Cisco 642-432 Practice, 100% Pass Cisco 642-432 PDF Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 3I0-008 dumps:

Flydumps just published the newest Cisco 642-432 dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.Flydumps provide the latest version of Cisco 642-432 and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass, on our website you will get the free new newest Cisco 642-432 version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps.

QUESTION 58

In a VoIP environment when speech samples are framed every 20 ms. a payload of 20 bytes is generated. Assuming a total packet length of 60 bytes, what is the length of the packet header if cRTP is deploued without redundancy checks?
A. 1 byte
B. 2 bytes
C. 3 bytes
D. 4 bytes
E. 20 bytes
F. 40 bytes

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. VoIP is implemented on the Certkiller network.
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what this implementation uses to carry the
payload across the network. What will your reply be?

A. Only RTP
B. Only UDP
C. UDP inside RTP
D. RTP inside UDP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know under which standard the fragmentation for VoIP over Frame Relay is defined. What will your reply be?
A. FRF.5
B. FRF.6
C. FRF.9
D. FRF.11
E. FRF.12
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller ISDN network has two PBX systems from different manufactures. Which protocol allows functionality between these two PBX systems?
A. QSIG
B. Q.921
C. Q.931
D. T-CCS

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Which statement is an example of in-band signaling?

A. Uses a single channel for synchronization and hook status.
B. Transports synchronization signals within the voice channel.
C. Carries hook status in a dedicated signaling channel.
D. Robs bits from some frames to provide signaling states.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63 You are the Voice engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has an H.323 gatekeeper.Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what functions are supported by this gatekeeper. What will your reply be? (Choose four.)
A. It provides services to registered endpoints.
B. It converts an alias address to an IP address.
C. It responds to bandwidth requests and modifications.
D. It provides translation between audio, video, and data formats.
E. It provides conversion between call setup signals and procedures.
F. It limits access to network resources based on call bandwidth restrictions.
G. It provides conversion between communication control signals and procedures.

Correct Answer: ABCF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Which is the best way to achieve a scalable dial plan?

A. Group numbers for a particular area.
B. Variable number of extension digits.
C. Single number prefixing.
D. Hunt groups.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
In a campus network, which of the following are categories for QoS?

A. Separation of queues, queue scheduling, and pruning of queues
B. Pruning of queues, and marking control and management traffic
C. Queue scheduling, pruning of queues and marking control and management traffic
D. Separation of queues, queue scheduling, and marking control and management traffic

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66 You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhen glare occurs. What will your reply be?
A. When echo cancellers fail to synchronize.
B. When two phones go off-hook at the same time.
C. When two optical wavelengths collide in the same fiber.
D. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk experience echo.
E. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk are seized by different users.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67 For very low-speed links (those with a link speed of less than 768 K), it is necessary to use techniques that provide link fragmentation and interleaving of packets. This prevents voice traffic from being delayed behind large data frames and hence bounds jitter. What are two techniques that exist for this?
A. Ipng for DSL links
B. LECS for ATM links
C. Multilink PPP (MLP) for serial links
D. FRF.12 for Frame Relay

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
hostname CK1 ! interface serial0/0 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line linecode b8zs ds0-group 1timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 404555….. session-target ipv4:172.16.1.6 ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 201555….. port 1/0:1 hostname CK2 ! interface serial0/0 ip address 172.16.1.6 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line linecode b8zs ds0-group 1timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 201555….. session-target ipv4:172.16.1.1 ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 404555….. port 1/0:1 Your customer has forwarded this diagram and configuration. The customer wishes to have a connection between its PBXs, a connection that is created and dropped as required. There is one configuration statement missing from each router. What are the two missing statements? (Choose two)
A. connection trunk 20155510004555… .
B. connection trunk 4045551200
C. connection tie-line 4045551200
D. connection tie-line 404555… .
E. connection tie-line 2015551000

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has been using the following dial peer codec command: Codec g729r8 You reconfigure the dial peers with the following command: Codec g729ar8 bytes 10 How will this reconfiguration affect the voice network bandwidth and delay characteristics? (Choose two.)
A. There will be no change.
B. Delay will increase on a per call basis.
C. Delay will decrease on a per call basis.
D. Bandwidth consumption will decrease on a per call basis.
E. Bandwidth consumption will increase on a per call basis.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70 Examine the example output hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1 .abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 12.12… … . session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam C QUESTION 1

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which tool can be applied to the Campus Switches to help eliminate traffic congestion?

