Cisco 642-444 Dumps, Prompt Updates Cisco 642-444 Exam For Sale

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon C2040-423 dumps:

Need The Newest Cisco 642-444 Exam Dumps? Why not try Cisco 642-444 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new Cisco 642-444 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 101
Which two items can a route pattern be assigned? (Choose two.)
A. gatekeepers that do not perform gateway functions
B. route groups that contain one or more route filters
C. gateways
D. route lists that contain one or more route groups
E. route filters
F. route lists that contain one or more route filters

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 102
How is a backup target changed to a backup server?
A. Modify the BARS service parameter from Target to Server.
B. Uninstall BARS and reinstall as a backup server.
C. Use BARSadministration to change from Target to Server.
D. Use BARSadministration to delete the destination target.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
You are working with Certkiller .com that has made two corporate acquisitions. Each new company has a Cisco CallManager cluster and an associated gateway to the PSTN. The corporate WAN has been extended to each of the acquisitions and includes gatekeeper support. Which inter-cluster trunking method will be most appropriate for this customer?
A. H.225 trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
B. inter-cluster trunk (non-gatekeeper-controlled)
C. SIP trunk
D. inter-cluster trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is curious about route plane elements. Match the route plane elements with the proper definitions.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 105
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is curious about Cisco services. Match the service with the proper applications.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is curious about CallManager characteristics. Match the characteristics with the proper entities.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 107
Which of the following statements regarding the Cisco MCS-7825-1133 server is true?
A. The MCS7825-1133 has the ability to support Clustering capabilities for up to 8 servers to be managed as a single entity
B. The MCS7825-1133 has the ability to support Cisco IP IVR software
C. The MCS7825-1133 has the ability to support redundant hot swap power supplies
D. The MCS7825-1133 does not have the ability to support Cisco IP IVR software
E. The MCS-7825-1133 is a mere 1U rack form factor high
F. The MCS7825-1133 does not have the ability to support redundant hot swap power supplies

Correct Answer: ABEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Which of the following allows Cisco to provide the user with a scalable IP-based audio conferencing solution that is fully integrated with Cisco CallManager resulting in bringing geographically dispersed people together into a single conference?
A. Cisco Conference Connection
B. Cisco Emergency Responder
C. Cisco Customer Response Application
D. Cisco IP Contact Centre
E. Cisco Unity

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
What is the maximum amount of connection that the Cisco Power Patch Panel can support?
A. 24
B. 64
C. 1
D. 48
E. 32

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
Certkiller makes use of the Cisco Multi Site WAN Distributed Call Processing Deployment model, a H.323 gatekeeper achieves CAC (Call Admission Control) through limiting the number of calls in or out of specified zones. What is the unabbreviated IOS command on the Gatekeeper that you will enter when you need to define the maximum bandwidth allowed in or out of Zone 1 to cater for 128K when you are already in the Gatekeeper configuration mode?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 111
Is the following true or false? One can restrict media resources that are made available to an IP Phone, by assigning to the IP Phone a Media Resource Group List that has not been assigned any Media Resource Groups.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
Which of the following Cisco Call Processing deployment model are in use when no local call processing occurs at the remote sites?
A. Distributed
B. Campus
C. Centralized
D. None of the Above
E. All of the Above

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
What is the acceptable one-way delay budget to achieve high quality voice in an integrated network based on the G.114 standard?
A. 20ms
B. 100ms
C. 150ms
D. 250ms
E. 500ms
F. None of the Above

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 114
Is the following true or false? There is no need to define a DHCP Scope on the DHCP Server to permit IP Phones to obtain an IP Address, provided the IP Phones have the address of the TFTP Server.
A. False
B. True Answer: A

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 115
The call preservation feature of Cisco CallManager ensures that an active call will be uninterrupted when a Cisco CallManager fails or when communication between the device and the Cisco CallManager that set up the call fails.
A. True
B. False Answer: A

