Cisco 642-356 Demo, Download Latest Cisco 642-356 Exam Sample Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 400-101 dumps:

FLYDUMPS bring you the best Cisco 642-356 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Cisco 642-356 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Cisco 642-356 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 30
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which of the following statements is true?
A. All users are allowed to perform all configuration commands because the permit config command is listed and that will globally override all other rules
B. The configuration is not valid because rules are entered at the switch (config-role-vsan)#level
C. All users belonging to the sangroup role to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because it does not matter what order the rules are entered
D. All users belonging to the sangroup role are allowed to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because the deny config feature fspf is listed fist

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibits carefully. Host Certkiller 1
and Storage Certkiller A are in VSAN 10 and have been communication successfully. An administrator
creates and activates an IVR zoneset enabling Host Certkiller 1 and Storage Certkiller B to communicate.
Unexpectedly after this new IVR zoneset is activated, Host Certkiller 1 loses connectivity with Storage
Certkiller A.
Why did this happen?

A. The default zone policy in VSAN 10 is set to permit
B. The zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 10 is set to full
C. The local zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 20 is set to allow
D. Standard zones and IVR zones can’t coexist in the same VSAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
What is the recommended minimum clearance between chassis when installing the Cisco MDS 9500 Series in a standard telco rack?
A. 9 inches
B. 2.5 inches
C. 3 inch
D. 6 inches

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series. You notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2
B. It is a mistake in the interface configuration
C. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1
D. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEtherent2/1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which three of the following are possible reasons why a line card module does not come online? (Choose three.)
A. Not enough power is available in the chassis
B. Available port indexes are noncontinous
C. Unsupported SFPs have been installed
D. Not enough port indexes are available
E. An invalid interoperability mode has been configured
F. Port indexes have been taken offline

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Certkiller .com would like to implement a low-cost traffic engineering solution that provides a primary data path and a secondary data path that will only be used in the event of a failure in the primary path. Which of these solutions best meets the customer needs?
A. VSAN allowed list pruning
B. QoS
C. VOQ
D. FCC
E. FSPF link costs

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which two options from the tools menu would you select to verify connectivity and latency to a Fibre Channel end device? (Choose two.)
A. End to End Connectivity
B. Ping
C. Switch Health
D. Device Manager
E. Fabric Configuration

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which feature requires the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Enterprise license?
A. Ports Security
B. Centralized AAA Services
C. Virtual Output Queues
D. PortChannels

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
What is benefit of enhanced zoning?
A. Fabric locked during configuration changes
B. Larger zoning database size
C. Zones allowed to span VSANs
D. Database rollback in case of failure

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which of these Cisco Fabric Manager debugging tools can compare the current configuration with a previously saved configuration file?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Zone Merge Analysis
C. Fabric Configuration Analysis
D. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which two features help you verify connectivity between host and storage devices? (Choose two.)
A. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
C. Zone Merge Analysis
D. Fcping
E. Fanalyzer

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in switch interoperability. Match the appropriate switch interoperability with the correct description.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42

DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco Fabric Manager for SAN troubleshooting. Match the appropriate Cisco Fabric Manager Tools with the correct description.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 43
Which two of these environments suggest the use of FCIP Write Acceleration? (Choose two.)
A. PortChannel links between sites
B. Applications that support multiple outstanding I/Os
C. Fast network with minimal delays
D. Remote tape backup
E. DWDM links

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
A. 24
B. 32
C. 16
D. 8

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which to of these login statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Call Home message level 0 is most urgent and Level 7 is least urgent, whereas the syslog level 9 is most urgent and level is least urgent
B. Syslog message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home Message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent
C. Accounting logs can be stored locally and sent to remote AAA servers
D. Go to logs > syslog > setup in Device Manager to view the local accounting log
E. Syslog message level 7 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
DRAG DROP
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in security.
Match the appropriate item with the correct security description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Which three statements describe automatically supported, basic zone feature (no additional configuration required) in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of switches? (Choose three.)
A. Zone reactivation can disrupt existing traffic
B. A VSAN contains the zone sets
C. Default zoning behavior is to distribute the full zone database
D. Active zone sets are preserved across switch reboots
E. A zone or zone set with the same name can exist in each VSAN
F. Hard zoning can be disabled

