ! controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16,24 ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type primary-5ess isdn protocol-emulate network isdn incoming-voice voice ! end From the above router configuration, which two commands need to be edited or added to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. The isdn contiguous-bchan command needs to be added to support a fractional PRI.
B. The interface serial 1/0:23 command needs to be changed to 1/0:16 because only 16 voice channels are being used.
C. The isdn protocol-emulate network command needs to be changed to isdn protocol-emulate user.
D. The line code and framing statements need to be added.
E. The switch-type command needs to be changed to primary-ni.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
You have a client who is planning to implement a toll bypass service for the PBXs. The organization has four locations and the PBXs are a mixture of QSIG- and non-QSIG-capable devices. Which type of services will be available between a QSIG and a non-QSIG PBX?
A. The supplementary services on the non-QSIG PBX will be available to both devices.
B. Only basic calls that do not require supplementary services are supported.
C. The supplementary services supported by the QSIG PBX will be terminated by the gateway and translated to the non-QSIG PBX.
D. The gateway will translate all the supplementary services for both PBXs.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
What is the purpose of a TCL parameter namespace?
A. enables an application to access multiple audio prompts
B. enables multiple applications to use the same parameters
C. enables an application to collect digits from the caller
D. enables an application to access data on an external server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
drag drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. Acme Widgets has assigned extensions based on the dialing restrictions. All users in the range of 1000 to 1999 are to be set up so that they can dial only emergency and local calls via the PSTN. Given the configuration of Gateway-A, which types of calls can Phone-A actually make via the PSTN?

A. none
B. emergency calls only
C. emergency calls and local calls only
D. emergency calls, local calls, and long-distance calls only
E. any calls

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which three functions can be performed by a gatekeeper? (Choose three.)
A. voice QoS
B. admission control
C. zone management
D. address translation
E. voice media transport
F. conferencing for H.323 terminals

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
You have been contacted by a client who is having a problem with FXS ports that are acting as a connection to multiple fax machines. The gateway is a Cisco 2821 router with a VIC2-4FXS module. When a fax machine places a call, there are no problems. When the same machine receives a call, the fax machine never rings and the call is missed. What is causing this problem?
A. The fax machine does not recognize the ring frequency that is the default for the FXS port.
B. The VIC2-4FXS module needs to be replaced because there is no way to change the idle voltage parameter.
C. The ring-dc parameter needs to be increased for the fax machine to recognize the incoming calls.
D. The ring-dc and the ring frequency parameters need to be changed to match the fax machine.
E. The ring frequency and the idle voltage parameters need to be adjusted for the fax machine to operate correctly.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
A gateway is connected to the PSTN via eight analog circuits. Which two methods can be used to route calls across all eight circuits? (Choose two.)
A. For each destination pattern, configure eight dial peers pointing to each port and use the preference command to select which port is used.
B. Assign each port to a trunk group. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer pointing to the trunk group.
C. Assign each port to a hunt list. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer pointing to the hunt list.
D. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer. Use the port range command to select which port is used.
E. For each destination pattern, configure eight dial peers pointing to each port and use the huntstop command to select which port is used.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Which configuration will provision an E1 for ITU Q421 digital line signaling and compelled register signaling?
A. controller e1 1/0ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital r2-compelled ani
B. controller e1 1/0ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-compelled ani
C. controller e1 1/0ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital anicas-custom 1signaling r2-compelled
D. controller e1 1/0ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-compelledcas-custom 1signaling r2-digital

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. A client is in the process of migrating from a traditional PBX telephony system to an IP telephony system at the Tampa headquarters. The client would like to start migrating the regional offices in Nashville and Houston off the existing tie-lines and onto the IP WAN. In which locations would voice-enabled gateways need to be deployed?