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know what the maximum number of interconnected CallManager sites across the WAN is if the Cisco Distributed Call Processing Deployment model is in use. What will your reply be?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6
E. 10
F. 100

Correct Answer: FDBECA Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
o Deployment of devices and applications across an IP network

o “Clusters” of Cisco CallManagers for scalability, redundancy, and load balancing

o Maximum 2500 devices per Cisco CallManager server

o Maximum BHCC 50,000 per Cisco CallManager server

o Eight Cisco CallManager servers per cluster

o Maximum BHCC 125,000 per Cisco CallManager cluster

o Maximum 10,000 devices per cluster

o Intercluster scalability to 100 sites or clusters through H.323 gatekeeper

o Intracluster feature transparency

o Intracluster management transparency
QUESTION 117
EnterpriseParameters are configured through the permission of which of the following CallManager Administration menus?
A. Route Plan
B. Service
C. System
D. Feature
E. User
F. Application

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 118
Which of the following statements regarding Locations are not valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. To use Locations successfully, all devices must be registered with different CallManagers.
B. To successfully use Locations, a single active CallManager is required to maintain CAC.
C. Locations require that all devices are registered with a single CallManager.
D. To use Locations successfully, the CallManager must be aware of all devices as well as all call setup, call state and CAC for those devices.
E. Locations are used between clusters at the central site connected to separate remote sites.
F. Three Cisco CallManagers in a cluster can be used providing all phones are registered with the same CallManager.

Correct Answer: ABCEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
With Cisco CallManager Release 3.1 and later, the locations bandwidth is shared among all Cisco CallManager subscribers in the cluster, thus enabling you to use the locations mechanism with any size cluster. *PAGE 7-3 Cisco IP Telephony IP Solution Guide)
QUESTION 119
Is the following true or false? The database configuration information is modified on the Subscriber and replicated out to all Publishers.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 120
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know what the Cisco Call Manager cluster recommendation to support up to 2,500 users is. What will your reply be?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4
E. 7

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
What is the name of the value that each IP telephony device is allocated, that you would use to determine the overall number of devices a CallManager can support?
A. user
B. size
C. weight
D. capacity
E. resource

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation IP helper address modifies the IP phone DHCP broadcast to a unicast so the request can be routed to other subnets where DHCP server sits on.
QUESTION 122
What are the new CDP fields that had been added for use with IP Telephony? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Layer 3 Protocol Address
B. Voice VLAN ID (VVID)
C. Chassis Type
D. Power Field
E. Serial Number
F. Trigger Field

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
Which of the statements regarding Inline Power on Catalyst switches are valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. When using dual Supervisors both power management and port power status is synchronized across the Active and Stand-by Supervisors.
B. Insufficient power to power a particular point is indicated by a Power-Deny Syslog message.
C. A Power-Deny Syslog message indicates that the attached device is not an IP Phone and therefore the switch will not supply power to that port.
D. When using dual Supervisors power management and the port power status is maintained only by the Active Supervisor.
E. Power status on a per port basis is displayed by the CatOS command “show port status” .

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 124
Which of the following Catalyst switches is capable of trusting QOS on ports?
A. Catalyst 6000
B. Catalyst 3524
C. Catalyst 4000
D. Catalyst 5000
E. Catalyst 2900
F. Catalyst 5500

Correct Answer: ABCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 125
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know which of the following IP Phones offers a full-featured, IP-based, full duplex hands-free conference station for use in small to medium sized conference rooms. What will your reply be?
A. 7960
B. 7914
C. 7935
D. 7910
E. 7940

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 126
Is the following true or false? When Inline power is being used to supply power to an IP Phone, the Catalyst switch sends a special Fast Link Pulse (FLP) signal down the cable to discover whether or not the attached device is an IP Phone.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Which of the following dial-peer commands will you advice the new Certkiller trainee technician to use to configure Cisco CallManager redundancy in a H.323 gateway?
A. preference
B. dtmf-relay
C. voice-class
D. session-target
E. destination pattern

