Cisco 642-432 New Questions,Provide Latest Cisco 642-432 Actual Test Are Based On The Real Exam

Nowdays,Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-432 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest Cisco 642-432 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

QUESTION 34
Which statement is true about VoIP packet loss?
A. Lost packets are simply retransmitted.
B. Even minimal packet loss causes echo.
C. IP phones can reconstruct up to three consecutive lost packets.
D. Codec algorithms can overcome minimal packet loss.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
What does a gateway router match to a dialed number when setting up a VoIP call?
A. IP route
B. destination pattern
C. call leg
D. session target
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which option is true concerning the MGCP call agent?
A. acts only as a recorder of call details
B. provides only call signaling and call setup
C. manages all aspects of the call and voice stream
D. monitors the quality of each call after setup

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule command?
translation-rule 1 rule 0 ^0.. 215550210 rule 1 ^1.. 215550211 rule 2 ^2.. 215550212 rule 3 ^3.. 215550213 rule 4 ^4.. 215550214 rule 5 ^5.. 215550215 rule 6 ^6.. 215550216 rule 7 ^7.. 215550217 rule 8 ^8.. 215550218 rule 9 ^9.. 215550210
A. test translation-rule 1 512 The replaced number: 21555021512
B. test translation-rule 1 555 The replaced number: 55521555021
C. test translation-rule 1 617 The replaced number: 61721555021
D. test translation-rule 1 910 The replaced number: 21555021910

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which three are supervisory signals? (Choose three.)
A. busy
B. on hook
C. off hook
D. call waiting
E. ring

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
You are working with a potential customer that would like to integrate its existing PBX telephone system into its IP network. The accompanying figure shows that the customer has two offices that need to be connected to the IP network so that the customer can exchange telephone calls without using the PSTN. Both PBXs use a proprietary signaling type.
Which signaling type will allow you to support your customer?

A. E&M
B. CCS
C. CAS
D. T-CCS
E. FXO
F. FXS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Examine the following PBX system parameters:
The calling side seizes the line by going off-hook on its E-lead and sends information as DTMF digits.
The voice path is 4-wires, and the voice enabled router is in another building from the PBX.
Select the correct set of commands to allow communication between a voice enabled router and a PBX.

A. voice port 1/0/0 signal immediate-start operation 4-wire
type 2
B. voice-port 1/0/0 signal delay-dial operation 4-wire type 1
C. voice port 1/0/0 signal wink-start operation 4-wire type 3
D. voice port 1/0/0 signal immediate-start operation 4-wire type 4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Site A uses three-digit internal numbers and Site B uses four-digit internal numbers. All calls to the PSTN are routed through Site B. What dial plan below best represents provision simplicity?
A. Translate all called numbers within Site A to four digits.
B. Translate all called numbers within Site B to three digits.
C. Translate all called numbers leaving Site A to ten digits.
D. Translate all called numbers at either site to ten digits.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
In the VoIP network above, which protocol provides the necessary sequence numbers so voice packets originating at R1 are played in the correct order at R5?

A. UDP
B. TCP
C. RTCP
D. RTP
E. CRTP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
To hide its identity when initiating calls, Phone B requests that Server B place its calls for it. What kind of device is Server B?

A. proxy
B. redirect
C. registrar
D. user agent client
E. user agent server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which problem does a-law and mu-law address?
A. quantization produces distortion at higher frequencies
B. encoding loses signal integrity at lower frequencies
C. quantization produces higher signal-to-noise ratios at smaller amplitudes
D. encoding produces greater signal loss at higher amplitude

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Examine the output.
ccm-manager mgcp ! mgcp 5036
! voice-port 1/0/0 ! voice-port 1/0/1 ! dial-peer voice 1 pots application MGCPAPP port 1/0/0 ! dial-peer voice 2 pots application MGCPAPP port 1/0/1 !
Your customer has sent you their MGCP gateway configuration. They are unable to get the gateway to communicate with the call agent. What command needs to be inserted to resolve the problem?
A. ccm-manager mgcp 172.16.1.1
B. mgcp call-agent 172.16.1.1
C. application MGCPAPP 172.16.1.1
D. mgcp 5036 172.16.1.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. Enzo’s Bikes manufactures high end bicycle frames.
Until recently they sold only to bicycle shops; however, now they are starting to sell to end users. They need a way to add two additional sales staff and ensure that the senior sales technician always gets the first call. Drew is the senior sales technician. Bob is the newest sales technician. Bob’s phone should always be the last one chosen for incoming sales calls, after Drew and James. Bob’s phone should be chosen first only when Drew and James are busy on calls.
Select the correct dial-peer command set for Bob’s phone.

A. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 2
B. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference firstlast
D. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 3 huntstop
E. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference high

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
What are the three components in an MGCP environment? (Choose three.)
A. gateway
B. gatekeeper
C. endpoint
D. call agent E. proxy server

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Given the SIP network shown in the diagram, identify which two actions are initiated by the UAS (user agent server)? (Choose two.)

A. contacts the user when a SIP invitation is received
B. originates the ACK method to indicate that it has received a response to an invitation
C. originates the BYE method to initiate call termination
D. originates the INVITE method including a description of the session parameters
E. returns a response on behalf of the user to the invitation originator

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
The following are the original dial peer configurations for routers R1 and R2:

R1:
dial-peer voice 20 voip
destination-pattern 408…….

session target ipv4:192.168.2.254
!

R2:
dial-peer voice 21 pots
destination-pattern 4085554321

port 1/0/1
!

Which phones can call to the other?
A. Only Phone A can call Phone B.
B. Only Phone B can call Phone A.
C. Both phones can call each other.
D. Neither phone can call the other.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What is the function of a SIP location server?
A. resolves active endpoint addresses
B. routes service requests
C. acquires active endpoint addresses
D. resolves text addresses to IP addresses

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
How do a-law and mu-law handle issues with signal-to-noise ratios related to the measure of amplitude?
A. Use smaller step functions at lower amplitudes.
B. Use smaller step functions at higher frequencies.
C. Increase code points at lower amplitudes.
D. Increase code points at higher frequencies.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 54
One voice packet is lost between Phone A and Phone B. What will be the result to the listener?

A. The call is terminated.
B. The listener will experience a gap in the received audio stream.
C. The listener will hear the audio normally. Packet loss concealment will make the loss inaudible.
D. The listener will hear the audio out of order when the lost packet is retransmitted.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What is the function of a SIP registrar server?
A. resolves active endpoint addresses
B. routes service requests
C. acquires endpoint addresses
D. resolves text addresses to IP addresses

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You have a pair of voice enabled routers capable of supporting only medium complexity codecs. You need to conserve bandwidth on WAN links without major impact to call quality. Which two codecs will satisfy these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. G.729
B. G.729a
C. G.729b
D. G.729ab
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. Select the recommended QoS configuration for the LAN segments of the network in the campus and branch office.

A. Configure WRR with voice as highest priority. Use ACLs to classify voice traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN . Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
B. Configure a PQ with WRR. Use ACLs to classify voice control traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN. Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
C. Configure a PQ with WRR. Use ACLs to classify voice traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN. Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
D. Configure a PQ with voice control as highest priority. Use ACLs to classify voice control traffic. Isolate voice control traffic in its own VLAN . Configure access switches to trust voice control traffic from IP phones.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What is the best description of an MGCP endpoint?
A. the interconnection between packet and traditional telephone networks
B. any analog telephony device (PBX, switch, etc.)
C. IP phones
D. the gatekeepers in a VoIP network

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Which two codecs are required on a Gateway to support CNG and VAD across a WAN link without major impact to call quality and bandwidth consumption? (Choose two.)
A. G.729
B. G.729a
C. G.729b
D. G.729ab
E. G.723

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
What is the approximate frequency range of human speech?
A. 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz
B. 40 Hz to 15,000 Hz
C. 200 Hz to 9000 Hz
D. 600 Hz to 5400 Hz

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
In an effort to consume less bandwidth across the WAN, the decision was made at Acme Chemical Company to change the voice packet size. They changed from two voice frames per packet to one voice frame per packet. What effect did this have on Acme’s voice traffic?

