Cisco 642-444 Exam Tests, High Success Rate Cisco 642-444 Study Guide Book Online Store

Flydumps Cisco 642-444 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-444 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-444 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Cisco expert professionals.

QUESTION 50
Which steps must an IP phone user take to activate a prepared stock quote XML application?
A. Using a PC, log in to the user URL and select the application for use.
B. Request that the administrator add the directory number to an application list.
C. Select the “Services” softkey and choose the stock option application.
D. Initiate an application tftp request.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
Which two steps should be taken to prevent malicious software from running on Cisco CallManager servers? Select two.
A. Implement approved anti-virus software
B. Apply operating system patches regularly.
C. Deploy a well-configured firewall.
D. Require a signed firmware loads.
E. Require password logins for phone usage.
F. Deploy secure RTP.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
Which two of the following can be used to create a .csv file? Select two.
A. BAT .xlt template file
B. text editor such as Microsoft Notepad
C. command line interpreter
D. CallManager CSV screen
E. BAT.doc document

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
An IP telephony network is being planned with two hundred phones. The phones can be divided into three different types. Limited personnel resources will be available for managing the network and it is expected that IP phones will be changed in and out on a continual basis. Which of the following would be represent the best way to administer the network? Select two.
A. Bulk Administration Tool
B. Tool for Auto-Registered Phones Support
C. CVS Update Tool
D. Auto-Load Phones Tool
E. Auto-registration Tool
F. Total Load Tool

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
How are music-on-hold files designated for use?
A. They are dropped into individually numbered directories.
B. They are assigned a Cisco CallManager audio source number.
C. They are streamed end-to-end in filename order.
D. They are given stream-specific filenames.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
Exhibit

Study the exhibit. When Certkiller dials 1000 what phone will ring?
A. Phone Certkiller A
B. Phone Certkiller B
C. Phone Certkiller C
D. Phone Certkiller D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation As the calling search space for Jack Bill phone is IT partition, but either phone Certkiller A or B or C does not belong to IT partition, they won’t ring
QUESTION 56
Which three of the following can be assigned a partition? Select three.
A. gateway
B. directory number
C. translation pattern
D. route pattern
E. IP phone

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
What are three steps required to ensure that audio source MOH_Premium is only streamed to callers placed on hold by the Premium Sales Group? Select three.
A. Assign MOH_Premium to Media Resources Group MRG_Premium.
B. Assign MOH_Premium to Media Resources Group LIST MRG_Premium.
C. Assign MRG_Premium to Media Resources Group LIST MRGL_Premium.
D. Assign MRGL_Premium to Media Resources Group MRG_Premium.
E. Assign MOH_Premium to Device Pool Premium_Sales.
F. Assign MRGL_Premium to Device Pool Premium_Sales.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 58
A CallManager cluster topology of Cisco MCS 7835s (each capable of supporting 2500 calls) is being designed for an IP telephony network. The design must accomplish the following support up to 6,5000 phones provide a minimal level of redundcy be cost effective Select the best configuration that requires the fewest number of CallManagers while still providing acceptable performance.
A. Three Combined Publisher and TFTP server, and Two Primaries
B. Five Publisher, TFTP server, and three Primaries
C. Seven Publisher, TFTP server, three Primaries, and two Secondaries (each covering two Primaries)
D. Eight Publisher, TFTP server, three Primaries, and three Secondaries (one for each Primary)
E. Nine Publisher, TFTP server, three Primaries, three Secondaries (each covering one Primary), and one Tertiary

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
What DHCP configuration will provide TFTP server redundancy for Cisco IP Phones?
A. ip dhcp pool Voice network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.1.1.1 option 150 ip 10.10.10.100
10.10.10.101
B. ip dhcp pool Voice network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.1.1.1 option 150 ip 10.10.10.100 option 150 ip 10.10.10.101
C. ip dhcp pool Voice network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.1.1.1 option 150 ip 10.10.10.100 option 66 ip 10.10.10.101
D. ip dhcp pool Voice network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.1.1.1 option 150 ip 10.10.10.100 bootp 10.10.10.101

