Cisco 642-432 Real Exam Questions And Answers,Best Cisco 642-432 Demo Download Covers All Key Points

100% valid Cisco 642-432 Flydumps with more new added questions.By training the Cisco 642-432 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass Cisco 642-432 ensure!

QUESTION 40
How is CAS different on E1 and T1?
A. T1 has more signaling channels.
B. E1 CAS signaling is out-of-band while T1 is in-band.
C. E1 uses robbed-bit signaling.
D. T1 uses the D channel for CAS signaling.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Site A uses three-digit internal numbers and Site B uses four-digit internal numbers. All calls to the PSTN are routed through Site B. What dial plan below best represents provision simplicity?
A. Translate all called numbers within Site A to four digits.
B. Translate all called numbers within Site B to three digits.
C. Translate all called numbers leaving Site A to ten digits.
D. Translate all called numbers at either site to ten digits.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
What does a gateway router match to a dialed number when setting up a VoIP call?
A. IP route
B. destination pattern
C. call leg
D. session target

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43
Refer to the graphic for IP addresses and telephone numbers. You are working with a customer that is opening a small sales office in Atlanta. You would like to have the user in Atlanta be able to dial into the PBX in New York over the IP WAN. The New York PBX uses ground start, a two-wire operation, and DTMF dialing. Please choose the correct FXO port configuration commands for New York.

A. voice-port 1/0/0 signal ground-start operation 2-wire dial-type dtmf
B. voice-port 1/1/1 destination 2015551212 signal ground-start operation 2-wire type 1 dial-type dtmf
C. voice port 1/0/0 session target ipv4:172.16.1.1 destination 2015551212 signal ground-start operation 2-wire dial-type dtmf

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
What is the function of a SIP registrar server?
A. resolves active endpoint addresses
B. routes service requests
C. acquires endpoint addresses
D. resolves text addresses to IP addresses

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You have designed a complex dial plan using digit manipulation. Given the following snippet of your configuration file, what action would you expect to result when a call beginning with the digits “612” is received? dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 612….. no digit-strip prefix 5501 port 1/0/0
A. A nine digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
B. A ten digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
C. A twelve digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.
D. A thirteen digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46
Refer to the graphic.You have a customer that manufactures high end bicycle frames. Until recently they sold only to bicycle shops. Now they are starting to sell to end users. They need a way to add two additional sale staff and ensure that the senior sales technician always gets the first call. Drew is the senior sales technician. Bob is the newest sales technician.Select the correct dial-peer command set so that Bob will always be the last chosen for incoming sales calls, after Drew and James, or when Drew and James are busy on calls.

A. dial-peer voice 3 potsdestination-pattern 5555110preference 2
B. dial-peer voice 3 potsdestination-pattern 5555110preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 3 potsdestination-pattern 5555110preference firstlast
D. dial-peer voice 3 potsdestination-pattern 5555110preference 3huntstop
E. dial-peer voice 3 potsdestination-pattern 5555110preference high

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
What is the approximate frequency range of human speech?
A. 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz
B. 40 Hz to 15,000 Hz
C. 200 Hz to 9000 Hz
D. 600 Hz to 5400 Hz

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
You have a pair of voice enabled routers that have the capability of supporting only medium complexity codecs. You need to conserve bandwidth on WAN links without major impact to call quality. Which codecs will satisfy these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. G.729
B. G.729A
C. G.729B
D. G.729.AB

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You are working with a potential customer that would like to integrate its existing PBX telephone system into its IP network. The accompanying figure shows that the customer has two offices that need to be connected to the IP network so that the customer can exchange telephone calls without using the PSTN. Both PBXs are currently connected to T1 ISDN circuits.Which signaling type will allow you to support your customer?

A. QSIG
B. CCS
C. CAS
D. T-CCS
E. E&M
F. FXO

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. What is the minimum WAN bandwidth that would be required to support three simultaneous VoIP calls in this network?

A. 19,200 bps
B. 51,600 bps
C. 79,200 bps
D. 247,200 bps

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What are two basic parameters needed to setup a dial peer connected to the PSTN? (Choose two.)
A. voice port
B. signaling type
C. interface bandwidth
D. destination pattern

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which statement represents the definition of an MGCP endpoint?
A. the interconnection between packet and traditional telephone networks
B. any analog telephony device (PBX, switch, etc.)
C. IP phones
D. the gatekeepers in a VoIP network

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 53
In the VoIP network above, which protocol provides the necessary sequence numbers so voice packets originating at R1 are played in the correct order at R5?

A. UDP
B. TCP
C. RTCP
D. RTP
E. CRTP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
What is the function of a SIP location server?
A. resolves active endpoint addresses
B. routes service requests
C. acquires active endpoint addresses
D. resolves text addresses to IP addresses

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
The illustration above shows the timing and order of arrival of voice packets at the end device. Each voice packet contains 20 ms of voice data. Assuming a play-out buffer of 20 ms, what will happen to voice packet number 3?

A. It will be played out in its proper location.
B. It will be played out in the order it is received.
C. It will be dropped and treated as a lost packet.
D. Immediately moved to the front of the play-out buffer.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which two codes together make up the number that follows the E.164 recommendation numbering scheme? (Choose two.)
A. country code
B. subscriber code
C. national destination code
D. provider code

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A 9 digit number must be dialed to reach numbers on the PSTN. What process makes sure that the first digit 9 is not transmitted as part of the called number?
A. digit alternating
B. digit masking
C. digit manipulation
D. digit seizing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Drag Drop question
This question is not scored. So we do not offer answer.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 59
You are meeting with a customer that has deployed IP telephony at their headquarters location. They would like to roll out IP telephony to their regional office as well. They are now using the G.711 codec at headquarters. They want to be able to maximize the number of calls carried without impacting voice quality or forcing a WAN upgrade. Which codec would be appropriate for their WAN?
A. G.726
B. G.723.1
C. G.711
D. G.729B

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule command?translation-rule 1rule 0 ^0.. 215550210rule 1 ^1.. 215550211rule 2 ^2.. 215550212rule 3 ^3.. 215550213rule 4 ^4.. 215550214rule 5 ^5.. 215550215rule 6 ^6.. 215550216rule 7 ^7.. 215550217rule 8 ^8.. 215550218rule 9 ^9.. 215550210
A. test translation-rule 1 512 The replaced number: 21555021512
B. test translation-rule 1 555 The replaced number: 55521555021
C. test translation-rule 1 617 The replaced number: 61721555021
D. test translation-rule 1 910 The replaced number: 21555021910

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Examine the output.ccm-manager mgcp!mgcp 5036!voice-port 1/0/0!voice-port 1/0/1!dial-peer voice 1 potsapplication MGCPAPPport 1/0/0!dial-peer voice 2 potsapplication MGCPAPPport 1/0/1!Your customer has sent you their MGCP gateway configuration. They are unable to get the gateway to communicate with the call agent. What command needs to be inserted to resolve the problem?
A. ccm-manager mgcp 172.16.1.1
B. mgcp call-agent 172.16.1.1
C. application MGCPAPP 172.16.1.1
D. mgcp 5036 172.16.1.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All most all IT professionals are familiar with the Cisco 642-432 exam and dream to have that top most demanding certification. This is the top level certification from CISCO that is accepted universally. You can get your desired career which you dreamed with passing Cisco 642-432 test and getting the certificate.