Cisco 642-381 Exam Questions Free Download, 100% Real Cisco 642-381 Certification Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 1Z0-804 dumps:

Flydumps certification Cisco 642-381 exam is a very important Hitachi certification exam in the IT industry, would like the examination must be fully prepared for the Cisco 642-381 exam is necessary. If you choose to enroll in the Cisco 642-381 exam you should choose a good learning materials or to choose a good training methods to prepare for the Cisco 642-381 exam. The Select Flydumps 100% to help you pass the Cisco 642-381 exam, according to the Cisco 642-381 exam subjects Flydumps Cisco 642-381 test is constantly changing, constantly update will provide the latest content of the Cisco 642-381. Flydumps have real and original Cisco 642-381 exam sample questions for preparing. Flydumps Cisco 642-381 exam sample questions and a close resemblance to the real Cisco 642-381 exam practice questions and answers.

QUESTION 136
Which of the following statements describe the use of Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) for the assignment of Ipv6 addresses?
A. DHCP is one of the ways for dynamic Ipv6 address assignment.
B. DHCP is the only way for dynamic Ipv6 address assignment.
C. DHCP cannot assign Ipv6 addresses.
D. DHCP servers can only assign Ipv4 compatible Ipv6 addresses.
E. DHCP servers can only assign Ipv4 mapped Ipv6 addresses.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 137
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and have been instructed to propose a
network design. The Certkiller IT manager wants you to describe route summarization to the trainees.
Which of the following statements would you use to describe route summarization
as best possible?

A. Using one Class A IP address to reduce routing table size in the routers.
B. Grouping multiple contiguous networks and advertising as one large network.
C. Rendering the use of subnetworks obsolete will enhance routing performance.
D. Advertising a singular IP network to simplify routing table maintenance.
E. Load sharing between the organization’s routers and the ISP’s routers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 138
Certkiller .com is an international corporation whose network consists of more than 2,000,000 hosts and more than 10,000 routers internally. There is connectivity to the Internet and high volumes of traffic with business partners and the general public is at the order of the day. A decision was taken to start employing IPv6. Which of the following statements would best describe a flexible IPv6 strategy for this international corporation?
A. IPv4 hosts with IPv6 routers.
B. Dual stack hosts with dual stack routers
C. Ipv6 hosts with Ipv6 routers
D. Dual stack hosts with Ipv4 routers
E. Ipv6 hosts with Ipv4 routers

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 139
Study the Exhibit below carefully:

Illustrated above is a router that is summarising the networks on the left as it advertises them to the singular network on the right. Which summarization route will be advertised? 198.17.0.0/21
B. 198.17.0.0/22
C. 198.17.0.0/24
D. 198.17.0.0/26
E. 198.17.0.0/27
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 140
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and have been instructed to provide the new tenant in your building with a unique VLAN. There are two other workgroups with 80 users respectively present at this site. Both these groups have a subnet out of a Class B address with a subnet mask of
255.255.255.128
The new tenant will start with 18 users with the potential to move up to 24 users.

EIGRP is routing protocol in use.
To assure efficient IP addressing that will satisfy the new tenants’ requirements
which subnet mask will you use?

A. 255.255.255.128
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 141
Which Ipv6 address type achieves the same purpose as an IPv4 range of private IP addresses, where organizations can use it freely without having to consult with any external IP address assigning authority?
A. Global Aggregatable IPv6 addresses
B. Ipv4 mapped Ipv6 addresses
C. Site Local addresses
D. Anycastaddresses
E. Link Local addresses
F. Unicast addresses