A. RDP
B. CDP
C. LMI
D. QoS
E. PIM
F. DVRMP

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
In accordance with the G.114 standard, which of the following delay ranges is acceptable?

A. 0 – 150 ms
B. 0 – 250 ms
C. 0 – 300 ms
D. 0 – 400 ms
E. 0 – 500 ms

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4 You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhich signal types are used by E&M. What will your reply be?
A. wink start, delay start, and loop start
B. wink start, loop start, and immediate start
C. wink start, delay start, and immediate start
D. delay start, and loop start, and immediate start

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
When impendence is mismatched in a two-wire to four-wire circuit, what is the common result?
A. glare
B. jitter
C. echo D. clipping

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
How is CAS different on E1 and T1?

A. T1 has more signaling channels.
B. E1 CAS signaling is out-of-band while T1 is in-band.
C. E1 uses robbed-bit signaling.
D. T1 uses the D channel for CAS signaling.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Which statement is true about the MGCP call agent?

A. Acts only as a recorder of call details.
B. Provides only call signaling and call setup.
C. Manages all aspects of the call and voice stream.
D. Monitors the quality of each call after setup.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In the MGCP model, the gateways focus on the audio signal translation function, while
the Call Agent handles the signaling and call processing functions.

QUESTION 8 In an effort to consume less bandwidth across the WAN, the decision was made at Certkiller to change the voice packet size. They changed from two voice frames per packet to one voice frame per packet. What effect did this have on Certkiller ‘s voice traffic?

A. Per call bandwidth consumption decreased and end-to-end delay increased.
B. Per call bandwidth consumption increased and end-to-end delay decreased.
C. Per call bandwidth consumption decreased and end-to-end delay decreased.
D. Per call bandwidth consumption increased and end-to-end delay also increased.
E. There was no effect on voice traffic.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
You are the Lead Network Engineer for your company. Your manager asks what needs to be
upgraded on the Network to begin Preparing for the VOIP upgrade.

Your Network Campus Consists of One Core Rack of Cat 4000 Switches and 4 closets with
BayStack and Synoptics hubs.
IP phones will be placed on every desk of the organization and the entire Campus is wired with Cat
5e.
From the list below, what needs to be done ? (Select all that apply.)

A. Upgrade all the Wire to Cat 6
B. Install 7200 VXR’s in Every Close to Route all IP traffic to the Core Switch
C. Upgrade the Cat 4000’s to 6000 series
D. Upgrade all the Hubbed gear with Cat 4000 series Switches

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what CAC applies to.
What will your reply be?

A. Latency
B. Data traffic
C. Voice traffic
D. TCP networks
E. Voice and data traffic

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
Standard PCM encodes voice at which sampling rate?

A. 16 kbps
B. 32 kbps
C. 64 kbps
D. 128 kbs
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Standards-Based PCM Encoding Standards-based ITU-T G.711 PCM encoding provides 64 kbps analog to digital conversion using u-law or A-law
QUESTION 12 You have all ten digits being sent to your CM from the PSTN (via a gateway). If you have four digit extensions, how do you make sure that the call gets routed?
A. update the Phone Calling Parity mask
B. -change the Route Group configuration
C. configure the GW to only collect four digits
D. change the Network Side/User Side Parameter on the gateway

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Which statement represents the definition of an MGCP endpoint?

A. The interconnection between packet and traditional telephone networks.
B. Any analog telephony device (PBX, switch, ect).
C. IP hones
D. The gatekeepers in a VoIP network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A typical MGCP gateway environment connects on one side with a public switched telephone network (PSTN), and on the other side with an IP network. Specialized call agent applications control the flow of media data across the distributed environment. Call agents determine the route that data follows as it flows through the system. Multiple call agents can control call processing and data transfer. These call agents use a separate protocol to synchronize with each other and to send coherent commands to modules under their control. MGCP assumes a connection model where the basic constructs are endpoints and connections. Endpoints are sources or sinks of data and could be physical or virtual. Examples of physical endpoints are:
*
An interface on a gateway that terminates a trunk connected to a PSTN switch (e.g., Class 5, Class 4, etc.). A gateway that terminates trunks is called a trunk gateway.