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which Cisco MDS feature can be use to notify an administrator or call center that a serious event has occurred in the fabric?
A. Call Home
B. SNMP
C. SPAN
D. FLOGI
E. Syslog

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
In order to allow access to switch using Telnet, which three settings should be configured during the initial setup of a Cisco 9000 Series switch using SAN-OS Release 2.0? (Choose Three.)
A. Configure SSH with an RSA1 key
B. Configure the IP Address for the VSAN 1 interface
C. Configure the netmask for the IP Address
D. Configure the IP address for the Mgmt0 interface
E. Assign an admin password
F. Accept auto for the switchport trunk mode

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which two security protocols are supported in the Cisco iSCSI implementation? (Choose two.)
A. IPSec
B. FC-SP
C. CHAP
D. PAP
E. SLAP

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Issuing the show role command to check a defined role in an MDS 9000 Series switch will produce the following output: Role : Manage VSAN Description : vsan policy : deny Permitted vsans : 2-4
Rule Type Command-type Feature
1.
permit config *
2.
deny config fspf
3.
permit debug zone
4.
permit exec fcping
Which of the following two functions can a user with role Manage undertake? (Choose two.)

A. change fspf parameters
B. configure FC port parameters for VSAN 3
C. issue a debug command for a port
D. configure zoning for all VSANs
E. check connectivity for VSAN 2

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What two commands must be executed on an MDS 9000 family switch in order to change a dynamically assigned Domain ID 5 to a static Domain ID 10 for VSAN 10? Choose two.
A. switch(config-if)# shut fcdomain 5
B. switch(config-if)# no shut fcdomain 10
C. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10
D. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10 static vsan 10
E. switch(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 10
F. switch(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 10

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If ‘F’ is one of the right answers, it should include the word ‘disruptive’

QUESTION 53
Which command is used to display the list of hosts configured for Fabric Analyzer remote capture?
A. show fcanalyzer
B. clear fcanalzyer
C. show remote fcanalyzer
D. show fcanalyzer remote list

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Exhibit: Each link shown is a 16-port PortChannel. What are the problems with the design?

A. unpredictable hop count
B. inherent oversubscription of ISLs
C. low percentage of usable ports
D. requires director-class switches for reliability

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Exhibit:

Given the output from the show command in the exhibit, what does the error message indicate is wrong with the configuration?
A. Trunk mode has been administratively set to E instead of TE.
B. The port needs a shut/noshut to become active.
C. The port has been incorrectly left in VSAN 1.
D. The trunk needs configured VSANs allowed on both sides.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 56
Which three of these statements are attributes of the Cisco SET? (Choose three.)
A. SET configuration is persistent.
B. SBCCS and SCSI commands are supported.
C. SET initiators can only communicate with SET targets.
D. SET requires SAN-OS 2.0 or higher and the SAN Extension IP license.
E. Only SCSI read/write commands are supported.

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Exhibit:

Consider the ACL applied to a GigE 2/3 on a Cisco MDS switch. What happens to traffic that does not match any of the rules?
A. The traffic is allowed to pass through the interface because there is an implicit permit applied.
B. The traffic is not allowed to pass through the interface because there is an implicit deny applied.
C. The ACL is invalid and will not be accepted, and as a result the traffic will be allowed to pass.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
The Call Home feature provides what type of notification when critical events occur?
A. SNMP
B. syslog
C. PBX
D. e-mail