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 142
Your Certkiller trainee Jack asks you what effect does IPv6 have on the RIP protocol. What should you tell her?
A. There is a new version of RIP for IPv6
B. RIP cannot work with IPv6
C. Routers convert RIP routes to IPv6
D. There is no change for RIP for IPv6
E. IS-IS can be used to convert RIP routes for IPv6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 143
Certkiller company store has internal network connecting their stores to two locations, namely: Head office and backup site. They do mainly file transfer and use private addressing 10.0.0.0/8. They want to provide E-commerce services by connecting their two main sites to the ISP. Four E-Commerce servers (Two in the head office and two in the backup site) will be accessible by public. No other inbound public access and outbound public access will be allowed. Their ISP assigned Class C subnet for their server is 201.13.6.136 /29. In setting up router connecting to the ISP (one in the head office and one in the backup site) what routing advertisements would be sent by their two routers to ISP?
A. Route 201.13.6.136/30 and 201.13.6.140/30
B. Route 201.13.6.136/29 and 10.0.0.0/8
C. Route 10.0.0.0/8
D. Address translation will be required to advertise active routes to ISP
E. No route advertisement are sent
F. proxy server will be configure static route and will only response route request to by ISP
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 144
How many bits are there in between each colons “:” in an IP V6 environment?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. 64

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 145
Which of the following descriptions are features of the basic IPV6 header? (Choose two.)
A. It carries the full 128 bit source and destination IP address.
B. It makes fragmentation performed at routers easier.
C. It is twice as big as an IPv4 header, 40 octets.
D. It is always encrypted and hence is more secure than IPv4.
E. It allows IPv6 datagram to go through more hops, router than IPv4

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 146
Why would you advice the Certkiller trainee to segment each area into continuous block of addresses when designing an IP address scheme for Inter-Area connectivity?
A. To Control Route cost
B. For the purposes of Route Aggregation
C. To Reduce Address assignment
D. To Accommodate future move to IPv6

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 147
Which of the following characteristics are associated with IPv6 addresses? (Choose three.)
A. Colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zero
B. Colons (::) are used to separated fields of zero
C. Leading zeros are required
D. Leading zeros may be omitted
E. An IPv6 node requires more than one IP address.
F. There are only four major type IPv6: Unicast, Multicast, Anycast & Broadcast

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 148
A network design includes private addressing, but there is a need for several network devices to be assigned a unique public address for access from the internet. Which of the following techniques will satisfy this requirement?
A. Static NAT
B. DHCP
C. Dynamic NAT
D. VPN tunneling

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 149
The Certkiller administrator is assigned the task of providing a unique VLAN for the sales group that is moving into an existing building. There are presently two other workgroups in this building with 82 users each. Both of these groups have a subnet within a private class B address with a 255.255.255.128 mask. The sales group initially has 30 users, with a potential for growth to 52 users. The network uses RIPv1 routing protocol. Which subnet mask should be used for this new sales VLAN?
A. 255.255.255.128
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 150
Which IPv4 to IPv6 transition strategy makes use of an intermediate device that can translate either at the transport layer or the network layer?
A. dual-stack
B. DSTM
C. NAT-PT
D. tunneling
E. automatic

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 151
For which of the following devices would static DNS entry be a necessity?
A. DHCP server
B. Default gateway
C. Border router
D. E-mail server
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 152
Under which circumstances would you recommend static IP addressing?
A. When a given number of IP addresses are expected to change.
B. When a variable number of IP addresses are required per subnet.
C. When a given number of each IP addresses need to be reserved for distribution to dial-in clients
D. When it is desirable to administratively track a given number of IP addresses.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 153
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know for which of the following environments static routing would be most appropriate. What would your reply be? (Choose two)
A. Smaller expanding networks
B. Stub networks
C. Noncritical hosts
D. Single-homed ISP connection
E. Larger expanding networks

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 154
Certkiller is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicate file servers at multiple locations. Each file server contains identical reference information. Which IPv6 address type would be used to allow end stations to send a request to the nearest file server using the same destination address regardless of the location of the end station?
A. Unicast
B. Anycast
C. Multicast
D. Broadcast

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 155
Given the fact that IPv6 addresses are represented as a series of hexadecimal fields separated by colons (:); how many bits are in each hexadecimal field?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. unlimited

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 156
Certkiller is migrating from IPv4 to IPv6. IP addresses are assigned to workstations
using DHCP.
Which of the following options can be taken into consideration when assigning
addresses to workstations using IPv6? (Choose three)