*
An interface on a gateway that terminates analog POTS connection to a phone, key system, PBX, etc. A gateway that terminates residential POTS lines (to phones) is called a residential gateway. An example of a virtual endpoint is an audio source in an audio- content server. Creation of physical endpoints requires hardware installation, while creation of virtual endpoints can be done by software.
QUESTION 14 You are the Voice technician at Certkiller , Inc. You want to deploy an IP telephony solution for the company. The Certkiller network is currently a traditional LAN/WAN based on Frame Relay. Your CEO has read about the issues of converging both data and voice traffic onto a single network. She is concerned about the quality of their calls that need to cross the WAN in particularly. What would you need to implement to ensure QoS for VoIP over Frame Relay?
A. Traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Class Based Weighted Fair Queuing
B. Traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Weighted Random Early Detection C. Fragmentation, traffic shaping, priority queuing, Low Latency Queuing, and link efficiency with cRTP.
D. Fragmentation, traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Weighted Random Early Detection

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
What transport layer protocol does RTP utilize?

A. TCP
B. UDP
C. IP
D. ICMP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: RTP typically runs on top of UDP to utilize its multiplexing and checksum services. Other transport protocols besides UDP can carry RTP as well. Real-Time Transport Protocol, an Internet protocol for transmitting real-time data such as audio and video. RTP itself does not guarantee real-time delivery of data, but it does provide mechanisms for the sending and receiving applications to support streaming data. Typically, RTP runs on top of the UDP protocol, although the specification is general enough to support other transport protocols.
QUESTION 16 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You are deploying an IP telephony solution using MGCP. The call agent expects the gateway to use UDP port 2427 but an application on the Certkiller network is already using that port. You want to use port 4662 instead. Which command would allowyou to change the UDP port that the call agents and gateway communicate on?
A. Router(config)# mgcp UDP 4662
B. Router(config)# mgcp gateway 4662
C. Router(config)# mgcp call-agent 4662
D. Router(config-dial-peer)#application MGCPAPP 4662
E. Router(config)# mgcp default-package gm-package 4662 Answer: C

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
For Scalability and ease of management, the decision has been made to centralize
the location of all SIP endpoints in servers.
When phone A wants to call Phone B. it asks Certkiller A how to find Phone B.
What kind of device is Certkiller A?

A. Proxy
B. Redirect
C. Registrar
D. User agent client
E. User agent server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SIP ServersSIP servers include:

1.
Proxy server-the proxy server is an intermediate device that receives SIP requests from a client and then forwards the requests on the client’s behalf. Basically, proxy servers receive SIP messages and forward them to the next SIP server in the network. Proxy servers can provide functions such as authentication, authorization, network access control, routing, reliable request retransmission, and security.

2.
Redirectserver-Providesthe client with information about the next hop or hops that a message should take and then the client contacts the next hop server or UAS directly.

3.
Registrar server-Processes requests from UACs for registration of their current location. Registrar servers are often co-located with a redirect or proxy server. Redirect server: A redirect server is a server that accepts a SIP request, maps the address into zero or more new addresses and returns these addresses to the client
QUESTION 18
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses RTCP. Your newly
appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhat RTCP does.
What will your reply be?

A. It provides independent services irrespective of RTP.
B. It provides compression techniques to save bandwidth.
C. It provides in-band control information for an RTP flow.
D. It provides out-of-band control information for an RTP flow.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: RTCP provides out-of-band control information for an RTP flow.
QUESTION 19
With regard to SIP and SDP, which of the following statements is true?

A. SIP is similar to RAS and SDP is similar to RTP
B. SIP is similar to RTP and SDP is similar to RAS
C. SIP is similar to H.225 and SDP is similar to H.245
D. SIP is similar to H.245 and SDP is similar to H.323
E. SIP is similar to H.323 and SDP is similar to H.225