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
H.323 Gateway Dial-Peer Configuration for Cisco CallManager Server Redundancy Cisco 2610 Document ID 12423 Current configuration version 12.1 voice class h323 1 h225 timeout tcp establish 3 !— Set the timeout to three seconds. dial-peer voice 100 voip preference 1 !— Make this the first choice dial peer. ip precedence 5 destination-pattern 1… voice-class h323 1 !— Apply the voice class to the dial peer. session target ipv410.10.10.2 !— This is the address of the primary Cisco CallManager. dtmf-relay h245-alpha dial-peer voice 101 voip preference 2 !— This is the second choice. ip precedence 5 destination-pattern 1… session target ipv410.10.10.3 !— This is the address of the secondary Cisco CallManager. dtmf-relay h245-alpha end
QUESTION 128
Which of the following is the unabbreviated CatOS command that will set the amount of power, in watts that can be provided by the switch to each port?
A. set inline-power default-allocation <value>
B. inlinepower defaultallocation <value>
C. set inlinepower defaultallocation <value>
D. inline-power default-allocation <value>
E. set inline powerallocation <value>

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
set inlinepower defaultallocation To set the default power allocation for a port, use the set inlinepower defaultallocation command. set inlinepower defaultallocation value Syntax Description value Default power allocation; valid values are from 4000 to 15400 milliwatts
QUESTION 129
Which of the following modes will be made available when a Catalyst switch port to provide inline power to attached IP Phones is configured?
A. Auto
B. On
C. Enable
D. Off
E. Deny
F. No Power

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 130
Which of the following Cisco CallManager models do not offer dual hot-swap hard drives or redundant hot-swap power supplies?
A. MCS-7815-1000
B. MCS-7825-1133
C. MCS-7835-1266
D. MCS-7845-1400

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 131
Which of the following components can not be installed as components of Cisco CallManager?
A. Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco TFTP Server
C. Cisco Messaging Interface
D. Cisco DHCP Server
E. Cisco CallManager Web Components
F. Cisco IP VoiceMedia Streamer

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 132
What are the methods available for Starting and Stopping Cisco CallManager?
A. Cisco CallManager Control Center
B. Cisco CallManager Server configuration
C. CTL-ALT-DEL from the Cisco CallManager console
D. Windows 2000 Services Control Panel
E. Remove the power cable from the rear of the Cisco CallManager server
F. The Cisco CallManager server can never be stopped and restarted

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 133
Is the following true or false? Cisco IP Phones have DHCP enabled by default.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 134
Which IP Telephony Layer does Cisco CallManager belong to?
A. Infrastructure
B. Clients
C. Call Processing
D. Applications
E. Call Activation
F. Voice
G. Router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 135
Which of the following System parameter changes will require a restart of Cisco CallManager?
A. CallManager Server IP Address
B. External phone subnet mask
C. Auto-Registration Partition
D. External phone number mask
E. New Route Group
F. TCP port settings for the Cisco CallManager server

Correct Answer: ACDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 136
Which of the following statements are true when one considers the relationship between the Publisher and the Subscriber within a CallManager cluster?
A. The Publisher reads it’s local database.
B. Should the Publisher fail the Subscriber cannot view any database information.
C. If the Publisher is available, Subscribers get their database information from the Publisher.
D. Should the Publisher fail the Subscriber examines it’s own local database information.
E. The Subscribers never get their database information from the Publisher, but instead use their own local database.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 137
Which of the following statements regarding IP Addressing in a CallManager environment is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. IP Phones can be allocated IP Addresses statically or through DHCP.
B. An IP Phone is allowed to receive an address in the same IP subnet as the attached PC.
C. An IP Phone can be allocated to a different subnet to the attached PC.
D. IP Phones makes use of network address space from RFC 1918.
E. IP Phones cannot use Private address space such as network 10.0.0.0.
F. IP Phones and PCs attached to the same switch port must reside in the same IP subnet.