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Certkiller .com has a multiswitch fabric including Switch A and Switch B. An administrator of Switch A creates the following zoneset and successfully activates it: zoneset name ZoneSet1 vsan 1 zone name Zone1 vsan 1 pwwn21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:03:b6 pwwn21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:55:bb Later in the day a second administrator creates the following zone set on Switch B: zoneset name ZoneSet2 vsan 1 zone name Zone1 vsan 1 pwwn21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:03:b6 pwwn21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:55:aa What happens when the administrator of Switch B attempts to activate ZoneSet2?
A. ZoneSet2 becomes the active zoneset for both Switches A and B.
B. The fabric segments and ZoneSet2 become the active zoneset for Switch B only.
C. The fabric segments and ZoneSet 2 become the active zoneset for Switch A only.
D. The fabric segments and ZoneSet 1 remain the active zone set for Switch B, while ZoneSet 2 becomes the active zoneset for Switch A.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
The Cisco Traffic Analyzer is required to gather historical data for what type of information?
A. Class F traffic
B. SCSI session data
C. Class 2 errors
D. FC framing errors

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
An administrator finds these lines in the running configuration file: interface vsan1 ip address 10.10.10.3 255.255.255.0 no shut What is the impact of this entry?
A. The entry sets the IP address on the management port and places it in VSAN 1.
B. The entry creates an interface for IPFC.
C. The entry sets up a common IP address to be shared by all GigE ports in VSAN 1.
D. The entry sets up a default gateway for VSAN 1.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which three of these upper-level protocols are supported by FC-4? (Choose three.)
A. HIPPI
B. SBCCS
C. OSPF
D. SCSI
E. PPTP
F. CDP

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which two of these items are advantages of configuring static domain IDs? (Choose two.)
A. facilitates troubleshooting
B. reduces FSPF link-state updates
C. increases switch throughput
D. ensures that persistent FCIDs will not change
E. enables LUN masking

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You have been asked to install a Cisco MDS switch for Certkiller .com. If you accept all installation defaults, which of these will occur?
A. default port state: shut default zone policy: deny
B. default port state: no shut default zone policy: deny
C. default port state: shut default zone policy: permit
D. default port state: no shut default zone policy: permit

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 65
What are four valid protocols for copying software to the MDS 9000 family switches? (Choose four.)
A. Remote Copy Service
B. Secure Copy Protocol
C. Trivial File Transfer Protocol
D. File Transfer Protocol
E. Secure Trivial File Transfer Protocol
F. Secure File Transfer Protocol

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which three CLI commands can be used to view remaining buffer-to-buffer credits? (Choose three.)
A. show interface fc x/y
B. show interface fc x/y brief
C. show interface fc x/y counters
D. show interface fc x/y bbcredit
E. show interface fc x/y flow-control

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You are looking at the LEDs on an MDS 9500 Supervisor module. If the Status LED is orange, which statement is true?
A. The module cannot boot because of a corrupted image on the flash.
B. The diagnostic test failed. The module is not operational because a fault occurred.
C. The module is booting or running diagnostics.
D. Incompatible power supplies are installed.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
When installing the Port Analyzer Adapter, how do you connect the Fibre Channel port to the MDS switch?
A. single-mode fiber and SC to LC connector
B. multimode fiber and LC to LC connector
C. single-mode fiber and LC to LC connector
D. multimode fiber and SC to LC connector

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Certkiller .com is planning a SAN deployment using Fibre Channel connections from a central, highly secure data center to several less secure branch offices. Which of these security features would allow you to disable all branch office switch management ports and yet still maintain the complete suite of TCP/IP-based SAN management utilities?
A. IPSec
B. Port Mode Security
C. Port Security
D. Overlay VSAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
An administrator reviews the running configuration of a switch that a junior administrator has prepared to be placed in a heterogeneous SAN environment. This environment includes three different brands of Fibre Channel switches. In this particular environment, only VSAN 1 is being used. Which of these attributes suggests that the switch has not been properly configured?
A. A static domain ID has been set to 0x21.
B. src-dst-ox load balancing has been selected.
C. Interop mode 3 has been selected.
D. FCC has been enabled.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which of these modules performs hardware compression using Mode 1?
A. MPS-14/2 module
B. IPS-4
C. SSM
D. IPS-8
E. Supervisor Module

