Cisco 642-104 Practice Questions, Recenty Updated Cisco 642-104 Dumps Online

Flydumps is the best place for preparing IT Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Cisco 642-104 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

QUESTION 51
What happens when a subscriber account is deleted from the Cisco Unity Administrator? (Choose three)
A. It prompts you to reassign to another subscriber any call handlers that the subscriber owned.
B. It does not prompt you to reassign to another subscriber any call handlers that the subscriber owned.
C. It prompts you to reassign to another subscriber any public distribution lists that the subscriber owned and to remove the subscriber from all public distribution lists.
D. It does not prompt you to reassign to another subscriber any public distribution lists that the subscriber owned and to remove the subscriber from all public distribution lists.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Your customer wants you to install Cisco Unity in a unified messaging environment with the failover option. Each Windows server installation will include MSMQ, NNTP, IIS, MSXML 3.0, and MSXML Service Pack 2. Which Microsoft server software components should be in place prior to installing Cisco Unity?
A. Windows 2000 Advanced Server with Service Pack 4, Internet Explorer 6.0 MSDE, Exchange 2000 Service Pack 3.
B. Windows 2000 Server with Service Pack 4, Internet Explorer 6.0, SQL 2000, Exchange 2000 Service pack 3.
C. Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1, Internet Explorer 6.0, MSDE, Exchange 2003 Service Pack
1.
D. Windows 2000 Datacenter Server with Service Pack 4, Internet Explorer 6.0, SQL 2000, Exchange 2000 Service Pack 3.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which version of SQL is required for a Cisco Unity system that is set up with 24 Voice Ports/Sessions?
A. MSDE
B. SQL Enterprise
C. SQL Server 2000
D. MSDE Professional

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
What is NOT checked by the Cisco Unity Server Preparation Assistant?
A. IIS version
B. SQL version
C. Exchange service pack version
D. SQL service pack version
E. Operating system service pack version

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What are the three fields you must complete when adding a new subscriber before Cisco Unity will allow you to save your work? (Choose three)
A. Alias
B. Extension ID
C. Display Name
D. SMTP address
E. Class of Service

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are installing a Cisco Unity system for a customer who will be using it as a unified messaging server to interact with the extension Exchange mail store. Your customer provides you with a CSV file to use when importing the subscribers. Which two of these, when combined, are the best course of action? (Choose two)
A. Explain to the customer that you will import subscribers from the Exchange mail store.
B. Explain to the customer that you will not need the CSV file.
C. Use the information from the CSV file to add the correct telephone extension of the subscribers to the DTMP_Access_ID field during the import process.
D. Use the Bulk Edit utility to import the combined CSV file information and the Exchange subscriber database.
E. Use the Migrate Subscriber Data tool to combine the CSV file information into the Exchange subscriber database.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
You are installing a 72 port Cisco Unity system at a site with two telephone switches, A Cisco CallManager, and an NEC NEAX 2400. You installed and configured three Intel Dialogic D120 voice cards in the server and integrated both switches using the Unity Telephony Integration Manager. You configured the first 36 ports to work with CallManager and ports 37 72 to work with the NEAX 2400. When you test the integration none of your calls are transferred to a subscriber. Why doesn’t the integration work?
A. You must reboot the server before the changes are accepted.
B. You must specify which switch each subscriber’s account will use.
C. You must specify Cisco Unity’s account policy to use two switches.
D. You must specify Cisco Unity’s class of service to use two switches.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
You have three Cisco Unity servers in your organization. Your organization recently merged with an organization using a Meridan voice-mail system. You set up a VPIM Delivery Location on your local Unity server only. Can the other two Cisco Unity servers send VPIM messages?
A. Yes, but only if they build the VPIM subscribers.
B. Yes, if their Primary Location is set to Global Directory.
C. No, you must build VPIM Primary Locations on the other servers.
D. No, you must build VPIM Delivery Locations on every Unity server.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What the proper sequence for installing software on the Cisco Unity server in a 16 Port voice-mail only configuration?
A. Windows 2000 Cisco Unity Preparation Assistant (CUSPA) SQL2000 Microsoft Exchange Cisco Unity Installation and Configuration Assistant (CUICA)
B. Windows 2000 MSDE Cisco Unity System Preparation Assistant (CUSPA) Exchange System Management Tools Cisco Unity Installation and Configuration Assistant (CUICA)
C. Windows 2000 SQL2000 Cisco Unity System Preparation Assistant (CUSPA) ForestPrep Microsoft Exchange Cisco Unity Installation and Configuration Assistant (CUICA)
D. Windows 2000 MSDE Cisco Unity System Preparation Assistant (CUSPA) ForestPrep and DomainPrep Microsoft Exchange AD Schema Extenion Cisco Unity Installation and Configuration Assistant (CUICA)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
You are going to install a Cisco Unity system using Microsoft Exchange 2000 as the back-end message storage. Your customer has a mixed voice messaging environment where a few of the sales offices are using Octel systems as their voice mail. Senior Management at the corporate office wants to be able to send voice mail to all employees using Unity’s distribution lists. The Unity server has SMTP, AMIS, Bridge, and VPIM networking enabled. How can you deliver messages to the sales offices using Octel voice-mail systems?
A. Set up AMIS networking between the Unity server and the sales offices’ Octel systems.
B. Set up VPIM networking between the Unity server and the sales offices’ Octel systems.
C. Set up SMTP networking between the Unity and the sales offices’ Octel systems.
D. Set up a Unity Bridge server between the Unity server and the sales offices’ Octel systems.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which two statements are true about a failover configuration? (Choose two)
A. The servers must match exactly: for example, the same amount of memory, the same processor type and speed, and the same chassis type.
B. The second or failover server can be smaller, less expensive server. All it will be doing is short-term application handling while the main server is temporarily offline.
C. SQL Server is always required with failover. SQL Server will work with either an Exchange or a Domino mail store.
D. SQL Server is only required with a Microsoft Exchange mail store. If failover is installed in a Domino solution, then the IBM Database for Domino is used as the data storage mechanism.
E. SQL Server or DataBase for Domino is used only for Cisco Unity applications that have more than 500 subscribers installed. An application with fewer than 500 subscribers can use MSDE or DataBase for Domino Lite.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Your customer has an NEC 2400 telephone system. What is the approved integration method for this phone system?
A. SIP
B. Serial
C. SSCP
D. Analog