A. Per call bandwidth consumption decreased and end-to-end delay increased.
B. Per call bandwidth consumption increased and end-to-end delay decreased.
C. Per call bandwidth consumption decreased and end-to-end delay decreased.
D. Per call bandwidth consumption increased and end-to-end delay also increased.
E. There was no effect on voice traffic.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit.
Lighthorse Equine Management would like to investigate converging voice and data on their existing T1 Frame Relay WAN link between New York and Atlanta. Currently the following list of applications are consuming no more bandwidth than what is listed on this segment of the network.
T1 link 1536 kbps
e-mail 75 kbps internet 200 kbps Oracle 500 kbps FTP 250 kbps
Total 1025 kbps
The customer has allocated 25% of the WAN link for routing updates and other overhead. They would like to increase the number of samples encapsulated in each PDU to 40 ms. You have calculated 6 bytes of overhead for Frame Relay, no cRTP, and the use of the G.711 codec.
How many simultaneous calls could be placed on this link?

A. 0 calls
B. 1 call
C. 2 calls
D. no more than 5 calls
E. no more than 10 calls
F. no more than 20 calls

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer wants to converge the existing PBX network with the IP network. The three remote offices have various types of PBXs. The customer is using a combination of tie-lines and trunks to connect the PBXs today.
What kind of connection should be implemented to allow a two-way permanent connection between R1 and R4?

A. PLAR
B. trunk
C. tie-line
D. answer-mode

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
In North America, which E&M signaling type is used most often for geographically separated equipment?
A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type IV
E. Type V

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which statement is true about only out-of-band signaling?
A. A signaling bit is robbed from each frame.
B. Signaling bits are sent in a special order in a dedicated signaling frame.
C. All signaling is directly associated with its corresponding voice frame.
D. All voice packets carry their own signaling.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 66
In the connection between a Cisco router and an E&M port on a PBX, which side is generally the Cisco side?
A. loop start
B. trunk circuit
C. switch port
D. signaling unit

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
In T1 CAS, where are the signaling states and control features carried for Super Frame robbed-bit signaling?
A. 6th and 12th frame
B. 6th, 12th, 18th, and 24th frame
C. the first and seventeenth time slot
D. the first and sixteenth time slot

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
A particular set of H.323 endpoints cannot resolve the IP address of destination endpoints. What is the
H.323 approved method to fix this problem?
A. Build route tables in gateways on the segment.
B. Hard code all IP addresses.
C. Introduce a gatekeeper on the segment.
D. Choose another signaling protocol.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
In E1 CAS, where are framing and signaling states carried?
A. 6th and 12th frame
B. 6th, 12th, 18th, and 24th frame
C. the first and seventeenth time slot
D. the first and sixteenth time slot

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer wants to converge the existing PBX network with the IP network. The three remote offices have various types of PBXs. The customer is using a combination of tie-lines and trunks to connect the PBXs today.
Which kind of connection should be implemented to allow calls to be placed from 201-555-1000 to 727-555-1000 so that when the call is completed, network resources are returned for other uses?

A. PLAR
B. trunk
C. tie-line
D. answer-mode

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which command parameter specifies that the router should not attempt to initiate a trunk connection but should wait for an incoming call before establishing the trunk?
A. codec clear-channel
B. connection-trunk 404555 answer-mode
C. voice-port 1/0:1
D. ds0-group timeslots 1-23 type ext-sig

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. Will these delays meet the G.114 recommendation for one-way delay?

A. Yes, they will meet the recommendation for most user applications.
B. No, they will not meet the recommendation for general network purposes.
C. No, but they will be acceptable for time-sensitive transaction processing.
D. Yes, they will meet the recommendation, provided the administrators understand the implications.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all the Cisco 642-432 torrent are available at the site. Studying with dumps makes it much easier to pass the certification. Number of networking downloads including the Cisco 642-432 download are available on the website. Various websites offering such information have information in various formats you can easily download the format that is suitable for you it can be in Cisco 642-432 Testing Engine or in html.