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
Which two of the following can be targets of a Route Pattern? Select two.
A. gateway
B. route group
C. route list
D. translation pattern

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 61
Which four characteristics would typically be used to define a device pool? Select four.
A. geographic proximity
B. common use of codecs
C. common MOH source
D. common device type
E. common class of service
F. common calling search spaces for auto-registration

Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
When 1786 is being dialed, which of the following patterns will be selected?
A. 1[17]XX
B. 1[4-7]XX
C. 1XXX!
D. 1XX6

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All the options are potential match. The Cisco CallManager will apply closest match rule to select the best match. The best match is the route pattern in matching table that has the fewest number of route patterns. 1[17]XX matches 200 digit strings; 1[4-7]XX matches 400 digit strings; 1XXX! matches infinite digit strings; 1XX6 matches 100 digit strings. As such 1XX6 will be selected.
QUESTION 64
A CallManager cluster considering of a publisher and two subscribers is supporting 2000 IP phones with 11 redundancy. What two services should be enabled on the subscribers? Select two.
A. Cisco CallManager Service
B. Cisco Messaging interface
C. Cisco TFTP server
D. Cisco CDR insert
E. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
Which of the following enterprises would be best benefited by using multicast MOH server(s)?
A. a small enterprise with few calls on hold
B. a large enterprise with many calls on hold
C. a mid-range enterprise with many calls on hold where each stream must start at the beginning
D. a large enterprise with few calls on hold where each stream must start at the beginnning

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
A range of MeetMe conference numbers is reserved for manager use. Which method can be used to restrict nonmanagers from accessing these MeetMe numbers without limiting the ability to initiate ad hoc conferences?
A. Placethe MeetMe numbers in an MRGL that is only assigned to the manager phones.
B. Placethe MeetMe numbers in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the manager phones.
C. Place the conference bridge resource in an MRGL that is only assigned to the manager phones.
D. Place the conference bridge resource in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the manager phones.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
An attacker calls Certkiller .com from outside, pretending to be an employee working from home, and asks to be transferred to an external number. Which type of toll fraud is this?
A. Call Forward All
B. transfer from voice mail
C. social engineering D. inside facilitator

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
Exhibit Refer to the exhibit. What is the total number of audio and video calls that can exist between St. Petersburg and Madison?

A. six
B. eight
C. ten
D. twenty-one
E. twenty-three
F. twenty-five

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Exhibit In this diagram, what is represented by the green boxes?

A. partitions
B. route lists
C. route groups
D. route patterns
E. calling search spaces

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
Which of these configuration parameters provides call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment?
A. Region
B. Location
C. Device Pool
D. AAR Group
E. Class of Control

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
Which two of these statements are true once MLA has been enabled on a Cisco CallManager server? (Choose two.)
A. Both the administrator accounts and the MLA accounts are active.
B. The CCMAdministrator is the only user that can log in the first time after installation.
C. The Windows NT administrator account has no access rights to Cisco CallManager administration anymore.
D. Only the Windows domain username and password are active until MLA has been authenticated to Cisco CallManager.
E. The LDAP directory username and password remain active after MLA has been configured.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
A user reports poor quality on voice calls and is instructed to select the QRT softkey. How can you access the information generated by this call?
A. use Tools\QRT Viewer under the Cisco CallManager Serviceability page
B. use the perfmon counter application under Administrative Tools
C. use the System\Real-time Monitor Tool under Cisco CallManager Administration
D. use the QRT plug-in on the PC of an administrator

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
Which two of these tools can be used to reestablish a Cisco CallManager cluster SQL subscription? (Choose two.)
A. DNA
B. RTMT
C. DBLHelper
D. SQL Server Service Manager
E. SQLServer Enterprise Manager

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
There are many settings that a Windows administrator might make to secure a server. Which of these options should not be set, because, if set, they would cause the Cisco CallManager server to fail to automatically reboot?
A. Setting a CMOS power-on password
B. Deleting, disabling, or renaming Cisco CallManager or SQL-created accounts
C. Changing the security permissions for any Windows 2000 or Cisco installed folder, files, or registry keys, other than what is set by Cisco installs
D. Changing the setting so that the passwords of the Cisco CallManager service accounts will expire