A. Manual configuration
B. Distributed address resolution
C. Link local address
D. DHCPv6
E. DNS server

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 157
What is the shortest notation of IPv6 address 2080:0000:0000:0000:0008:0000:0000:200C?
A. 2080::8::200C
B. 2080::0:8:0:0:200C
C. 2080:0000:0000:0000:0008:0000:000:200C
D. 2080::8:0:0:200C
E. 2080:0:0:0:8::200C
F. 2080:0:0:0:8:0:0:200C

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 158
Why would a Certkiller network designer recommend variable-length subnet masking for a network?
A. to minimize convergence time
B. to increase security and availability
C. to suit the flat structure of the network
D. to accommodate a mixed vendor environment
E. to implement classless routing

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 159
Several factors determine whether to apply static or dynamic IP addresses Drag the factor on the left to the IP address assignment method that is easiest to apply
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 160

Certkiller has received its IPv6 address range from their Internet Service Provider
and intend to use only IPv6 internally. Certkiller .com will access the Internet
through port address translation (PAT).
Based on this information, what is a requirement for their Domain Name Servers?

A. They no longer need DNS servers.
B. Their DNS servers need to support both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.
C. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv6 addresses.
D. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv4 addresses.
E. They need additional DNS servers in their network just for IPv6 addresses.
F. There are no changes required to their DNS servers.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 161

A. 192.128.0.0/24
B. 192.128.171.128/3
C. 192.128.168.0/21
D. 192.128.175.0/3
E. 192.128.0.0/16

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 162
What are the advantages of using static routes? (Choose all that apply.)
A. More efficient use of router resources.
B. Increased security.
C. A single path to and from a network.
D. Route calculations made by network administrators.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 163
Which of the following features characterize routing protocols? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Operates at the highest layer of the OSI reference model.
B. Upper-layer protocols existing in a given protocol suite.
C. Operates at the Data-Link Layer of the OSI reference model.
D. Responsibility for path determination and traffic switching.
E. Operates at the Network Layer of the OSI reference model.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 164
Which of the following routing protocols have high speed convergence? (Choose all that apply.)
A. EIGRP
B. BGP
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
E. IS-IS
F. IGRP
G. All of the above.

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 165
You work as a network consultant. Certkiller is expanding into a multinational organization and has contracted you to assist them with planning a new network design. You recommend that Certkiller use a routing protocol that will support a network design that cannot be structured into a hierarchy. Which of the following routing protocol would you recommend?
A. OSPF
B. EIGRP
C. AARP
D. IS-IS
E. GRP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 166
You are a network consultant. You are contracted by Certkiller , Inc to design a new network for the company. The IS Manager at Certkiller informs you that the company is considering a hub and spoke topology with links that will be low bandwidth and rarely changing routes. Which of the following should you recommend?
A. Static Routing
B. Dynamic Routing
C. IGRP
D. RIP-2
E. AARP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 167
What are the advantages of having classless routing protocols for a network?
A. Minimize convergence time.
B. Increase security.
C. Accommodating various and mixed vendor environment.
D. Support variable length subnet masking.
E. More availability.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 168
Which of the following metrics can the IGRP protocol use when making routing decisions? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Bandwidth
B. Hops
C. Reliability
D. Fault Tolerance
E. Link Cost

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 169
You are contracted as a network administrator for a small company, Certkiller Inc.
that employs variable length subnet masking (VLSM) in their network.
Which of the following routing protocols would be suitable for the Certkiller
network? (Choose all that apply.)