A. location 1
B. location 2
C. location 3
D. location 4
E. location 5
F. location 6

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
LAB Configure the Gatekeeper to allow 64kbps of bandwidth per call and permit enough bandwidth for three calls from Zone Tampa to Zone Atlanta. Please note that the Cisco IOS version on Gateway_A will always request 64 kbps of bandwidth per call. The domain will be acme.com. This test will also include a technology prefix. Use technology prefix 1# as the default. Modify the Gateway_A VoIP dial peer to use the Gatekeeper for registration, admission and status.
-configure Gatekeeper to accept registrations -configure Gateway_A to register with the Gatekeeper using an ID of Gateway_A and a domain of acme.com. Gateway_A should be in the Zone Tampa -configure Gateway_A to resolve calls to the 678 area code via the Gatekeeper -configure Gatekeeper for two local zones, Atlanta and Tampa -configure Gatekeeper for E.164 resolution *Zone Atlanta should handle calls to 678….. *Zone Tampa should handle calls to 813….. *configure call admission control to allow no more than three interzone calls *configure Gateway_A and Gatekeeper to use technology prefix 1#
we need your answer suggestion on this questions, please send you suggestion to [email protected] thanks

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 103
How can you reduce the router storage requirements and CPU usage that are associated with TCL audio prompts?
A. Store the audio files on local flash memory to eliminate FTP requests.
B. Store the audio files on a RTSP server and stream directly to the recipient.
C. Store the audio files on a TFTP server so that prompts are only played when they are accessed by the TCL script.
D. Configure the TCL script language variable so that the audio files are loaded into DRAM, eliminating multiple read requests.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
You have a client that is a national organization that has deployed an IP telephony network across all of the offices. The organization is divided into geographic regions. These regions include the east, the midwest, and the west. The organization would like to deploy a directory gatekeeper to provide dial-plan resolution for all of the regions. Which three statements correctly describe a DGK solution? (Choose three.)
A. provides fault tolerance through a full mesh of regional gatekeepers
B. allows up to a four-tier gatekeeper hierarchy to be deployed
C. simplifies regional gatekeeper provisioning
D. does not limit the number of hops in an LRQ
E. allows local zones and LRQ forwarding zones to be mixed
F. The directory-gatekeeper maintains states about the forwarded-LRQ calls.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Which two issues found in CAS T1s can be eliminated by converting to PRI? (Choose two.)
A. glare
B. clock slips
C. framing errors
D. displaying calling names
E. displaying calling numbers

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. During testing, the first 15 calls work normally. After 15 simultaneous calls, new calls have no audio path when they are established. How can this problem be resolved?
A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Which three functions can be performed by a gatekeeper? (Choose three.)
A. voice QoS
B. admission control
C. zone management
D. address translation
E. voice media transport
F. conferencing for H.323 terminals

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
You have been contacted by a client who is having a problem with FXS ports that are acting as a connection to multiple fax machines. The gateway is a Cisco 2821 router with a VIC2-4FXS module. When a fax machine places a call, there are no problems. When the same machine receives a call, the fax machine never rings and the call is missed. What is causing this problem?
A. The fax machine does not recognize the ring frequency that is the default for the FXS port.
B. The VIC2-4FXS module needs to be replaced because there is no way to change the idle voltage parameter.
C. The ring-dc parameter needs to be increased for the fax machine to recognize the incoming calls.
D. The ring-dc and the ring frequency parameters need to be changed to match the fax machine.
E. The ring frequency and the idle voltage parameters need to be adjusted for the fax machine to operate correctly.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
A client is interested in deploying an IP telephony solution in the organization. The headquarters is a large, 3000-user campus. There are 25 small regional offices. Each regional office has 45 users and a PRI to the PSTN. The client has decided to use a Cisco CallManager cluster at the campus, with SRST at the regional offices. Which gateway protocol should be deployed at the regional offices to provide maximum call survivability in the event of IP WAN issues?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. H.323
D. MGCP
E. SCCP F. SIP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit and the following steps for a call placed between Phone A and Phone B.Phone A calls Phone B.If Phone B does not answer, Phone B continues to ring even if Phone A hangs up.If the call is answered, it stays active until Phone B hangs up, regardless of the actions of Phone A.How can this problem be resolved?

