Cisco 642-425 PDF, 50% OFF Cisco 642-425 Exams On Our Store

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 642-427 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

Cisco 642-425 exam from FLYDUMPS will certainly assist you in gaining the knowledge and experience needed to study. Many of our customers claim that the Cisco 642-425 exam included in our study guide are a great compliment to already popular CCB-400 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-425 exam can guarantee that combined with proper effort, Cisco 642-425 exam questions will certainly boost your chance of passing the Cisco 642-425 exam. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-425 exam follows the same syllabus followed by actual Cisco 642-425 certification exam, we also constantly upgrade our Cisco 642-425 exam so you always get the best and updated information.

QUESTION 23
IP Phone A at Site 1 can only call IP phones at its own site. A call to Phone B at Site 2 does not work. Following is a partial configuration of the WAN router at site 1:
interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.12.2 255.255.255.0 ip access-group 101 out encapsulation frame-relay frame-relay map ip 192.168.12.1 101 broadcast ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ! extended ip access-list 101 permit tcp any any eq 2000 permit icmp any any echo-reply ! ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.12.1
Pinging Phone B from PC A yields the following:
ping 172.16.6.4
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.6.4, timeout is 2 seconds: …..
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
What is a likely cause of the problem?
A. There is no IP route to Phone B.
B. There is no IP route to the CallManager.
C. Access list 101 will not permit PC A to ping Phone B.
D. Access list 101 will not permit the IP phones to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
During a troubleshooting session, a router’s access list is eliminated as a possible problem. Which step in the Cisco Problem Solving Model does this represent?
A. implementing an action plan
B. defining the problem
C. gathering facts
D. considering possibilities

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
When dialing 1136, which of the following patterns will be selected?
A. 1[14]XX
B. 1[1-4]XX
C. 11XX!
D. 1[^2-8]XX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos
!
Voice bearer traffic will be set to which per hop behavior?

A. ef
B. cs4
C. af32
D. af12
E. be

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which two operations does this RTM screen display show? (Choose two.)

A. a phone registering
B. a call in process
C. a phone removed from the network
D. a call disconnecting

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You have recently installed IP Phones in a centralized model. At a remote branch using an H.323 gateway, users are complaining they cannot call some internal numbers. After dialing the last digit, they get a reorder tone. What is the most likely cause?
A. Partition/CSS configuration issue
B. Gateway dial-peer configuration issue
C. Codec mismatch
D. Call Admission Control

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Your company has recently installed Cisco Unity to be the voice mail platform for your Cisco CallManager IP telephony system. You have received complaints from the users that the red message waiting indicator (MWI) light does not come on when there are new voice mail messages in the voice mailboxes. What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over- utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI on/off numbers are unique within the CallManager cluster dial plan. If they are not, change the directory numbers in the CallManager cluster so they are unique and configure the Cisco Unity server so they match the new directory numbers.
C. Verify that the same directory numbers are being used for MWI on/off in both the Cisco CallManager cluster and Cisco Unity server. If they are different, change the Cisco Unity server to match the Cisco CallManager cluster
D. Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is equal to the number of configured ports. If the number of configured ports is greater than the license number, reduce the number of configured ports to be no greater than the license number.
E. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If they are incorrect on the Cisco CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Your customer has implemented an MCU to allow conferencing between VT Advantage users. The MCU appears to be properly configured but users are complaining that when they conference, they get audio but no video. What is the most likely cause?
A. The partition/CSS configuration is preventing video setup.
B. The MRGL configuration is selecting incorrect conference resource.
C. The region configuration is selecting incorrect codec.
D. The location configuration is preventing video setup.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
On a Cisco CallManager implementation, calls may be established, but supplementary services are not available. What is the most likely problem?
A. One E1 port on the WS-X6608-E1 card provides 24 calls, resources may be exhausted.
B. MTP software supports 16 calls, resources may be exhausted.
C. MTP software supports 26 calls, resources may be exhausted.
D. An MTP termination point is required but not present.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
How does the IP helper-address command assist an IP phone with its configuration?
A. required because each VLAN is a separate broadcast domain
B. modifies the directed broadcast sent out by the IP phone to assist in locating the DNS server
C. assists the DHCP server in locating the subnet the IP phone resides on
D. modifies the IP phone DHCP broadcast to a unicast so the request can be routed to other subnets

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A new Cisco Unity voice mail system is being tested. The calls are being forwarded to voice mail from the Automated Attendant console, but the callers are receiving the wrong greeting. What could be the problem?
A. The call routing rules are not working properly.
B. The mailbox under test is full.
C. The Unity ports for sending and receiving voice mails are not configured properly.
D. The Microsoft Exchange server has rejected the call due to a corrupted database.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
You are troubleshooting an issue where a user cannot make calls to the PSTN. You are reviewing trace files and you have found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out the gateway. What is the next valid step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same tcp-handle.
B. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same time-stamp.
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming App trace file to see if an MTP was invoked.
D. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37
Which Unity troubleshooting tool would be used to diagnose problems with skinny and MWI?
A. trace tool
B. configuration tool
C. diagnostic tool
D. maestro tool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Phone users are complaining of delayed dial tones. What tool may be used to exhibit resource utilization on the Cisco CallManager server?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Event Viewer
C. Log Viewer
D. Real-Time Monitor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
What task should be completed before enabling CCM trace files in a CallManager cluster?
A. Configure NTP on all CallManagers.
B. Configure XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Install the Trace Collection Tool Plugin.
D. Configure a share drive on the publisher to store the trace files.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Echo is always present to some extent in all voice networks. For echo to be a problem, which three conditions must exist? (Choose three.)
A. an analog 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid operating below a 600 ohm impedance
B. analog leakage between analog Tx and Rx paths
C. sufficient delay in echo return for echo to be perceived as annoying
D. sufficient echo amplitude to be perceived as annoying
E. sufficient power from the talker’s side to cause listener echo

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41
A phone has stopped working. Given the Event Viewer output shown, what is the most likely problem?