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
You are working with Certkiller .com to develop the methodology to secure IP Phones at their new research facility. Certkiller .com will be providing IP Phones in their lobby for vendor and guest use. Which two of these IP Phone hardening methods should be applied to these devices? (Choose two.)
A. Enable GARP.
B. Disable PC port on phone.
C. Use signed IP phone firmware.
D. Disable the Directory button.
E. Disable the Services button on the IP phone.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 76
A Cisco CallManager system is a multi-PKI system. How many certificate authorities may be present in the PKI system?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 77
Which two of these services should be disabled during post-installation of Cisco CallManager to prevent potential intruders from finding server vulnerabilities? (Choose two.)
A. Distributed File System
B. FTP Publishing Service
C. SSL Security Service
D. Forward Publishing Service
E. SRTPservice
F. SRCP service

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
How does a Cisco CallManager know that there are audio source files to be translated for music-on-hold?
A. A check box is selected in the Cisco CallManager admin pages each time there is a file to be processed.
B. Files are dropped into a directory maintained and checked automatically by Cisco CallManager.
C. A special application is run by the administrator whenever files are added.
D. The administrator uses TFTP to transfer the files to a special server.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 79
Which definition best describes digit matching?
A. When a digit is dialed, the Cisco CallManager performs an analysis and looks for matching patterns within the Answer:-address parameter. It then overwrites the calling-party number or ANI when a match is found.
B. When a call comes in through an MGCP voice gateway, the gateway matches a dial peer based on the incoming called-number, the calling-address parameter, or the Answer:ing number destination pattern.
C. When a digit is dialed, the Cisco CallManager performs a digit analysis and looks for matching patterns within a route plan. When a match is found, the destination-pattern is appended to the incoming called-number and the result is reported as the CSS_CallingPartyNumber.
D. When a digit is dialed, the Cisco CallManager performs a digit-by-digit analysis and looks for matching patterns within the route plan.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 80
Which of these configuration parameters specifies the codec to be used when a call is placed?
A. Region
B. Location
C. Device Pool
D. AAR Group
E. Class of Control

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
Which three steps must you complete to enable collection of Call Detail Records for analysis by CAR? (Choose three.)
A. Set the CDR Enabled Flag to True on all Cisco CallManager servers.
B. Enable the CDR Insert Service on the subscribers.
C. Enable the CDR Insert Service on the publisher.
D. Enable the Cisco RIS Data Collector on the subscribers.
E. Enable the Cisco RIS Data Collector on the publisher.
F. Install the CAR plug-in.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 82
Certkiller .com has a hardware conference bridge and a software conference bridge. Remote devices should only be allowed to use the hardware conference bridge, while devices at the main site should be able to use the software conference bridge if the hardware conference bridge is unavailable. All devices should be able to access the existing transcoders and MTPs. What is the minimum number of MRGs that you must create?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 83
Which of these statements best describes the purpose of route filters?
A. Routefilters are assigned to route plans to reduce the size of the calling search space.
B. Routefilters are assigned to wild card route patterns by using the % character and reducing the number of dial peers required.
C. Route filters are assigned to calling search spaces, are typically used with the @ route filter, and result in reducing the size of the route plan.
D. Route filters are assigned to route patterns, are used only with the @ route pattern, and are geared toward reducing the number of route patterns required.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 84
Which two conditions must be met for a device to use a media resource that is not assigned to a media resource group? (Choose two.)
A. A MRGL cannot be assigned to the device.
B. The media resource and the device must be registered to the same Cisco CallManager server.
C. An available media resource cannot be in the MRGL of the device.
D. The device CSS must include the partition of the media resource.
E. The media resource CSS must include the partition of the device.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
What are Cisco CallManager Regions used for?
A. Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
B. Define the time zones for devices connected to the Cisco CallManager.
C. Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable.
D. Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
E. Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-444 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-444 PDF readers that are available for free.