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 138
What are the differences between Call Pickup and Group Call Pickup?
A. Call Pickup permits the pickup of incoming calls within their own group, while Group Call Pickup allows users to pick up incoming calls within their own group as well as any other group.
B. Group Call Pickup permits the pickup of incoming calls within their own group, while Call Pickup allows users to pick up incoming calls within their own group or any other group.
C. Call Pickup permits the pickup of incoming calls within their own group, while Group Call Pickup allows users to place a call on hold so it can be retrieved from another phone in the system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Understanding Call Pickup and Group Call Pickup CiscoIP phones provide two call pickup types Call pickup-Allows users to pick up incoming calls within their own group. CiscoCallManager automatically dials the appropriate call pickup group number when a user activates this feature from a CiscoIPphone. Group call pickup-Allows users to pick up incoming calls within their own group or in other groups. Users must dial the appropriate call pickup group number when activating this feature from a CiscoIPphone. The same procedures apply for configuring both of these features. Group call pickup numbers apply to lines or directory numbers.

QUESTION 139
Which of the following statements regarding the CallManager database is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CallManager 3.1 makes use of SQL 7.0 Standard Edition + SP 2.
B. CallManager 3.1 makes use of SQL 7.0 Standard Edition + SP 1.
C. There can only be one Publisher per cluster.
D. There can be multiple Publishers per cluster.
E. All configuration changes are made on the Subscribers.
F. All configuration changes are made on the Publisher.
G. All of the above.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 140
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know which of the following are the available Loads which is an executable code image for a device. What will your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Phone
B. Cluster
C. CallManager
D. Gateway
E. Region
F. Trunk

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 141
Which of the following features are offered by Cisco CallManager Groups? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Redundancy
B. Centralized Call Processing
C. Isolated Call Processing
D. Distributed Call Processing
E. Transcoding
F. Conferencing

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco CallManager Group Use Cisco CallManager groups to specify which Cisco CallManager controls which devices on your network. Cisco CallManager groups provide two important features for your system Distributed call processing-This feature enables you to distribute the control of devices across multiple Cisco CallManagers. See the “Distributed Call Processing” section. Redundancy-This feature enables you to designate a primary and backup Cisco CallManagers for each group. See the “Redundancy” section.
QUESTION 142
Which of the following statements regarding CallManager Redundancy Groups is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A CallManager Redundancy Group is a subset of a cluster.
B. Members of a cluster are also members of a Redundancy Group.
C. All devices in a cluster should be assigned to multiple CallManager Redundancy Groups.
D. All devices in a cluster should be assigned to a single CallManager Redundancy Group.
E. Devices are not assigned to CallManager Redundancy Groups.
F. Members of a Cluster substitutes as a subset of a CallManager Redundancy Group.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 143
Which of the following statements regarding Quality of Service issues is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The trust boundary should be set as close to the source as possible.
B. Voice traffic is fixed bandwidth with little latency issues.
C. Data traffic is bursty in nature and extremely sensitive to latency.
D. IP Phones can set voice packets to a high priority using both CoS and ToS.
E. When an IP Phone is attached to the same switch port as a PC, the IP Phone can reset the CoS value of the frame the PC sends out to 0, prior to the frame reaching the switch.
F. By default IP phones have a CoS of 0 and PCs have a CoS of 5.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 144
Which of the following statements regarding BAT is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. BAT is a plug-in application to Cisco CallManager, lets you add, update, or delete a large number of phones, users, Cisco VG200 gateways and ports.
B. BAT can be accessed from Cisco CallManager Administration and vice versa using the Feature menu.
C. BAT is a web-based application that operates in an Internet Explorer 4.01 Service Pack 2 or later or Netscape 4.5 or later environment.
D. BAT can be accessed from Cisco CallManager Administration and vice versa using the Application menu.
E. The acronym BAT is short for The Bulk Administration Tool
F. The acronym BAT is short for The Bulk Additions Tool