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 72
When using interop 1 mode on an MDS 9000 switch, what is the Domain ID range?
A. 1 to 97
B. 127 to 239
C. 97 to 239
D. 97 to 127
E. 1 to 127

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The other domain ranges are invalid

QUESTION 73
Exhibit:

When a VSAN is deleted where do its port members get transferred?
A. vsan 1
B. vsan 100
C. vsan 4094
D. vsan 2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 74
Which two of these procedures should you perform to troubleshoot connectivity between a Microsoft Windows host and its SAN-attached storage? (Choose two.)
A. Check the Windows Disk Manager to verify that storage is visible.
B. Convert all file systems to NTFS format.
C. Check the Cisco Device Manager to verify that the HBA link is up.
D. Ensure that the HBA supports both 1- and 2-gigabit speeds.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
What command would a storage administrator use to determine the number of frames that exit the FC2/6 port?
A. show fc 2/6
B. fctrace
C. debug fibrechannel port 2/6
D. show interface counters brief

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
DRAG DROP
Match the troubleshooting SAN-OS command with its corresponding output, You may not use all options.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 77

Your storage administrator notices that the power LEDs on the Cisco MDS 9509 supervisors are displaying an orange color. What does this color indicate?
A. The switch has insufficient power and will shut down.
B. The switch has insufficient power for all modules.
C. A sensor in the power supply has discovered a fault that may lead to a power supply failure in the near future.
D. There is insufficient power to operate both supervisor modules.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Certkiller .com wants to disable CHAP authentication for a specific interface. Which command or commands should be issued?
A. switch(config)# interface gig 2/1 switch(config-if)# iscsi authentication none
B. switch(config)# interface fc2/1 switch(config-if)# iscsi authentication none
C. switch(config)# interface iscsi 2/1 switch(config-if)# iscsi authentication none
D. switch(config)# interface mgmt0 switch(config-if)# iscsi authentication none

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which services are supported by a Cisco SAN-OS AAA configuration?
A. Telnet, SSH, FM and DM logins
B. console login, FC-SP authentication, FTP
C. FC-SP authentication, FM and DM logins, TFTP
D. iSCSI authentication, FTP, FC-SP authentication

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Inter-VSAN Routing is interoperable with other vendor switches as long as MDS switches are set to inter-op 1 mode. Where in the fabric can the other vendor switches reside for a successful implementation of Inter-VSAN Routing?
A. core switches
B. edge switches
C. distribution switches
D. remote site switches

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which license is required on switches that are going to implement LUN zoning?
A. Storage Services Enabler
B. Enterprise license
C. Fabric Manager Server license
D. SAN Extension over IP license

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which tool is used to diagnose protocol errors, credit starvation, and malformed or nonstandard compliant frames or primitives on a Fibre Channel network?
A. Port Analyzer Adapter
B. Fabric Analyzer
C. external Fibre Channel Protocol Analyzer
D. Fabric Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which two of these environments suggest the use of FCIP Write Acceleration? (Choose two.)
A. remote tape backup
B. PortChannel links between sites
C. applications that support multiple outstanding I/Os
D. fast network with minimal delays
E. DWDM links

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Your Cisco MDS director has 224 Fibre Channel ports and two power supplies running with 110 VAC. Which of the following may occur if one power supply fails?
A. The switch shuts down immediately.
B. Insufficient power is available to operate all modules, so some will be shut down.
C. The standby supervisor shuts down.
D. The switch shuts down after a five-minute grace period.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
You have been asked to implement a security policy that will reduce the potential of unauthorized access to the fabric by WWN spoofing. Which security feature was designed to address this threat?
A. port security
B. port mode security
C. FCSP
D. DH-CHAP
E. port-based zoning