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20

Given the SIP network shown in the diagram identify which three actions are initiated by the UAC (user agent client)? (Choose three)
A. Initiates a SIP requests.
B. Originated the BYE method to indicate call termination.
C. Originates the ACK method to indicate that it has receives a response to its invitation.
D. Contacts the user when a SIP invitation is receives.
E. Returns a response on behalf of the user to the invitation originator.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.4.4 SIP Invitation A successful SIP invitation consists of two requests, INVITE followed by ACK. The INVITE (Section 4.2.1) request asks the callee to join a particular conference or establish a two-party conversation. After the callee has agreed to participate in the call, the caller confirms that it has received that response by sending an ACK (Section 4.2.2) request. If the caller no longer wants to participate in the

dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5501… … prefix port 1/0/0
A. A nine digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
B. A ten digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
C. A nine digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.
D. A ten digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Destination Pattern The destination pattern associates a dialed string with a specific telephony device. It is configured in a dial peer by using the destination-pattern command. If the dialed string matches the destination pattern, the call is routed according to the voice port in POTS dial peers, or the session target in voice-network dial peers. For outbound voice-network dial peers, the destination pattern may also determine the dialed digits that the router collects and then forwards to the remote telephony interface, such as a PBX, a telephone, or the PSTN. You must configure a destination pattern for each POTS and voice-network dial peer that you define on the router. The destination pattern can be either a complete telephone number or a partial telephone number with wildcard digits, represented by a period (.) character. Each “.” represents a wildcard for an individual digit that the originating router expects to match. For example, if the destination pattern for a dial peer is defined as “555….”, then any dialed string beginning with 555, plus at least four additional digits, matches this dial peer.
QUESTION 22

hostname CK1 ! interface serial 0/0 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line linecode b8zs ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice-port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 404555…. session-targetipv4:172.16.1.6 ! dial-peer voice 2 ports destination-pattern 201555…. port 1/0:1 hostname CK2 ! interface serial 0/0 ip address 172.16.1.6 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line linecode b8zs ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice-port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 201555…. session-targetipv4:172.16.1.1 ! dial-peer voice 2 ports destination-pattern 404555…. port 1/0:1

Use the figure above to answer this question. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200,
how are digits manipulated in R1 so they are presented correctly at CK2 ?
A. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, the digits 404-555 are stripped off prior to matching the outbound POTS dial peer.
B. When extension 202-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, the digits 404-555 are stripped off by the connection trunk and CK2 receives only 1200.
C. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, the outbound VoIP dial peer is matched and all digits are sent.
D. When extension 201-555 1000 dials 404-555-1200, CK1 collects the 1200 and prepends the tie-line digits 404555. That number is matched to a VoIP dial peer and sent to the appropriate address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
In the VoIP network above, which protocol provides the necessary sequence numbers so voice packets originating at CK1 are played in the correct order to CK5 ?
A. UDP
B. TCP
C. RTCP
D. RTP
E. CRTP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You want to verify the registration of the gateway with the call agent. Which show command should you use?
A. show mgcp
B. show call agent
C. show gateway mgcp
D. show endpoint mgcp E. show call active voice

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25 You are the Voice engineer at Certkiller .com. Numerous Certkiller users complain that they are unable to complete calls through the MGCP network. You want to verify the extent of the problem by reviewing a count of the successful and unsuccessful control commands. Which command should you use?
A. show mgcp
B. show mgcp count
C. show mgcp statistics
D. show call active voice
E. show call history voice

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26 Certkiller has a PBX at corporate HQ and one at a branch office. You to replace the PBX-to-PXB TDM trunk connection with IP connectivity. The PBXs use proprietary signalling method. The following is a partial configuration of the HQ router that connect to the PBX: controller t1 1/0 ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-24 type ext-sig dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 1001 session target ipv4:10.10.0.1 dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2001 port 1/0:1 connection trunk 1001 Which command is missing from the above configuration?
A. transparent-ccs in the voice port configuration
B. signal wink-start in the controller t1 configuration
C. auto-cut-through in the pots dial peer configuration
D. codec clear-channel in the voip dial peer configuration

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
Upon which protocol model is the SIP protocol based?

A. HTML
B. H.323
C. Q.931
D. MGCP
E. HTPP/WWW

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You are configuring a connection to a SIP proxy server. Which command would you use to specify the IP address of the server?
A. sip-ua sip-server ipv4:1.2.3.4
B. sip-ua sip-server target:1.2.3.4
C. dial-peer voice 1 voip session target sip:1.2.3.4
D. dial-peer voice 1 voip session target sip-server:1.2.3.4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29 You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what configuration would define a destination pattern for all of the 1000 and 2000 range of extensions starting with the numbers 555. What will your reply be?
A. 5551…
B. 5552…
C. 555[1-2]…
D. 555[100-200]…
E. 555[1000-2000]…

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Which network protocols does an IP Phone use to communicate?