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Your customer requires that you configure the Cisco Unity system to correctly and efficiently add new users to three main subscriber groups: general users, executives, and outside sales staff. The 100 general users will have access to the Cisco Unity telephone user interface only. The 30 executives will have access to the Cisco Unity Personal Communications Assistant including Cisco Unity Inbox. The 52 outside sales staff will be split evenly, one half will have access to the telephone user interface only, and the other half will have access to the Personal Communications Assistant and the telephone user interface only. All of the outside sales staff will need to have the conversation menu set to Brief. Which two steps will allow the customer to add these new subscribers with the least amount of effort and the smallest number of subscriber templates and classes of service? Do not use or count the default templates and classes of service. You will be adding new templates and classes of service to accomplish this task. (Choose two)
A. Add two templates.
B. Add two classes of service.
C. Add three templates.
D. Add three classes of service.
E. Add four templates.
F. Add four classes of service.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You have been asked to configure a Cisco Unity voice messaging system to deliver messages for subscribers with accounts on a non-Cisco Unity voice messaging system using the AMIS protocol. When configuring the delivery location object for the AMIS target system, which information must you supply about the system to which messages will be delivered?
A. Only the telephone number.
B. The telephone number and node ID.
C. The telephone number, node ID, and password.
D. The fully qualified domain name, node ID, and password.
E. The fully qualified domain name.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
When would you create a delivery location object in Cisco Unity?
A. When you have 20 remote Cisco Unity subscribers and wants to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers.
B. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in the same organization and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers.
C. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in two different organizations and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers.
D. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in two different organizations and want subscribers to only message subscribers within their home Cisco Unity server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are running the Unity Telephone Integration Manager (UTIM). What is configured during a Cisco CallManager integration?
A. The IP address of the CallManager, the failover CallManager IP address, the device naming convention, and the MWI on and off codes are configured.
B. The IP address of the CallManager and the MWI on and off codes are configured. The failover IP address is added as a second integration in the UTIM.
C. The IP address of the CallManager is not needed as longa s they are on the same subnet. Only the device name and the MVI on and off codes are configured by the UTIM.
D. The IP address of the CallManager and failover IP address of the second CallManager are configured. The device naming prefix and the MWI on and off codes are not configurable.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Your client is concerned about virus attacks on the Cisco Unity Unified Messaging server. What would help to prevent virus attacks?
A. Install Microsoft Exchange Virus Scanner on the Cisco Unity server.
B. Install Cisco IP Communications Virus Scan software on the Cisco Unity server.
C. Install Cisco Security Agent on the Cisco Unity server.
D. There is no need for additional software because Cisco Unity includes virus protection software.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
You are upgrading the Cisco Unity server from version 4.0(1) to version 4.0(4). Which two steps should you perform to ensure a successful upgrade? (Choose two)
A. Obtain a new Cisco Unity License file.
B. Run the Database Optimizer to ensure a “clean” database.
C. Run the AD Schema Extension utility.
D. Run the Cisco Unity System Preparation Assistant.
E. Run the Cisco Unity Upgrade tool.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
You have installed a Cisco Unity system for a customer. As part of that installation, you implement AMIS networking for several contractors from a firm that often works for your customer. You are concerned about the timing and expense of the calls. What report should you run to develop data on the costs and timing of AMIS calls made by your Unity system?
A. Port Usage report
B. AMIS Billing report
C. Outcall Billing report
D. AMIS Out Traffic report