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which command will send system messages to a remote syslog server?
A. switch(config)#logging server 192.168.0.198
B. switch(config)# logging 192.168.0.198 logfile SANlog
C. switch(config)# logging /var/log/logfile D. switch# copy log:SANlog volatile:log.txt

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Certkiller .com needs support for their mainframe application that uses SBCCS. Which of these protocols specifically addresses this need?
A. FICON
B. Fibre Channel
C. iSCSI
D. FCIP
E. IP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
What protocol can be used in a multivendor environment to enable greater bandwidth between a Cisco MDS 9000 switch in interop mode and another vendor FC switch?
A. FSPF
B. port channel
C. FCC
D. RDL

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Certkiller .com wants to set up a SPAN tunnel between switch A and switch B. Which three of the following configuration requirements are needed to establish a SPAN tunnel between switches A and B? (Choose three.)
A. Trunking must be enabled between switch A and switch B.
B. VSAN interfaces must be configured.
C. A minimum of two VSANs must be active on each switch.
D. IP routing must be enabled on each switch.
E. A PortChannel must be configured between switch A and switch B.
F. A minimum of two links must be configured between switch A and switch B.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 90
An administrator finds the following lines in the running configuration file: interface vsan1 ip address 10.10.10.3 255.255.255.0 no shut
A. the IP address on the management port, placing it in VSAN 1
B. a management VSAN on the switch
C. a common IP address to be shared by all GigE ports in VSAN 1
D. a default gateway for VSAN 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Exhibit:

You have been asked to convert three existing ISLs into a PortChannel as nondisruptively as possible. Which approach will best accomplish this?
A. Place all three ISLs into a PortChannel, because PortChannel creation is a nondisruptive operation.
B. Convert the ISLs into an EISL and then place them into a PortChannel.
C. Place one link into a single-link PortChannel and then add the other two links to the PortChannel.
D. Ensure that the VSAN allowed lists on both ends of each link are identically configured, then create the three-link PortChannel.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which of these tasks must be accomplished to successfully perform the initial installation of a Cisco MDS switch?
A. Assign a read-only SNMP community string.
B. Assign a read-write SNMP community string.
C. Enable the SSH or Telnet service.
D. Define an NTP server.
E. Set the zoneset distribution policy.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Which of these Cisco Fabric Manager debugging tools can compare the current configuration with a previously saved configuration file?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Fabric Configuration Analysis
C. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
D. Zone Merge Analysis

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A role to permit operations in multiple VSANs has been created for a VSAN administrator. Which of the following is correct?
A. The VSAN administrator can change VSAN membership of F or FL ports among these VSANs.
B. It does not matter what role or permissions have been configured for the administrator. Port membership cannot be changed without first removing the ports from the membership of the associated VSANs.
C. It does not matter what role or permissions have been configured for the administrator. Any port type can be changed without removing the ports from the membership of the associated VSANs.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
The system administrator receives the following message: “Error disabled – Possible port channel misconfiguration”. What three things should the administrator verify in the PortChannel configuration? (Choose three.)
A. Each switch on either side of the PortChannel is connected to the same number of interfaces.
B. There are no more than 32 links aggregated together to form the PortChannel.
C. The ports on the switch configured in the PortChannel are on the same switching module.
D. Each ISL interface belongs to the same VSAN.
E. Links in the PortChannel were not changed after the PortChannel was configured.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
A system administrator has just connected two switches. The administrator configured identical values for the following items on both switches. Which of these items is most likely the cause of fabric isolation?
A. port speeds
B. interface types
C. domain ID
D. timeout values
E. VSAN_ID