A. TCP/IP for both skinny signalling and RTP voice streams
B. UDP/IP for both skinny signalling and RTP voice streams
C. TCP/IP for skinny signalling and UDP/IP for RTP voice streams.
D. TCP/IP for skinny signalling and TCP/IP for RTP voice streams.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
You are working with a potential customer that would like to integrate its existing PBX telephone system into its IP network. The accompanying figure shows that the customer has two offices that need to be connected to the IP network so that the customer can exchange telephone calls without using the PSTN. Both PBXs are currently connected to T1 ISDN circuits. Which signaling type will allow you to support your customer?
A. QSIG
B. CCS
C. CAS
D. T-CCS
E. E&M
F. FXO

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Certkiller sells managed IP Phone service to businesses in multi-tenant units. Certkiller has POPs
in many cities, so all of their dial peer patterns are based on 10 digit numbers. Users dial 9 for local
calls, followed by the 7 digital local number. The following dial peer has been configured in a New
York POP:
dial-peer voice 595 pots
destination-pattern 595
port 1/0:24
A user dials a local number, 9-638-4422.
What command must be configured in the gateway to allow the call to complete?

A. prefix 595
B. forward-digits 7
C. rule 1 9…….595…….

D. forward 9…….595…….

E. num-exp 9…….595…….
Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
When an IP phone says “Configuration CM List”, what is it doing?

A. downloading a .cnf.xmk file via TFTP
B. retrieving the OS79XX.txt files from TFTP
C. downloading the application load from the TFTP server
D. attempting to register with the first two CallManagers onits list of configure CallManagers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34 Your Manager asks you as the Lead Network Designer to give a status on the VOIP integration project. Your Manager specifically asks what you need to replace the PBX. From the list below, what are you going to need to replace the PBX to roll out the VOIP solution? (Choose all that apply.)
A. TCP/IP
B. Cisco CallManager
C. IPX/SPX compatible
D. IP Telephones
E. All of the answers
F. Cat 4000’s

Correct Answer: ABDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
One voice packet is lost between Phone A and Phone B. What will be the result to the listener?
A. The call is terminated.
B. The listener will experience a gap in the received audio stream.
C. The listener will hear the audio normally.
D. Packet loss concealment will make the loss inaudible.
E. The listener will hear the audio out of order when the lost packet is retransmitted.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36 You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what TCP’s reliable deliver service provides. What will your reply be?
A. Connectionless service, flow control, sequenced delivery, and automatic error recovery
B. Flow control, sequenced delivery, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management
C. Unregulated send rate, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management
D. Connectionless service, unregulated send rate, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
You need to prefix any outbound number dialled by a user with a 9. Where can you do this?
(Choose two.)

A. in a Route Filter
B. on a Route Pattern
C. on a Translation Pattern
D. on the phone configuration mask

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what CAC applies to.
What will your reply be?

A. Latency
B. Data traffic
C. Voice traffic
D. TCP networks
E. Voice and data traffic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39 You are the Voice engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhat compressed RTP does. What will your reply be?
A. It significantly reduce packet delay
B. It significantly reduce total bandwidth
C. It significantly reduce Frame Relay overhead
D. It significantly reduce the total number of packets

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Which of the following is the correct formula for encoding PCM?

A. 2 states per bit x 8000 Hz frequency coded into 4 bits = 64 kbps
B. 8000 Hz frequency encoded in 4 bits, each expanded by two = 64 kbps
C. 3400 Hz voice frequency represented in 8 bits x 2 states per bit = 56 bkps
D. 4000 Hz frequency sampled at two times the frequency and each sample is represented in 8 bits = 64 kbps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in New Hamshire. You want to configure a permanent connection between the PBX at headquarters and the PBX at the branch office. The following configuration is used at the New York site: dial-peer voice 20 pots destination-pattern 20 port 1.0:1 dial-peer voice 41 voip destination-pattern 41 session target ipv4:10.2.0.20
The following configuration is used at the New Hamshire site: dial-peer voice 40 pots destination-pattern 41 port 1.0:1 dial-peer voice 20 voip destination-pattern 20 session target ipv4:10.4.1.41

What must be added to the voice port configuration at the New York site?
A. connection trunk 20
B. connection trunk 41
C. connection tie-line 20
D. connection tie-line 41

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: You must specify the same number in the connection trunk voice port command as in the appropriate dial peer destination-pattern command in order to create a permanent trunk.
QUESTION 42
What will happen when a network link is oversubscribed?