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 145
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know what the acronym AVVID stands for. What will your reply be?
A. Architecture for Voice Video and Intelligent Data
B. Architecture for Voice Video and Integrated Data
C. Any Voice Video and Integrated Data
D. A Lot of Voice Video and Integrated Data
E. All Voice Video and Integrated Data

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 146
Where should the DSP resources be located when using the Cisco Multi Site WAN Centralized Call Processing Deployment model?
A. Remote Site
B. On Site
C. Construction Site
D. Aggregation Site
E. Off Site

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 147
What is the unabbreviated CatOS command on a Catalyst 6000 switch that you will enter to use In Line Power on port 4/1 should an IP Phone be connected to that port?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
set port inlinepower 4/1 auto set port inlinepower To set the inline power mode of a port or group of ports, use the set port inlinepower command. set port inlinepower mod/port {auto | static} [max-wattage] set port inlinepower mod/port off

Defaults The default is auto. Command Types Switch command. Command Modes Privileged. Usage Guidelines If you specify auto or static mode but do not specify a max-wattage argument, the maximum wattage that is supported by the hardware is used. If you specify static mode, power is preallocated to the specified port even if no devices are connected to that port. Connecting any device to that port ensures priority of service because that port is guaranteed power. If you enter the off keyword, the inline power-capable device is not detected. If you enter this command on a port that does not support the IP phone power feature, an error message is displayed. You can enter a single port or a range of ports, but you cannot enter the module number only.
QUESTION 148
Which of the following statements is valid regarding Media Resource Management?
A. Media Resource Management permits the sharing of media resources of all Cisco CallManagers within the cluster.
B. Media resources are exclusively accessible on the local Cisco CallManager with which the media resources are registered but not available to all Cisco CallManagers within the cluster.
C. A Cisco CallManager component called Media Resource Management locates and assigns resources throughout a cluster.
D. Media Resource Management resides on every Cisco CallManager and communicates with MRMs on other Cisco CallManagers.
E. Media Resource Management resides on a single Cisco CallManager and communicates with other Cisco CallManagers.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 149
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know which pins are used to supply power on a standard category 5 cable when connecting an IP Phone to an In-Line Power 10/100-line card in a Catalyst 6000 switch. What will your reply be?
A. 1,2,3,6
B. 4,5,6,7
C. 0,1,2,3,4,5,6
D. 4,5,7,8
E. 1,2,3,4
F. 1-10, 15-20

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
CISCO PRESTANDARD PoE IMPLEMENTATION Two entities are directly connected in a PoE implementation the power sourcing equipment (PSE), which is the line card in the switch, and the powered device, which receives power from the PSE. Examples of powered devices include IP phones, wireless access points, IP cameras, or any other PoE-powered device. The PSE requires a power supply capable of generating the -48V of power required. Power is provided over the same twisted pairs used by data (pins 1, 2, 3, and 6). This is also referred to as a PSE end span. Another alternative (not covered in this paper) is referred toas a PSE midspan. The PSE is a patch panel-type device placed between the switch and a powered device. Power is transmitted from the PSE midspan to the powered device using the unused Ethernet pins 4, 5, 7, and 8.
QUESTION 150
To which IP Telephony Layer does a Switch belong to?
A. Clients
B. Call Processing
C. Infrastructure
D. Applications
E. Voice
F. Router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 151
Which of the following statements regarding Call Preservation is valid?
A. Call preservation is based on call signaling and call connections.
B. If communications between devices is unaffected, the RTP streaming sessions cannot be preserved.
C. Cisco CallManagers in a cluster use Physical Layer links to establish calls between devices registered to different CallManager servers.
D. Cisco CallManagers in a cluster use Signal Distribution Layer links to establish calls between devices registered to different CallManager servers.
E. The affected calls cannot be controlled by the CallManager cluster , if an error occurs that affects the signaling path, which is controlled by a CallManager server.
F. The RTP streaming sessions can still be preserved, provided communication between devices are unaffected.