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which two of these logging statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Call Home message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the syslog level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
B. Syslog message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
C. Syslog message level 7 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
D. Accounting logs can be stored locally and sent to remote AAA servers.
E. Go to logs > syslog > setup in Device Manager to view the local accounting log.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which three characteristics does an SD port have? (Choose three.)
A. It ignores buffer-to-buffer credits.
B. It allows data traffic in the egress (tx) and ingress (rx) directions.
C. It does not require a device or an analyzer to be physically connected.
D. Port mode cannot be changed if it is being used for a SPAN session.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Certkiller .com has deployed a Cisco MDS 9216i, with the optional slot populated with a 16-port line card. Which two of these FCIP security mechanisms can be provided by the switch? (Choose one.)
A. LUN mapping
B. LUN masking
C. VLAN trunking
D. IPSec encryption
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Which three options allow or enable nondisruptive upgrades? (Choose three.)
A. IPS module software upgrades
B. dual supervisor modules on a Cisco MDS 9500 Series switch
C. using the install-all command
D. upgrading the loader
E. installing a license
F. using the reload command

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Which three statements describe automatically supported, basic zone features (no additional configuration required) in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of switches? (Choose three.)
A. A VSAN contains the zone sets.
B. Zone reactivation can disrupt existing traffic.
C. A zone or zone set with the same name can exist in each VSAN.
D. Hard zoning can be disabled.
E. Active zone sets are preserved across switch reboots.
F. Default zoning behavior is to distribute the Full Zone Database.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
DRAG DROP A system administrator suspects possible host/device connectivity problems.The show interface command displays the fc1/5 interface in VSAN 200 as Administratively Down. Drag and drop the next troubleshooting commands the administrator should enter in order from top to bottom.

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 103
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
DRAG DROP
Drag the backup technology on next to its respective definition.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 105

Exhibit:

Host Certkiller 1 and Storage1 are in VSAN 10 and have been communicating successfully. An administrator creates and activates an IVR zoneset enabling Host1 and Storage2 to communicate. Unexpectedly, after this new IVR zoneset is activated, Host Certkiller 1 loses connectivity with Storage1. Why did this happen?
A. The default zone policy in VSAN 10 is set to permit.
B. The zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 10 is set to full.
C. Standard zones and IVR zones cannot coexist in the same VSAN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Which MDS 9000 feature is defined by a standard specification that enables various network monitors and console systems to exchange network-monitoring data?
A. RMON
B. SNMPv3
C. SNMP
D. POST

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Exhibit:
*** MISSING ***
Certkiller .com has lost communication with a host. The customer enters the show interface command for
the port with the host connection. Given the output from the show interface command in the above exhibit,
which steps should the customer perform to continue troubleshooting the port?

A. switch # show vsan membership if the port does not appear in a VSAN switch(config-if)# shutdown switch(config-if)# no shutdown
B. switch# show flogi database vsan 200 if the port does not appear in VSAN 200 switch(config-if)# shutdown switch(config-if)# no shutdown
C. switch# show flogi database if the port does not appear in the FLOGI database switch# debug fcns events register vsan 99 switch(config-if)# shutdown switch(config-if)# no shutdown
D. switch# show environment if the port does not appear in the output switch# debug fcns events register vsan 99 switch(config-if)# shutdown switch(config-if)# no shutdown

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
What is the result of entering the command: switch (config-role-vsan)# permit vsan 15-20?
A. The command adds the permission for this role to perform commands for VSANs 15 through 20. All other configured VSANs in this role would be denied.
B. The command removes the permission for this role to perform commands or VSANs 15 and 20. All other configured VSANs in this role would be permitted.
C. The command removes permission for all VSANs in this role.
D. It is not a valid command since the command must be entered at the switch (config-role-policy-vsan)# level.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
DRAG DROP
Drag the TCP/IP configuration commands next to the appropriate result.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 110

What is the default policy when defining role-based access for a VSAN?
A. Deny
B. Permit
C. Permit only for the default VSAN.
D. There is no default role policy for a VSAN.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Exhibit:

An administrator determines that Sender 1 is generating traffic faster than Receiver 1 can process it. To reduce the amount of traffic entering the fabric, the administrator turns on FCC on both switches. What will be the effect of this action if Switch Certkiller 2 detects congestion caused by excessive traffic being sent from Sender 1 to Receiver 1?
A. Switch Certkiller 2 will send a quench message to Switch Certkiller 1, which will use Fibre Channel flow control to reduce ingress traffic at fc1/3.
B. No effect will take place because FCC is only effective if the sender and receiver are on the same switch.
C. Switch Certkiller 1 will temporarily shut down fc1/3.
D. There will be no effect because FCC quench messages are only sent across TE_Ports and EISLs.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not A: The answer is given as ‘There will be no effect because FCC quench messages are only sent
across TE_Ports and EISLs’. However, an EISL is shown in the exhibit.

QUESTION 112
Certkiller .com wants to prioritize only traffic going from pWWN
23:15:00:05:30:00:2a:1f to FCID 0x12ee00.
Which set of commands will classify the appropriate traffic?

A. switch(config)# qos enable switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass match-any switch(config-cmap)# match source-wwn 23:15:00:05:30:00:2a:1f switch(config-cmap)# match destination-address 0x12ee00
B. switch(config)# qos enable switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass switch(config-cmap)# match source-wwn 23:15:00:05:30:00:2a:1f switch(config-cmap)# match destination-address 0x12ee00
C. switch(config)# qos enable switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass match-all switch(config-cmap)# match destination-address 0x12ee00
D. switch(config)#qos enable switch(config)#qos class-map MyClass match-all switch(config-cmap)#match source-wwn 23:15:00:05:30:00:2a:1f switch(config-cmap)#match destination-address 0x12ee00

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
The output from the switch show interface command indicates that the link from a host comes up as an FL_Port. The switch port is configured as auto. Which three of these HBA configurations could cause this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. the HBA is configured as an N_Port
B. the HBA is configured as an NL_Port
C. the HBA supports only NL mode
D. the HBA is configured as a TE_Port
E. the HBA supports only FC-AL technology
F. the HBA is configured as an TL_Port

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which of these protocols supports in-band SAN management?
A. FCIP
B. IPFC
C. FC-SP
D. FCC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
DRAG DROP
Drag the Cisco analysis tool next to its appropriate description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 116

What MDS feature can be used to notify an administrator or call center that a serious event has occurred in the fabric?
A. Call Home
B. FCC
C. FLOGI
D. Logging
E. SPAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Exhibit:

After configuring zones, a server no longer has visibility to the storage devices. No ports show as isolated.
The zone set has been activated in the proper VSAN, but the show zoneset active command displays only
the pWWN of the server HBA without its associated storage.
What is the probable cause of the storage not being visible?

A. The storage pwwn 20:00:00:e0:69:41:a0:12 was not added to zone-hr by mistake.
B. The server pwwn 20:00:00:e0:69:41:a0:12 was not added to zone-hr by mistake.
C. A zone name was incorrectly typed as Zone-HR in VSAN 2 and added to ZoneSet1 therefore creating a separate zone containing pwwn 50:00:00:20:37:6f:db:aa.
D. The server 50:00:00:20:37:6f:db:aa was administratively added to Zone-HR in vsan 2 by mistake.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Those who want to prepare for the IT certification Cisco 642-356 exam are helpless. But they have to do it. So they have restless state of mind. However, With Cisco 642-356 exam training materials, the kind of mentality will disappear. With Cisco 642-356 exam training materials, you can be brimming with confidence, and do not need to worry the Cisco 642-356 exam. Of course, you can also face the Cisco 642-356 exam with ease. This is not only psychological help, but more importantly, it allows you to pass the Cisco 642-356 exam and to help you get a better tomorrow.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 400-101 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/400-101.html

HP HP2-E53 Certification Material, Sale HP HP2-E53 PDF Download Online Shop