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
You are installing a 24 port Cisco Unity 4.0 for Exchange in a Unified Messaging configuration. On the Cisco Unity server you are installing Windows 2000 with the correct Service Pack, MSDE 2000 with correct Service Pack, Microsoft Exchange 2000 with correct Service Pack, Internet Explorer 6.0, and Cisco Unity
4.0. The Cisco Unity ______________.
A. Will function and is a supported configuration.
B. Will not function; Internet Explorer 5.5 is required.
C. Will not function; SLQ2000 is need for this configuration.
D. Will not function; but this configuration is not supported by Cisco TAC.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Your customer says that messages from the Cisco Unity server to an Octel node take too long to appear. After you explain the message flow from the Cisco Unity server to the Octel node, your customer agrees to purchase another Brooktrout card for the Cisco Unity Bridge server. How do you determine if the installation of the Brooktrout card corrected the problem?
A. Use the message latency report of the Bridge Traffic Analyzer
B. Open the UOmni folder on the Cisco Unity Bridge server and watch the message flow to the Octel node.
C. Use the Port Usage Analyzer utility to track the latency of messages to the Cisco Unity Bridge.
D. Use the Bridge Traffic Analyzer to track the VPIM traffic to the Octel node.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Your customer has added five new subscribers to the Cisco Unity system. The new subscribers are in the product management department but they are not able to access the same system features as the other 12 people in the product management team. They are unable to access the Cisco Unity Personal Communications Assistant, and the conversation for the five new subscribers is different from the original 12 subscribers in product management. What should be done to correct the problem?
A. The SQL database is corrupt. Run the db Walker utility from the Tools Depot to repair the database. Set the Correct Subscriber Errors option in the db Walker utility.
B. The system administrator added the new subscribers with the wrong subscriber template. Use the Bulk Edit utility to reapply the correct subscriber template to the five new subscribers.
C. The system administrator added the new subscribers with the wrong class of service. Change the class of service of the new subscribers to match that of the existing 12 subscribers.
D. The system administrator added the new subscribers with the wrong subscriber template. You should use the Bulk Edit utility to change the class of service and the conversation style of the new subscribers to match that of the existing subscribers.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 73
Your client would like to be able to back up and restore the entire Cisco Unity server, including the operating system and SQL database, in case of a catastrophic failure of the Cisco Unity server. Which Cisco Unity or third-party utility would you tell them to use?
A. Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Backup and Restore utilities
B. Cisco Unity Database Recovery tool
C. Symantec/Veritas Backup Exec
D. Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Backup and Restore utilities with full backup options selected

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Your customer has asked you to implement a Cisco Unity version 4.0 Unified Messaging system using the Microsoft Exchange 2000 implementation. The client workstations are a mixture of Windows NT 4.0 and Windows 2000 machines. Clients are not given local administrative access to their machines unless necessary. The company is using Outlook 98 for messaging access. You will install ViewMail for Outlook
4.0 on all client workstations.
What modifications, if any, are necessary on the client workstations?

A. All clients using Windows NT 4.0 must have local administrative rights on their machines in order for VMO to work.
B. No modifications are necessary. All installations will successfully use VMO.
C. All clients using Windows 2000 must have local administrative rights on their machines in order for VMO to work.
D. All clients must upgrade to Outlook 2000 to use VMO 4.0.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Your client recently deleted a subscriber who was the owner of multiple call handlers on the Cisco Unity system. These call handlers have ceased to function properly. Which Cisco Unity utility can be used to identify these call handlers, and if desired, automatically fix them?
A. Call Handler Recovery
B. Audio Text Manager
C. db Walker
D. SQL Optimizer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Flydumps New Cisco 642-104 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the Cisco 642-104 exam. Lead2pass makes you pass your exam much easier.