A. The switch has improperly extended the trust boundary.
B. The phone went off-hook.
C. The phone does not have the proper DN.
D. The switch port to the phone was shutdown.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
The operation of an existing network is severely degraded. Assign the appropriate severity level as defined by the TAC Case Severity Definition.
A. S2 upgraded to S1
B. S4 upgraded to S1
C. S1 downgraded to S2
D. S3 downgraded to S4
E. S3 upgraded to S2

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43
Refer to the exhibit.
Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have determined that you
are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco.
What is a possible cause of this issue?
A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number.
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration.
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which CTI device allows only a single media stream at a time?
A. hunt group
B. route point
C. peer
D. port

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit.
You have installed a PRI circuit to an H.323 gateway running 12.3(T) Cisco IOS software. The output shown is a result of which two factors? (Choose two.)

A. layer-2 ISDN activity
B. layer-3 ISDN activity
C. the command debug isdn h323
D. the command debug isdn q921
E. the command debug isdn pri

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
The Event Viewer Application Log on the Cisco CallManager subscriber initially showed device SEP000F223984410 unregistered with a Reason Code of 9. It is now registered back to the Cisco
CallManager subscriber. What was the possible cause?
A. The IP phone lost its keepalive after 90 seconds.
B. The Catalyst switch reset.
C. The device name was unknown.
D. The Cisco CallManager initiated a reset.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which type of echo is presented in the network drawing shown?

A. listener echo
B. NPL echo
C. talker echo
D. dual tail circuit echo

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
The outbound access code from the CallManager is not being stripped. The following configurations are set:
Route Pattern / Hunt Pilot Configuration Discard Digits = PreDot
Route / Hunt List Detail Discard Digits to NoDigits
Which is the most likely solution?
A. Set Called Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to PreDot.
B. Set Calling Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to <NONE>.
C. Set Called Party Transformations under Route Pattern to NoDigits Change.
D. Set Calling Party Transformation under Route Pattern to <NONE>.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. Directory Number 1001 reports they cannot use conferencing. They are set to use hardware conferencing. Which factor is most likely the issue?

A. The Directory Number needs to belong to a Media Resource Group List other than <None>.
B. The Cisco IP phone needs to belong to a Media Resource Group List other than <None>.
C. The Media Resource Group List needs to be assigned to the Partition as the Directory Number.
D. The Media Resource Group List must be assigned a Media Resource Group.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Use the diagram to assist in answering this question.
You have received a trouble ticket for a recently installed MGCP gateway. In testing it appears that the CallManager cluster cannot communicate with the gateway. The gateway address is 10.1.44.12/24 and the CallManager that is going to control the gateway has an address of 10.1.44.4/24. Use the following configuration snip to resolve the problem.
! mgcp mgcp call-agent 10.1.44.4 2427 service-type mgcp version 1.0 mgcp dtmf-relay voip codec all mode out-of-band mgcp rtp unreachable timeout 1000 action notify mgcp modem passthroughvoice mode cisco mgcp sdp simple mgcp package-capability rtp-package mgcp package-capability sst-package no mgcp timer receive-rtcp no mgcp explicit hookstate
! ccm-manager config server 10.1.44.7
ccm-manager config !
What command is missing from the configuration that will allow the CallManager to control this gateway?

A. ccm-manager mgcp
B. mgcp bind control source-interface FastEthernet 0/0
C. ccm-manager redundant-host
D. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
E. ccm-manager switchback

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
You have received a trouble ticket that says users are experiencing echo when going out the H.323 gateway. You have tested the gateway and have modified the configuration so that the ERL level is now 4 dB. You also increased the echo-cancel coverage value to 32 ms. How will this impact voice quality after this change?
A. The increase in echo-cancel coverage will have no effect on voice quality.
B. This will lead to the end of sentences being chopped by the echo canceller.
C. This will lead to consonants being chopped by the echo canceller.
D. This change will take the echo canceller 2-3 seconds longer to converge at the beginning of the call.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What are the two most common causes of echo? (Choose two.)
A. acoustic feedback from speaker phones
B. impedance mismatch at the 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid
C. misconfigured tail circuits
D. signal reflection E. IP phone software loads

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
You have received a trouble ticket for a recently installed MGCP gateway.
It appears that under testing the gateway, it is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent is unreachable. Use the following configuration output to resolve the problem.
! mgcp mgcp call-agent 10.1.44.4 2427 service-type mgcp version 1.0 mgcp dtmf-relay voip codec all mode out-of-band mgcp rtp unreachable timeout 1000 action notify mgcp modem passthrough voice mode cisco mgcp sdp simple mgcp package-capability rtp-package mgcp package-capability sst-packateno mgcp timer receive-rtcp no mgcp explicit hookstate ! ccm-manager mgcp ccm-manger config server 10.1.44.7 ccm-manager config !
What command needs to be added to this configuration to allow the MGCP gateway to use a different call agent if the primary fails?
A. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
B. ccm-manager switchback
C. ccm-manager switchover-to-backup
D. ccm-manager redundant-host

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Cisco 642-425 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the Cisco 642-425 actual test.

Flydumps 642-427 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

Cisco 642-425 PDF, 50% OFF Cisco 642-425 Exams On Our Store