A. The link goes down.
B. All voice calls suffer.
C. Voice packets are fragmented.
D. Excess voice calls are dropped.
E. Data packets are given priority.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43 You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what makes it possible for gatekeepers to communicate with each other. What will your reply be?
A. RTP
B. RAS channel
C. call signalling channel
D. H.245 control channel
E. Q.931 control channel

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhat a voice gateway is. What will your reply be?
A. It is a device that connects two dissimilar networks.
B. It is a device that transports voice and restricts data.
C. It is a device that can support only a distributed call processing model.
D. It is a device that cannot be connected to the traditional PSTN network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 45 Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhat protocol negotiates the codec type for

H.323 sessions. What will your reply be?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. Q.931
D. Q.932
E. H.320

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
What is true about H.323 endpoint call setup?

A. Endpoints always do their own call setup.
B. Endpoints require a gatekeeper to do call setup.
C. Endpoints can either do their own setup or be assisted by a gatekeeper.
D. Endpoints require a proxy server to do call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A gatekeeper is an H.323 entity on the network that provides services such as address
translation and network access control for H.323 terminals, gateways, and MCUs. Also,
they can provide other services such as bandwidth management, accounting, and dial
plans that can be centralized to provide salability.
Gatekeepers are logically separated from H.323 endpoints such as terminals and
gateways. They are optional in an H.323 network, but if a gatekeeper is present,
endpoints must use the services provided.

QUESTION 47 You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what function T-CCS performs. What will your reply be?
A. It allows a PBX to pass signalling to the PSTN switch.
B. It allows a PBX to pass analog signalling to the router
C. It allows a PBX to pass signalling to the router for compression and processing
D. It allows a PBX to pass proprietary signalling to another PBX across the IP network.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Which channel carries Q.931 signals in a T1 connection from a PBX to a Cisco gateway?

B. 16
C. 24
D. 31

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhich features render VAD ineffective. What will your reply be? (Choose two.)
A. Fax
B. CNG
C. Call waiting
D. Music on hold
E. Call forwarding

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its offices in London. You are
installing a voice gateway.
What do you need to verify? (Choose two.)

A. The PSTN standards in England.
B. Encryption capabilities legalities.
C. The service provider installing the gateway.
D. Supplementary service including fax and modem.

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Name two sensitivities that Voice traffic has that data traffic is not necessarily affected by.

A. TPI
B. RFI
C. Delay
D. EMI
E. Jitter
F. Noise
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52 Certkiller distributes computer components and has warehouses in New York and Chicago. Headquarters is located in Washington, DC. To keep costs low, all inside sales associates are located at headquarters. Your want to provide a direct analog telephone connection to the inside sales teams from the pick-up counters at the warehouses.This connection should not require the inside sales teams to dial any digits. One of the warehouses is having a problem with their sales phone.
You receive the following output: altwhse#show voice port 1/0:1 Foreign Exchange Office Type of VoicePort is E&M Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP The Last Interface Down Failure Cause is Administrative Shutdown Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Music On Hold Threshold is Set to -38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB Out Attenuation is Set to 0 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancel Coverage is set to 8 ms Connection Mode is plar Connection Number is 2000 Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call-Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 s Region Tone is set for US

What is the cause of the problem?
A. VoicePort type is incorrect.
B. Echo cancellation is enabled.
C. Connection Number is not required.
D. Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
On what is system capacity planning based?

A. On calculations and measurements of packet length distributions.
B. On calculations and measurements of busy hour call volume/estimates.
C. On calculations and measurements of the phone costs from phone bills.
D. On calculations and measurements of the total number of calls placed during a month.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Choose all functions available to you with the IP SoftPhone. (Choose all that apply.)

A. Automatic IPX blocking ASICs
B. Displays caller name
C. Displays the caller address
D. Resets all calls every 1 hour
E. Logs calls to the call log
F. Displays caller phone number

Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:
If the show gatekeeper callscommand shows a total of five active calls on the gatekeeper, how many call legs would the show call active voice command display on Gateway A?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. 10
E. 15

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in Delaware. In the branch office, one VoIP dial-peer has been configured to point to headquarters over a low speed serial link. You want to limit the maximum number of concurrent calls to 3. Which command would you use?
A. interface serial 3/3 ip rsvp bandwidth 3
B. interface serial 3/3 max-con 3
C. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-conn 3
D. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-concurrent 3
E. dial-peer voice 1000 voip ip rsvp neighbor 3

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
What happens if no incoming dial peer matches a router or gateway?

