Cisco 642-452 Exam Questions And Answers, The Most Effective Cisco 642-452 PDF-Answers With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure N10-005 dumps:

100% valid Cisco 642-452 Flydumps with more new added questions.By training the Cisco 642-452 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass Cisco 642-452 ensure!

QUESTION 137
An enterprise has two routes to send calls from its headquarters to its subsidiary: Headquarters: Manchester, New Hampshire-603-643-XXXX Subsidiary: Seattle, Washington-206-532-XXXX
The connections are to be made as follows:
First choice: WAN over router 10.172.16.111 Second choice: PSTN on port 1/0:1
Which two dial-peer configurations will provide this routing from the headquarters to the subsidiary? (Choose two.)
A. dial-peer voice 10 potsdestination-pattern 1206532….port 1/0:1preference 0
B. dial-peer voice 11 voipdestination-pattern 1206532….session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 12 potsdestination-pattern 1206532….port 1/0:1forward-digits allpreference 1
D. dial-peer voice 13 voipdestination-pattern 1206532….session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111preference 1

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
The following Cisco IOS software voice-translation rule is entered:
voice translation-rule 1 rule 1 /^\(…\)\(269\)/ /8\2/
What will be the result if the number 617-269-1212 is put through this rule?
A. 8617
B. 8269
C. 81212
D. 8617269
E. 82691212
F. 86171212

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a customer to create a PINX among four PBX locations in Florida. Tampa, Orlando, and Daytona have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Sebring has a fractional PRI connection to the PSTN. The customer would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Tampa and Orlando locations use the same PBX manufacturer, and Daytona uses a different manufacturer. The connection from the PBX to the gateway in Daytona is configured for NI-2 user-side signaling and is using 16 channels. The PRI is using ESF and B8ZS. The client needs some help with configuring this gateway.Which set of commands will make this operate correctly?

A. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type primary-5essisdn continuous-bchanisdn protocol-emulate network
B. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:16isdn switch-type primary-niisdn protocol-emulate user
C. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-23, 24framing esflinecode hdb3!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type primary-net3isdn protocol-emulate network
D. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type primary-qsigisdn protocol-emulate network
E. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type primary-niisdn protocol-emulate network

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
Which configuration will provision an E1 for ITU Q421 digital line signaling and compelled register signaling?
A. controller e1 1/0ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital r2-compelled ani
B. controller e1 1/0ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-compelled ani
C. controller e1 1/0ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital anicas-custom 1signaling r2-compelled
D. controller e1 1/0ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-compelledcas-custom 1signaling r2-digital

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
Refer to the exhibit. Acme Widgets has assigned extensions based on the dialing restrictions. All users in the range of 1000 to 1999 are to be set up so that they can dial only emergency and local calls via the PSTN. Given the configuration of Gateway-A, which types of calls can Phone-A actually make via the PSTN?

A. none
B. emergency calls only
C. emergency calls and local calls only
D. emergency calls, local calls, and long-distance calls only
E. any calls

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
IP phones are not displaying caller IDs for inbound calls from the PSTN. If the PSTN circuit is connected directly to an analog phone, caller ID is displayed. Which configuration change will correct this problem?
A. Hard code a name and number under each voice port using the station-id command.
B. Add callerid enable command under the incoming dial peer.
C. Configure progress indicator command under the incoming dial peer.
D. Enable DTMF relay to pass the caller ID tones to Cisco CallManager.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
You are working with a client who is interested in deploying a distributed IP telephony call-processing solution among the three corporate campuses. Each campus will have a Cisco CallManager cluster and a gateway to the PSTN. Which three steps are required for a successful gatekeeper deployment? (Choose three.)
A. determining if each zone will be supported by more than one gatekeeper
B. determining the intrasite modem and fax traffic patterns
C. ensuring the correct location of voice gateways in the network
D. provisioning a common codec for all WAN connections
E. implementing the correct WAN topology
F. determining if gatekeeper redundancy or high availability is required

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
In a particular company, field offices route calls to headquarters out gateways to the PSTN. The numbers are all of the form 1-202-454-5XXX. To call headquarters, the field offices wish to dial only the last four digits. Which Cisco IOS command will accomplish this?
A. no digit-strip
B. prefix 1
C. num-exp 5… 12024545…
D. rule 1 ^12024545 5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
Which dial peer will send calls to the PSTN via the T1 CAS using the following controller configuration?
controller t1 3/0 framing esf linecode b8zs ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start
A. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern [email protected] 3/0:1
B. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern [email protected] 3/0:24
C. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 9Tport 3/0:1
D. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 9Tport 3/0:24

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
A gateway is connected to the PSTN via eight analog circuits. Which two methods can be used to route calls across all eight circuits? (Choose two.)
A. For each destination pattern, configure eight dial peers pointing to each port and use the preference command to select which port is used.
B. Assign each port to a trunk group. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer pointing to the trunk group.
C. Assign each port to a hunt list. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer pointing to the hunt list.
D. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer. Use the port range command to select which port is used.
E. For each destination pattern, configure eight dial peers pointing to each port and use the huntstop command to select which port is used.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Which two statements regarding Modem Relay are correct? (Choose two.)
A. V.42 error correction must be enabled on both modems.
B. Modem Relay only is supported on H.323 and SIP gateways.
C. Modem Relay uses more bandwidth than Modem Pass-Through.
D. Codec complexity must be set to “high.”
E. Modem Relay must be configured on all VoIP dial peers.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
Refer to the exhibit. Acme ITSP would like to be able to test an IP-to-IP gateway. The company has set up two ITSPs in the lab to simulate a real-world situation. Which set of commands will configure the VZ.ACME gatekeeper correctly?