A. the amount of time that the PBX provides power denial is too long to be recognized by the FXO port
B. if the PBX is capable of supporting ground-start signaling, have the FXO port use this feature to receive signal disconnect from the PBX
C. in the configuration of the FXO port turn off tone based supervisory disconnect, this works only with FXS ports
D. configure battery reversal on the FXO port so the PBX is aware when Phone B hangs up

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
A Cisco voice gateway is connected to the PSTN via an analog line. How can the gateway be configured to support caller ID?
A. using MGCP and an FXO port to the PSTN
B. using H.323 and an FXO port to the PSTN
C. using MGCP and an FXS port to the PSTN
D. using H.323 and an FXS port to the PSTN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
You are working with a client to implement IP-to-IP gateways in the existing IP communications network so that it will support video. Which three are related to video networking in an IP-to-IP gateway? (Choose three.)
A. lawful intercept
B. T.120 data collaboration in flow-around mode
C. far-end camera control
D. RSVP call synchronization
E. HTTP digest authentication
F. stateful inspection of video streams

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit. You have a client that is testing a directory gatekeeper in the lab to provide address resolution between two different zones. Assuming the gateway and gatekeeper configurations are correct, which two gatekeeper commands are missing from or are incorrect in the show running-configuration output from the directory gatekeeper? (Choose two.)
DGK# show running-configuration ! zone local DGK acme.com zone local GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.44 1719 zone remote GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719 zone prefix [email protected] 770……. zone prefix [email protected] 404….

A. gateway
B. zone remote GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.44 1719
C. zone local GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719
D. zone prefix [email protected] 770….
E. zone prefix [email protected] 404…….
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which is a use of GKTMP?
A. updating information in directory gatekeepers
B. providing SIP to H.323 protocol translation for RAI in SIP networks
C. querying third-party applications to implement specific policy controls
D. transmitting state information to alternate gatekeepers for load balancing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. After the initial configuration, no calls can be placed from IP phones to PBX phones. How can this problem be resolved?

A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 117
A particular DSP-farm resource is going to provide a conference bridge usable by three different call managers. Which Cisco IOS structure makes this possible?
A. applications
B. service types
C. port numbers
D. profiles

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which configuration would be used to support a company whose DID ranges come out of multiple area codes served by the same PSAP?
A. voice-port0/0animapping0408animapping1510animapping2650animapping3415signalcamaKP-2-ST
B. voice-port0/0animapping0408animapping1510animapping2650animapping3415signalcamaKP-NPD-NXX-XXXX-ST
C. translation-rule 1rule 1 ^408 0rule 2 ^510 1rule 3 ^650 2rule 4 ^415 3voice-port0/0signalcamaKP-NPD-NXX-XXXX-STtranslate calling 1
D. translation-rule 1rule 1 0 408rule 2 1 510rule 3 2 650rule 4 3 415voice-port0/0signalcamaKP-2-STtranslate calling 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit. Calls to the PSTN are being rejected. Which action will correct this problem?

A. Change the ISDN switch type to match the PSTN switch type.
B. Configure the gateway for ISDN network side.
C. Change the dial plan to international.
D. Change the channel selection order to ascending.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a client in the lab to test toll bypass. There are two small PBXs designated PBX-A and PBX-B that have been connected back-to-back to simulate a tie-line from the PSTN. The client would like to remove the tie-line and carry this voice traffic over the IP WAN. Which four main parameters define how the connection will be configured between the gateway and the PBX? (Choose four.)

A. WAN link speeds
B. E&M type and wiring scheme
C. support for option 81 on the PBX
D. start dial supervision signaling
E. address signaling type
F. audio implementation

Correct Answer: BDEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
What is the purpose of a TCL parameter namespace?
A. enables an application to access multiple audio prompts
B. enables multiple applications to use the same parameters
C. enables an application to collect digits from the caller
D. enables an application to access data on an external server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Bob’s Bicycles is integrating the existing PBX to Cisco CallManager and is planning to use QSIG to support MWI. Which gateway protocol should be deployed?
A. H.225
B. H.345
C. H.323
D. MGCP
E. SCCP
F. SIP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 123
You are working with a company that is planning to deploy IP telephony in its European organization. Given the following list of features, which gateway protocol would you choose for this implementation?
BRI E1 R2 E1 QSIG fax relay modem relay
A. H.323
B. MGCP
C. SCCP
D. SIP
E. H.245