Correct Answer: ADEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 152
Is the following true or false? A gatekeeper device, the Cisco Multimedia Conference Manager (MCM), provides call admission control for distributed call processing systems.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 153
What are the three Cisco recommended methods for connecting an IP Phone into the network?
A. Use of the IP Phone as a stand alone device
B. Connect the workstation and the IP Phone into two different ports on the switch.
C. Running the IP Soft Phone JTAPI application on the workstation.
D. Directly connecting the IP Phone into the PABX
E. Connect the IP Phone into the switch and directly connecting the workstation into the switched Ethernet port on the back of the IP Phone.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 154
What is the bandwidth that the Gatekeeper allocates per call when requested by CallManager to place a call across the WAN using G.711? NB An IOS Gatekeeper provides Call Admission Control (CAC) across Inter-Cluster links.
A. 128 kbps
B. 64 kbps
C. 80 kbps
D. 24 kbps
E. 8 kbps
F. 256 kbps

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 155
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know what the Cisco Call Manager cluster recommendation to support up to 5,000 users is. What will your reply be?
A. 7
B. 4
C. 2
D. 3
E. 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 156
Which of the following statements regarding Voice VLANs are valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The new Voice VLAN is also known as the Auxiliary VLAN.
B. If a switch port has been configured with an Auxiliary VLAN, the attached IP Phone will belong to this Voice VLAN, whereas an attached PC on the same switch port will belong to the default Data VLAN.
C. If a switch port has been configured with an Auxiliary VLAN, both the attached IP Phone and PC will both belong to this Voice VLAN.
D. An IP Phone talks to the attached switch via CDP when powering up. The switch will then provide the IP Phone it’s VLAN information.
E. If both IP Phone and PC are attached on the same switch port they will always belong to the same VLAN
F. An IP Phone will always belong to the default Data VLAN, regardless of whether an
Auxiliary VLAN has been configured on this port or not.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 157
What is the consequence of entering the following key sequence on a 7960 IP Phone **#
A. The phone will lose power.
B. The phone will perform a local reset.
C. The phone will allow changes to be made to the Network Configuration options.
D. The phone will erase its local configuration.
E. The phone will check for Voice Mail Messages.
F. The phone will initiate last number re-dial.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 158
Is the following true or false? Only one of the three available power options, Inline Power, External Power Patch Panel and Wall Power, can be used at the same time to provide power to an IP Phone.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 159
Which of the following Cisco components forms an integral part of the Cisco IP Communications system that enables emergency agencies to identify the location of 911 callers?
A. IP Contact Centre
B. Customer Response Application
C. Unity
D. Emergency Responder
E. Conference Connection
F. IP SoftPhone

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 160
Which Cisco CallManager model that has the following specifications 1 GHz Pentium III Processor 1 GB Error Correcting SDRAM Dual 18.2 GB Ultra3 Hot Swap SCSI Hard Drives Redundant Hot Swap Power Supplies Hardware RAID Controller
A. MCS-7822
B. MCS-7835-1000
C. MCS-7845-1400
D. MCS-7825-1133
E. MCS-7815-1000
F. MCS-7830

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 161
Which of the following System parameter changes will necessitate a restart of Cisco CallManager? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CallManager Server IP Address
B. New Route Group
C. TCP port settings for the Cisco CallManager server
D. Auto-Registration Partition
E. External phone number mask

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 162
Which of the following statements regarding the way in which IP Phones obtain IP Addresses and access the TFTP server is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. IP Phones can be statically configured with an IP Address.
B. DHCP Options 066 and 150 must be used simultaneously to ensure IP Phones receive the TFTP server address correctly.
C. IP Phones can be statically configured with the address of the TFTP Server.
D. DHCP Options 066 and 150 must not be used simultaneously. Use either option 150 or option 066 to allow the IP Phones to receive the address of the TFTP server.
E. IP Phones cannot be statically configured with the address of the TFTP Server.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 163
What is the WAN link percentage limitation when configuring the maximum bandwidth for a zone?
A. 30%
B. 50%
C. 40%
D. 75%
E. 10%
F. 100%