A. gatekeeper!zone local VZACME acme 10.24.10.43zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.44 in Z1ACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
B. gatekeeper!zone local Z1AJAX ajaxzone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 invia Z1AJAXzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1AJAXzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
C. gatekeeper!zone local Z1ACME 10.24.10.44zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 in Z1ACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
D. gatekeeper!zone local VZACME 10.24.10.43zone remote Z1ACME acme 10.24.10.44 invia VZACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia VZACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 149
Refer to the exhibit. A client is in the process of migrating from a traditional PBX telephony system to an IP telephony system at the Tampa headquarters. The client would like to start migrating the regional offices in Nashville and Houston off the existing tie-lines and onto the IP WAN. In which locations would voice-enabled gateways need to be deployed?

A. location 1
B. location 2
C. location 3
D. location 4
E. location 5
F. location 6

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a customer to create a PINX among four PBX locations in Florida. Tampa, Orlando, and Daytona have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Sebring has four BRI connections to the PSTN. The customer would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Tampa and Orlando locations use the same PBX manufacturer, and Daytona uses a different manufacturer. During the testing of this solution, PBX phones in the Daytona location were able to communicate with the PSTN, but they were not able to place calls across the IP WAN. The PBX in Daytona requires that the PRI to the gateway be set to primary NI-2 user-side signaling and use 16 channels.
Daytona#show running-configuration ! controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16,24 ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type primary-5ess isdn protocol-emulate network isdn incoming-voice voice ! end
From the above router configuration, which two commands need to be edited or added to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. The isdn contiguous-bchan command needs to be added to support a fractional PRI.
B. The interface serial 1/0:23 command needs to be changed to 1/0:16 because only 16 voice channels are being used.
C. The isdn protocol-emulate network command needs to be changed to isdn protocol-emulate user.
D. The line code and framing statements need to be added.
E. The switch-type command needs to be changed to primary-ni.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
You have a client who is designing a gateway solution for an IP communications network. The T1 needs to support ANI for both incoming and outgoing calls.How should the gateway be configured?
A. Configure an MGCP gateway so that there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI.
B. Configure an H.323 gateway so that there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI.
C. Configure an MGCP gateway so that there is a single DS-0 group on the T1 to the PSTN, to both send and receive ANI.
D. Configure an H.323 gateway so that there is a single DS-0 group on the T1 to the PSTN, to both send and receive ANI.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 152
When COR is used in a gateway, under what circumstance will a call be completed between a specific pair of dial peers?
A. only when the COR lists in the inbound and outbound dial peers are an exact match
B. when the COR list in the outbound dial peer is a subset of the COR list in the inbound dial peer
C. when the COR list in the inbound dial peer is a subset of the COR list in the outbound dial peer
D. when the COR lists in the inbound and outbound dial peers have no matching members

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
Highland Park Property Development is adding 200 agents to the IPCC call center. In order to handle the increased call volume, the company is ordering eight T1 PRIs from its provider. In order to keep the cost low, the provider is provisioning two D channels and two backup D channels. Which gateway protocol should be used to support this?
A. H.225.0
B. H.245
C. H.323
D. MGCP
E. SCCP
F. SIP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
The phone company is delivering a fractional T1 PRI with 12 B channels. Which controller configuration would be used to connect this circuit?
A. controller t1 1/0framing esflinecode b8zspri-group timeslots 0-11,23
B. controller t1 1/0framing esflinecode b8zspri-group timeslots 0-11,23 service mgcp
C. controller t1 1/0framing esflinecode b8zspri-group timeslots 1-12,24
D. controller t1 1/0framing esflinecode b8zspri-group timeslots 1-12,24 service mgcp

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
A company determines that all long-distance calls to area code 603 will route across the WAN. The destination gateway is 10.172.163.5 connected through serial interface 1/0. Which set of Cisco IOS commands will accomplish this?
A. dial-peer voice 100 potsdestination-pattern 1603…….port ipv4:10.172.163.5

B. dial-peer voice 101 voipdestination-pattern 1603…….port 1/0

C. dial-peer voice 102 voipdestination-pattern 1603…….session-target ipv4:10.172.163.5

D. dial-peer voice 103 potsdestination-pattern 1603…….session-target 1/0
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
The following Cisco IOS software voice-translation rule is entered:
What will be the result if the number 617-269-1212 is put through this rule?

A. 36172691212
B. 1212269
C. 32691212
D. 6171212

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-452 exam from FLYDUMPS will certainly assist you in gaining the knowledge and experience needed to study. Many of our customers claim that the Cisco 642-452 exam included in our study guide are a great compliment to already popular CCB-400 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-452 exam can guarantee that combined with proper effort, Cisco 642-452 exam questions will certainly boost your chance of passing the Cisco 642-452 exam. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-452 exam follows the same syllabus followed by actual Cisco 642-452 certification exam, we also constantly upgrade our Cisco 642-452 exam so you always get the best and updated information.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure N10-005 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/N10-005.html

 

IBM C2060-220 Questions, 100% Pass Guarantee IBM C2060-220 Preparation Materials Covers All Key Points