A. The incoming call leg takes an alternate path.
B. The incoming call legmatches the default dial peer.
C. The incoming call leg sends a busy to the originator.
D. The incoming call leg is denied and the call is dropped.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
What does a gateway router match to a dialed number when setting up a VoIP call?

A. IP route
B. Destination pattern
C. Call leg
D. Session target

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The router selects a dial peer for a call leg by matching the string that is defined by using the answer-address, destination-pattern, or incoming called-number command in the dial peer configuration.
QUESTION 59
What unlocks the 7960 configuration menu?

A. **3
B. **#
C. **4
D. **#*

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60 If a PC connected to an IP Phone is having trouble obtaining an IP address, which setting on the phone might help resolve the problem?
A. Admin VLAN
B. Spanning Tree
C. Default Gateway
D. Forwarding Delay

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how an endpoint determines the address of the gatekeeper. What will your reply be? (Choose two.)
A. The endpoint issues a GCP.
B. The endpoint issues a GRQ.
C. The endpoint queries the registrar server.
D. The endpoint is preconfigured to recognize the domain name or IP address of its gatekeeper.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Which statement is true about VoIP packet loss?

A. Lost packets are simply retransmitted.
B. Even minimal packet loss causes echo.
C. IP phones can reconstruct up to three consecutive loss packets.
D. Codec algorithms can overcome minimal packet loss.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
At what point does the MGCP call agent turn over to the residential gateways the setup of the call path?
A. After the call agent has been notified that an event has occurred at the source residential gateway.
B. After the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection.
C. The call agent is never out of the call path setup.
D. After the call agent has sent a connection requests to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path.
E. After the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Which three are supervisory signals? (Choose three)

A. busy
B. on hook
C. off hook
D. call waiting
E. ring

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65 Cisco is making every effort to ensure that the gateways, applications, and client produced integrate and operate seamlessly with third party products. From the list below, select which protocols are being used to ensure this effort.
A. H.323
B. Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)
C. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP)
D. Simple Gateway Control Protocol (SGCP)
E. All choices are correct.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66 You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what factors affects audio quality. What will your reply be?
A. Echo and delay variation
B. Infidelity and delay variation
C. Echo and playout delay buffer
D. Infidelity and transmission medium
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
What is used in the Cisco implementation of T.37?

A. Special gateways configured as IVRs
B. Special gateways configured as TIFFs
C. Special gateways configured as on-ramps and off ramps
D. Special gateways configured as MTA, MDN, and DSN parameters

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly
appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what themodes of the playout delay buffer are.
What will your reply be?

A. Percent and Unit.
B. Nominal and Full.
C. Dynamic and Static.
D. Smooth and Serrated.
E. Minimum and Maximum.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69 You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know on what type of port you would set impedance. What will your reply be?
A. T1
B. E1
C. FXS
D. FXO
E. E&M

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Source Cisco CVOICE book – page 3-48 VoicePortTuning Parameters E&M voice port parameters -input-gain
-no echo-cancel enable
-impedance FXO voice port parameters -echo-cancel coverage – output-attenuation
QUESTION 70 You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhen glare occurs. What will your reply be?
A. When echo cancellers fail to synchronize.
B. When two phones go off-hook at the same time.
C. When two optical wavelengths collide in the same fiber.
D. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk experience echo.
E. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk are seized by different users.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

If you are already an IT professional then FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-432 exam sample questions will not only enhance you current career but it will also offer much better opportunities in the market. Due to high demanding Cisco 642-432 exam questions and other helping materials for exams are easily available in the market. There are many sites which provide information on Cisco 642-432 exam and provide you study material like Cisco 642-432 certification and others. The Cisco 642-432 certification in the FLYDUMPS are written in detail to explain each and every point and completely Cisco 642-432 questions and answers that can come in your final exams.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 3I0-008 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/3I0-008.html

IBM C2040-956 Exam Test Questions, The Most Effective IBM C2040-956 Cert Are Based On The Real Exam