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Capacity Planning Before you place video traffic on a network, ensure that adequate bandwidth exists for all necessary applications. First, calculate the minimum bandwidth requirements for each major application, for example, voice, video, and data. The sum represents the minimum bandwidth requirement for any specific link. This amount should consume no more than 75 percent of the total bandwidth available on that link. This 75 percent rule assumes that some bandwidth is necessary for overhead traffic. Examples of overhead traffic include routing protocol updates and Layer 2 keepalives, as well as additional applications, such as e-mail and HTTP traffic. Have voice and video traffic occupy no more than 33 percent of link capacity. This Example Scenario explains capacity planning on a converged network.
QUESTION 164
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know which of the following is the protocol that is used between an IP Phone or Gateway when registering with CallManager. What will your reply be?
A. TCP
B. MGCP
C. Skinny
D. H.323
E. Not so stubby
F. UDP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 165
Which of the following statements regarding Publishers and Subscribers is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A Publisher is a Read-Write database
B. A Subscriber is a Read-Write database
C. A Publisher is a Read-Only database
D. A Subscriber is a Read-Only database
E. Both Publisher and Subscriber databases are Read-Write
F. Both Publisher and Subscriber databases are Read-Only

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco CallManager Embedded LDAP Directory Cisco CallManager uses the Data Connection Directory (DC-Directory) as an embedded LDAP directory. This directory stores authentication and authorization information about users and comes standard with Cisco CallManager (does not require any special configuration or installation). Authentication establishes the user right to access the system, while authorization identifies the telephony resources that a user is permitted to use, such as a specific telephone extension. After installation, the Cisco CallManager publisher server contains the read and write version of the LDAP directory and the database, while the subscriber servers contain read-only versions. The system uses LDAP to communicate to and from Cisco CallManager and all of the supported applications and uses the TCP port 8404. When security is enabled, LDAPS (LDAP over SSL) uses TCP port 8405 (see the “LDAP and the Secured Sockets Layer” section for more information). Administrators access the embedded LDAP directory from the Cisco CallManager Administration User Configuration window. Administrators use the User Configuration window to add, update, and delete user information such as userid, password, and device association.
QUESTION 166
Which of the following is the correct sequence that should be followed to configure CMI correctly on CallManager?
A. Install CMI Service Configure a CallManager server Add the CMI Service to a CallManager server Configure the CMI Service parameters
B. Install CMI Service Configure a CallManager server Configure the CMI Service parameters Add the CMI Service to a CallManager server
C. Configure a CallManager server Configure the CMI Service parameters Add the CMI Service to a CallManager server Install CMI Service
D. Install CMI Service Configure the CMI Service parameters Add the CMI Service to a CallManager server Configure a CallManager server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 167
Which of the following statements regarding Restarting and Resetting IP Phones are valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Restarting a device restarts it without performing a complete shutdown.
B. Restarting a device restarts it by performing a complete shutdown and then bringing it back up.
C. Resetting a device resets it by performing a complete shutdown and then bringing it back up.
D. Resetting a device resets it without performing a complete shutdown.
E. Restarting and resetting a device are the same action.
F. There is no such action as Resetting only Restarting a device.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco Technical Support IP Phone FAQ Document ID 16049
Q. What is the difference between restarting and resetting a phone?
A. A restart only re-registers the phone with the Cisco CallManager whereas a reset does a complete re-initialization of the phone. In the case of a reset, the phone fetches its configuration file again from the TFTP path which will not happen if you restart the phone. Using the sequence **#** also makes the phone fetch its configuration file from the TFTP path.

Flydumps.com is providing complete solutions for Cisco 642-444 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the Cisco 642-444 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon C2040-423 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/C2040-423.html

Symantec 250-252 Cert, Download Symantec 250-252 Study Guide Book For Download