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
A service provider wants to add SIP devices to the existing H.323 voice network. Which Cisco device will allow the SIP devices to use the existing routing structure on the H.323 gatekeeper?
A. SIP voice gateway
B. Cisco SIP Proxy Server
C. Cisco SIP Redirect Server
D. Cisco SIP Registrar Server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
What is a benefit of implementing an IP-to-IP gateway?
A. provides IP network privacy and trust boundary for security
B. offers equivalent quality and cost savings when compared to back-to-back gateways
C. works in conjunction with gateway proxies to provide scalable video solutions
D. enhances policy-routing capability by assigning carrier IDs to partner gateways

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
The phone company is delivering circuits for a new VoIP deployment to connect to the PSTN. The circuits will support four simultaneous calls and provide the name and number of the calling party. Which interface type should be installed?
A. E&M
B. FXO
C. FXS
D. T1 CAS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
A customer is experiencing glare on the analog PSTN connections. Which action can resolve this problem?
A. Configure FXO modules for ground-start.
B. Configure FXO modules for loop-start.
C. Upgrade to a CAS T1.
D. Change the channel selection order.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Which two functions are provided by a DSP farm? (Choose two.)
A. caller ID
B. transcoding
C. E911
D. directory lookup
E. conference bridging
F. music on hold

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Which two features are benefits of using HSRP for gatekeeper redundancy? (Choose two.)
A. The gatekeepers can load balance.
B. The HSRP priority can be adjusted.
C. End devices do not have to re-register after a primary gatekeeper failure.
D. The gatekeepers may be located across WAN links for spatial redundancy.
E. It uses a virtual IP address that is shared between the devices.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Acme Widgets is having trouble managing its fully meshed gatekeepers. What can be done to ease this administrative problem?
A. install an H.323 proxy server
B. implement a directory gatekeeper
C. group the gatekeepers into clusters
D. separate the gatekeepers into zones

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which Call Admission Control method can be used for intercluster calls?
A. Resource Reservation Protocol
B. gatekeeper resource availability indication
C. Cisco CallManager locations
D. gatekeeper zone bandwidth
E. advanced voice busyout

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Refer to the exhibit. Callers are complaining that they frequently get a busy signal when calling from IP phones to the PBX. Analysis of the problem shows that conflicting route patterns in the Cisco CallManager and the PBX are causing some calls to trombone across the T1 CAS connection. Which action will prevent future problems with tromboning?

A. Implement COR in the gateway to prevent calls originating on the PBX from being routed back to the PBX across the T1.
B. Make sure the gateway’s CSS does not include any partitions that have route patterns whose target is the gateway.
C. Make sure the gateway’s partition does not include any route patterns whose target is the gateway.
D. Set the Forward Maximum Hop Count service parameter in Cisco CallManager to 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
A customer is using a NM-HDV2 for transcoding services within a Cisco CallManager environment. Which command will instruct the voice gateway to register with a Cisco CallManager with IP address 10.172.15.4?
A. sccp ip-address 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
B. sccp ccm 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
C. sccp register 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
D. sccp server 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
Which configuration will provision an E1 for ITU Q411 analog line signaling and compelled register signaling for use in Brazil?
A. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-analog r2-compelled ani country brazil
B. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-analog r2-compelled anicas custom 1country brazil use-defaults
C. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-pulse r2-compelled ani country brazil
D. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-pulse r2-compelled anicas custom 1country brazil use-defaults

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Refer to the exhibit. You have a client that has a campus that straddles two different PSAP areas for E911 calls. The current single PBX has been servicing all of the telephones on the campus. The client is now interested in looking at a design for an IP telephony solution. Which solution will provide seamless connectivity between the PBX and an IP telephony call processor and both PSAPs?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-452 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-452 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-452 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 642-452 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Cisco 642-452 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.