A. OSPF
B. RIPv1
C. EIGRP
D. RIPv2
E. IGRP
F. All of the above

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 170
Certkiller Electronics has in more than of 1000 small outlets scattered around the country. These outlets accommodate the needs of electronic and PC enthusiasts. On average each outlet sports twenty computers and requires interconnection to the head office and to a regional office using a router and frame relay network. Which of the following routing protocols would be most suitable for a design that should cater for the needs of Certkiller Electronics? (Choose all that apply.)
A. IBGP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. EIGRP
E. RIPv2
F. IGRP

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 171
With regard to routing protocols, which of the following statements is true?
A. Routing protocol convergence time is determined by Enhanced IGRP.
B. Routing protocol convergence time is affected by the data link-layer technology in use.
C. Routing protocol convergence time is the same for distance vector protocols and link-state protocols.
D. Routing protocol convergence time includes the time to detect a fault, but not time to determine a new route.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 172
You are the technician at Certkiller and received an instruction to choose a routing
protocol for a network design. You are aware that you must keep in mind IP
addressing limitations.
Which of the following IP addressing constraints do classful routing protocols have?
(Choose all that apply.)

A. fixed length subnet masking
B. variable length subnet masking
C. no private addressing support
D. subnetted networks must be contiguous
E. all of the above

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 173
How does IPv6 impact on OSPF protocol?
A. Hosts convert OSPF to IS-IS for IPv6
B. There is a new enhanced version of OSPF for IPv6
C. Routers convert OSPF to IS-IS for IPv6
D. There is no change in OSPF between IPv4 and IPv6
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 174
You are the only experienced network engineer for a small independently owned chain of companies, Certkiller Inc. The CEO wants to have all the offices interconnected to the head office due to most IT personnel being based at the head office. Certkiller wants a simple network topology where branch offices are to connect to regional offices and regional offices will connect to the head office. The headquarters consists of a large campus. To be cost effective, the CEO does not want redundant links. Also, they want maximum throughput for the branch offices and little or no overhead traffic. Which routing option would you suggest for the small office?
A. Dynamic routing distance vector protocol
B. Static routing protocol
C. Dynamic routing, hybrid protocol
D. Variable length subnetwork masking protocol
E. Multi protocol label switching protocol

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 175
You are contracted as a network administrator for a large company, Certkiller Inc. and manage a large Metropolitan Area Network that stretches over 25 locations around the city. The CEO has decided to publish a monthly webcast for all company employees showcasing the latest product and company news. Your greatest concern now is the performance of the network when all the employees connect to this audio/video stream. And thus decide to enable multicast on the network. Which of the following Layer two features on Cisco switches will allow you to enable and optimize multicast on the network?
A. IGMP Snooping
B. Express Forwarding
C. CGMP
D. RGMP
E. RSTP

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 176
Which of the following routing protocols would you consider as suitable for a
network that uses VLSM?
(Choose all that apply.)

A. RIPv2
B. OSPF
C. TFTP
D. RIPv1
E. EIGRP
F. IGRP
G. BGP

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 177
Which of the following routing protocols would you consider when you design a
network with a classless routing protocol?
(Choose all that apply.)

A. RIPv1
B. EIGRP
C. SNMP
D. OSPF
E. IGRP

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 178
Which of the following routing protocols would you regard as ideal for a large company that has multi-vendor routers around the globe organized in a hierarchical structure?
A. BGP
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 179

Based on Exhibit , if traffic were to be routed from Certkiller Mumbai Network to
Certkiller London Network y the best path (based on bandwidth).
Which is the best routing protocol that should be used on the routers?

A. RIPv2
B. IGRP
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
E. BGP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 180
The large organization Certkiller has made several acquisitions. each with its own network. All network use only Cisco systems equipment and IP address do not overlap. The organization doesn’t desire to redesign the address space to support hierarchical design Which routing protocol would be most suitable connect the entire network
A. BGP
B. IS-IS
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF

Correct Answer: D

We generally suggest FLYDUMPS for online Cisco 642-381 exam sample questions, their Cisco 642-381 exam is very helpful and gives you confidence to how to grab the questions and related guides of Cisco 642-381 Designer exam. FLYDUMPS also offers 100% money back guarantee, so this type of education has become very popular and helps very much in qualifying these types of exams.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 1Z0-804 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/1Z0-804.html

GIAC GSEC Demo, 50% OFF GIAC GSEC Cert With 100% Pass Rate